Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Hands Over Appointment Letters to 976 New Recruits in 15th Rozgar Mela
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, proudly participated in the 15th edition of the Rozgar Mela held today across 47 locations nationwide. The event, addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi via videoconferencing, saw the distribution of over 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted youth in various government departments, including EPFO.
As part of this significant recruitment drive, EPFO welcomes new recruits to strengthen its workforce, ensuring efficient delivery of social security services to millions of subscribers across India. Appointment Letters to 345 Accounts Officers/ Enforcement Officers and 631 Social Security Assistants were issued today.
The newly appointed personnel will contribute to EPFO’s mission of providing provident fund, pension, and insurance benefits, supporting the government’s vision of a robust and inclusive economy.
EPFO has established Recruitment vertical in Head Office to ensure regular recruitments and developed a recruitment calendar complying with directions of Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
During last one year, EPFO has recruited 159 Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners, 84 Junior Translation Officers, 28 Stenographers, 2674 SSAs among others. Further recruitment of APFCs, EO/AO, PAs and ASOs are underway.
The Rozgar Mela aligns with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritizing employment generation and empowering youth for nation-building. EPFO’s participation underscores its dedication to transparent and merit-based recruitment, leveraging modernized processes to enhance service delivery.
The new recruits will have access to training through the iGOT Karmayogi platform, besides formal training enabling them to upskill and excel in their roles.
EPFO extends its congratulations to all appointees and reaffirms its resolve to foster a future-ready workforce that drives India’s social security framework towards greater heights.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ઇપીએફઓએ 15માં રોજગાર મેળામાં 976 નવી ભરતીઓને નિમણૂક પત્રો સોંપ્યા
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્યરત એમ્પ્લોઇઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (ઇપીએફઓ)એ આજે દેશભરમાં 47 સ્થળોએ યોજાયેલા રોજગાર મેળાની 15મી આવૃત્તિમાં ગર્વભેર ભાગ લીધો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે સંબોધિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઇપીએફઓ સહિત વિવિધ સરકારી વિભાગોમાં નવા સામેલ થયેલા યુવાનોને 51,000થી વધારે નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કર્યું હતું.
આ નોંધપાત્ર ભરતી ઝુંબેશના ભાગરૂપે, ઇપીએફઓ તેના કાર્યબળને મજબૂત કરવા માટે નવી ભરતીઓને આવકારે છે, જે ભારતભરના લાખો ગ્રાહકોને સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સેવાઓની કાર્યક્ષમ ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. આજે 345 એકાઉન્ટ ઓફિસર્સ/એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ ઓફિસર્સ અને 631 સોશિયલ સિક્યોરિટી આસિસ્ટન્ટને નિમણૂંક પત્રો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
નવનિયુક્ત કર્મચારીઓ ઇપીએફઓના ભવિષ્ય નિધિ, પેન્શન અને વીમા લાભો પ્રદાન કરવાના મિશનમાં યોગદાન આપશે, જે મજબૂત અને સર્વસમાવેશક અર્થતંત્રના સરકારના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને ટેકો આપશે.
ઇપીએફઓએ નિયમિત ભરતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે હેડ ઓફિસમાં રિક્રુટમેન્ટ વર્ટિકલની સ્થાપના કરી છે અને કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાના નિર્દેશોનું પાલન કરીને ભરતી કેલેન્ડર તૈયાર કર્યું છે.
છેલ્લા એક વર્ષ દરમિયાન, ઇપીએફઓએ 159 આસિસ્ટન્ટ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ કમિશનરો, 84 જુનિયર ટ્રાન્સલેશન ઓફિસર્સ, 28 સ્ટેનોગ્રાફર્સ, 2674 એસએસએ સહિત અન્યની ભરતી કરી છે. એએફએફસી, ઇઓ/એઓ, પીએ અને એએસઓની વધુ ભરતી ચાલી રહી છે.
રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર સર્જનને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની અને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ માટે યુવાનોને સશક્ત બનાવવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કટિબદ્ધતા સાથે સુસંગત છે. ઇપીએફઓની ભાગીદારી પારદર્શક અને યોગ્યતા-આધારિત ભરતી માટે તેના સમર્પણને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે સેવા પ્રદાનને વધારવા માટે આધુનિક પ્રક્રિયાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે.
નવી ભરતી થયેલા લોકોને આઇજીઓટી કર્મયોગી પ્લેટફોર્મ મારફતે તાલીમની સુલભતા મળશે, આ ઉપરાંત ઔપચારિક તાલીમ પણ મળશે, જે તેમને કૌશલ્ય વધારવા અને તેમની ભૂમિકાઓમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા હાંસલ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
ઇપીએફઓએ તમામ હોદ્દેદારોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે અને ભવિષ્યના તૈયાર કાર્યબળને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના તેના સંકલ્પની પુષ્ટિ કરી છે, જે ભારતના સામાજિક સુરક્ષા માળખાને વધુ ઊંચાઈ તરફ દોરી જાય છે.