Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIELIT signs MoUs with 8 Visionary Organizations to Propel Digital India Initiatives
MoU signed with SCL Mohali, ERNET India, AMRITA University, NISE, Heartfulness Institute, Kyndryl India, Skyroot Aerospace & IFMR
Strategic Collaborations to Drive Innovation, Skilling, and Research in Emerging Technologies
27 APR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a major stride towards advancing the Digital India mission, the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with eight visionary organizations on 25th April, 2025 at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi.
The MoU signing ceremony, graced by the esteemed presence of Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), marks a new chapter of strategic collaborations for NIELIT aimed at strengthening the digital ecosystem of the nation.
The organisations with whom NIELIT has signed MoU are Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), ERNET India, National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, SKYROOT Aerospace, Institute for Financial Management and Research (IFMR) and Kyndryl India.
These partnerships are designed to enhance education, skilling, research, and innovation in the fields of Electronics and Information Technology. The areas of collaboration span across joint research projects, curriculum development, capacity building, training, skilling programs, and support for emerging technologies and innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, highlighted the significance of such synergies, stating,
"This is a strategic convergence of academia, industry, and government institutions to foster a robust digital ecosystem and develop a future-ready workforce. Collaborative efforts like these are essential to shaping a digitally empowered society and a thriving knowledge economy."
He further appreciated the leadership of Dr. M. M. Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT, and the entire NIELIT team for their pivotal role in forging these partnerships and advancing the organization's commitment to bridging the gap between industry needs and academic outcomes through high-quality, practical education and skilling initiatives.
The event was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Ms. Preeti Nath, Economic Adviser, MeitY, Dr. M. M. Tripathi, DG, NIELIT, Ms. Tulika Pandey, Scientist G & Group Coordinator, MeitY, Dr. Kamaljeet Singh, DG, SCL, Sh. Sanjeev Bansal, DG, ERNET India, Ms. Girija Mukund, Director CSR & ESG, Kyndryl India, Dr. Krishnashree Achuthan, Dean & Director, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Dr. C. V. S Kiran, VP, Skyroot Aerospace, Dr. Prof. Mohammad Rihan, DG, NISE, Dr. Narsi Reddy, Director, Heartfulness Institute.
About NIELIT
The National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. NIELIT is dedicated to promoting education, training, and research in Electronics, IT, and emerging technologies.
With 56 own centers, a vast network of over 700 Accredited Training Partners, and more than 9,000 facilitation centers across the country, NIELIT plays a pivotal role in developing skilled manpower for the digital economy. It is also recognized as a National Examination Body for accrediting institutions and organizations conducting non-formal sector courses in IT and Electronics.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी एनआयईएलआयटी ने 8 दूरदर्शी संस्थांसोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
एससीएल मोहाली, अरनेट इंडिया, अमृत विद्यापीठ, एनआयएसई, हार्टफुलनेस इन्स्टिट्यूट, किंड्रील इंडिया, स्कायरुट एरोस्पेस ऍन्ड आयएफएमआर सोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
27 APR 2025 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2025
डिजिटल इंडिया मिशनला पुढे नेण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल म्हणून, राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (NIELIT) ने 25 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन येथे आठ दूरदर्शी संस्थांसोबत सामंजस्य करार (MoU) केले.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे (MeitY) सचिव एस. कृष्णन यांच्या उपस्थितीत झालेल्या या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमात, देशाच्या डिजिटल परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्याच्या उद्देशाने एनआयईएलआयटी साठी हा धोरणात्मक सहकार्याचा एक नवीन अध्याय सुरू झाला आहे.
एनआयईएलआयटी ने ज्या संस्थांसोबत सामंजस्य करार केला आहे त्यात सेमी-कंडक्टर लॅबोरेटरी (SCL), अरनेट इंडिया, नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोलर एनर्जी (NISE), अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम, स्कायरुट एरोस्पेस, इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर फायनान्शियल मॅनेजमेंट अँड रिसर्च (IFMR) आणि किंड्रील इंडिया यांचा समावेश आहे.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात शिक्षण, कौशल्य, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष वाढविण्यासाठी ही भागीदारी करण्यात आली आहे. या सहकार्याचे क्षेत्र संयुक्त संशोधन प्रकल्प, अभ्यासक्रम विकास, क्षमता बांधणी, प्रशिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास तसेच उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाला सहयोग देण्यापर्यंत विस्तारलेले आहे.
"एक मजबूत डिजिटल प्रणाली वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी तसेच भविष्यासाठी तयार असलेले कार्यबल विकसित करण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक, उद्योग आणि सरकारी संस्थांचे हे धोरणात्मक एकत्रीकरण आहे. डिजिटली सक्षम समाज आणि समृद्ध ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था घडवण्यासाठी यासारखे सहयोगी प्रयत्न आवश्यक आहेत" असे मत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे (MeitY) सचिव एस. कृष्णन यांनी अशा सहकार्यांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना व्यक्त केले.
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (NIELIT) बद्दल अधिक माहिती
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (NIELIT) ही भारत सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालया (MeitY) अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था आहे. ही संस्था इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानातील शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण आणि संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे.
56 स्वतःची केंद्रे, 700 हून अधिक मान्यताप्राप्त प्रशिक्षण भागीदारांचे विशाल नेटवर्क आणि देशभरात 9,000 हून अधिक सुविधा केंद्रांसह, ही संस्था डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी कुशल मनुष्यबळ विकसित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्समध्ये अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रातील अभ्यासक्रम चालवणाऱ्या करणाऱ्या संस्थांना मान्यता देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा संस्था म्हणून देखील राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था ओळखली जाते.