Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Hands Over Appointment Letters to 976 New Recruits in 15th Rozgar Mela
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, proudly participated in the 15th edition of the Rozgar Mela held today across 47 locations nationwide. The event, addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi via videoconferencing, saw the distribution of over 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted youth in various government departments, including EPFO.
As part of this significant recruitment drive, EPFO welcomes new recruits to strengthen its workforce, ensuring efficient delivery of social security services to millions of subscribers across India. Appointment Letters to 345 Accounts Officers/ Enforcement Officers and 631 Social Security Assistants were issued today.
The newly appointed personnel will contribute to EPFO’s mission of providing provident fund, pension, and insurance benefits, supporting the government’s vision of a robust and inclusive economy.
EPFO has established Recruitment vertical in Head Office to ensure regular recruitments and developed a recruitment calendar complying with directions of Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
During last one year, EPFO has recruited 159 Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners, 84 Junior Translation Officers, 28 Stenographers, 2674 SSAs among others. Further recruitment of APFCs, EO/AO, PAs and ASOs are underway.
The Rozgar Mela aligns with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritizing employment generation and empowering youth for nation-building. EPFO’s participation underscores its dedication to transparent and merit-based recruitment, leveraging modernized processes to enhance service delivery.
The new recruits will have access to training through the iGOT Karmayogi platform, besides formal training enabling them to upskill and excel in their roles.
EPFO extends its congratulations to all appointees and reaffirms its resolve to foster a future-ready workforce that drives India’s social security framework towards greater heights.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
15 வது வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழாவில் 976 பேருக்கு நியமனக் கடிதங்களை இபிஎப்ஓ வழங்கியது
26 APR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 47 இடங்களில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழாவின் 15-வது பதிப்பில் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு பெருமையுடன் பங்கேற்றது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், இபிஎஃப்ஓ உட்பட பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகளில் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட 51,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு நியமனக் ஆணைகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வேலைவாய்ப்பு இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியா முழுவதும் கோடிக்கணக்கான சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகளை திறம்பட வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்து, அதன் பணியாளர்களை வலுப்படுத்த புதிதாக பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டவர்களை இபிஎஃப்ஓ வரவேற்கிறது. 345 கணக்கு அலுவலர்கள் / அமலாக்க அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் 631 சமூக பாதுகாப்பு உதவியாளர்களுக்கு இன்று பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பணியாளர்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி, ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் காப்பீட்டு நன்மைகளை வழங்கும் இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் பணிக்கு பங்களிப்பார்கள்.
கடந்த ஓராண்டில், தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு, 159 உதவி வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஆணையர்கள், 84 இளநிலை மொழிபெயர்ப்பு அலுவலர்கள், 28 சுருக்கெழுத்தர்கள், 2674 எஸ்.எஸ்..க்கள் ஆகியோரை தேர்வு செய்துள்ளது.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல் மற்றும் தேச நிர்மாணத்திற்காக இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பிரதமரின் உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் இந்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழா ஒத்துப்போகிறது. இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் பங்கேற்பு வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் தகுதி அடிப்படையிலான ஆட்சேர்ப்புக்கான அதன் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது, சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்த நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட செயல்முறைகளை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
புதிதாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுபவர்களுக்கு iGOT கர்மயோகி தளத்தின் மூலம் பயிற்சிக்கான அணுகல் இருக்கும், மேலும் முறையான பயிற்சியும் அவர்கள் தங்கள் பாத்திரங்களில் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் சிறந்து விளங்கவும் உதவும்.
நியமனம் பெற்ற அனைவருக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதுடன், இந்தியாவின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை அதிக உயரங்களை நோக்கிச் செல்லும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் தொழிலாளர் சக்தியை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.