Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal Engages with Croatian Counterparts to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Cooperation
India and Croatia Discuss Collaboration in Railways, EVs, Defence, Healthcare, Renewable Energy, and Food Processing Sectors
29 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal, visited the Republic of Croatia from 22–23 April 2025, where he held bilateral discussions with Mr. Zdenko Lucić, State Secretary for Foreign Trade and Development, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs, and Mr. Ivo Milatić, State Secretary, Ministry of Economy. The meetings focused on advancing India-Croatia trade and investment relations, promoting sectoral collaboration, and reinforcing India’s engagement with the Central European region.
During the meeting with Mr. Zdenko Lucić, State Secretary for Foreign Trade and Development,discussions centered around taking forward the EU-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and enhancing bilateral trade cooperation.The discussions focused on taking forward the EU-India FTA and strengthening bilateral trade relations. The Commerce Secretary mentioned the visit of EU President and 27 Commissioners to India as the first visit of the College of Commissioners outside the European continent since the start of their new mandate and also the first such visit in the history of India-EU bilateral ties. Commerce Secretary mentioned about the areas of collaboration between the two countries like Railways, Global Capability Centers, Electric Vehicles, IT etc. Croatian side apprised about their interest of investment in Defence sector (about flagship products of India), solar cells production, food processing technology, Automobiles, knowledge sharing amongst other sectors.
In the meeting of Commerce Secretary with Mr. Ivo Milatić, State Secretary, Ministry of Economy, discussion was focused on promoting investment flows, and enhancing cooperation across key sectors including Healthcare, Education, Tourism, Entertainment (mentioned about WAVES summit), Supply-Chain integration, Logistics, Transports, Pharmaceuticals, Digital Technology, Renewable Energy and Manufacturing. For the 3rd Session of Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation which is due, both sides exchanged their views on improving the work of the commission with more frequent meetings and directly connecting the entrepreneurs of both the countries for a stronger and faster progress.
The Commerce Secretary also participated in a business interaction event “Exploring Economic Cooperation Opportunities between India and Croatia” organized by the Croatian Chamber of Economy (CCE), where he met with the heads of various industry associations and leading Croatian business representatives. A presentation on the Croatian Economy, the trade and investment relations between India and Croatia and Industries potential on key sectors of mutual interest was shown. The event provided a platform to explore opportunities for collaboration, address trade facilitation measures, and promote mutual business interests. Successful business cases of Croatian Companies in the Indian Market were also presented.
The visit reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening engagement with the Central European region and underscored the shared interest in expanding commercial partnerships between Indian and Croatian enterprises.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த குரோஷிய வர்த்தக செயலாளருடன் மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் பேச்சுவார்த்தை
29 APR 2025 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் கடந்த 23,24 தேதிகளில் (2025 ஏப்ரல்) குரோஷியா குடியரசு நாட்டிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டிருந்தார். அங்கு அவர் அந்நாட்டின் வெளியுறவு, ஐரோப்பிய விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுக்கான செயலாளர் திரு ஸ்டென்கோ லூசிக் மற்றும் பொருளாதார அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு இவோ மிலாடிக் ஆகியோருடன் இருதரப்பு விவாதங்களை நடத்தினார். இந்தியா-குரோஷியாவுக்கிடையே வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், துறைசார் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் மத்திய ஐரோப்பிய பிராந்தியத்துடன் இந்தியாவின் உறவை வலுப்படுத்துதல் குறித்து இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. திரு. ஸ்டென்கோ லூசிக் உடனான சந்திப்பின் போது, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம்-இந்தியா இடையே சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது மற்றும் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத் தலைவர் மற்றும் 27 ஆணையர்களின் இந்திய வருகையை, இருதரப்பு உறவுகளின் வரலாற்றில் முதல் பயணம் என மத்திய வர்த்தக செயலாளர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ரயில்வே, உலகளாவிய திறன் மையங்கள், மின்சார வாகனங்கள், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புத் துறைகள் குறித்து வர்த்தக செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறை, சூரியசக்தி மின்கலன் உற்பத்தி, உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆட்டோமொபைல்கள், இதர துறைகளில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான தங்களது ஆர்வம் குறித்து குரோஷிய தரப்பில் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
பொருளாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு இவோ மிலாட்டிக் உடனான வர்த்தக செயலாளரின் சந்திப்பில், முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, சுற்றுலா, பொழுதுபோக்கு, விநியோக தொடர்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, தளவாடங்கள், போக்குவரத்து, மருந்துகள், டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
"இந்தியாவிற்கும் குரோஷியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்தல்" என்ற வர்த்தக கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்விலும் மத்திய வர்த்தக செயலாளர் பங்கேற்றார். அங்கு அவர் பல்வேறு தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் முன்னணி குரோஷிய வணிகப் பிரதிநிதிகளை சந்தித்தார்.