Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOUTH MUST BECOME ACTIVE STAKEHOLDERS IN BUILDING A STRONG, SELF-RELIANT INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIAN STUDENTS REPRESENT SPIRIT OF INNOVATION, DIVERSITY, AND GLOBAL LEADERSHIP: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
EDUCATION MUST EMBODY BOTH TRADITIONAL WISDOM AND MODERN INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INSPIRES YOUTH AT LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY WITH VISION OF “ONE INDIA & ONE WORLD”
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES AT LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY, PUNJAB
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Phagwara/New Delhi, 22 April, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today exhorted the youth to become active stakeholders in building a strong and self-reliant India. He called upon the youth to engage themselves proactively in nation building, innovation, and global leadership and to contribute meaningfully to India’s growth story by participating in democracy, research, law-making, and technological advancement.
Shri Birla was speaking at the Study Grant Awards event of Lovely Professional University (LPU), held under the theme “One India & One World”, which was attended by thousands of students including students from over 50 countries, faculty members, academic leaders, and families. He articulated the role of youth to achieve the vision of Vikshit Bharat 2047 - a vision that encompasses economic growth, social equity, global leadership, and sustainability. The Speaker’s speech struck a powerful chord with the youth, urging them to be proactive participants in shaping India’s destiny.
He mentioned that India today is being recognized globally for its vibrant youth population who are excelling in all domains—technology, governance, academia, and entrepreneurship. The Speaker encouraged the students to face challenges with resolve and to enrich India’s global standing with integrity, innovation, and a sense of service. Indian students represent the spirit of Innovation, Diversity and Global Leadership, he highlighted. With creativity, innovation, entrepreneurial spirit, and moral conviction, the youth of India can steer this country toward becoming a model for the world, he added.
Stating that education must be a harmonious blend of traditional wisdom and modern innovation, Shri Birla underlined the importance of preserving cultural roots while embracing the transformative power of technology and contemporary knowledge systems. He emphasized that the timeless values enshrined in India’s ancient educational traditions must serve as the foundation upon which modern advancements in science, technology, and pedagogy are built. In a rapidly evolving global landscape, it is imperative that the education system nurtures not only skilled professionals but also socially conscious citizens, rooted in heritage and equipped to shape the future. He stressed the importance of developing a sense of purpose among the youth, grounded in national identity, global vision, and social commitment.
Commending LPU as a symbol of India’s educational progress, Shri Birla noted that the university reflects the spirit of unity in diversity. He called LPU a true microcosm of cultural richness, where students from every Indian state and over 50 countries study together in an atmosphere of friendship and mutual respect. He observed that LPU has continuously adapted to the evolving needs of the times, offering world-class facilities while upholding Indian values and culture. Events like “One India, One World” were lauded as excellent examples of India’s civilization philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family, he said, adding that the youth of India must think beyond national borders in an interconnected world we live in today. They must be global citizens with an Indian heart and that is what 'One India & One World' is all about,” he explained.
Shri Om Birla reiterated his optimism about India’s future and his deep faith in the younger generation. He urged that as we move toward 2047, let us pledge to build an India that is not just developed but also just, inclusive, compassionate, and wise and let us work toward a world where India leads with values, and where every Indian contributes to the global good. Shri Birla congratulated the graduating class and encouraged them to carry the values of discipline, determination, and unity into their professional journeys, and to strive for excellence while remaining deeply connected to their roots.
Shri Ashok Mittal, Member of Parliament and other dignitaries were present on this occasion.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उभारणीत युवकांनी सक्रिय भागीदार व्हावे : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
22 APR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 एप्रिल 2025
लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज युवकांना सशक्त आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उभारणीत सक्रिय भागीदार बनण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी युवकांना राष्ट्र उभारणी, नवोन्मेष आणि जागतिक नेतृत्वात सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे तसेच लोकशाही, संशोधन, कायदा निर्मिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रगतीमध्ये सहभागी होऊन भारताच्या विकासगाथेत अर्थपूर्ण योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
लवली प्रोफेशनल युनिव्हर्सिटी (एलपीयू) येथे "एक भारत आणि एक जग" या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात बिर्ला बोलत होते. या कार्यक्रमात 50 हून अधिक देशांमधील विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक, शिक्षणतज्ञ आणि कुटुंबे यांसह हजारो विद्यार्थी उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी आर्थिक विकास , सामाजिक समता, जागतिक नेतृत्व आणि शाश्वतता यांचा समावेश असलेले 'विकसित भारत 2047' हे स्वप्न साध्य करण्यात युवकांची भूमिका स्पष्ट केली. अध्यक्षांचे भाषण ऐकून युवक भारावून गेले ज्यात त्यांनी भारताचे भवितव्य घडवण्यात सक्रिय सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
त्यांनी नमूद केले की आज भारताला येथील उत्साही युवा लोकसंख्येमुळे जागतिक स्तरावर ओळखले जात आहे जे तंत्रज्ञान, शासन, शैक्षणिक आणि उद्योजकता या सर्व क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करत आहेत. अध्यक्ष बिर्ला यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना आव्हानांना दृढनिश्चयाने सामोरे जाण्यास आणि सचोटी, नवोन्मेष आणि सेवेच्या भावनेने भारताचे जागतिक स्थान अधिक मजबूत करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. भारतीय विद्यार्थी नवोन्मेष, विविधता आणि जागतिक नेतृत्वाच्या भावनेचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. सर्जनशीलता, नवोन्मेष, उद्योजकीय भावना आणि नैतिक विश्वासासह भारतातील युवक या देशाला जगासाठी एक आदर्श देश बनवू शकतात, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
शिक्षण हे पारंपारिक ज्ञान आणि आधुनिक नवोन्मेषाचा सुसंवादी मिलाफ असायला हवे असे सांगून, बिर्ला यांनी तंत्रज्ञान आणि समकालीन ज्ञान प्रणालींच्या परिवर्तनकारी शक्तीचा अवलंब करताना सांस्कृतिक मुळे जपण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. भारताच्या प्राचीन शैक्षणिक परंपरांमध्ये अंतर्भूत असलेली कालातीत मूल्ये विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि अध्यापनशास्त्रातील आधुनिक प्रगतीचा पाया असायला हवीत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत, शिक्षण प्रणालीमधून केवळ कुशल व्यावसायिक नव्हे तर सामाजिकदृष्ट्या जागरूक नागरिक तयार होणे आवश्यक आहे जे वारसा जपणारे आणि भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी सुसज्ज असतील. युवकांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय अस्मिता, जागतिक दृष्टीकोन आणि सामाजिक बांधिलकीवर आधारित भावना विकसित करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
ओम बिर्ला यांनी भारताच्या भविष्याप्रति त्यांचा आशावाद आणि तरुण पिढीवरील त्यांचा गाढ विश्वास याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. आपण 2047 च्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असताना, आपण केवळ विकसितच नव्हे तर न्याय्य, समावेशक,करुणामय आणि ज्ञानी भारत निर्माण करण्याचा संकल्प करूया आणि अशा जगासाठी काम करूया जिथे भारत शाश्वत जीवन मूल्यांसह नेतृत्व करेल आणि जिथे प्रत्येक भारतीय जागतिक कल्याणात योगदान देईल असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.