Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Hands Over Appointment Letters to 976 New Recruits in 15th Rozgar Mela
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, proudly participated in the 15th edition of the Rozgar Mela held today across 47 locations nationwide. The event, addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi via videoconferencing, saw the distribution of over 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted youth in various government departments, including EPFO.
As part of this significant recruitment drive, EPFO welcomes new recruits to strengthen its workforce, ensuring efficient delivery of social security services to millions of subscribers across India. Appointment Letters to 345 Accounts Officers/ Enforcement Officers and 631 Social Security Assistants were issued today.
The newly appointed personnel will contribute to EPFO’s mission of providing provident fund, pension, and insurance benefits, supporting the government’s vision of a robust and inclusive economy.
EPFO has established Recruitment vertical in Head Office to ensure regular recruitments and developed a recruitment calendar complying with directions of Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
During last one year, EPFO has recruited 159 Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners, 84 Junior Translation Officers, 28 Stenographers, 2674 SSAs among others. Further recruitment of APFCs, EO/AO, PAs and ASOs are underway.
The Rozgar Mela aligns with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritizing employment generation and empowering youth for nation-building. EPFO’s participation underscores its dedication to transparent and merit-based recruitment, leveraging modernized processes to enhance service delivery.
The new recruits will have access to training through the iGOT Karmayogi platform, besides formal training enabling them to upskill and excel in their roles.
EPFO extends its congratulations to all appointees and reaffirms its resolve to foster a future-ready workforce that drives India’s social security framework towards greater heights.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने 15वें रोजगार मेले में 976 नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने आज देशभर में 47 स्थानों पर आयोजित रोजगार मेले के 15वें संस्करण में गर्व के साथ भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में ईपीएफओ सहित विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में नवनियुक्त 51,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए।
इस महत्वपूर्ण भर्ती अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, ईपीएफओ अपने कार्यबल को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से नवनियुक्त कर्मियों का स्वागत करता है ताकि देशभर में लाखों ग्राहकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सेवाओं की कुशल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके। आज 345 लेखा अधिकारियों/प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों और 631 सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहायकों को नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए गए।
ये नवनियुक्त कर्मचारी सरकार के मजबूत एवं समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करते हुए भविष्य निधि, पेंशन और बीमा लाभ प्रदान करने के ईपीएफओ के मिशन में योगदान देंगे।
ईपीएफओ ने नियमित भर्तियां सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुख्यालय में भर्ती इकाई की स्थापना की है तथा केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए एक भर्ती कैलेंडर तैयार किया है।
पिछले एक साल के दौरान, ईपीएफओ ने 159 सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों, 84 कनिष्ठ अनुवाद अधिकारियों, 28 स्टेनोग्राफरों, 2674 एसएसए तथा अन्य पदों पर भर्ती की है। एपीएफसी, ईओ/एओ, पीए और एएसओ की भर्ती प्रक्रिया जारी है।
रोजगार मेला प्रधानमंत्री की रोजगार सृजन को प्राथमिकता देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। ईपीएफओ की भागीदारी पारदर्शी एवं योग्यता आधारित भर्ती के प्रति उसके समर्पण को रेखांकित करती है, जो सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आधुनिक प्रक्रियाओं का लाभ उठाती है।
नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने की सुविधा मिलेगी। इसके साथ-साथ उन्हें औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण भी मिलेगा, जिससे वे अपने कौशल को बढ़ा सकेंगे और अपनी भूमिकाओं में उत्कृष्टता हासिल कर सकेंगे।
ईपीएफओ सभी नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को बधाई देता है और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देने के अपने उस संकल्प को दोहराता है, जो भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा।