Election Commission
Focused, 2-day capacity building programme for electoral field functionaries from Bihar begins
229 BLOs, 12 EROs and 2 DEOs take part in the training program at IIIDEM in the National Capital
Specialized one-day training programme for State Police Nodal Officer (SPNO) and Police Officers from Bihar also begins
23 APR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission is organising a 2-day training and capacity building of Booth Level Officers (BLOs) at the India International Institute of Democracy & Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi. This is the third such batch of BLOs to be trained from the poll-bound state of Bihar. 229 BLOs, 12 EROs and 2 DEOs from the State are participating in the 2-day training programme. A specialized one-day training programme for the State Police Nodal Officer (SPNO) and Police Officers from Bihar also commenced today. The training programme was inaugurated by Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar in the presence of Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi at IIIDEM, New Delhi and was followed by an interaction with the participants.
The training is planned to familiarise the BLOs with their roles and responsibilities as per statutory framework and equip them with to ensure error-free electoral rolls. They will also be trained in the IT applications designed to support their roles.
This is the latest in the first phase of the ongoing physical training programmes at IIIDEM in which 555 BLOs from poll-bound states of Bihar, West Bengal and Assam and 279 Booth Level Agents (BLA-1s) of 10 recognised national and state political parties from Bihar have already been trained. These well-trained BLOs will form a corps of Assembly Level Master Trainers (ALMTs) to strengthen the entire network of BLOs nationwide.
The training of SPNOs and Police Officers from Bihar aims to improve coordination between election authorities and the police for enhanced electoral management, especially in the areas of law and order, vulnerability assessment, Paramilitary forces (CAPF) deployment, and model code of conduct (MCC) enforcement.
Till date over 3000 participants from 141 countries including large democracies such as Australia, United Kingdom, USA, Brazil, Egypt, France, Indonesia, Israel, Russia and South Africa have benefited from training programmes from India’s globally acclaimed election management practices at IIIDEM.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகாரைச் சேர்ந்த தேர்தல் கள செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கான 2 நாள் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம் தொடங்கியது
23 APR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐஐஐடிஇஎம்) வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு (பிஎல்ஓ) 2 நாள் பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள பீகார் மாநிலத்தில் இருந்து பயிற்சி பெறவுள்ள பிஎல்ஓ-க்களின் மூன்றாவது தொகுதிக்கான பயிற்சி இதுவாகும்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சியில் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 229 வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அலுவலர்கள், 12 தேர்தல் ஆய்வாளர்கள், 2 மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அலுவலர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். பீகாரைச் சேர்ந்த மாநில காவல் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான சிறப்பு ஒருநாள் பயிற்சித் திட்டமும் இன்று தொடங்கியது. தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி முன்னிலையில் இந்தியத் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் புதுதில்லியில் பயிற்சி வகுப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சட்டப்பூர்வ கட்டமைப்பின்படி பிஎல்ஓ-க்களுக்கு அவர்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் பொறுப்புகளைத் தெரியப்படுத்தவும், பிழையற்ற வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை உறுதி செய்யவும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. அவர்களின் பணிகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.