Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIELIT signs MoUs with 8 Visionary Organizations to Propel Digital India Initiatives
MoU signed with SCL Mohali, ERNET India, AMRITA University, NISE, Heartfulness Institute, Kyndryl India, Skyroot Aerospace & IFMR
Strategic Collaborations to Drive Innovation, Skilling, and Research in Emerging Technologies
27 APR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a major stride towards advancing the Digital India mission, the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with eight visionary organizations on 25th April, 2025 at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi.
The MoU signing ceremony, graced by the esteemed presence of Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), marks a new chapter of strategic collaborations for NIELIT aimed at strengthening the digital ecosystem of the nation.
The organisations with whom NIELIT has signed MoU are Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), ERNET India, National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, SKYROOT Aerospace, Institute for Financial Management and Research (IFMR) and Kyndryl India.
These partnerships are designed to enhance education, skilling, research, and innovation in the fields of Electronics and Information Technology. The areas of collaboration span across joint research projects, curriculum development, capacity building, training, skilling programs, and support for emerging technologies and innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, highlighted the significance of such synergies, stating,
"This is a strategic convergence of academia, industry, and government institutions to foster a robust digital ecosystem and develop a future-ready workforce. Collaborative efforts like these are essential to shaping a digitally empowered society and a thriving knowledge economy."
He further appreciated the leadership of Dr. M. M. Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT, and the entire NIELIT team for their pivotal role in forging these partnerships and advancing the organization's commitment to bridging the gap between industry needs and academic outcomes through high-quality, practical education and skilling initiatives.
The event was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Ms. Preeti Nath, Economic Adviser, MeitY, Dr. M. M. Tripathi, DG, NIELIT, Ms. Tulika Pandey, Scientist G & Group Coordinator, MeitY, Dr. Kamaljeet Singh, DG, SCL, Sh. Sanjeev Bansal, DG, ERNET India, Ms. Girija Mukund, Director CSR & ESG, Kyndryl India, Dr. Krishnashree Achuthan, Dean & Director, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Dr. C. V. S Kiran, VP, Skyroot Aerospace, Dr. Prof. Mohammad Rihan, DG, NISE, Dr. Narsi Reddy, Director, Heartfulness Institute.
About NIELIT
The National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. NIELIT is dedicated to promoting education, training, and research in Electronics, IT, and emerging technologies.
With 56 own centers, a vast network of over 700 Accredited Training Partners, and more than 9,000 facilitation centers across the country, NIELIT plays a pivotal role in developing skilled manpower for the digital economy. It is also recognized as a National Examination Body for accrediting institutions and organizations conducting non-formal sector courses in IT and Electronics.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 8 தொலைநோக்கு நிறுவனங்களுடன் தேசிய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
27 APR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, தேசிய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் 2025, ஏப்ரல் 25 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மின்னணு நிகேதனில் எட்டு தொலைநோக்கு நிறுவனங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. எஸ். கிருஷ்ணன் முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்ற புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடும் விழா, நாட்டின் டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்திற்கான மூலோபாய ஒத்துழைப்புகளின் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
தேசிய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ள நிறுவனங்கள்: செமி-கண்டக்டர் லேபரட்டரி, ஏர்நெட் இந்தியா, தேசிய சூரிய ஆற்றல் நிறுவனம், அமிர்தா விஸ்வ வித்யாபீடம், ஸ்கைரூட் ஏரோஸ்பேஸ், நிதி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் கிண்ட்ரில் இந்தியா.
மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மைகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள், பாடத்திட்ட மேம்பாடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், புதுமைகளுக்கான ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புப் பகுதிகள் உள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. எஸ். கிருஷ்ணன், இத்தகைய ஒருங்கிணைப்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"இது ஒரு வலுவான டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் கல்வி, தொழில் மற்றும் அரசு நிறுவனங்களின் உத்திசார் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாகும். டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற சமூகத்தையும் செழிப்பான அறிவுப் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் வடிவமைப்பதற்கு இது போன்ற கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் அவசியம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததற்காகவும், உயர்தர, நடைமுறைக் கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் முயற்சிகள் மூலம் தொழில்துறை தேவைகளுக்கும் கல்வி பயன்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அமைப்பின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை முன்னேற்றுவதற்காகவும் தேசிய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவன தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எம். எம். திரிபாதி மற்றும் முழு தேசிய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவன குழுவின் தலைமையையும் அவர் மேலும் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124706