Ministry of Power
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik chairs the 4th meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of distribution utilities in the country
Regulatory reforms, cost reflective tariff
Financial restructuring of DISCOMs to improve efficiency and quality of operation
Reducing cost of Generation is essential to improving viability of Utilities
22 APR 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, chaired the 4th meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of electricity distribution utilities in Vijayawada today.
Shri A. K Sharma, Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar, Energy Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Hiralal Nagar, Minster of State for Energy, Rajasthan and Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar, Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra as members of the Group attended the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior representatives from All India DISCOM Association (AIDA), senior officials from Central Government, State Governments, State Power Utilities of Member States and Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd.
Union Minister of State in his opening address welcomed Energy Ministers from the member States and thanked Energy Minister, Andhra Pradesh, for hosting the meeting. He highlighted about the deliberations held during the first three meetings of GoM regarding challenges being faced by the distribution utilities and stressed upon the need for regulatory reforms. He also mentioned about the key actionable items identified by GoM till the last held meeting including the steps that needs to be taken by the Central and the State Governments for improving efficiency of utilities.
Hon’ble Minister highlighted about the collective responsibilities of State Governments and Regulatory Commissions for making distribution sector sustainable.
In his address, Energy Minister, Andhra Pradesh thanked the Union Minister of State for having the 4th meeting of the Group of Ministers in Vijayawada.
All India DISCOMs Association (AIDA), as a special invitee, also made a presentation on the subject. It was mentioned that SERCs need to comply with Tariff Policy and Rules while finalising the Tariff petitions of the Utilities. It was also mentioned that there is a need for having a comprehensive review of the tariff policy which is in sync with the present requirements and challenges of the Utilities and its consumers.
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power, GoI made a presentation highlighting key areas of intervention. He presented the key parameters reflecting the present financial status of the utilities of the member States, and major regulatory disallowances in their tariff/true-up orders. It was also presented that the annual revenue increase of most of the utilities is not commensurate with the increase in debt being taken by them. The presentation also highlighted the action plan proposed to reduce the outstanding debts and losses of the distribution utilities.
The key points of discussions included role that the State Governments may play for ensuring cost reflective tariff, in ensuring timely payment of subsidies and Government department dues, expediting works ongoing under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme including the smart metering works, increasing the use of Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics to improve power purchase optimisation and demand forecasting, etc. The States also requested support of GoI in reforming its distribution sector through measures like distribution franchisee/privatization/ introduction of parallel licensee, etc.
It was emphasised by the Member States that the Group of Ministers may be continued beyond submission of the final report, and on a rotation basis States may be invited to brainstorm on the issues affecting the power sector as a whole. It was proposed to hold a dedicated session on measure for reducing Power Purchase costs by inviting all the stakeholders.
The Group of Ministers reiterated its commitment and expressed resolve to take necessary measures for improving the financial viability of distribution utilities.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے ملک میں ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹیز کی افادیت سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیئے گئے وزرا کے گروپ کے چوتھے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
ریگولیٹری اصلاحات، لاگت کی عکاسی کرنے والے ٹیرف
ڈسکام کی کارکردگی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مالیاتی تنظیم نو کی جائے گی
یوٹیلیٹیز کی افادیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنا ضروری ہے
22 APR 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے وجئے واڑہ میں بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کی افادیت سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیئے گئے وزراء کے گروپ کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔
اترپردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب اے کے شرما، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب گوتی پتی روی کمار، راجستھان کے وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی جناب ہیرا لال نگر اور مہاراشٹر کی وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی محترمہ میگھنا سکور بورڈیکر نے گروپ کے ممبروں کے طور پر اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں آل انڈیا ڈسکام ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ڈی اے) کے سینئر نمائندوں، مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، رکن ریاستوں کی ریاستی پاور یوٹیلیٹیز اور پاور فنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی) لمیٹڈ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں رکن ریاستوں کے توانائی وزراء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اجلاس کی میزبانی کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر توانائی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹیز کو درپیش چیلنجز کے بارے میں جی او ایم کے پہلے تین اجلاسوں کے دوران ہونے والی گفت و شنید کو اجاگر کیا اور ریگولیٹری اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے آخری اجلاس تک جی او ایم کے ذریعہ نشاندہی کردہ اہم قابل عمل اشیاء کا بھی ذکر کیا جس میں یوٹیلیٹیز کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے تقسیم کے شعبے کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ریگولیٹری کمیشنوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر توانائی آندھرا پردیش نے وجئے واڑہ میں وزراء کے گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ منعقد کرنے پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آل انڈیا ڈسکام ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ڈی اے) نے بھی خصوصی مدعو کے طور پر اس موضوع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ یوٹیلیٹیز کی ٹیرف درخواستوں کو حتمی شکل دیتے وقت ایس ای آر سیز کو ٹیرف پالیسی اور قواعد کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ ٹیرف پالیسی کا جامع جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے جو یوٹیلیٹیز اور اس کے صارفین کی موجودہ ضروریات اور چیلنجز سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈسٹری بیوشن)، وزارت توانائی، بھارت سرکار نے مداخلت کے اہم شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ انھوں نے اہم پیرامیٹرز پیش کیے جو رکن ریاستوں کی یوٹیلیٹیز کی موجودہ مالی حیثیت کے غماز ہیں ، اور ان کے ٹیرف / ٹرو اپ آرڈرز میں اہم ریگولیٹری عدم اجازت کے غماز ہیں۔ یہ بھی پیش کیا گیا کہ زیادہ تر یوٹیلیٹیز کی سالانہ آمدنی میں اضافہ ان کی طرف سے لیے جانے والے قرضوں میں اضافے کے مطابق نہیں ہے۔ پریزنٹیشن میں ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹیز کے واجب الادا قرضوں اور نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تجویز کردہ ایکشن پلان کو بھی اجاگر کیا گئی۔
تبادلہ خیال کے اہم نکات میں لاگت پر غور کرنے والے ٹیرف کو یقینی بنانے ، سبسڈی اور سرکاری محکموں کے واجبات کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے ، اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کاموں سمیت نئی تقسیم ی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کاموں میں تیزی لانے ، بجلی کی خریداری کو بہتر بنانے اور طلب کی پیش گوئی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتیں اپنا کردار ادا کرسکتی ہیں۔ وغیرہ. ریاستوں نے ڈسٹری بیوشن فرنچائز / نجکاری / متوازی لائسنس یافتہ کو متعارف کرانے وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ اپنے ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کے لیے بھارت سرکار سے مدد کی بھی درخواست کی۔
رکن ریاستوں کے ذریعے اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ وزرا کے گروپ کو حتمی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کے بعد بھی جاری رکھا جا سکتا ہے اور باری باری ریاستوں کو مجموعی طور پر بجلی کے شعبے کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر غور و خوض کے لیے مدعو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو مدعو کرکے بجلی کی خریداری کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات پر ایک وقف سیشن منعقد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔
وزراء کے گروپ نے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹیز کی مالی قابلیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔