தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
'எம் 2 எம் துறையில் முக்கியமான சேவைகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் எம் 2 எம் சிம்களின் உரிமையை மாற்றுதல்' குறித்த பரிந்துரைகளை டிராய் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
22 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
'எம் 2 எம் துறையில் முக்கியமான சேவைகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் எம் 2 எம் சிம்களின் உரிமையை மாற்றுதல்' குறித்த தனது பரிந்துரைகளை இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்) இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, 01.01.2024 தேதியிட்ட கடிதத்தின் மூலம், 'மெஷின்-டு-மெஷின் (எம் 2 எம்) தகவல்தொடர்புகளில் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம், ரோமிங் மற்றும் கியூஓஎஸ் தொடர்பான தேவைகள்' குறித்த டிராயின் 05.09.2017 தேதியிட்ட பரிந்துரைகளைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, பின்வரும் பிரச்சனைகளில் டிராய் சட்டம் 1997 பிரிவு 11-ன் விதிகளின்படி மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யப்பட்ட பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குமாறு டிராயை தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை கேட்டுக்கொண்டது.
எம் 2 எம் துறையில் முக்கியமான சேவைகளை அடையாளம் காணுதல்,
எம் 2 எம் சிம்-களின் உரிமை மாற்றம்
தொடர்பாக, டிராய், 24.06.2024 அன்று, ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துகள் மற்றும் எதிர் கருத்துகளைக் கோருவதற்காக வெளியிட்டது. டிராய் இதற்கு பதில் வினையாக 16 கருத்துகளையும் ஒரு எதிர் கருத்தையும் பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து பெற்றது. ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை மீதான திறந்த நிலை விவாதம் 24.10.2024 அன்று மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடைபெற்றது.
பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கருத்துகள் மற்றும் தனது சொந்த பகுப்பாய்வின் அடிப்படையில், டிராய் 'எம் 2 எம் துறையில் முக்கியமான சேவைகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் எம் 2 எம் சிம்களின் உரிமையை மாற்றுதல்' குறித்த தனது பரிந்துரைகளை இறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
மெஷின் டூ மெஷின் (எம் 2 எம்) தகவல்தொடர்பானது வாகனங்கள் பயன்படுபொருட்கள், சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு, நிதி, பொது பாதுகாப்பு, ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி மற்றும் விவசாயம் போன்ற பரந்த அளவிலான சந்தைகளில் பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை செயல்படுத்த முடியும். தற்போது, எம் 2 எம் சூழல் அமைப்பு அதன் வளர்ச்சியின் ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது. எம் 2 எம் சூழல் அமைப்பு முதிர்ச்சியடைந்து, அதன் மூலம் பயனர் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெறும்போது, இன்டர்நெட் ஆஃப் திங்ஸ்-ஐப் பயன்படுத்தி தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பொது நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மேலும் மேலும் சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படும். இத்தகைய சேவைகளில் பலவும் முக்கியமான ஐஓடி சேவைகளாக இருக்கும்.
ஒரு சேவை பின்வரும் இரட்டை சோதனைகளில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றால், அதை 'சிக்கலான ஐஓடி சேவை' என்று வகைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று டிராய் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது
சேவை மிக அதிகமாக கிடைக்கும் தன்மையுடன் அதி-நம்பகமான குறைந்த-தாமதம் உள்ள எம்2எம் இணைப்பைக் கோருகிறதா?
சேவையை வழங்குவதற்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் எம் 2 எம் இணைப்பில் ஏதேனும் இடையூறு என்பது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, பொருளாதாரம், பொது சுகாதாரம் அல்லது பொது பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் பலவீனப்படுத்தும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறதா?
ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட துறையின் முக்கியமான ஐஓடி சேவைகளை வகைப்படுத்துவது தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையுடன் (டிஓடி) கலந்தாலோசித்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகம் ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பால் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று டிராய் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
முக்கியமான ஐஓடி சேவைகளை வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கு, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளின் உதவிக்கு ஒரு நிறுவன வழிமுறையை தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை வகுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் டிராய் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
எம்2எம்எஸ்பி நிறுவனங்களின் இணைப்பு, பிரிப்பு, கையகப்படுத்தல் போன்றவற்றின் விளைவாக வரும் நிறுவனத்திற்கு எம்2எம் சேவை வழங்குநர் (எம்2எம்எஸ்பி) பதிவு அங்கீகாரத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று டிராய் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
எம்2எம் சிம்களின் உரிமையை ஒரு எம்2எம்எஸ்பி பதிவு வைத்திருப்பவர் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து மற்றொருவருக்கு மாற்றுவதற்கான ஏற்பாட்டை தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் டிராய் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த பரிந்துரைகள் டிராய் இணையதளத்தில் www.trai.gov.in வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏதேனும் விளக்கம் தகவலுக்கு, டிராய் ஆலோசகர் (நெட்வொர்க் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் மற்றும் உரிமம்) திரு அகிலேஷ் குமார் திரிவேதியை +91-11-20907758 என்ற தொலைபேசி எண்ணில் அல்லது advmn@trai.gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரியில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123440

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘the issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’
22 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released its recommendations on ‘the issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’
1. Earlier, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its letter dated 01.01.2024, had referred to the TRAI's recommendations dated 05.09.2017 on ‘Spectrum, Roaming and QoS related requirements in Machine-to-Machine (M2M) Communications’, and had requested TRAI to provide reconsidered recommendations, as per the provisions of Section 11 of the TRAI Act 1997 on the following issues:
1. Identification of Critical Services in the M2M Sector
2. Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs
1. In this regard, TRAI, on 24.06.2024, issued a consultation paper on ‘the Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’ for soliciting comments and counter comments from stakeholders. In response, TRAI received 16 comments and one counter-comment from stakeholders. An open house discussion on the consultation paper was held on 24.10.2024 through virtual mode.
1. Based on the comments received from stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized its recommendations on ‘the Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’.
1. Machine to Machine (M2M) communication can enable applications and services across a broad range of vertical markets such as automotive, utilities, healthcare, safety & surveillance, financial, public safety, smart city and agriculture. At present, the M2M ecosystem is at an early stage of growth of its lifecycle. As the M2M ecosystem matures, and thereby gains user confidence, more and more services will be delivered to individuals, enterprises and public institutions by using Internet of Things (IoT). Many of such services would be critical IoT services, requiring ultra-reliable, low latency M2M connectivity with very high availability. As critical IoT will be used for delivering services of critical importance, the identification of services as critical IoT service requires to be done well in advance. The identification of a service as a critical IoT service would enable user agencies to enter into suitable service level agreements (SLAs) with telecom service providers. Through the SLAs, telecom service providers may be held accountable for ensuring that the M2M connectivity provided by them meets the requisite telecommunication service performance parameters (such as latency, reliability, and availability) which are sacrosanct for the successful operation of the concerned critical IoT service. Through these recommendations, TRAI has recommended a broad guiding framework for classifying a service as a ‘critical IoT service’. TRAI has recommended that a service should be classified as a ‘critical IoT service’, if it passes the following twin tests:
1. Whether the service (application) demands ultra-reliable low-latency M2M connectivity with very high availability?
2. Whether any disruption of the M2M connectivity used for delivering the service (application) will have a debilitating impact on national security, economy, public health, or public safety?
1. TRAI has recommended that the classification of critical IoT services of a particular domain/ sector should be done by the ministry/ regulatory body concerned in consultation with Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
1. TRAI has also recommended that for the classification of critical IoT services, DoT should devise an institutional mechanism for the assistance of concerned ministries/ regulatory bodies.
1. TRAI has recommended a technology-agnostic approach for the provision of critical IoT services. Specifically, TRAI has recommended that any wireless M2M communication technology (utilizing unlicensed spectrum, or licensed spectrum) or wired M2M communication technology should be permitted to be used for the provision of critical IoT services if it meets the prescribed service performance benchmarks.
1. Owing to the pervasive nature of the deployment of IoT devices in all walks of life, the importance of security and privacy requirements of IoT devices is paramount. The security and privacy concerns from IoT devices emanate essentially from the M2M communication modules embedded in them through which IoT devices get connected to telecommunication networks including public internet. With a view to allaying security and privacy concerns in respect of IoT devices, particularly those which are used in critical sectors, TRAI has recommended that the M2M communication modules embedded/ plugged in all IoT devices (which are capable of being connected to telecommunication networks) deployed in the critical sectors identified by National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), Government of India should be notified under the framework of Mandatory Testing & Certification of Telecommunication Equipment (MTCTE) in a phased manner.
1. Through these recommendations, TRAI has recommended that the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) should establish a framework for the transfer of M2M Service Provider (M2MSP) registration/ authorisation to the resultant entity in case of merger, demerger, acquisition etc. of M2MSP entities.
1. TRAI has also recommended that DoT should introduce an enabling provision for the transfer of the ownership of M2M SIMs from one M2MSP registration holder/ authorised entity to another.
1. The recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/ information, if any, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758 or email at advmn@trai.gov.in.