الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
2024-25 میں آدھار کی تصدیق 2,707 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرگئی؛ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے چہرے کی توثیق کی رفتار بڑھ رہی ہے
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اختراع کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ حاصل کیا کیونکہ آدھار چہرے کی توثیق میں ریکارڈ اپنایا گیا
آدھار ای-کے وائی سی لین دین مارچ 2025 میں 44.63 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گیا، جس سے تمام شعبوں میں کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی
28 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت اور افادیت کی واضح علامت میں ، آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز نے 2024-25 میں 2707 کروڑ سے زیادہ تصدیق کے لین دین کیے جن میں اکیلے مارچ میں اس طرح کے 247 کروڑ لین دین شامل ہیں ۔
آدھار ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو فعال کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے اور اسے اپنانے میں اضافہ، بینکنگ ، فنانس ، ٹیلی کام ، اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور خدمات کے تحت فوائد کی ہموار فراہمی سمیت تمام شعبوں میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
مارچ 2025 میں تصدیق کے لین دین کی کل تعداد (246.75 کروڑ) پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے ساتھ ساتھ فروری 2025 میں ہونے والے لین دین سے زیادہ ہے ۔آغاز کے بعد سے تصدیق کے لین دین کی مجموعی تعداد 14,800 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعہ گھر میں تیار کردہ اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق کے حل میں نمایاں فروغ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے ۔مارچ میں اس طرح کے 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین ہوئے ، جو بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال ، اس تصدیق کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے اور اس سے آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز کو کس طرح فائدہ ہو رہا ہے اس کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں میں 100 سے زیادہ ادارے فوائد اور خدمات کی ہموار فراہمی کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں ۔
21 اپریل کو یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کو پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے باوقار وزیر اعظم ایوارڈسے نوازا گیا ہے ۔اسے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے چہرے کی تصدیق کے طریقہ کار کے لیے اختراعی زمرے کے تحت پیش کیا گیا تھا ۔
آدھار ای-کے وائی سی سروس صارفین کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی خدمات سمیت شعبوں میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔
مارچ 2025 کے دوران کئے گئے ای کے وائی سی لین دین کی کل تعداد (44.63 کروڑ)تھی جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔31 مارچ 2025 تک ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کی مجموعی تعداد 2356 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
اسی طرح مارچ 2025 میں 20 لاکھ نئے آدھار نمبر بنائے گئے اور 1.91 کروڑ سے زیادہ آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز کی جانب سے جمع کرائے جانے کے بعد انہیں کامیابی کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication surges past 2,707 crore in 2024-25; UIDAI’s face authentication gains momentum
UIDAI wins Prime Minister’s Award for innovation as Aadhaar face authentication sees record adoption
Aadhaar e-KYC transactions cross 44.63 crore in March 2025, boosting ease of business across sectors
28 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a clear sign of its growing adoption and utility, Aadhaar number holders carried out more than 2,707 crore authentication transactions in 2024-25 including 247 crore such transactions in March alone.
Aadhaar has been an enabler of digital economy and the increasing adoption shows its growing role across sector including banking, finance, telecom, and for the smooth delivery of benefits under various government schemes and services.
The total number of authentication transactions in March 2025 (246.75 Cr) is higher than the transactions clocked during the same period last year as well as in February 2025. Since inception, the cumulative number of authentication transactions have crossed over 14,800 crore.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by UIDAI has been witnessing significant growth. In March more than 15 crore such transactions took place, indicative of the growing usage, adoption of this authentication modality and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders seamlessly. More than 100 entities both in government and private sector are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
On 21 April, UIDAI received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration. This was presented under the Innovation category for UIDAI’s Face Authentication modality.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a crucial role in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.
The total number of eKYC transactions (44.63 Cr) carried out during March 2025 is over 6% more than the numbers during the same period last year. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions has touched 2356 crore as on 31 March 2025.
Similarly, 20 lakh new Aadhaar numbers were generated in March 2025 and over 1.91 crore Aadhaars were updated successfully following submissions from Aadhaar number holders.