Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visits Udhampur, reviews security arrangements at high level official meeting
We will address all concerns and constraints to ensure peace and safety. Miscreants will be dealt with firmly,
Also had a detailed meeting with Lt Gen Pratik Sharma who is to take over as GoC Northern Command Udhampur from 1st May
Detailed discussion about hot spots, vulnerability and strategies to plug the same were discussed in length an breath
27 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visited Udhampur today, where he conducted a review of the security arrangements.
Speaking on security concerns, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that appropriate security responses will be ensured. “ We will address all concerns and constraints to ensure peace and safety. Miscreants will be dealt with firmly,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also disclosed that he had also had a detailed meeting with Lt Gen Pratik Sharma who is to take over as GoC Northern Command Udhampur from 1st May. He appreciated the role of Indian Army in keeping the morale of general public high through their strategic presence at sensitive points.
He also extended good wishes to Gen Pratik Sharma who is taking over command at a time when J& K is in focus.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also expressed his appreciation to the district administration, for their ongoing efforts in maintaining law and order and supporting developmental initiatives.
Detailed discussion about hot spots, vulnerability and strategies to plug the same were discussed in length and. Breath. Directions were issued to work in sync and coordination with all security agencies.
The media was not allowed into the high level security meeting. However, later Dr Jitendra Singh speaking to the media, said that such details can’t be shared in public. He said , there are certain inputs which are available only with the concerned security agencies and they act accordingly without speaking about it openly but the positive outcomes become visible to public after the success of their action, he said.
Nevertheless, the Minister said, the security forces had spelt out a plan to keep the confidence of the general public high and not let them feel insecure by any means.
Senior officers DIG Udhampur Reasi Range, Sarah Rizvi , DC Udhampur Saloni Rai, SSP Amod Nagpure, ADDC Rajinder Singh , ADC Prem Singh , ACR Umesh Shan, SDM Chennai Ranjit Kotwal ,SDM Ramnagar Rajinder Singh Rana, SDM Dudu Manmeet Kumar & SDM Basant Garh, Waheed Ul Rehman, SDPO Ramnagar, Sultan Mirza, SDPO Chenani Sukhvir Singh, DY SP HQ Prahlad Sharma, Dy SP PC Udhampur Asgar were present for the meeting.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर का दौरा किया, उच्चा स्तदरीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की समीक्षा की
हम शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी चिंताओं और बाधाओं को दूर करेंगे। उपद्रवियों से सख्ती से निपटा जाएगा
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा के साथ भी विस्तृत बैठक की, जो पहली मई से जीओसी उत्तरी कमान उधमपुर का पदभार संभालेंगे
हॉट स्पॉट, भेद्यता और उन्हें दूर करने की रणनीतियों के बारे में विस्तृत चर्चा की गई
27 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उधमपुर का दौरा किया। डॉ. सिंह ने वहां सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की समीक्षा की।
सुरक्षा चिंताओं पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उचित सुरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, "हम शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी चिंताओं और बाधाओं को दूर करेंगे। उपद्रवियों से सख्ती से निपटा जाएगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि उन्होंने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा के साथ भी विस्तृत बैठक की है, जो पहली मई से जीओसी उत्तरी कमान उधमपुर का पदभार संभालेंगे। उन्होंने संवेदनशील बिंदुओं पर रणनीतिक उपस्थिति के माध्यम से आम जनता का मनोबल ऊंचा रखने में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका की सराहना की।
डॉ. सिंह ने जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा को शुभकामनाएं भी दीं, जो ऐसे समय में कमान संभाल रहे हैं, जब जम्मू-कश्मीर फोकस में है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कानून-व्यवस्था बनाए रखने और विकासात्मक पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन के निरंतर प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
हॉट स्पॉट, भेद्यता और उन्हें दूर करने की रणनीतियों के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग और समन्वय में काम करने के निर्देश दिए गए।
उच्च स्तरीय सुरक्षा बैठक में मीडिया को शामिल नहीं होने दिया गया। हालांकि बाद में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मीडिया से बातचीत में बताया कि इस तरह के विवरण सार्वजनिक रूप से साझा नहीं किए जा सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ इनपुट ऐसे होते हैं जो केवल संबंधित सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के पास ही होते हैं और वे इसके बारे में खुलकर बात किए बिना उसी के अनुसार काम करते हैं, लेकिन उनकी कार्रवाई की सफलता के बाद सकारात्मक परिणाम जनता को दिखाई देते हैं।
फिर भी, मंत्री ने कहा कि सुरक्षा बलों ने आम जनता का विश्वास ऊंचा रखने और उन्हें किसी भी तरह से असुरक्षित महसूस नहीं होने देने के लिए योजना बनाई है।
बैठक में डीआइजी उधमपुर रियासी रेंज सारा रिज़वी, डीसी उधमपुर सलोनी राय, एसएसपी आमोद नागपुरे, एडीडीसी राजिंदर सिंह, एडीसी प्रेम सिंह, एसीआर उमेश शान, एसडीएम चेनानी रंजीत कोटवाल, एसडीएम रामनगर राजिंदर सिंह राणा, एसडीएम डुडू मनमीत कुमार और एसडीएम बसंत गढ़, वहीद उल रहमान, एसडीपीओ रामनगर, सुल्तान मिर्जा, एसडीपीओ चेनानी सुखवीर सिंह, डीवाई एसपी मुख्यालय प्रह्लाद शर्मा, डिप्टी एसपी पीसी उधमपुर असगर आदि वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।