விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் துறையில் சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் தேவை: ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர்
25 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய வேளாண் அறிவியல் அகாடமி (நாஸ்) மற்றும் வேளாண் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியன (டாஸ்) இணைந்து இரண்டு புகழ்பெற்ற வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகளான பகுதி வறண்ட வெப்பமண்டலத்திற்கான சர்வதேச பயிர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷு பதக் மற்றும் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறை (DARE) மற்றும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான கவுன்சில் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எம்.எல். ஜாட் ஆகியோரைக் கௌரவிக்கும் பாராட்டு விழாவை நடத்தின.
வேளாண் அறிவியல், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கொள்கை மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட டாஸ் மற்றும் நாஸ் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சிறப்பம்சமாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, டாக்டர் எம்.எல்.ஜாட், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் அமிர்த காலம் குறித்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை அடைய வேளாண் சகோதரத்துவம் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். வேளாண் துறையில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை வகுப்பதன் அவசரத் தேவையை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரங்களை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். விவசாயிகளின் முகத்தில் புன்னகையை வரவழைக்கவும், நமது இலக்குகளை நாட்டின் இலக்குகளுடன் இணைக்கவும் பொதுவான கூட்டு இயக்கத்திற்கான நேரம் இது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சமூக மாற்றத்தில் அறிவியலின் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷு பதக் உரையாற்றினார். ஒவ்வொரு சமூகமும் அறிவியல் சிந்தனையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், சர்வதேச வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழு (CGIAR) மற்றும் நாஸ் இடையேயான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் கடந்த கால வெற்றிகளையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில், மத்திய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில், சிறப்பு புதுமைப் படைப்புக் குழு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்ச்சியான கூட்டாண்மை, இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விழாவில் டாக்டர் பி.கே.ஜோஷி உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணி வேளாண் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களின் உரைகளும் இடம்பெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124346

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Evidence-based Policy Making Needed in Agriculture sector: ICAR DG Dr. M L. Jat
NAAS and TAAS sign MoU to enhance collaboration in Agricultural science and research
25 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) and the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS) jointly organized an interactive meet and felicitation ceremony to honour two eminent agricultural scientists -- Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director General, ICRISAT, and Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) & Director General, ICAR—on their appointments to prestigious leadership roles in their respective institutions, in New Delhi today.
A significant highlight of the programme was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between TAAS and NAAS, aimed at enhancing collaborative initiatives in agricultural science, research, and policy development.
During the event, Dr. M.L. Jat called upon the agricultural fraternity to come together in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Amrit Kaal. He emphasized the urgent need for science and evidence-based policymaking in agriculture and bringing smile on their faces, while also underscoring the importance of creating sustainable livelihoods for farmers. It is a time for common collaborative mission to bring smiles in famers face and align our goals to our nation’s goals, he added.
“We must study emerging agricultural demands in the context of global megatrends. Strengthening both internal systems and external capacities, and ensuring their synergy, is key to building a resilient agricultural ecosystem,” he stated. He further highlighted the challenges arising from the diversity of Indian agriculture and the necessity for well-planned, integrated approaches to address them.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak spoke on the critical role of science in societal transformation. He emphasized that every society must adopt and promote scientific thinking, and acknowledged the past successes of collaborative efforts between the Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) and NAAS. He expressed optimism that continued partnershipsparticularly between ICAR, CGIAR, and the Special Innovation Team (SIT)would further strengthen agricultural research and innovation in India.
Dr RS Paroda, Chairman, TAAS, stated that our agricultural challenges encompass national food security, nutritional security, and environmental sustainability. These can be addressed by mitigating climate change, transforming grey areas into green spaces, and promoting regenerative agriculture, he added.
The ceremony also featured addresses from leading agricultural experts and dignitaries, including Dr. P.K. Joshi; Dr. Ashok K. Singh; and Dr. W.S. Lakra, who emphasized the importance of sustained collaboration to address future challenges in Indian agriculture.
The event concluded with a collective reaffirmation of commitment to innovation, evidence-based policymaking, and inclusive growth in the agricultural sector.