বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
২০২৪-২৫ এ ২ হাজার ৭০৭ কোটিরও বেশি আধার যাচাইয়ের কাজ হয়েছে
28 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
২০২৪-২৫ এ ২ হাজার ৭০৭ কোটিরও বেশি আধার যাচাইয়ের কাজ হয়েছে। শুধুমাত্র মার্চ মাসেই ২৪৭ কোটি আধার যাচাই হয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির প্রসারে আধার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। ব্যাঙ্ক, টেলিযোগাযোগ এবং সরকারের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এর গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম।
এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৪ হাজার ৮০০-রও বেশি আধার যাচাইয়ের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। ইউআইডিএআই – এর মুখাবয়ব যাচাই ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় আসছেন আরও বেশি মানুষ। মার্চ মাসে ১৫ কোটিরও বেশি আধার যাচাইয়ের ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রণালী ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। মানুষের কাছে পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে সরকারি-বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে ১০০টিরও বেশি প্রতিষ্ঠান মুখাবয়ব-ভিত্তিক আধার যাচাই ব্যবস্থাপনা কাজে লাগাচ্ছে।
জনপ্রশাসনে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে ২১ এপ্রিল ইউআইডিএআই’কে প্রাইম মিনিস্টার্স অ্যাওয়ার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আধার – ই-কেওয়াইসি পরিষেবা গ্রাহকদের সুবিধা করে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি ব্যাঙ্ক ও অন্যান্য আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে ‘ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস’ – এর বিষয়টিও জোরদার করছে। এ বছর মার্চ মাসে ই-কেওয়াইসি প্রণালী ব্যবহার করেছেন ৪৪.৬৩ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ। ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ই-কেওয়াইসি ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় সুবিধা নিয়েছেন ৪৪.৬৩ কোটি মানুষ। ঐ মাসেই ২০ লক্ষ নতুন আধার নম্বরের সূচনা হয়েছে এবং ১.৯১ কোটি আধার পুনর্মাজিত হয়েছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication surges past 2,707 crore in 2024-25; UIDAI’s face authentication gains momentum
UIDAI wins Prime Minister’s Award for innovation as Aadhaar face authentication sees record adoption
Aadhaar e-KYC transactions cross 44.63 crore in March 2025, boosting ease of business across sectors
28 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a clear sign of its growing adoption and utility, Aadhaar number holders carried out more than 2,707 crore authentication transactions in 2024-25 including 247 crore such transactions in March alone.
Aadhaar has been an enabler of digital economy and the increasing adoption shows its growing role across sector including banking, finance, telecom, and for the smooth delivery of benefits under various government schemes and services.
The total number of authentication transactions in March 2025 (246.75 Cr) is higher than the transactions clocked during the same period last year as well as in February 2025. Since inception, the cumulative number of authentication transactions have crossed over 14,800 crore.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by UIDAI has been witnessing significant growth. In March more than 15 crore such transactions took place, indicative of the growing usage, adoption of this authentication modality and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders seamlessly. More than 100 entities both in government and private sector are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
On 21 April, UIDAI received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration. This was presented under the Innovation category for UIDAI’s Face Authentication modality.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a crucial role in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.
The total number of eKYC transactions (44.63 Cr) carried out during March 2025 is over 6% more than the numbers during the same period last year. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions has touched 2356 crore as on 31 March 2025.
Similarly, 20 lakh new Aadhaar numbers were generated in March 2025 and over 1.91 crore Aadhaars were updated successfully following submissions from Aadhaar number holders.