மக்களவை செயலகம்
வலுவான, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் இளைஞர்கள் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க வேண்டும்: மக்களவை சபாநாயகர்
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
வலுவான மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் இளைஞர்கள் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தேச கட்டமைப்பு, புத்தாக்கம், உலகத் தலைமை ஆகியவற்றில் இளைஞர்கள் தங்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், ஜனநாயகம், ஆராய்ச்சி, சட்டம் இயற்றுதல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
"ஒரே இந்தியா & ஒரே உலகம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற லவ்லி தொழில்முறை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் (எல்.பி.யூ) ஆய்வு மானிய விருதுகள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்வில் திரு பிர்லா பேசினார், இதில் 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், கல்வித் தலைவர்கள் உட்பட ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, சமூக சமத்துவம், உலகளாவிய தலைமை மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு தொலைநோக்கான வளர்ந்த பாரதம் @ 2047 ஐ அடைவதில் இளைஞர்களின் பங்கை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆளுமை, கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு என அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் சிறந்து விளங்கும் துடிப்பான இளைஞர்களுக்காக இந்தியா இன்று உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சவால்களை உறுதியுடன் எதிர்கொள்ளவும், நேர்மை, புதுமை மற்றும் சேவை உணர்வுடன் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய நிலையை வளப்படுத்தவும் சபாநாயகர் மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். இந்திய மாணவர்கள் புதுமை, பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் உணர்வை பிரதிபலிப்பவர்கள் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். படைப்பாற்றல், புத்தாக்கம், தொழில் முனைவு உணர்வு, தார்மீக நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் இந்த நாட்டை உலகிற்கே முன்மாதிரியாக மாற்ற முடியும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பாரம்பரிய ஞானம் மற்றும் நவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் இணக்கமான கலவையாக கல்வி இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய திரு பிர்லா, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சமகால அறிவு அமைப்புகளின் உருமாறும் சக்தியை அரவணைக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் கலாச்சார வேர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய கல்வி மரபுகளில் பொதிந்துள்ள காலத்தைக் கடந்த விழுமியங்கள், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கற்பித்தல் முறைகளில் நவீன முன்னேற்றங்கள் கட்டமைக்கப்படுவதற்கான அடித்தளமாக அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய சூழலில், கல்வி முறை திறமையான நிபுணர்களை மட்டுமல்ல, பாரம்பரியத்தில் வேரூன்றி எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் சமூக உணர்வுள்ள குடிமக்களை வளர்ப்பதும் கட்டாயமாகும்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு. அசோக் மிட்டல் உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123584

Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOUTH MUST BECOME ACTIVE STAKEHOLDERS IN BUILDING A STRONG, SELF-RELIANT INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIAN STUDENTS REPRESENT SPIRIT OF INNOVATION, DIVERSITY, AND GLOBAL LEADERSHIP: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
EDUCATION MUST EMBODY BOTH TRADITIONAL WISDOM AND MODERN INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INSPIRES YOUTH AT LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY WITH VISION OF “ONE INDIA & ONE WORLD”
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES AT LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY, PUNJAB
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Phagwara/New Delhi, 22 April, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today exhorted the youth to become active stakeholders in building a strong and self-reliant India. He called upon the youth to engage themselves proactively in nation building, innovation, and global leadership and to contribute meaningfully to India’s growth story by participating in democracy, research, law-making, and technological advancement.
Shri Birla was speaking at the Study Grant Awards event of Lovely Professional University (LPU), held under the theme “One India & One World”, which was attended by thousands of students including students from over 50 countries, faculty members, academic leaders, and families. He articulated the role of youth to achieve the vision of Vikshit Bharat 2047 - a vision that encompasses economic growth, social equity, global leadership, and sustainability. The Speaker’s speech struck a powerful chord with the youth, urging them to be proactive participants in shaping India’s destiny.
He mentioned that India today is being recognized globally for its vibrant youth population who are excelling in all domains—technology, governance, academia, and entrepreneurship. The Speaker encouraged the students to face challenges with resolve and to enrich India’s global standing with integrity, innovation, and a sense of service. Indian students represent the spirit of Innovation, Diversity and Global Leadership, he highlighted. With creativity, innovation, entrepreneurial spirit, and moral conviction, the youth of India can steer this country toward becoming a model for the world, he added.
Stating that education must be a harmonious blend of traditional wisdom and modern innovation, Shri Birla underlined the importance of preserving cultural roots while embracing the transformative power of technology and contemporary knowledge systems. He emphasized that the timeless values enshrined in India’s ancient educational traditions must serve as the foundation upon which modern advancements in science, technology, and pedagogy are built. In a rapidly evolving global landscape, it is imperative that the education system nurtures not only skilled professionals but also socially conscious citizens, rooted in heritage and equipped to shape the future. He stressed the importance of developing a sense of purpose among the youth, grounded in national identity, global vision, and social commitment.
Commending LPU as a symbol of India’s educational progress, Shri Birla noted that the university reflects the spirit of unity in diversity. He called LPU a true microcosm of cultural richness, where students from every Indian state and over 50 countries study together in an atmosphere of friendship and mutual respect. He observed that LPU has continuously adapted to the evolving needs of the times, offering world-class facilities while upholding Indian values and culture. Events like “One India, One World” were lauded as excellent examples of India’s civilization philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family, he said, adding that the youth of India must think beyond national borders in an interconnected world we live in today. They must be global citizens with an Indian heart and that is what 'One India & One World' is all about,” he explained.
Shri Om Birla reiterated his optimism about India’s future and his deep faith in the younger generation. He urged that as we move toward 2047, let us pledge to build an India that is not just developed but also just, inclusive, compassionate, and wise and let us work toward a world where India leads with values, and where every Indian contributes to the global good. Shri Birla congratulated the graduating class and encouraged them to carry the values of discipline, determination, and unity into their professional journeys, and to strive for excellence while remaining deeply connected to their roots.
Shri Ashok Mittal, Member of Parliament and other dignitaries were present on this occasion.