இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இரண்டு நாள் என்எஸ்எஸ் தேசிய மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, நவீன 'சேவை' சகாப்தத்திற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்
25 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டரங்கில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய நலப்பணித் திட்டத்தின் (என்எஸ்எஸ்) தேசிய மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, தற்போதைய உலகளாவிய சவால்களின் பின்னணியில் 'சேவை' என்பதை மறுவரையறை செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். முன்னாள் என்எஸ்எஸ் தன்னார்வலராக தனது அனுபவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட அவர், சுற்றுச்சூழல் செயல்பாடு, கலாச்சார பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அனுபவ கற்றல் ஆகியவற்றில் இளைஞர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில், 'சேவை' என்பதன் அர்த்தம் மாற வேண்டும். சுற்றுச்சூழல் செயல்பாடுகள், பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்பு போன்றவற்றில் நமது இளைஞர்கள் முன்னணியில் இருக்க வேண்டும். அனுபவ கற்றல் சேவையுடன் கைகோர்த்து செல்ல வேண்டும் என்பது புதிய விதிமுறையாக இருக்க வேண்டும்", என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ் 2023 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மேரா யுவ பாரத்தின் (எனது இளைய பாரதம்) உருமாறும் பங்கை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், இது இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றல் மற்றும் ஆற்றலை தேச கட்டமைப்பை நோக்கி செலுத்துவதற்கான ஒன்றிணைக்கும் தளம் என்று விவரித்தார். வளர்ந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு செயலூக்கமான பங்களிப்பாளர்களாக மாறுவதற்கு இளம் நபர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும், தயார்படுத்துவதற்கும் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் கூட்டாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
முன்னதாக, தேசிய என்எஸ்எஸ் ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்திற்கு டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா தலைமை தாங்கினார், இளைஞர்களின் தன்னார்வத்தை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் என்எஸ்எஸ்-ஐ ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த ஆலோசனைக் குழுவில் டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷு ராய், திரு ரோனி ஸ்க்ரூவாலா, திரு மல்ஹார் கலம்பே, திருமதி உஷா சர்மா மற்றும் திருமதி கீதாஞ்சலி கிர்லோஸ்கர் போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்கள் மற்றும் என்சிசி, யுஜிசி, ஏஐசிடிஇ, சிபிஎஸ்இ மற்றும் கல்வி அமைப்புகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124420

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates 2-Day NSS National Convention, Calls for a Modern Era of ‘Seva’
Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya Highlights MY Bharat’s Role in Transforming Youth Volunteerism
Youth Must Lead Environmental Activism and Heritage Preservation: Dr. Mandaviya
25 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the National Service Scheme (NSS) - National Convention at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi today, marking the return of the prestigious gathering after a break of 15 years. The two-day convention will witness participation from more than 200 NSS officers from across the country.
Addressing the NSS Convention, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need to redefine ‘Seva’ in the context of current global challenges. Drawing on his experience as a former NSS volunteer, he emphasized the importance of engaging youth in environmental activism, cultural preservation, and experiential learning.
“In the digital era, the meaning of ‘Seva’ must transform. Our youth must be at the forefront of environmental activism, heritage preservation etc. Experiential learning should go hand in hand with Seva must be the new norm,” he said.
He emphasized the transformative role of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), launched in 2023 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, describing it as a unifying platform to channel the energy and potential of youth towards nation-building. Dr. Mandaviya urged all stakeholders to work collectively to inspire, empower, and equip young individuals to become informed and active contributors to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Mandaviya chaired the meeting of the National NSS Advisory Council, laying emphasis on modernizing youth volunteerism and aligning NSS with emerging national priorities. The Advisory Council comprises eminent personalities such as Dr. Himanshu Rai, Mr. Ronnie Screwvala, Mr. Malhar Kalambe, Ms. Usha Sharma and Smt. Geetanjali Kirloskar, along with senior officials from NCC, UGC, AICTE, CBSE, and academic bodies.
Key resolutions were passed during the meeting include the formation of expert sub-committees for revamping NSS Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), introducing research-driven initiatives, updating award mechanisms, and enhancing training frameworks. The strategic convergence of NSS and NCC under the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform was also discussed to create a unified, holistic model for youth engagement.
The strategic integration of NSS and NCC within the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform was actively explored to foster greater synergy and establish a unified, comprehensive approach to youth engagement. In line with the objectives of the National Education Policy, discussions also focused on linking NSS volunteer activities with enhanced employability, the provision of academic credits, and recognition through nationally accredited skill certifications. Furthermore, the deliberations emphasized the promotion of public-private collaborations, innovation-driven initiatives, and research-oriented volunteerism—marking a pivotal step forward in transforming the NSS into a dynamic vehicle for youth empowerment and nation-building.
The convention was enriched through breakout sessions, zone-wise presentations of best practices, and interactive group discussions, all of which contributed to the development of key proposals that will inform the MY Bharat National Action Framework.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to revitalizing the NSS as a dynamic platform that fosters patriotism, civic responsibility, and progressive values—empowering the youth of India to take the lead in building a brighter, more inclusive future for the nation.