Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Approves Action Plan 2025 to Strengthen Urban River Rejuvenation under River Cities Alliance
The plan focuses on integrating river-sensitive urban planning within India's growing cities
In alignment with the Prime Minister’s vision, the NMCG is steering the development of a URMP for the national capital
River Cities Alliance is a pioneering initiative led by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
With a current membership of 145 cities, the Alliance promotes a comprehensive approach to urban river management
25 APR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards sustainable urban river rejuvenation, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved an annual master plan for the River Cities Alliance (RCA), charting out a vibrant and action-oriented roadmap of initiatives to be undertaken across the year. The plan encompasses a series of capacity-building programs, knowledge exchange platforms, development of technical tools, expert guidance, and thematic case studies, all focused on integrating river-sensitive urban planning within India's growing cities.
Launched in 2021, the RCA is a pioneering initiative led by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. With a current membership of 145 cities, the Alliance promotes a comprehensive approach to urban river management—one that strengthens institutional capacity, fosters inter-city collaboration within river basins, and supports the creation of Urban River Management Plans (URMPs). This year's approved plan is tailored to further operationalize these goals by rolling out a range of strategic interventions.
A major focus this year will be the promotion of river considerations within city master plans through the organisation of River-Sensitive Master Planning (RSMP) training programs across states. Simultaneously, to support the formulation of Urban River Management Plans (URMPs), the NMCG will conduct training sessions including onboarding programs specifically for RCA cities in Tamil Nadu, with further sessions planned for additional states.
The URMP framework, launched in 2020 by National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and NMCG, represents a first-of-its-kind approach to ensure that environmental, economic, and social dimensions are considered in the urban management of rivers. Five cities—Kanpur, Ayodhya, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Moradabad, and Bareilly—have already developed their URMPs, setting the benchmark for other urban centres. Notably, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar’s Kham River Restoration Mission was globally recognised by the World Resources Institute’s Ross Center Prize for Cities, underlining the transformative potential of this initiative.
The year ahead will also see the development of 25 more URMPs as part of the first phase of a larger mission to create 60 such plans across India over the next two to three years. Supported by the World Bank, this initiative marks a bold step in deepening river-sensitive urban governance. Steering Committees have already been constituted in states like Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal to facilitate plan formulation and guide implementation.
In alignment with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision, the NMCG is also steering the development of a URMP for the national capital. This initiative seeks to redefine Delhi’s rivers as vital ecosystems and not just water channels, paving the way for sustainable and inclusive urban river management in alignment with national environmental priorities. The URMP in Delhi will serve as a model for other metropolitan cities, anchoring the vision of resilient and river-sensitive urban development.
In an effort to foster basin-linked urban thinking, NMCG will issue an advisory on “Effective vertical coordination among basin, district and city-level river management plans.” Complementing this, a variety of tailored knowledge products will be developed, alongside a feedback mechanism to identify knowledge gaps faced by member cities. Technical support will be strengthened through the formation of Thematic Expert Groups, which will also guide eco-friendly riverfront development initiatives.
To facilitate knowledge exchange and promote best practices, key events such as DHARA, a basin-level RCA meet, and exposure visits to Udaipur and Hyderabad are scheduled. Enhancing governance capacity in river-sensitive urban planning is another priority, with formal training programs to be rolled out in Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of member cities.
Additionally, RCA will focus on documenting successful on-ground practices through weekly case studies every Monday, showcasing urban river rejuvenation efforts. Public awareness campaigns and sensitisation programs will be launched to promote river-conscious behaviour among citizens. Financial advisory services will be provided to support cities in mobilising resources for river-related projects. Furthermore, NMCG will benchmark member cities on urban river management using the URMP framework to track performance and guide improvements.
Among the initiatives already completed, the development of a new, comprehensive RCA website stands out and the participation in the prestigious World Economic Forum held in Davos in February 2025—demonstrating the growing national and international engagement
The NMCG’s approval of the 2025 plan under RCA marks a pivotal advancement in institutionalising river-sensitive urban planning across India. With a robust calendar of capacity-building programs, technical interventions, collaborative platforms, and city-level support systems, the year ahead promises to be transformative. These efforts not only reflect NMCG’s enduring commitment to revitalizing India's urban rivers but also strengthen the foundation for resilient, inclusive, and water-secure urban ecosystems nationwide.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی نے دریا کے کنارے آباد شہروں کے اتحاد کے تحت شہری دریا کے احیاء کے نظا م کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایکشن پلان 2025 کو منظوری دی
یہ منصوبہ ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے شہری علاقوں میں دریا سے متعلق حساس شہری منصوبہ بندی کو مربوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہے
وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق،این ایم سی جی قومی دارالحکومت کے لیے یو آر ایم پی کی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
دریا سے متصل آباد شہروں کا اتحاد ایک اولین پہل ہے، جس کی قیادت وزارت جل شکتی اور وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے زیر انتظام ہے
145 شہروں کی موجودہ رکنیت کے ساتھ، یہ اتحاد شہری دریا کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیتا ہے
25 APR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار شہری دریا کے احیاء کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، صاف گنگا کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) نے دریائی شہروں کے اتحاد (آر سی اے) کے لیے ایک سالانہ ماسٹر پلان کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں سال بھر شروع کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا ایک متحرک اور ایکشن پر مبنی روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں، معلومات کے تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارمز، تکنیکی آلات کی ترقی، ماہرانہ رہنمائی، اور موضوعاتی کیس اسٹڈیز کی ایک سیریز شامل ہے، یہ سبھی ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے شہری علاقوں میں دریا سے متعلق حساس شہری منصوبہ بندی کو مربوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
2021 میں شروع کیا گیا، آر سی اے ایک اہم پہل ہے، جس کی قیادت وزارت جل شکتی اور وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نے کی ہے۔ 145 شہروں کی موجودہ رکنیت کے ساتھ، یہ اتحاد شہری دریا کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیتا ہے- جو ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بناتا ہے، دریا کے طاس کے علاقوں میں شہروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اور اربن ریور مینجمنٹ پلانز (یو آر ایم پیز) کی تشکیل میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کا منظور شدہ منصوبہ ان اہداف کو مزید عملی شکل دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ اسٹریٹجک مداخلتوں کا ایک سلسلہ تیار کیا جا سکے۔
اس سال کی اہم توجہ ریاستوں میں دریائی حساس ماسٹر پلاننگ (آر ایس ایم پی) کے تربیتی پروگراموں کی تنظیم کے ذریعے شہر کے ماسٹر پلان میں دریا کے تحفظات کو فروغ دینا ہوگی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، اربن ریور مینجمنٹ پلانز (یو آر ایم پیز) کی تشکیل میں مدد کے لیے، این ایم سی جی تربیتی اجلاس کا انعقاد کرے گا، جس میں تمل ناڈو کے آر سی اے شہروں کے لیے خاص طور پر آن بورڈنگ پروگرام شامل ہیں، اور اضافی ریاستوں کے لیے مزید اجلاسوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
یو آر ایم پی فریم ورک، جو 2020 میں شہری امور کا قومی ادارہ (این آئی یو اے) اور این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے، اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے انداز کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ دریاؤں کے شہری انتظام میں ماحولیاتی، اقتصادی اور سماجی جہتوں پر غور کیا جائے۔ پانچ شہروں — کانپور، ایودھیا، چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر، مراد آباد، اور بریلی — پہلے ہی اپنے یو آر ایم پیز تیار کر چکے ہیں، جو دوسرے شہری مراکز کے لیے معیار قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ چھترپتی سنبھاجی نگر کے کھام دریا کی بحالی کے مشن کو عالمی سطح پر عالمی وسائل کے ادارے کے روس سینٹر پرائز فار سٹیز کے ذریعے تسلیم کیا گیا، جو اس اقدام کی تبدیلی لانے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اگلے سال میں 25 مزید یو آر ایم پیز کی ترقی بھی دیکھنے کو ملے گی، جو ایک بڑے مشن کے پہلے مرحلے کے حصے کے طور پر اگلے دو سے تین سالوں میں پورے ہندوستان میں اس طرح کے 60 منصوبے بنائے گی۔ عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے یہ اقدام دریا کے حوالے سے حساس شہری حکمرانی کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک جرات مندانہ قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، بہار، اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں میں پہلے سے ہی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی جاچکی ہیں، تاکہ منصوبہ بندی اور رہنمائی کے نفاذ میں آسانی ہو۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق،این ایم سی جی قومی دارالحکومت کے لیے ایک یو آر ایم پی کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ یہ پہل نہ صرف دہلی کے دریاؤں کو اہم ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر دوبارہ متعین کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، بلکہ واٹر چینلز، قومی ماحولیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق پائیدار اور جامع شہری دریا کے انتظام کی راہ بھی ہموار کرتی ہے۔ دہلی میں یو آر ایم پی دیگر میٹروپولیٹن شہروں کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو لچکدار اور دریا سے حساس شہری ترقی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
طاس سے منسلک شہری سوچ کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں، این ایم سی جی "طاس، ضلع اور شہر کی سطح پر دریا کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کے درمیان موثر عمودی ہم آہنگی" پر ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کرے گا۔ اس کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، رکن شہروں کو درپیش معلومات کے فقدان کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے فیڈ بیک میکانزم کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف قسم کے موزوں معلومات سے متعلق مصنوعات تیار کی جائیں گی۔ تھیمیٹک ایکسپرٹ گروپس کی تشکیل کے ذریعے تکنیکی مدد کو تقویت دی جائے گی، جو ماحول دوست دریا سے متصل علاقوں کی ترقی کے اقدامات کی رہنمائی بھی کریں گے۔
معلومات کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے اور بہترین طور و طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، اہم تقریبات جیسے دھارا، ایک بیسن سطح کی آر سی اے میٹنگ، اور براہ راست تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے ادے پور اور حیدرآباد کے دورے طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ دریا کے حوالے سے حساس شہری منصوبہ بندی میں حکمرانی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ایک اور ترجیح ہے، جس میں باضابطہ تربیتی پروگرام ممبر شہروں کے شہرہ بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) میں شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
مزید برآں، آر سی اے ہر پیر کو ہفتہ وار کیس اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے کامیاب عملی مشقوں کو دستاویزی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جس میں شہری دریا کی بحالی کی کوششوں کی نمائش ہوگی۔ شہریوں میں دریا کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کرنے والے رویے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عوامی بیداری مہم اور حساسیت کے پروگرام شروع کیے جائیں گے۔ دریا سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے وسائل کو متحرک کرنے میں شہروں کی مدد کے لیے مالیاتی مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ مزید برآں، این ایم سی جی کارکردگی کے بارے میں بروقت معلومات حاصل کرنے اور اس کو مزید بہتربنانے کے لیے یو آر ایم پی فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہری دریا کے انتظام پر ممبر شہروں کے معیارات طے کرے گا۔
پہلے ہی مکمل کیے گئے اقدامات میں، ایک نئی، جامع آر سی اے ویب سائٹ وضع کیا جانا نمایاں احمیت کا ہے اور فروری 2025 میں ڈاووس میں منعقد ہونے والے باوقار عالمی اقتصادی فورم میں شرکت— بڑھتی ہوئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی مصروفیت کا ثبوت ہے۔
آر سی اے کے تحت 2025 کے منصوبے کی این ایم سی جی کی منظوری پورے ہندوستان میں دریا سے متعلق حساس شہری منصوبہ بندی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں، تکنیکی مداخلتوں، تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارمز، اور شہر کی سطح کے معاون نظام کےمضبوط منصوبے کے ساتھ، آنے والا سال تبدیلی لانے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف ہندوستان کے شہری دریاؤں کے احیاء کے لیے این ایم سی جی کے پائیدار عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، بلکہ ملک بھر میں لچکدار، جامع اور پانی کی یقینی فراہمی کے ساتھ شہری ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیاد کو بھی مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔