وزارت آیوش
عالمی صحت سمٹ کی علاقائی میٹنگ 2025 میں روایتی ادویات کو عالمی صحت مساوات کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جائے گا
عالمی صحت سمٹ کی علاقائی میٹنگ روایتی ادویات پر عالمی مکالمے کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک بر وقت موقع ہے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزارت آیوش، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
نئی دہلی میں ڈبلیو ایچ ایس کی علاقائی میٹنگ میں مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالنے کے لیے آیوش کی شرکت
23 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی صحت سمٹ (ڈبلیو ایچ ایس) کا علاقائی اجلاس، جو کہ 25 سے 27 اپریل، 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونا ہے، عالمی صحت کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جس میں روایتی ادویات کے نظام کے انضمام اور اسکیلنگ پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ سربراہی اجلاس کی اہم جھلکیوں میں سے ایک سیشن ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ”بیلنس بحال کرنا: صحت اور بہبود کے لیے روایتی ادویات تک رسائی کو بڑھانا“ جو عالمی روایتی ادویات کے شعبے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، آیوش کی وزارت، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اس تقریب کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا، ”ڈبلیو ایچ ایس کی علاقائی میٹنگ روایتی ادویات پر عالمی مکالمے کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک بروقت موقع ہے۔ خصوصی سیشن مجموعی صحت میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جب کہ ہم دسمبر میں ہونے والی دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او روایتی میڈیسن گلوبل سمٹ کے لیے تیاری کر رہے ہیں، ہندوستان عالمی بہبود کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔“
”صحت کی مساوات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھانا“ کے مرکزی موضوع کے تحت منعقد کیے جانے والے ڈبلیو ایچ ایس علاقائی اجلاس میں وزرا، معروف سائنسدانوں، سی ای او، اقوام متحدہ کے حکام اور سول سوسائٹی کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو سب کے لیے صحت کے حصول کے لیے اختراعی، جامع، اور پائیدار راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جائے گا۔
روایتی ادویات کے سیشن میں اس بات کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا کہ کس طرح قدیم حکمت سے جڑے جامع صحت کے نظام افرادی مرکز کی دیکھ بھال کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور صحت کی مساوات میں تعاون کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ ماہرین تکنیکی اختراعات، شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق، اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تیار کرتے ہوئے محفوظ اور مؤثر روایتی ادویات کے طریقوں تک عالمی رسائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مواقع کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
یہ سیشن 2 سے 4 دسمبر، 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او روایتی میڈیسن گلوبل سمٹ کی قیادت میں خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا، ”ڈبلیو ایچ ایس کی علاقائی میٹنگ عالمی صحت کے مباحثوں میں ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتی ہے۔ روایتی ادویات سے متعلق سیشن دسمبر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ٹی ایم سی کے تعاون سے ہونے والی دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او روایتی ادویات کی عالمی سربراہی کانفرنس کے لیے پلیٹ فارم تیار کرتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر روایتی ادویات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔“
جی ٹی ایم سی کو 2022 میں وزارت آیوش اور ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعے حکومت ہند کے درمیان ایک میزبان ملک کے معاہدے کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا جو روایتی ادویات کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کا پہلا اور واحد عالمی مرکز ہے۔ یہ عالمی صحت کی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ مقامی علمی نظاموں کو مربوط کرکے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک میں روایتی ادویات کے محفوظ، مؤثر اور پائیدار استعمال کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
چونکہ دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او کی روایتی دوائیوں کی عالمی سربراہی کانفرنس کے لیے توقعات بڑھ رہی ہیں، نئی دہلی میں ڈبلیو ایچ ایس کی علاقائی میٹنگ اہم مکالموں اور شراکتوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جو عالمی صحت کے منظر نامے میں روایتی ادویات کی رفتار کو تشکیل دے گی۔ یہ روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کے قائدانہ کردار کو بھی وسعت دے گا نیز عالمی بہبود اور ثقافتی ورثے میں جڑے پائیدار صحت کے حل کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرے گا۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ آئندہ ہونے والی بات چیت سے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف اور عالمی صحت کی کوریج کے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے وژن کے مطابق روایتی ادویات میں تجدید بین الاقوامی تعاون، اختراع اور پالیسی سازی کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔

AYUSH
World Health Summit Regional Meeting 2025 to Spotlight Traditional Medicine as a Key Driver of Global Health Equity
World Health Summit Regional Meeting is a timely opportunity to advance global dialogue on traditional medicine: Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ayush Participation to Highlight India’s Role in Promoting Holistic Health at WHS Regional Meeting in New Delhi
23 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The World Health Summit (WHS) Regional Meeting, scheduled to take place from April 25–27, 2025, in New Delhi, is set to provide a vital platform for shaping the global health agenda, with a special focus on the integration and scaling up of traditional medicine systems. Among the key highlights of the summit is a session titled “Restoring Balance: Scaling up Access to Traditional Medicine for Health and Well-being”, which promises to serve as a major milestone for the global traditional medicine sector.
The Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, underlined the significance of the event and mentioned, “The WHS Regional Meeting is a timely opportunity to advance global dialogue on traditional medicine. The dedicated session reflects growing global interest in holistic health. As we prepare for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit in December, hosted in Delhi and anchored by the WHO-GTMC in Jamnagar, India reaffirms its commitment to global well-being.”
Organized under the overarching theme “Scaling Access to Ensure Health Equity,” the WHS Regional Meeting will bring together ministers, leading scientists, CEOs, UN officials, and civil society stakeholders to explore innovative, inclusive, and sustainable pathways to achieving health for all. Of particular significance is the dedicated session on traditional medicine, which seeks to harness the transformative potential of combining time-tested traditional knowledge with cutting-edge scientific research.
The session on traditional medicine will delve into how holistic health systems rooted in ancient wisdom can help meet the growing global demand for person-centred care and contribute to health equity. Experts will examine opportunities to advance universal access to safe and effective traditional medicine practices by leveraging technological innovations, evidence-based research, and evolving regulatory frameworks.
This session holds particular relevance in the lead-up to the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit, to be held from December 2–4, 2025, in New Delhi. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, “The WHS Regional Meeting offers a crucial platform to promote evidence-based traditional medicine within global health discussions. The session on traditional medicine sets the stage for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit in December, supported by the WHO-GTMC and reflecting India’s leadership in advancing traditional medicine globally.”
Dr Shyama Kuruvilla, Director, WHO GTMC, mentioned, “The WHS Regional Meeting is an important milestone as we move toward the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit. The engagement with global stakeholders here in Delhi reinforces the worldwide commitment towards the evidence-based implementation of the WHO Traditional Medicine Global Strategy towards Health and Well-being for All”
The GTMC, established under a Host Country Agreement between the Government of India through the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organisation in 2022, is the first and only WHO outposted global Centre for traditional medicine. It plays a critical role in
advancing the safe, effective, and sustainable use of traditional medicine across WHO Member States by integrating indigenous knowledge systems with global health strategies.
As anticipation builds for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit, the WHS Regional Meeting in New Delhi is poised to catalyse critical dialogues and partnerships that will shape the trajectory of traditional medicine in the global health landscape. It will also amplify India's leadership role in promoting traditional medicine, reaffirming its commitment to global well-being and sustainable health solutions rooted in cultural heritage.
The upcoming discussions are expected to pave the way for renewed international collaboration, innovation, and policy-making in traditional medicine, aligning with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals and the WHO's vision of universal health coverage.