பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் சுந்தர்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பர்கானி கிராமத்தில் நடந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது
24 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் சுந்தர்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பர்கானி கிராமத்தில் ஏப்ரல் 19ம் தேதி நிகழ்ந்த துயர சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது. ரூர்கேலா எஃகு ஆலையால் டுமெர்த்தா வரை ரயில் பாதையை விரிவுபடுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைக்கு எதிர்ப்பு தெரிவித்து உள்ளூர் பழங்குடியின சமூகம் நடத்திய போராட்டத்தின் போது இந்த சம்பவம் நடந்தது. இதில் அக்கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவர் ஜேசிபி இயந்திரம் மோதி உயிரிழந்தார். இதையடுத்து அப்பகுதியில் கலவரமும் ஏற்பட்டது.
இந்த விவகாரத்தை உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்த தேசிய பழங்குடியின ஆணையம், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர், காவல்துறை கண்காணிப்பாளர் மற்றும் இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையத்தின் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விரிவான உண்மை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்யவும் சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கை குறித்த விவரங்களை தெரிவிக்குமாறும் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Commission for Scheduled Tribes takes suo motu cognizance of the incident of Barkani village in Sundargarh district of Odisha
Commission has sought action taken report from the District Collector and Superintendent of Police, Sundargarh and the concerned officials of Steel Authority of India
24 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) has taken suomotu cognizance of a tragic incident that occurred on April 19, 2025, in Barkani village, Sundargarh district, Odisha. The incident took place during a protest by the local tribal community against the proposed construction of a railway line by Rourkela Steel Plant, extending up to Dumertha. During the protest, an unfortunate event led to the death of a tribal villager who was run over by a JCB machine. Subsequent unrest was also reported in the area.
Taking serious note of the matter, the Commission has issued notices to the District Collector, Superintendent of Police, and concerned officials of the Steel Authority of India, seeking a detailed factual report and an account of the action taken in response to the incident.