Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates 2-Day NSS National Convention, Calls for a Modern Era of ‘Seva’
Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya Highlights MY Bharat’s Role in Transforming Youth Volunteerism
Youth Must Lead Environmental Activism and Heritage Preservation: Dr. Mandaviya
25 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the National Service Scheme (NSS) - National Convention at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi today, marking the return of the prestigious gathering after a break of 15 years. The two-day convention will witness participation from more than 200 NSS officers from across the country.
Addressing the NSS Convention, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need to redefine ‘Seva’ in the context of current global challenges. Drawing on his experience as a former NSS volunteer, he emphasized the importance of engaging youth in environmental activism, cultural preservation, and experiential learning.
“In the digital era, the meaning of ‘Seva’ must transform. Our youth must be at the forefront of environmental activism, heritage preservation etc. Experiential learning should go hand in hand with Seva must be the new norm,” he said.
He emphasized the transformative role of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), launched in 2023 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, describing it as a unifying platform to channel the energy and potential of youth towards nation-building. Dr. Mandaviya urged all stakeholders to work collectively to inspire, empower, and equip young individuals to become informed and active contributors to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Mandaviya chaired the meeting of the National NSS Advisory Council, laying emphasis on modernizing youth volunteerism and aligning NSS with emerging national priorities. The Advisory Council comprises eminent personalities such as Dr. Himanshu Rai, Mr. Ronnie Screwvala, Mr. Malhar Kalambe, Ms. Usha Sharma and Smt. Geetanjali Kirloskar, along with senior officials from NCC, UGC, AICTE, CBSE, and academic bodies.
Key resolutions were passed during the meeting include the formation of expert sub-committees for revamping NSS Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), introducing research-driven initiatives, updating award mechanisms, and enhancing training frameworks. The strategic convergence of NSS and NCC under the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform was also discussed to create a unified, holistic model for youth engagement.
The strategic integration of NSS and NCC within the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform was actively explored to foster greater synergy and establish a unified, comprehensive approach to youth engagement. In line with the objectives of the National Education Policy, discussions also focused on linking NSS volunteer activities with enhanced employability, the provision of academic credits, and recognition through nationally accredited skill certifications. Furthermore, the deliberations emphasized the promotion of public-private collaborations, innovation-driven initiatives, and research-oriented volunteerism—marking a pivotal step forward in transforming the NSS into a dynamic vehicle for youth empowerment and nation-building.
The convention was enriched through breakout sessions, zone-wise presentations of best practices, and interactive group discussions, all of which contributed to the development of key proposals that will inform the MY Bharat National Action Framework.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to revitalizing the NSS as a dynamic platform that fosters patriotism, civic responsibility, and progressive values—empowering the youth of India to take the lead in building a brighter, more inclusive future for the nation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دو روزہ این ایس ایس نیشنل کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا، 'سیوا' کے جدید دور کا مطالبہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے نوجوانوں کی رضاکاریت کو تبدیل کرنے میں مائی بھارت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
نوجوانوں کو ماحولیاتی سرگرمی اور وراثت کے تحفظ کی قیادت کرنی چاہئے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
25 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس ) - نیشنل کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ باوقار کانفرنس 15 سال کے وقفے کے بعد منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے 200 سے زائد این ایس ایس افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
این ایس ایس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے موجودہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے تناظر میں 'خدمت' کی نئی تعریف کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ این ایس ایس کے سابق رضاکار کے طور پر اپنے تجربے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو ماحولیاتی سرگرمی، ثقافتی تحفظ اور تجرباتی تعلیم میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا، "ڈیجیٹل دور میں 'سروس' کا مفہوم تبدیل ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ماحولیاتی سرگرمی، ورثے کے تحفظ وغیرہ میں سب سے آگے ہونا چاہیے۔ تجرباتی تعلیم کو خدمت کے ساتھ مل کر چلنا چاہیے اور یہ نیا معمول ہونا چاہیے۔"
انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں 2023 میں شروع کیے گئے مائی ینگ انڈیا (MY Bharat) کے تبدیلی کے کردار پر زور دیا اور اسے نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور صلاحیتوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ نوجوان افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی، بااختیار بنانے اور لیس کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کریں تاکہ وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن میں باخبر اور فعال شراکت دار بن سکیں۔
پہلے دن میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے نیشنل این ایس ایس ایڈوائزری کونسل کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں نوجوانوں کی رضاکارانہ صلاحیت کو جدید بنانے اور این ایس ایس کو ابھرتی ہوئی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔ ایڈوائزری کونسل میں ڈاکٹر ہمانشو رائے، جناب رونی سکرو والا، جناب ملہار کلمبے، محترمہ اوشا شرما اور محترمہ گیتانجلی کرلوسکر جیسی نامور شخصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی سی، یو جی سی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، سی بی ایس ای اور تعلیمی اداروں کے سینئر افسران شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران منظور کی گئی اہم قراردادوں میں این ایس ایس کے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (SOPs) کو بہتر بنانا، تحقیق پر مبنی اقدامات شروع کرنا، ایوارڈ کے طریقہ کار کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا اور تربیتی فریم ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے ماہر ذیلی کمیٹیوں کا قیام شامل ہے۔ مائی یوتھ انڈیا (ایم وائی بھارت) پلیٹ فارم کے تحت این ایس ایس اور این سی سی کے اسٹریٹجک کنورجنشن پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی تاکہ نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت کے لیے ایک مربوط، جامع ماڈل بنایا جا سکے۔
مائی یوتھ انڈیا (MY Bharat) پلیٹ فارم کے اندر این ایس ایس اور این سی سی کے اسٹریٹجک انضمام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے لیے ایک مربوط، جامع نقطہ نظر قائم کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر تلاش کیا گیا۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مقاصد کے مطابق، بات چیت میں این ایس ایس رضاکارانہ سرگرمیوں کو بہتر روزگار، تعلیمی کریڈٹس کی فراہمی اور قومی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ہنر کی تصدیق کے ذریعے تسلیم کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مزید، بات چیت میں پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون، اختراعات پر مبنی اقدامات اور تحقیق پر مبنی رضاکاریت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا – جو نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے این ایس ایس کو ایک متحرک گاڑی میں تبدیل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
کانفرنس کو بریک آؤٹ سیشنز، بہترین طریقوں کی سیکٹر وار پریزنٹیشنز، اور انٹرایکٹو گروپ ڈسکشنز کے ذریعے افزودہ کیا گیا، ان سبھی نے اہم تجاویز کی ترقی میں تعاون کیا جو مائی بھارت نیشنل ایکشن فریم ورک کو مطلع کریں گے۔
وزارت نے این ایس ایس کو ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر زندہ کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو حب الوطنی، شہری ذمہ داری اور ترقی پسند اقدار کو فروغ دیتا ہے - ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو قوم کے روشن، زیادہ جامع مستقبل کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔