Ministry of Defence
Indian Army’s Pioneering Initiative: Advanced 3D Microscope introduced for the first time in Army Hospital (R&R) for Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery
26 APR 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a first and a unique milestone for the Armed Forces, the Department of Ophthalmology in Army Hospital (Research and Referral), New Delhi has performed the minimally invasive glaucoma surgery using 3D Microscope. This three-dimensional visualisation system is very useful for eye surgeries, including treatment for squint, cataract, corneal, glaucoma and retinal issues.
This system utilises special 3D polarisation glasses, and a 55-inch 4K ultra-HD display. Potential advantages include significantly lesser surgical time/complication rate compared to conventional microscope, decreased power of endoilluminator, reduced photo-toxicity, ease of use in uncommon and complicated situations and high surgeon and nurse satisfaction scores.
This initiative is a testament to the unwavering commitment of the Indian Army in ensuring top-tier medical services reach to our clientele at the apex institutes. This facility aims to offer cutting-edge eye care services, enhancing the hospital’s capabilities in treating a wide range of ocular conditions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் முன்னோடி முயற்சி: கிளவ்கோமா அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்காக ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் முதல் முறையாக மேம்பட்ட 3டி நுண்ணோக்கி அறிமுகம்
26 APR 2025 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கான முதல் மற்றும் தனித்துவமான மைல்கல்லாக, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் கண் மருத்துவத் துறை 3டி நுண்ணோக்கியைப் பயன்படுத்தி குறைந்தபட்ச பாதிப்பு கிளவ்கோமா அறுவை சிகிச்சையை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. மாறுகண், கண்புரை, கார்னியல், கிளவ்கோமா மற்றும் விழித்திரை பிரச்சினைகளுக்கான சிகிச்சை உள்ளிட்ட கண் அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளுக்கு இந்த முப்பரிமாண காட்சிப்படுத்தல் அமைப்பு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
வழக்கமான நுண்ணோக்கியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கணிசமாக குறைந்த அறுவை சிகிச்சை நேரம் / சிக்கலான விகிதம்சிக்கலான சூழ்நிலைகளில் பயன்பாட்டின் எளிமை ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
உயர்மட்ட நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு உயர்மட்ட மருத்துவ சேவைகள் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு இந்த முயற்சி ஒரு சான்றாகும். இந்த வசதி அதிநவீன கண் பராமரிப்பு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, பரந்த அளவிலான கண் நோயுகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதில் மருத்துவமனையின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124598