Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates 2-Day NSS National Convention, Calls for a Modern Era of ‘Seva’
Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya Highlights MY Bharat’s Role in Transforming Youth Volunteerism
Youth Must Lead Environmental Activism and Heritage Preservation: Dr. Mandaviya
25 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the National Service Scheme (NSS) - National Convention at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi today, marking the return of the prestigious gathering after a break of 15 years. The two-day convention will witness participation from more than 200 NSS officers from across the country.
Addressing the NSS Convention, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need to redefine ‘Seva’ in the context of current global challenges. Drawing on his experience as a former NSS volunteer, he emphasized the importance of engaging youth in environmental activism, cultural preservation, and experiential learning.
“In the digital era, the meaning of ‘Seva’ must transform. Our youth must be at the forefront of environmental activism, heritage preservation etc. Experiential learning should go hand in hand with Seva must be the new norm,” he said.
He emphasized the transformative role of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), launched in 2023 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, describing it as a unifying platform to channel the energy and potential of youth towards nation-building. Dr. Mandaviya urged all stakeholders to work collectively to inspire, empower, and equip young individuals to become informed and active contributors to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Mandaviya chaired the meeting of the National NSS Advisory Council, laying emphasis on modernizing youth volunteerism and aligning NSS with emerging national priorities. The Advisory Council comprises eminent personalities such as Dr. Himanshu Rai, Mr. Ronnie Screwvala, Mr. Malhar Kalambe, Ms. Usha Sharma and Smt. Geetanjali Kirloskar, along with senior officials from NCC, UGC, AICTE, CBSE, and academic bodies.
Key resolutions were passed during the meeting include the formation of expert sub-committees for revamping NSS Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), introducing research-driven initiatives, updating award mechanisms, and enhancing training frameworks. The strategic convergence of NSS and NCC under the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform was also discussed to create a unified, holistic model for youth engagement.
The strategic integration of NSS and NCC within the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform was actively explored to foster greater synergy and establish a unified, comprehensive approach to youth engagement. In line with the objectives of the National Education Policy, discussions also focused on linking NSS volunteer activities with enhanced employability, the provision of academic credits, and recognition through nationally accredited skill certifications. Furthermore, the deliberations emphasized the promotion of public-private collaborations, innovation-driven initiatives, and research-oriented volunteerism—marking a pivotal step forward in transforming the NSS into a dynamic vehicle for youth empowerment and nation-building.
The convention was enriched through breakout sessions, zone-wise presentations of best practices, and interactive group discussions, all of which contributed to the development of key proposals that will inform the MY Bharat National Action Framework.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to revitalizing the NSS as a dynamic platform that fosters patriotism, civic responsibility, and progressive values—empowering the youth of India to take the lead in building a brighter, more inclusive future for the nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 2 दिन की एनएसएस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का शुभारम्भ किया, ‘सेवा’ के आधुनिक युग का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने युवा स्वयंसेवा को बदलने में माई भारत की भूमिका के बारे में बताया
युवाओं को पर्यावरण सक्रियता और विरासत संरक्षण का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए: डॉ. मांडविया
25 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) - के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का शुभारम्भ किया। यह 15 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद प्रतिष्ठित सभा की वापसी का प्रतीक है। दो दिन के सम्मेलन में देश भर से 200 से अधिक एनएसएस अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एनएसएस सम्मेलन में वर्तमान वैश्विक चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में ‘सेवा’ को फिर से परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया। पूर्व एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक के रूप में अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए, उन्होंने युवाओं को पर्यावरण सक्रियता, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा में शामिल करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा की डिजिटल युग में, ‘सेवा’ का अर्थ बदलना चाहिए। हमारे युवाओं को पर्यावरण सक्रियता, विरासत संरक्षण में सबसे आगे रहना चाहिए। अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को सेवा के साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए, यह नया मानदंड होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 2023 में शुरू किए गए मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat) की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने इसे राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में युवाओं की ऊर्जा और क्षमता को निर्देशित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच के रूप में वर्णित किया। डॉ. मांडविया ने सभी हितधारकों से युवाओं को प्रेरित करने, सशक्त बनाने और सुसज्जित करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया ताकि वे विकसित भारत के विजन के लिए सूचित और सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता बन सकें।
इससे पहले दिन में डॉ. मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय एनएसएस सलाहकार परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें युवा स्वयंसेवा को आधुनिक बनाने और एनएसएस को उभरती राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जोड़ने पर बल दिया गया। सलाहकार परिषद में डॉ. हिमांशु राय, श्री रोनी स्क्रूवाला, श्री मल्हार कलम्बे, सुश्री उषा शर्मा और श्रीमती गीतांजलि किर्लोस्कर जैसी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां शामिल हैं, साथ ही एनसीसी, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई, सीबीएसई और शैक्षणिक निकायों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं।
बैठक के दौरान पारित किए गए प्रमुख प्रस्तावों में एनएसएस मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) को नया रूप देने, शोध-संचालित पहल शुरू करने, पुरस्कार तंत्र को अद्यतन करने और प्रशिक्षण ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेषज्ञ उप-समितियों का गठन शामिल है। युवा जुड़ाव के लिए एक एकीकृत, समग्र मॉडल बनाने के लिए मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat) मंच के अंतर्गत एनएसएस और एनसीसी के रणनीतिक संमिलन पर भी चर्चा की गई।
युवा जुड़ाव के लिए अधिक तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने और एकीकृत, व्यापक दृष्टिकोण स्थापित करने के लिए मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat) मंच के भीतर एनएसएस और एनसीसीके रणनीतिक एकीकरण की सक्रिय रूप से तलाश की गई। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, चर्चाओं में एनएसएस स्वयंसेवी गतिविधियों को रोजगार में वृद्धि, अकादमिक क्रेडिट के प्रावधान और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त कौशल प्रमाणपत्रों के माध्यम से मान्यता के साथ जोड़ने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके अलावा, विचार-विमर्श ने सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग, नवाचार-संचालित पहल और अनुसंधान-उन्मुख स्वयंसेवा को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया - जो एनएसएस को युवा सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए एक गतिशील बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सम्मेलन को ब्रेकआउट सत्रों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की क्षेत्रवार प्रस्तुतियों और इंटरैक्टिव समूह चर्चाओं के माध्यम से समृद्ध किया गया। इनमें से सभी ने प्रमुख प्रस्तावों के विकास में योगदान दिया जो मेरे भारत राष्ट्रीय कार्य रूपरेखा को सूचित करेंगे।
मंत्रालय ने एनएसएस को एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जो देशभक्ति, नागरिक जिम्मेदारी और प्रगतिशील मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देता है - भारत के युवाओं को राष्ट्र के लिए एक उज्जवल, अधिक समावेशी भविष्य के निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।