Ministry of Science & Technology
Breakthrough research paves way for engineering materials vital for emerging quantum technology
25 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
A breakthrough method of controlling properties of phonons-- energy wave travelling through crystal lattice on vibration of atoms of the material, through twist angles between layers of two-dimensional materials, can help engineer materials with tailored thermal, optical, and electronic characteristics, vital for quantum technology.
A phonon is a collective excitation in a periodic, elastic arrangement of atoms or molecules in condensed matter like a tiny wave of energy that travels through the crystal lattice when atoms in the material start to vibrate. They are similar to movement of ripples in a pond on dropping of a stone.
Phonon properties and their interactions can play a crucial role in developing optoelectronics tunable photonic devices. Scientists are exploring different methods in controlling properties of phonons for the purpose.
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, have uncovered a method to vary twist angles in WSe2 (Tungsten diselenide) homobilayers to influence phonon hybridization and other key properties. This study, published in ACS Nano highlights the intricate relationship between periodic structures that form when two or more two-dimensional (2D) lattices overlap (moiré superstructures) and their impact on phononic and electronic interactions.
Fig: Left panel – schematic of twisted WSe2. Right panel – Raman spectra from natural and twisted bilayer of WSe2.
Using Raman spectroscopy, the team demonstrated that twist angles between 1° and 7° in WSe2 homobilayers induce splitting in phonon modes. They also showed that unusual temperature-driven changes in Raman frequencies and line widths, particularly at low temperatures (below 50 K), emphasizing the interplay of electron-phonon coupling and phonon anharmonicity (restoring force in the system is not perfectly proportional to the displacement from equilibrium) in twisted systems.
This research which used the Raman facility, set up with support from the FIST (Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational Institutions) program of Department of Science and Technology, and received funding support of DST, opens new pathways for the design of advanced materials for photonic, quantum, and electronic applications.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வளர்ந்து வரும் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு இன்றியமையாத பொறியியல் பொருட்களுக்கு திருப்புமுனை ஆராய்ச்சி வழி வகுக்கிறது
25 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபோனான்களின் பண்புகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு திருப்புமுனை முறை - பொருளின் அணுக்களின் அதிர்வுகளில் படிக அணிக்கோவை வழியாக பயணிக்கும் ஆற்றல் அலை, இரு பரிமாண பொருட்களின் அடுக்குகளுக்கு இடையிலான திருப்ப கோணங்கள் மூலம், குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு இன்றியமையாத, வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வெப்ப, ஒளியியல் மற்றும் மின்னணு பண்புகளைக் கொண்ட பொருட்களை வடிவமைக்க உதவும்.
ஃபோனான் என்பது அமுக்கப்பட்ட பருப்பொருளில் உள்ள அணுக்கள் அல்லது மூலக்கூறுகளின் கால, மீள் ஒழுங்கமைப்பில் ஒரு கூட்டு கிளர்ச்சியாகும், இது ஒரு சிறிய ஆற்றல் அலை போல படிக அணிக்கோவை வழியாக பயணிக்கிறது, இது பொருளில் உள்ள அணுக்கள் அதிர்வுறத் தொடங்கும் போது படிக அணிக்கோவை வழியாக பயணிக்கிறது. இவை குளத்தில் கல் விழுந்தவுடன் ஏற்படும் சிற்றலைகளின் இயக்கம் போன்றது.
ஃபோனான் பண்புகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் தொடர்புகள் ஆப்டோஎலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் டியூனபிள் ஃபோட்டானிக் சாதனங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கலாம். இதற்காக ஃபோனான்களின் பண்புகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் பல்வேறு முறைகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருகின்றனர்.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் (ஐஐஎஸ்சி) ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், டங்ஸ்டன் டைசெலினைடு ஹோமோபிலேயர்களில் ஃபோனான் கலப்பினமாக்கல் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பண்புகளை பாதிக்கும் திருப்ப கோணங்களை மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு முறையைக் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர். ஏசிஎஸ் நானோவில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த ஆய்வு, இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட இரு பரிமாண அணிக்கோவைகள் ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று உருவாகும் காலமுறை கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஃபோனோனிக் மற்றும் மின்னணு தொடர்புகளில் அவற்றின் தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான சிக்கலான உறவை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124367