Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOUTH MUST BECOME ACTIVE STAKEHOLDERS IN BUILDING A STRONG, SELF-RELIANT INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIAN STUDENTS REPRESENT SPIRIT OF INNOVATION, DIVERSITY, AND GLOBAL LEADERSHIP: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
EDUCATION MUST EMBODY BOTH TRADITIONAL WISDOM AND MODERN INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INSPIRES YOUTH AT LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY WITH VISION OF “ONE INDIA & ONE WORLD”
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES AT LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY, PUNJAB
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Phagwara/New Delhi, 22 April, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today exhorted the youth to become active stakeholders in building a strong and self-reliant India. He called upon the youth to engage themselves proactively in nation building, innovation, and global leadership and to contribute meaningfully to India’s growth story by participating in democracy, research, law-making, and technological advancement.
Shri Birla was speaking at the Study Grant Awards event of Lovely Professional University (LPU), held under the theme “One India & One World”, which was attended by thousands of students including students from over 50 countries, faculty members, academic leaders, and families. He articulated the role of youth to achieve the vision of Vikshit Bharat 2047 - a vision that encompasses economic growth, social equity, global leadership, and sustainability. The Speaker’s speech struck a powerful chord with the youth, urging them to be proactive participants in shaping India’s destiny.
He mentioned that India today is being recognized globally for its vibrant youth population who are excelling in all domains—technology, governance, academia, and entrepreneurship. The Speaker encouraged the students to face challenges with resolve and to enrich India’s global standing with integrity, innovation, and a sense of service. Indian students represent the spirit of Innovation, Diversity and Global Leadership, he highlighted. With creativity, innovation, entrepreneurial spirit, and moral conviction, the youth of India can steer this country toward becoming a model for the world, he added.
Stating that education must be a harmonious blend of traditional wisdom and modern innovation, Shri Birla underlined the importance of preserving cultural roots while embracing the transformative power of technology and contemporary knowledge systems. He emphasized that the timeless values enshrined in India’s ancient educational traditions must serve as the foundation upon which modern advancements in science, technology, and pedagogy are built. In a rapidly evolving global landscape, it is imperative that the education system nurtures not only skilled professionals but also socially conscious citizens, rooted in heritage and equipped to shape the future. He stressed the importance of developing a sense of purpose among the youth, grounded in national identity, global vision, and social commitment.
Commending LPU as a symbol of India’s educational progress, Shri Birla noted that the university reflects the spirit of unity in diversity. He called LPU a true microcosm of cultural richness, where students from every Indian state and over 50 countries study together in an atmosphere of friendship and mutual respect. He observed that LPU has continuously adapted to the evolving needs of the times, offering world-class facilities while upholding Indian values and culture. Events like “One India, One World” were lauded as excellent examples of India’s civilization philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family, he said, adding that the youth of India must think beyond national borders in an interconnected world we live in today. They must be global citizens with an Indian heart and that is what 'One India & One World' is all about,” he explained.
Shri Om Birla reiterated his optimism about India’s future and his deep faith in the younger generation. He urged that as we move toward 2047, let us pledge to build an India that is not just developed but also just, inclusive, compassionate, and wise and let us work toward a world where India leads with values, and where every Indian contributes to the global good. Shri Birla congratulated the graduating class and encouraged them to carry the values of discipline, determination, and unity into their professional journeys, and to strive for excellence while remaining deeply connected to their roots.
Shri Ashok Mittal, Member of Parliament and other dignitaries were present on this occasion.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
युवाओं को सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार बनना चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत के युवा नवाचार, विविधता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
शिक्षा में परम्परा और आधुनिक नवाचार दोनों का समावेश होना चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी में “वन इंडिया एण्ड वन वर्ल्ड” थीम पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में अपने विचारों से युवाओं को प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित किया
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी, पंजाब में युवाओं को संबोधित किया
22 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
फगवाड़ा/नई दिल्ली, 22 अप्रैल, 2025: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने युवाओं से सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने युवाओं से राष्ट्र निर्माण, नवाचार और वैश्विक नेतृत्व में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने तथा लोकतंत्र, अनुसंधान, कानून-निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन में शामिल होकर भारत की विकास गाथा में सार्थक योगदान देने का आग्रह किया । श्री बिरला ने लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी (एलपीयू) में “वन इंडिया एण्ड वन वर्ल्ड” विषय के अंतर्गत आयोजित स्टडी ग्रांट अवार्ड्स कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए ये टिप्पणियाँ कीं जिसमे 50 देशों के छात्रों सहित हजारों छात्रों, संकाय सदस्यों, शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया। । इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक समानता, वैश्विक नेतृत्व और स्थिरता के विजन पर आधारित ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ की अवधारणा की बात भी की ।
इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि आज भारत को पूरी दुनिया में प्रौद्योगिकी, शासन, शिक्षा और उद्यमिता जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रहे युवाओं के लिए जाना जाता है, अध्यक्ष महोदय ने छात्रों को दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ चुनौतियों का सामना करने तथा नवाचार, समर्पण और सेवा की भावना के साथ विश्व में भारत की स्थिति को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय छात्र नवाचार, विविधता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि रचनात्मकता, नवाचार, उद्यमशीलता और नैतिक विश्वास की भावना के साथ, हमारे युवा भारत को दुनिया के लिए एक आदर्श देश बना सकते हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि शिक्षा में परम्परा और आधुनिक नवाचार का सामंजस्यपूर्ण समावेश होना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी और समसामयिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को अपनाते हुए सांस्कृतिक परम्पराओं को संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया । उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और आधुनिक तकनीकों को भारत की प्राचीन शैक्षिक परंपराओं में निहित शाश्वत मूल्यों पर आधारित होना चाहिए। तेजी से बदल रही दुनिया में यह आवश्यक है कि शिक्षा प्रणाली से कुशल प्रोफेशनल के साथ ही सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक ऐसे नागरिक तैयार हों, जो विरासत को महत्व दें और भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए भी सुसज्जित हों। श्री बिरला ने युवाओं में राष्ट्रीय पहचान, वैश्विक दृष्टि और सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता की भावना विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी (एलपीयू ) को भारत की शैक्षिक प्रगति का प्रतीक बताते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय विविधता में एकता की भावना को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एलपीयू देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता का सच्चा रूप है जहाँ भारत के हर राज्य के साथ ही 50 से भी अधिक देशों के छात्र मिलकर परस्पर सम्मान और मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरण में पढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एलपीयू ने समय की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुसार स्वयं को ढाला है तथा भारतीय मूल्यों और संस्कृति को कायम रखते हुए छात्रों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रहा है । “वन इंडिया, वन वर्ल्ड ” जैसे कार्यक्रम भारतीय सभ्यता की विचारधारा ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। अध्यक्ष महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि आज हम ऐसी दुनिया में रह रहे हैं जो परस्पर जुड़ी हुई है । ऐसे में भारत के युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से ऊपर उठकर सोचना चाहिए और ऐसे वैश्विक नागरिक बनना चाहिए जो दिल से भारतीय हों और यही ‘वन इंडिया एण्ड वन वर्ल्ड ' का सही अर्थ है।
श्री ओम बिरला ने भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के बारे में अपनी आशावादिता और युवा पीढ़ी में अपनी आस्था को दोहराते हुए कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम 2047 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, हम एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करने का संकल्प लें जो न केवल विकसित हो बल्कि न्यायपूर्ण, समावेशी, करुणामयी और ज्ञानवान भी हो । हम एक ऐसी दुनिया बनाने का प्रयास करें जिसमें भारत अपने शाश्वत जीवन मूल्यों के साथ नेतृत्व करे और हर भारतीय विश्व कल्याण में योगदान दे।
श्री बिरला ने स्नातकों को बधाई दी और उन्हें अपने प्रोफेशनल जीवन में अनुशासन, दृढ़ संकल्प और एकता के मूल्यों का समावेश करने और अपनी विरासत के साथ गहराई से जुड़े रहते हुए उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर संसद सदस्य, श्री अशोक मित्तल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।