Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, organises round table conference on Legal Metrology, Ease of doing business and protection of consumer rights
Decriminalised sections of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 would eliminate barriers, foster growth of businesses and help citizens and business to live without fear of imprisonment for minor violations: Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA)
All State Legal Metrology departments to align their enforcement rules with provisions stipulated in Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023: Department of Consumer Affairs
25 APR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The decriminalised sections of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 would eliminate barriers, foster growth of businesses and will help citizens and business to live without the fear of imprisonment for minor violations, said Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Government of India while inaugurating the Round Table Conference on "Ease of Doing Business and Protection of Consumer Rights" here at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
In her keynote address the Secretary highlighted the importance of using the latest IT technology to increase efficiency and ensure proper accuracy. She stressed the importance of legal metrology department in the States/UTs, which are ensuring guarantee for measurement accuracy for consumers. She emphasized on the need to have correct weights and measures. She apprised that India has achieved significant milestone of becoming the 13th country to issue OIML (International Organization of Legal Metrology) certificates, demonstrating the nation's commitment to international standards. She urged State Legal Metrology departments to align their enforcement rules with the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, and to onboard the eMaap portal within one month. She further apprised that the revised timeline for implementation of amended Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 as January 1st & July 1st.
Sh. Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), delivered the welcome address at the Round Table Conference on Legal Metrology. He highlighted the importance of creating a platform for knowledge exchange and collaborative policy development. Mr. Khera also urged state officers to refrain from procedural violations and uphold the principles of fairness and transparency.
Sh. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), delivered a presentation at the Round Table Conference on Legal Metrology. He highlighted key initiatives undertaken by the Legal Metrology Division, including the latest amendment in Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, decriminalisation of sections of Legal Metrology Act,2009 under the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act,2023. State authorities were advised to prioritize effective enforcement over revenue targets, ensuring better consumer protection through improved implementation of the Act and Rules.
The Joint Controller (Legal Metrology) of Andhra Pradesh, at the Round Table Conference, delivered a virtual presentation and highlighted key initiatives such as geo-tagging and calibration of weighbridges to protect farmers. He also emphasised on effective enforcement of Rule 9 under the AP Legal Metrology (Enforcement) Rules, 2011 in gold/precious metals bullion trade, ongoing upgrades to fuel dispensing units with anti-tampering technology, enhancements to OVR, GVR, and MIDCO systems, simplification of the licensing process, introduction of user-friendly tools for net content checks, the development of standard operating procedures, and accurate milk procurement practices. He also outlined future plans to bring new instruments, such as Gold Caratage Machines, Lacto Scan Analyzers, and Moisture Meters, under the Legal Metrology Rules, along with regular LMO training at national institutes such as NPL and CDAC.
Dr. Anant Sharma from Consumers World (VCO) suggested that the violations which impact at large scale may be enforced strictly. The QR code for mandatory declarations on label of a packaged commodity may not help the consumers and emphasized that the Rules should be stricter and penalty may be as per turnover of the company.
Sh. Shirish Despande from VCO raised the issue of overcharging on milk and water in Maharashtra and other products along with the issues of dual MRPs for same products at different places. He requested to examine whether consumers are being exploited in the name of MRP whereby exaggerated MRPs are printed.
The representative of Uttar Pradesh informed about the best practices and the action taken by them on E-commerce platforms and there warehouses for violations of the provisions of the Act & Rules. He informed that the weighing machines used at 77,999 fair price shops for PDS systems are verified. He informed that during 2024-25, 516 case for declarations of ecommerce websites were booked out of which 364 case were compounded and around Rs 11 crore as compounding fees were recovered.
Dr. Ashish Agarwal, Chief Scientist at NPL, delivered a brief presentation on the Time Dissemination project and its implementation roadmap. Sh. G. Mayil Muthu Kumaran, DDG at NIC, presented an overview of the eMaap portal.
Presentation about the best practices related to Legal Metrology were also given by other states viz Odisha, Punjab and Goa.
The Round Table Conference served as a platform for knowledge exchange and collaborative policy development, paving the way for an improved Legal Metrology framework that supports both business innovation and consumer rights in India.
The conference was attended by around 250 participants including Controllers of Legal Metrology from various states, representatives from prominent industry associations such as FICCI, Retailers Association of India, ASSOCHAM, PHD, IBHA, CAIT, AIBA, CII and Voluntary Consumer Organisations.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ امور صارفین نے قانونی نظام پیمائش، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ پر گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
قانونی میٹرولوجی ایکٹ، 2009 کے غیر مجرمانہ سیکشن رکاوٹوں کو ختم کریں گے، کاروبار کی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے اور شہریوں اور کاروبار کو معمولی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے جیل جانے کے خوف کے بغیر زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کریں گے: محترمہ ندھی کھرے، سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے)
ریاستی قانونی میٹرولوجی کے تمام محکمے جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2023 میں درج دفعات کے ساتھ اپنے نفاذ کے قوانین کو ہم آہنگ کریں گے: امور صارفین کا محکمہ
25 APR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے) کی سکریٹری، محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ”کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ“ پر گول میز کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”قانونی میٹرولوجی ایکٹ، 2009 کے غیر مجرمانہ سیکشن رکاوٹوں کو ختم کریں گے، کاروبار کی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے اور شہریوں اور کاروبار کو معمولی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے جیل جانے کے خوف کے بغیر زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کریں گے۔“
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں سکریٹری نے کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور مناسب درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین آئی ٹی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قانونی میٹرولوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو صارفین کے لیے پیمائش کی درستگی کی ضمانت کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے درست وزن اور پیمائش کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے تئیں ملک کی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے او آئی ایم ایل (انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن آف لیگل میٹرولوجی) سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے والا 13واں ملک بننے کا اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ریاستی قانونی میٹرولوجی کے محکموں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنے نفاذ کے قوانین کو جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) ایکٹ 2023 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں، اور ایک ماہ کے اندر eMaap پورٹل کو آن بورڈ کریں۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ترمیم شدہ قانونی میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) رولز، 2011 کے نفاذ کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ ٹائم لائن یکم جنوری اور یکم جولائی ہے۔
جناب بھرت کھیڑا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے) نے قانونی میٹرولوجی پر گول میز کانفرنس میں استقبالیہ خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے علم کے تبادلے اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب کھیڑا نے ریاستی افسران کو یہ بھی تاکید کی کہ وہ طریقہ کار کی خلاف ورزیوں سے باز رہیں اور انصاف اور شفافیت کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھیں۔
جناب ایچ انوپم مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے) نے قانونی میٹرولوجی پر گول میز کانفرنس میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ انھوں نے لیگل میٹرولوجی ڈویژن کی طرف سے کیے گئے کلیدی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) رولز، 2011 میں تازہ ترین ترمیم، جن وشواس (ترمیم کی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ، 2009 کے سیکشنز کو غیر مجرمانہ بنانا شامل ہیں۔ ریاستی حکام کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ محصولات کے اہداف پر موثر نفاذ کو ترجیح دیں نیز ایکٹ اور قواعد کے بہتر نفاذ کے ذریعے صارفین کے بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کے جوائنٹ کنٹرولر (قانونی میٹرولوجی) نے گول میز کانفرنس میں ایک ورچوئل پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور کسانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے جیو ٹیگنگ اور وزنی پلوں کی کیلیبریشن جیسے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے سونے/ قیمتی دھاتوں کے بلین ٹریڈ میں اے پی لیگل میٹرولوجی (انفورسمنٹ) رولز 2011 کے تحت رول 9 کے مؤثر نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے این پی ایل اور سی ڈی اے سی جیسے قومی اداروں میں باقاعدہ ایل ایم او ٹریننگ کے ساتھ ساتھ لیگل میٹرولوجی رولز کے تحت گولڈ کیریٹیج مشینیں، لیکٹو اسکین اینالائزر اور نمی میٹر جیسے نئے آلات لانے کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔
کنزیومر ورلڈ (وی سی او) سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر اننت شرما نے مشورہ دیا کہ جو خلاف ورزیاں بڑے پیمانے پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہیں ان پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پیکڈ کموڈٹی کے لیبل پر لازمی اعلانات کے لیے QR کوڈ صارفین کی مدد نہیں کر سکتا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قواعد سخت ہونے چاہئیں اور جرمانہ کمپنی کے ٹرن اوور کے مطابق ہو سکتا ہے۔
وی سی او سے سریش دیش پانڈے نے مہاراشٹر میں دودھ اور پانی اور دیگر مصنوعات پر پر زائد قیمتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف جگہوں پر ایک ہی مصنوعات کے لیے دوہری ایم آر پی کا مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی جانچ کرنے کی درخواست کی کہ آیا ایم آر پی کے نام پر صارفین کا استحصال کیا جارہا ہے جس کے تحت بڑھی ہوئی ایم آر پی پرنٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔
اتر پردیش کے نمائندے نے ایکٹ اور قواعد کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزیوں پر ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم اور وہاں کے گوداموں پر ان کے ذریعے کی جانے والی بہترین طریقوں اور کارروائی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ پی ڈی ایس سسٹم کے لیے 77,999 مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں پر استعمال ہونے والی وزنی مشینوں کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ 2024-25 کے دوران ای کامرس ویب سائٹ کے اعلانات کے لیے 516 معاملے درج کیے گئے جن میں سے 364 معاملے کمپاؤنڈ کیے گئے اور تقریباً 11 کروڑ روپے کمپاؤنڈنگ فیس کے طور پر وصول کیے گئے۔
این پی ایل کے چیف سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر آشیش اگروال نے ٹائم ڈیسمینیشن پروجیکٹ اور اس کے نفاذ کے روڈ میپ پر ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ این آئی سی میں ڈی ڈی جی، جناب جی مائل متھو کمارن نے ای ماپ پورٹل کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
دیگر ریاستوں یعنی اڈیشہ، پنجاب اور گوا کی طرف سے بھی قانونی میٹرولوجی سے متعلق بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔
گول میز کانفرنس نے علم کے تبادلے اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جس نے ایک بہتر قانونی میٹرولوجی فریم ورک کی راہ ہموار کی جو ہندوستان میں کاروباری جدت اور صارفین کے حقوق دونوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں تقریباً 250 شرکت کنندگان نے شرکت کی جن میں مختلف ریاستوں کے کنٹرولرز آف لیگل میٹرولوجی، ممتاز صنعتی انجمنوں جیسے فکی، ریٹیلرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا، ایسوکیم، پی ایچ ڈی، آئی بی ایچ اے، سی اے آئی ٹی، اے آئی بی اے، سی آئی آئی اور رضاکارانہ صارف تنظیموں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔