Ministry of Women and Child Development
SHRI ANIL MALIK, SECRETARY, MoWCD, CHAIRS MEETING WITH SENIOR OFFICERS TO REVIEW PROGRESS OF WELFARE SCHEMES & PROJECTS OF MISSION SHAKTI & MISSION VATSALYA
22 APR 2025 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Shri Anil Malik chaired the Programme Approval Board (PAB) meeting with Senior Officers of Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu (UT), Nagaland, Assam, Haryana, Chandigarh (UT), Manipur, U.P & Karnataka to review progress of welfare schemes & projects of Mission Shakti & Mission Vatsalya.
Mission Shakti is a scheme in mission mode aimed at strengthening interventions for women safety, security & empowerment.
The Mission Vatsalya Scheme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme which is implemented by the States/ Union Territories with the aim to support children.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
22 APR 2025 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए दादरा और नागर हवेली और दमन और दीव (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), नागालैंड, असम, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), मणिपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यक्रम अनुमोदन बोर्ड की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
मिशन शक्ति एक मिशन मोड योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए हस्तक्षेपों को मजबूत करना है।
मिशन वात्सल्य योजना एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बच्चों का समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।