Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates 2-Day NSS National Convention, Calls for a Modern Era of ‘Seva’
Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya Highlights MY Bharat’s Role in Transforming Youth Volunteerism
Youth Must Lead Environmental Activism and Heritage Preservation: Dr. Mandaviya
25 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the National Service Scheme (NSS) - National Convention at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi today, marking the return of the prestigious gathering after a break of 15 years. The two-day convention will witness participation from more than 200 NSS officers from across the country.
Addressing the NSS Convention, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need to redefine ‘Seva’ in the context of current global challenges. Drawing on his experience as a former NSS volunteer, he emphasized the importance of engaging youth in environmental activism, cultural preservation, and experiential learning.
“In the digital era, the meaning of ‘Seva’ must transform. Our youth must be at the forefront of environmental activism, heritage preservation etc. Experiential learning should go hand in hand with Seva must be the new norm,” he said.
He emphasized the transformative role of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), launched in 2023 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, describing it as a unifying platform to channel the energy and potential of youth towards nation-building. Dr. Mandaviya urged all stakeholders to work collectively to inspire, empower, and equip young individuals to become informed and active contributors to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Mandaviya chaired the meeting of the National NSS Advisory Council, laying emphasis on modernizing youth volunteerism and aligning NSS with emerging national priorities. The Advisory Council comprises eminent personalities such as Dr. Himanshu Rai, Mr. Ronnie Screwvala, Mr. Malhar Kalambe, Ms. Usha Sharma and Smt. Geetanjali Kirloskar, along with senior officials from NCC, UGC, AICTE, CBSE, and academic bodies.
Key resolutions were passed during the meeting include the formation of expert sub-committees for revamping NSS Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), introducing research-driven initiatives, updating award mechanisms, and enhancing training frameworks. The strategic convergence of NSS and NCC under the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform was also discussed to create a unified, holistic model for youth engagement.
The strategic integration of NSS and NCC within the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform was actively explored to foster greater synergy and establish a unified, comprehensive approach to youth engagement. In line with the objectives of the National Education Policy, discussions also focused on linking NSS volunteer activities with enhanced employability, the provision of academic credits, and recognition through nationally accredited skill certifications. Furthermore, the deliberations emphasized the promotion of public-private collaborations, innovation-driven initiatives, and research-oriented volunteerism—marking a pivotal step forward in transforming the NSS into a dynamic vehicle for youth empowerment and nation-building.
The convention was enriched through breakout sessions, zone-wise presentations of best practices, and interactive group discussions, all of which contributed to the development of key proposals that will inform the MY Bharat National Action Framework.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to revitalizing the NSS as a dynamic platform that fosters patriotism, civic responsibility, and progressive values—empowering the youth of India to take the lead in building a brighter, more inclusive future for the nation.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी 2 दिवसीय एनएसएस राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशनाचे केले उद्घाटन , 'सेवेच्या' आधुनिक युगासाठी केले आवाहन
25 APR 2025 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम येथे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) - राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशनाचे उद्घाटन केले. 15 वर्षांच्या खंडानंतर हे प्रतिष्ठित अधिवेशन पुन्हा होत आहे. दोन दिवसांच्या या अधिवेशनात देशभरातील 200 हून अधिक एनएसएस अधिकारी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
एनएसएस अधिवेशनाला संबोधित करताना, डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सध्याच्या जागतिक आव्हानांच्या संदर्भात 'सेवा' पुनर्भाषित करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. एनएसएसचे माजी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून आपल्या अनुभवाच्या आधारे त्यांनी पर्यावरणीय सक्रियता, सांस्कृतिक संवर्धन आणि अनुभवात्मक शिक्षणात युवकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यावर भर दिला.
"डिजिटल युगात, 'सेवा'चा अर्थ बदलला पाहिजे. पर्यावरणीय सक्रियता, वारसा जतन इत्यादींमध्ये आपले युवक आघाडीवर असले पाहिजेत. अनुभवात्मक शिक्षणासोबत सेवा हा नवीन नियम असायला हवा ," असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली 2023 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) च्या परिवर्तनात्मक भूमिकेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या दिशेने युवकांची ऊर्जा आणि क्षमता वळवण्यासाठी हे एक व्यासपीठ आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. डॉ. मांडविया यांनी युवकांना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी सर्व हितधारकांना एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले जेणेकरून ते विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकारण्यात माहितीपूर्ण आणि सक्रिय योगदान देणारे बनतील.
तत्पूर्वी डॉ. मांडविया यांनी राष्ट्रीय एनएसएस सल्लागार परिषदेच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले, ज्यामध्ये युवा स्वयंसेवेचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि उदयोन्मुख राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यांशी एनएसएसचे संरेखन करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
बैठकीत एनएसएस मानक कार्यपद्धती (एसओपी) सुधारण्यासाठी तज्ञ उप-समित्या स्थापन करणे, संशोधनाभिमुख उपक्रम सुरू करणे, पुरस्कार प्रणाली अद्ययावत करणे आणि प्रशिक्षण चौकट विस्तारणे या प्रमुख ठरावांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली. युवकांच्या सहभागासाठी एक एकीकृत, समग्र मॉडेल तयार करण्यासाठी मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) प्लॅटफॉर्म अंतर्गत एनएसएस आणि एनसीसीचे धोरणात्मक एकत्रीकरण करण्याबाबत देखील चर्चा करण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाच्या उद्दिष्टांनुसार, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक उपक्रमांना वाढीव रोजगारक्षमतेशी जोडणे, शैक्षणिक क्रेडिट्सची तरतूद करणे आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त कौशल्य प्रमाणपत्रांद्वारे मान्यता देणे यावर देखील चर्चा करण्यात आली. तसेच , सार्वजनिक-खाजगी सहकार्य, नवोन्मेष-प्रणित उपक्रम आणि संशोधनाभिमुख स्वयंसेवा यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला. युवा सक्षमीकरण आणि राष्ट्र-उभारणीसाठी एनएसएसला एका गतिमान माध्यमात परिवर्तित करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.