Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Hands Over Appointment Letters to 976 New Recruits in 15th Rozgar Mela
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, proudly participated in the 15th edition of the Rozgar Mela held today across 47 locations nationwide. The event, addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi via videoconferencing, saw the distribution of over 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted youth in various government departments, including EPFO.
As part of this significant recruitment drive, EPFO welcomes new recruits to strengthen its workforce, ensuring efficient delivery of social security services to millions of subscribers across India. Appointment Letters to 345 Accounts Officers/ Enforcement Officers and 631 Social Security Assistants were issued today.
The newly appointed personnel will contribute to EPFO’s mission of providing provident fund, pension, and insurance benefits, supporting the government’s vision of a robust and inclusive economy.
EPFO has established Recruitment vertical in Head Office to ensure regular recruitments and developed a recruitment calendar complying with directions of Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
During last one year, EPFO has recruited 159 Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners, 84 Junior Translation Officers, 28 Stenographers, 2674 SSAs among others. Further recruitment of APFCs, EO/AO, PAs and ASOs are underway.
The Rozgar Mela aligns with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritizing employment generation and empowering youth for nation-building. EPFO’s participation underscores its dedication to transparent and merit-based recruitment, leveraging modernized processes to enhance service delivery.
The new recruits will have access to training through the iGOT Karmayogi platform, besides formal training enabling them to upskill and excel in their roles.
EPFO extends its congratulations to all appointees and reaffirms its resolve to foster a future-ready workforce that drives India’s social security framework towards greater heights.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے 15 ویں روزگار میلے میں 976 نئے بھرتی شدہ افراد کو تقرری نامے سونپے
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے آج ملک بھر میں 47 مقامات پر منعقدہ روزگار میلے کے 15 ویں ایڈیشن میں فخر کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔اس تقریب سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کیا ، جس میں ای پی ایف او سمیت مختلف سرکاری محکموں میں نئے شامل ہونے والے نوجوانوں کو 51,000 سے زیادہ تقرری نامے تقسیم کیے گئے ۔
اس اہم بھرتی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ای پی ایف او اپنی افرادی قوت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئی بھرتیوں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے ، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں لاکھوں صارفین کو سماجی تحفظ کی خدمات کی موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔آج 345 اکاؤنٹس افسران/انفورسمنٹ افسران اور 631 سماجی تحفظ معاونین کو تقرری نامے جاری کیے گئے ۔
نومنتخب افرادای پی ایف او کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ ، پنشن اور بیمہ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے مشن میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں گے ، جس سے حکومت کے مضبوط اور جامع معیشت کے وژن کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
ای پی ایف او نے باقاعدہ بھرتیوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہیڈ آفس میں بھرتی ورٹیکل قائم کیا ہے اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ایک بھرتی کیلنڈر تیار کیا ہے ۔
پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران ای پی ایف او نے 159 اسسٹنٹ پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنرز ، 84 جونیئر ٹرانسلیشن آفیسرز ، 28 اسٹینو گرافرز ، 2674 ایس ایس اے سمیت دیگر افراد کو بھرتی کیا ہے ۔اے پی ایف سی ، ای او/اے او ، پی اے اور اے ایس اوز کی مزید بھرتی جاری ہے ۔
روزگار میلہ روزگار پیدا کرنے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کو ترجیح دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ای پی ایف او کی شرکت خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید عمل سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، شفاف اور میرٹ پر مبنی بھرتی کے لیے اس کی لگن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
نئے بھرتیوں کو آئی جی او ٹی کرما یوگی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تربیت تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی ، اس کے علاوہ انہیں باضابطہ تربیت حاصل ہوگی ،جس سے وہ اپنے کرداروں میں مہارت اور عمدگی حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔
ای پی ایف او تمام تقررشدہ افرد کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہے اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کے فریم ورک کو مزید بلندیوں کی طرف لے جاتا ہے ۔