Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOUTH MUST BECOME ACTIVE STAKEHOLDERS IN BUILDING A STRONG, SELF-RELIANT INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIAN STUDENTS REPRESENT SPIRIT OF INNOVATION, DIVERSITY, AND GLOBAL LEADERSHIP: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
EDUCATION MUST EMBODY BOTH TRADITIONAL WISDOM AND MODERN INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INSPIRES YOUTH AT LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY WITH VISION OF “ONE INDIA & ONE WORLD”
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES AT LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY, PUNJAB
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Phagwara/New Delhi, 22 April, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today exhorted the youth to become active stakeholders in building a strong and self-reliant India. He called upon the youth to engage themselves proactively in nation building, innovation, and global leadership and to contribute meaningfully to India’s growth story by participating in democracy, research, law-making, and technological advancement.
Shri Birla was speaking at the Study Grant Awards event of Lovely Professional University (LPU), held under the theme “One India & One World”, which was attended by thousands of students including students from over 50 countries, faculty members, academic leaders, and families. He articulated the role of youth to achieve the vision of Vikshit Bharat 2047 - a vision that encompasses economic growth, social equity, global leadership, and sustainability. The Speaker’s speech struck a powerful chord with the youth, urging them to be proactive participants in shaping India’s destiny.
He mentioned that India today is being recognized globally for its vibrant youth population who are excelling in all domains—technology, governance, academia, and entrepreneurship. The Speaker encouraged the students to face challenges with resolve and to enrich India’s global standing with integrity, innovation, and a sense of service. Indian students represent the spirit of Innovation, Diversity and Global Leadership, he highlighted. With creativity, innovation, entrepreneurial spirit, and moral conviction, the youth of India can steer this country toward becoming a model for the world, he added.
Stating that education must be a harmonious blend of traditional wisdom and modern innovation, Shri Birla underlined the importance of preserving cultural roots while embracing the transformative power of technology and contemporary knowledge systems. He emphasized that the timeless values enshrined in India’s ancient educational traditions must serve as the foundation upon which modern advancements in science, technology, and pedagogy are built. In a rapidly evolving global landscape, it is imperative that the education system nurtures not only skilled professionals but also socially conscious citizens, rooted in heritage and equipped to shape the future. He stressed the importance of developing a sense of purpose among the youth, grounded in national identity, global vision, and social commitment.
Commending LPU as a symbol of India’s educational progress, Shri Birla noted that the university reflects the spirit of unity in diversity. He called LPU a true microcosm of cultural richness, where students from every Indian state and over 50 countries study together in an atmosphere of friendship and mutual respect. He observed that LPU has continuously adapted to the evolving needs of the times, offering world-class facilities while upholding Indian values and culture. Events like “One India, One World” were lauded as excellent examples of India’s civilization philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family, he said, adding that the youth of India must think beyond national borders in an interconnected world we live in today. They must be global citizens with an Indian heart and that is what 'One India & One World' is all about,” he explained.
Shri Om Birla reiterated his optimism about India’s future and his deep faith in the younger generation. He urged that as we move toward 2047, let us pledge to build an India that is not just developed but also just, inclusive, compassionate, and wise and let us work toward a world where India leads with values, and where every Indian contributes to the global good. Shri Birla congratulated the graduating class and encouraged them to carry the values of discipline, determination, and unity into their professional journeys, and to strive for excellence while remaining deeply connected to their roots.
Shri Ashok Mittal, Member of Parliament and other dignitaries were present on this occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
نوجوانوں کو ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں فعال اسٹیک ہولڈر بننا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بھارتی طلبہ جدت طرازی، تنوع اور عالمی قیادت کی روح کی نماءندگی کرتے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تعلیم کو روایت و جدید اختراع کا امتزاج ہونا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی، پنجاب میں ’’ایک بھارت اور ایک دنیا‘‘ کے وژن کے ساتھ لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی میں نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دی
لوک سبھا اسپیکر کا لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی، پنجاب میں خطاب
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
پھگواڑہ/نئی دہلی، 22 اپریل، 2025: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں فعال اسٹیک ہولڈر بنیں۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر ، جدت طرازی اور عالمی قیادت میں خود کو فعال طور پر شامل کریں اور جمہوریت، تحقیق ، قانون سازی اور تکنیکی ترقی میں حصہ لے کر بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں معنی خیز حصہ ڈالیں۔
جناب برلا لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی (ایل پی یو) کے اسٹڈی گرانٹ ایوارڈز کی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، جس کا موضوع ’’ون انڈیا اینڈ ون ورلڈ‘‘ تھا، جس میں 50 سے زیادہ ممالک کے طلبہ، فیکلٹی ممبران، تعلیمی رہنماؤں اور خاندانوں سمیت ہزاروں طلبہ نے شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے کردار کو واضح کیا – ایک ایسا وژن جس میں اقتصادی ترقی ، سماجی مساوات ، عالمی قیادت اور پائیداری شامل ہے۔ اسپیکر کی تقریر نے نوجوانوں کو متاثر کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کی تقدیر کی تشکیل میں فعال حصہ لیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارت کو اس کی متحرک نوجوان آبادی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جارہا ہے جو ٹکنالوجی ، گورننس ، اکیڈیمیا اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سمیت تمام شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں۔ اسپیکر نے طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ عزم کے ساتھ چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کریں اور دیانتداری ، جدت طرازی اور خدمت کے احساس کے ساتھ بھارت کی عالمی حیثیت کو ثروت مند کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی طلبا جدت طرازی، تنوع اور عالمی قیادت کے جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، جدت طرازی، کاروباری جذبے اور اخلاقی پختگی کے ساتھ بھارت کے نوجوان اس ملک کو دنیا کے لیے ایک نمونہ بننے کی طرف لے جا سکتے ہیں۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ تعلیم کو روایتی دانش مندی اور جدید جدت طرازی کا ہم آہنگ امتزاج ہونا چاہیے ، جناب برلا نے ٹکنالوجی اور معاصر علم کے نظام کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو اپناتے ہوئے ثقافتی جڑوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ بھارت کی قدیم تعلیمی روایات میں شامل لازوال اقدار کو اس بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے جس پر سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور تدریس میں جدید ترقی کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظرنامے میں یہ ضروری ہے کہ تعلیمی نظام نہ صرف ہنرمند پیشہ ور افراد بلکہ سماجی طور پر باشعور شہریوں کی پرورش کرے، جن کی جڑیں ورثے سے جڑی ہوں اور مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں میں مقصد کا احساس پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس کی بنیاد قومی شناخت، عالمی وژن اور سماجی وابستگی پر ہو۔
ایل پی یو کو بھارت کی تعلیمی ترقی کی علامت قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی تنوع میں اتحاد کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے ایل پی یو کو ثقافتی خوشحالی کا ایک حقیقی نمونہ قرار دیا ، جہاں ہر بھارتی ریاست اور 50 سے زیادہ ممالک کے طلبہ دوستی اور باہمی احترام کے ماحول میں ایک ساتھ تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایل پی یو نے مسلسل وقت کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھال لیا ہے ، بھارتی اقدار اور ثقافت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے عالمی معیار کی سہولیات پیش کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’ون انڈیا، ون ورلڈ‘ جیسے واقعات کو بھارت کے تہذیبی فلسفے وسودھیو کٹمبکم کی عمدہ مثالوں کے طور پر سراہا گیا، دنیا ایک خاندان ہے، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو قومی سرحدوں سے آگے ایک مربوط دنیا میں سوچنا چاہیے جس میں آج ہم رہتے ہیں۔ انھیں بھارتی دل کے ساتھ عالمی شہری ہونا چاہیے اور یہی ’ون انڈیا اینڈ ون ورلڈ‘ ہے۔
جناب اوم برلا نے بھارت کے مستقبل اور نوجوان نسل میں اپنے گہرے اعتماد کے بارے میں اپنی امید کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم 2047 کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، آئیے ہم ایک ایسے بھارت کی تعمیر کا عہد کریں جو نہ صرف ترقی یافتہ ہو بلکہ منصفانہ، جامع، ہمدرد اور دانشمند ہو اور ہمیں ایک ایسی دنیا کی طرف کام کرنا چاہیے جہاں بھارت اقدار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے اور جہاں ہر بھارتی عالمی بھلائی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے۔ جناب برلا نے گریجویٹ کلاس کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے پیشہ ورانہ سفر میں نظم و ضبط ، عزم اور اتحاد کی اقدار کو لے کر جائیں اور اپنی جڑوں سے گہری وابستگی رکھتے ہوئے عمدگی کے لیے جدوجہد کریں۔
اس موقع پر رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب اشوک متل اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔