Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘the issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’
22 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released its recommendations on ‘the issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’
1. Earlier, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its letter dated 01.01.2024, had referred to the TRAI's recommendations dated 05.09.2017 on ‘Spectrum, Roaming and QoS related requirements in Machine-to-Machine (M2M) Communications’, and had requested TRAI to provide reconsidered recommendations, as per the provisions of Section 11 of the TRAI Act 1997 on the following issues:
1. Identification of Critical Services in the M2M Sector
2. Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs
1. In this regard, TRAI, on 24.06.2024, issued a consultation paper on ‘the Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’ for soliciting comments and counter comments from stakeholders. In response, TRAI received 16 comments and one counter-comment from stakeholders. An open house discussion on the consultation paper was held on 24.10.2024 through virtual mode.
1. Based on the comments received from stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized its recommendations on ‘the Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’.
1. Machine to Machine (M2M) communication can enable applications and services across a broad range of vertical markets such as automotive, utilities, healthcare, safety & surveillance, financial, public safety, smart city and agriculture. At present, the M2M ecosystem is at an early stage of growth of its lifecycle. As the M2M ecosystem matures, and thereby gains user confidence, more and more services will be delivered to individuals, enterprises and public institutions by using Internet of Things (IoT). Many of such services would be critical IoT services, requiring ultra-reliable, low latency M2M connectivity with very high availability. As critical IoT will be used for delivering services of critical importance, the identification of services as critical IoT service requires to be done well in advance. The identification of a service as a critical IoT service would enable user agencies to enter into suitable service level agreements (SLAs) with telecom service providers. Through the SLAs, telecom service providers may be held accountable for ensuring that the M2M connectivity provided by them meets the requisite telecommunication service performance parameters (such as latency, reliability, and availability) which are sacrosanct for the successful operation of the concerned critical IoT service. Through these recommendations, TRAI has recommended a broad guiding framework for classifying a service as a ‘critical IoT service’. TRAI has recommended that a service should be classified as a ‘critical IoT service’, if it passes the following twin tests:
1. Whether the service (application) demands ultra-reliable low-latency M2M connectivity with very high availability?
2. Whether any disruption of the M2M connectivity used for delivering the service (application) will have a debilitating impact on national security, economy, public health, or public safety?
1. TRAI has recommended that the classification of critical IoT services of a particular domain/ sector should be done by the ministry/ regulatory body concerned in consultation with Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
1. TRAI has also recommended that for the classification of critical IoT services, DoT should devise an institutional mechanism for the assistance of concerned ministries/ regulatory bodies.
1. TRAI has recommended a technology-agnostic approach for the provision of critical IoT services. Specifically, TRAI has recommended that any wireless M2M communication technology (utilizing unlicensed spectrum, or licensed spectrum) or wired M2M communication technology should be permitted to be used for the provision of critical IoT services if it meets the prescribed service performance benchmarks.
1. Owing to the pervasive nature of the deployment of IoT devices in all walks of life, the importance of security and privacy requirements of IoT devices is paramount. The security and privacy concerns from IoT devices emanate essentially from the M2M communication modules embedded in them through which IoT devices get connected to telecommunication networks including public internet. With a view to allaying security and privacy concerns in respect of IoT devices, particularly those which are used in critical sectors, TRAI has recommended that the M2M communication modules embedded/ plugged in all IoT devices (which are capable of being connected to telecommunication networks) deployed in the critical sectors identified by National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), Government of India should be notified under the framework of Mandatory Testing & Certification of Telecommunication Equipment (MTCTE) in a phased manner.
1. Through these recommendations, TRAI has recommended that the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) should establish a framework for the transfer of M2M Service Provider (M2MSP) registration/ authorisation to the resultant entity in case of merger, demerger, acquisition etc. of M2MSP entities.
1. TRAI has also recommended that DoT should introduce an enabling provision for the transfer of the ownership of M2M SIMs from one M2MSP registration holder/ authorised entity to another.
1. The recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/ information, if any, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758 or email at advmn@trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے ‘‘ایم 2ایم سیکٹر میں اہم خدمات سے متعلق مسائل اور ایم 2 ایم ایس آئی ایم ایسکی ملکیت کی منتقلی’’ پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کی
22 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ‘ایم ٹو ایم سیکٹر میں اہم خدمات سے متعلق مسائل ، اور ایم ٹو ایم ایس آئی ایم ایس ( سم) کی ملکیت کی منتقلی’ پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کی ہیں ۔
2.اس سے قبل ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے اپنے خط مورخہ 01.01.2024 کے ذریعے 'مشین ٹو مشین (ایم 2 ایم) مواصلات میں سپیکٹرم ، رومنگ اور کیو او ایس سے متعلق ضروریات کے بارے میں 05.09.2017 کو ٹرائی(ٹی آر اے آئی ) کی سفارشات کا حوالہ دیا تھا ، اور ٹرائی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ مندرجہ ذیل امور پر ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11 کی دفعات کے مطابق دوبارہ غور شدہ سفارشات فراہم کرے:
اے ۔ایم 2 ایم سیکٹر میں اہم خدمات کی شناخت
بی ۔ایم 2 ایم سم(ایس آئی ایم ایس ) کی ملکیت کی منتقلی
3.اس سلسلے میں، ٹی آر اے آئی (TRAI) نے 24 جون 2024 کو ’ایم ٹو ایم شعبے میں اہم خدمات سے متعلق امور اور ایم ٹو ایم سمز کی ملکیت کی منتقلی‘ کے موضوع پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے آراء اور جوابی آراء حاصل کی جا سکy۔ اس کے جواب میں،ٹی آر اے آئی کو 16 آراء اور ایک جوابی رائے موصول ہوئی۔ اس مشاورتی کاغذ پر ایک کھلا مباحثہ 24 اکتوبر 2024 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
4. اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصولہ تبصروں اور اپنے خود کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر ، ٹرائی نے ‘ایم ٹو ایم سیکٹر میں اہم خدمات سے متعلق مسائل ، اور ایم ٹو ایم سم(ایس آئی ایم ایس ٰ کی ملکیت کی منتقلی’پر اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دی ہے ۔
5.مشین ٹو مشین (ایم ٹوایم) کمیونیکیشن مختلف شعبہ جات جیسے آٹوموٹیو، یوٹیلیٹیز، صحت عامہ، سیکیورٹی و نگرانی، مالیاتی خدمات، عوامی تحفظ، سمارٹ سٹی اور زراعت میں ایپلیکیشنز اورخدمات کو ممکن بنا سکتی ہے۔ اس وقت ایم ٹوایم ایکو سسٹم اپنی ترقی کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ایم ٹو ایم ماحولیاتی نظام پختہ ہوتا جائے گا اور صارفین کا اعتماد حاصل کرے گا، مزید خدمات افراد، اداروں اور عوامی اداروں کو انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ان میں سے بہت سی خدمات اہم نوعیت کی آئی او ٹی خدمات ہوں گی، جن کے لیے انتہائی قابلِ اعتماد، کم تاخیر والی ایم ٹو ایم کنیکٹیویٹی اور بہت زیادہ دستیابی درکار ہو گی۔چونکہ اہم آئی اوٹی خدمات کو اہم نوعیت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا، اس لیے ایسی خدمات کو پہلے سے اہم آئی او ٹی خدمات کے طور پر شناخت کرنا ضروری ہو گا۔ کسی خدمت کو اہم آئی اوٹی خدمت کےطور پر شناخت کرنے سے متعلقہ صارف ایجنسیاں ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مناسب سروس لیول ایگریمنٹس (ایس ایل اے ایس) کر سکیں گی۔ ان معاہدوں کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو اس بات کا پابند بنایا جا سکے گا کہ وہ جو ایم ٹو ایم کنیکٹیویٹی(رابطہ) فراہم کر رہے ہیں، وہ ضروری ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس کارکردگی کے معیارات (جیسے کہ تاخیر، بھروسہ مندی، اور دستیابی) پر پورا اترے، جو کہ متعلقہ اہم آئی او ٹی خدمات کی کامیاب فراہمی کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔اپنی سفارشات کے ذریعے، ٹی آر اے آئی نے ایک عمومی رہنما فریم ورک تجویز کیا ہے، جس کے تحت کسی خدمت کو اہم آئی اوٹی خدمت کے طور پر درجہ بند کرنے کا عمل انجام دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ٹی آر اے آئی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ کسی خدمت کو اہم آئی او خدمت کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا جانا چاہیے، اگر وہ درج ذیل دو بنیادی شرائط پر پوری اترتی ہو:
اے۔کیا سروس (ایپلی کیشن) بہت زیادہ دستیابی کے ساتھ انتہائی قابل اعتماد کم تاخیر ایم 2ایم رابطہ کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے ؟
بی۔ کیا سروس (ایپلی کیشن) کی فراہمی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ایم 2 ایم رابطہ میں کسی قسم کی خلل کا قومی سلامتی ، معیشت ، صحت عامہ یا عوامی تحفظ پر کمزور اثر پڑے گا ؟
6.ٹرائی )ٹی آر اےآئی )نے سفارش کی ہے کہ کسی خاص ڈومین/سیکٹر کی اہم آئی او ٹی خدمات کی درجہ بندی متعلقہ وزارت/ریگولیٹری باڈی کے ذریعے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کی مشاورت سے کی جانی چاہیے ۔
7.ٹرائی نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ اہم آئی او ٹی خدمات کی درجہ بندی کے لیے ، ڈی او ٹی کو متعلقہ وزارتوں/ریگولیٹری اداروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار وضع کرنا چاہیے ۔
8.ٹرائی نے اہم آئی او ٹی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ٹکنالوجی-اگنوسٹک نقطہ نظر کی سفارش کی ہے ۔خاص طور پر ، ٹرائی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ کسی بھی وائرلیس ایم ٹو ایم مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی (غیر لائسنس یافتہ سپیکٹرم ، یا لائسنس یافتہ سپیکٹرم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے) یا وائرڈ ایم ٹو ایم مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو اہم آئی او ٹی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی جانی چاہیے اگر یہ مقررہ سروس کی کارکردگی کے معیارات پر پورا اترتی ہے ۔
9.آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز کی زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر تعیناتی کے پیش نظر، ان کی سیکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی کی ضروریات نہایت اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔ آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز سے متعلق سیکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی کے خدشات بنیادی طور پر ان میں نصب مشین ٹومشین (ایم 2ایم) کمیونیکیشن ماڈیولز سے جنم لیتے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے یہ ڈیوائسز ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس بشمول عوامی انٹرنیٹ سے منسلک ہوتی ہیں۔آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز سے متعلق سیکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کی غرض سے، خاص طور پر ان ڈیوائسز کے لیے جو اہم شعبہ جات میں استعمال ہو رہی ہیں، ٹی آر اے آئی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ ان تمام آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز میں نصب یا منسلک ایم2ایم کمیونیکیشن ماڈیولز، جو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس سے منسلک ہونے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، کو حکومتِ ہند کے نیشنل کریٹیکل انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر پروٹیکشن سینٹر (این سی آئی آئی پی سی ) کی جانب سے شناخت شدہ اہم شعبہ جات میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ‘‘ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن آلات کی لازمی جانچ اور سرٹیفکیشن (ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای)’’ کے دائرہ کار میں شامل کیا جائے۔
10.ان سفارشات کے ذریعے، ٹی آر اے آئی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (ڈی اوٹی) کو ایک ایسا فریم ورک قائم کرنا چاہیے جس کے تحت ایم 2 ایم سروس فراہم کرنے والے (ایم2 ایم ایس پی) اداروں کے انضمام، تقسیم، حصول وغیرہ کی صورت میں ایم2 ایم ایس پی رجسٹریشن/اجازت نامہ کو نئی وجود میں آنے والی کمپنی کو منتقل کیا جا سکے۔
11.ٹرائی)ٹی آر اے آئی ) نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ ڈی او ٹی کو ایم ٹو ایم سم کی ملکیت کو ایک ایم ٹو ایم ایس پی رجسٹریشن ہولڈر/مجاز ادارے سے دوسرے میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل عمل التزام متعارف کرانا چاہیے ۔
12.یہ سفارشات ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے ،جناب اکھلیش کمار تریویدی ، مشیر (نیٹ ورک سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ) ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر + 91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے یا advmn@trai.gov.in پر ای میل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔