Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agrinnovate India Limited Pays Dividend of Rs.1.42 crore for FY 2023–24
Dividend cheque formally presented to Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
23 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Agrinnovate India Limited (AgIn), a Government of India enterprise under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has declared a dividend of Rs.1,42,23,513 for the financial year 2023–24. The dividend distribution complies with guidelines issued by the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM). This is the first time the AgIn has paid the dividend since its inception.
The dividend cheque was formally presented to Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in New Delhi today. The event was also graced by the presence of Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. M.L. Jat. This announcement reflects AgIn’s continued financial strength and strategic vision, under the leadership of Dr. Praveen Malik, Chief Executive Officer, Agrinnovate India Ltd.
Established in 2011, Agrinnovate India Ltd. serves as the commercial arm of ICAR, bridging agricultural research and practical implementation. AgIn plays a pivotal role in transferring, valorizing, and scaling agri-technologies across India to benefit farmers and entrepreneurs. The dividend declaration underscores AgIn’s commitment to financial sustainability, institutional accountability, and its broader mission of advancing India’s agricultural innovation ecosystem.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 1.42 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश का भुगतान किया
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को औपचारिक रूप से लाभांश चेक प्रदान किया गया
23 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत भारत सरकार के उद्यम एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड (एजीआईएन) ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 1,42,23,513 रुपये का लाभांश घोषित किया है। लाभांश वितरण निवेश एवं सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम) द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन करता है। एजीआईएन ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से पहली बार लाभांश भुगतान किया है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में लाभांश को औपचारिक रूप से प्रदान किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी व भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट उपस्थित थे। यह घोषणा एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक के नेतृत्व में एजीआईएन की निरंतर वित्तीय मजबूती और रणनीतिक दृष्टि को दर्शाती है।
2011 में स्थापित, एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड आईसीएआर की वाणिज्यिक शाखा के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो कृषि अनुसंधान और व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन को जोड़ता है। एजीआईएन किसानों और उद्यमियों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए पूरे भारत में कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकियों को हस्तांतरित करने, उनका मूल्यांकन करने और उन्हें बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। लाभांश घोषणा वित्तीय स्थिरता, संस्थागत जवाबदेही और भारत के कृषि नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने व्यापक मिशन के प्रति एगिन की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।