Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Commission for Scheduled Tribes takes suo motu cognizance of the incident of Barkani village in Sundargarh district of Odisha
Commission has sought action taken report from the District Collector and Superintendent of Police, Sundargarh and the concerned officials of Steel Authority of India
24 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) has taken suomotu cognizance of a tragic incident that occurred on April 19, 2025, in Barkani village, Sundargarh district, Odisha. The incident took place during a protest by the local tribal community against the proposed construction of a railway line by Rourkela Steel Plant, extending up to Dumertha. During the protest, an unfortunate event led to the death of a tribal villager who was run over by a JCB machine. Subsequent unrest was also reported in the area.
Taking serious note of the matter, the Commission has issued notices to the District Collector, Superintendent of Police, and concerned officials of the Steel Authority of India, seeking a detailed factual report and an account of the action taken in response to the incident.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل نے اڈیشہ میں سندر گڑھ ضلع کے بارکانی گاؤں کے واقعہ پر ازخود کارروائی کی
کمیشن نے سندر گڑھ کے ضلع کلکٹر اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس اور اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے متعلقہ حکام سے کارروائی کی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
24 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
درج فہرست قبائل سے متعلق قومی کمیشن (این سی ایس ٹی) نے 19 اپریل 2025 کو اڈیشہ کے سندر گڑھ ضلع کے بارکانی گاؤں کے ایک المناک واقعہ پر از خود کارروائی کی ہے۔ یہ واقعہ راوُرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کی طرف سے ڈومیرتھا تک ریلوے لائن کی مجوزہ تعمیر کے خلاف مقامی قبائلی برادری کے احتجاج کے دوران پیش آیا۔ احتجاج کے دوران، ایک المناک واقعہ میں ایک قبائلی شخص کی موت ہو گئی جسے پرایک جے سی بی مشین چڑھ گئی تھی ۔ اس کے بعد علاقے میں بدامنی کی اطلاع بھی ملی۔
معاملے کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے ضلع کلکٹر، سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، اور اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے متعلقہ عہدیداروں کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس واقعہ پر کی گئی کارروائی کے حقائق کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ۔