Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Hands Over Appointment Letters to 976 New Recruits in 15th Rozgar Mela
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, proudly participated in the 15th edition of the Rozgar Mela held today across 47 locations nationwide. The event, addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi via videoconferencing, saw the distribution of over 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted youth in various government departments, including EPFO.
As part of this significant recruitment drive, EPFO welcomes new recruits to strengthen its workforce, ensuring efficient delivery of social security services to millions of subscribers across India. Appointment Letters to 345 Accounts Officers/ Enforcement Officers and 631 Social Security Assistants were issued today.
The newly appointed personnel will contribute to EPFO’s mission of providing provident fund, pension, and insurance benefits, supporting the government’s vision of a robust and inclusive economy.
EPFO has established Recruitment vertical in Head Office to ensure regular recruitments and developed a recruitment calendar complying with directions of Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
During last one year, EPFO has recruited 159 Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners, 84 Junior Translation Officers, 28 Stenographers, 2674 SSAs among others. Further recruitment of APFCs, EO/AO, PAs and ASOs are underway.
The Rozgar Mela aligns with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritizing employment generation and empowering youth for nation-building. EPFO’s participation underscores its dedication to transparent and merit-based recruitment, leveraging modernized processes to enhance service delivery.
The new recruits will have access to training through the iGOT Karmayogi platform, besides formal training enabling them to upskill and excel in their roles.
EPFO extends its congratulations to all appointees and reaffirms its resolve to foster a future-ready workforce that drives India’s social security framework towards greater heights.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
15व्या रोजगार मेळाव्यात ईपीएफओने 976 नवनियुक्त कर्मचाऱ्यांना दिली नियुक्तीपत्रे
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने (ईपीएफओ) आज देशभरातील 47 ठिकाणी आयोजित 15व्या रोजगार मेळ्यात भाग घेतला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दुरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात ईपीएफओसह विविध सरकारी विभागांमध्ये नव्याने नियुक्त झालेल्या तरुणांना 51,000 हून अधिक नियुक्ती पत्रे वितरीत करण्यात आली.
या महत्त्वपूर्ण भरती मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, ईपीएफओ आपले कार्यबल बळकट करण्यासाठी नवनियुक्त कर्मचाऱ्यांचे स्वागत करत आहे. या नवीन कर्मचाऱ्यांमुळे देशातील लाखो ग्राहकांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा सेवा कार्यक्षमतेने मिळतील याची सुनिश्चिती होणार आहे.
आज 345 लेखा अधिकारी/ अंमलबजावणी अधिकारी आणि 631 सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहाय्यकांना नियुक्ती पत्रे देण्यात आली.
नवनियुक्त कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि विमा लाभ प्रदान करण्याच्या ईपीएफओच्या ध्येयात योगदान देतील, जेणेकरून सरकारच्या मजबूत आणि समावेशक अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दृष्टिकोनाला पाठिंबा मिळेल.
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या निर्देशांचे पालन करून ईपीएफओने नियमित भरती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मुख्य कार्यालयात भरती विभाग स्थापन केला आहे आणि भरती दिनदर्शिका देखील विकसित केली आहे.
गेल्या एका वर्षात, ईपीएफओने 159 सहाय्यक भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आयुक्त, 84 कनिष्ठ भाषांतर अधिकारी, 28 स्टेनोग्राफर, 2674 एसएसए आणि इतर पदांवर भरती केली आहे. एपीएफसी , ईओ/ एओ,पीए आणि एएसओ ची भरती सुरू आहे.
रोजगार मेळा हा पंतप्रधानांच्या राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी रोजगार निर्मितीला प्राधान्य देण्याच्या आणि तरुणांना सक्षम करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेशी सुसंगत आहे. ईपीएफओचा सहभाग पारदर्शक आणि गुणवत्तेवर आधारित भरती, सेवा वितरण वाढविण्यासाठी आधुनिक प्रक्रियांचा वापर करण्याच्या त्यांच्या कटीबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करतो.
नवीन भरती झालेल्यांना iGOT कर्मयोगी प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे प्रशिक्षणाची सुविधा मिळेल, तसेच औपचारिक प्रशिक्षणामुळे त्यांना कौशल्ये वाढवण्यास आणि त्यांच्या भूमिकांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यास त्यांना सक्षम केले जाईल.
ईपीएफओ सर्व नियुक्त कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन करत आहे आणि भारताच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा चौकटीला अधिक उंचीवर नेणाऱ्या भविष्यासाठी सज्ज कार्यबलाला चालना देण्याचा आपल्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार करत आहे.