Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘the issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’
22 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released its recommendations on ‘the issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’
1. Earlier, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its letter dated 01.01.2024, had referred to the TRAI's recommendations dated 05.09.2017 on ‘Spectrum, Roaming and QoS related requirements in Machine-to-Machine (M2M) Communications’, and had requested TRAI to provide reconsidered recommendations, as per the provisions of Section 11 of the TRAI Act 1997 on the following issues:
1. Identification of Critical Services in the M2M Sector
2. Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs
1. In this regard, TRAI, on 24.06.2024, issued a consultation paper on ‘the Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’ for soliciting comments and counter comments from stakeholders. In response, TRAI received 16 comments and one counter-comment from stakeholders. An open house discussion on the consultation paper was held on 24.10.2024 through virtual mode.
1. Based on the comments received from stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized its recommendations on ‘the Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’.
1. Machine to Machine (M2M) communication can enable applications and services across a broad range of vertical markets such as automotive, utilities, healthcare, safety & surveillance, financial, public safety, smart city and agriculture. At present, the M2M ecosystem is at an early stage of growth of its lifecycle. As the M2M ecosystem matures, and thereby gains user confidence, more and more services will be delivered to individuals, enterprises and public institutions by using Internet of Things (IoT). Many of such services would be critical IoT services, requiring ultra-reliable, low latency M2M connectivity with very high availability. As critical IoT will be used for delivering services of critical importance, the identification of services as critical IoT service requires to be done well in advance. The identification of a service as a critical IoT service would enable user agencies to enter into suitable service level agreements (SLAs) with telecom service providers. Through the SLAs, telecom service providers may be held accountable for ensuring that the M2M connectivity provided by them meets the requisite telecommunication service performance parameters (such as latency, reliability, and availability) which are sacrosanct for the successful operation of the concerned critical IoT service. Through these recommendations, TRAI has recommended a broad guiding framework for classifying a service as a ‘critical IoT service’. TRAI has recommended that a service should be classified as a ‘critical IoT service’, if it passes the following twin tests:
1. Whether the service (application) demands ultra-reliable low-latency M2M connectivity with very high availability?
2. Whether any disruption of the M2M connectivity used for delivering the service (application) will have a debilitating impact on national security, economy, public health, or public safety?
1. TRAI has recommended that the classification of critical IoT services of a particular domain/ sector should be done by the ministry/ regulatory body concerned in consultation with Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
1. TRAI has also recommended that for the classification of critical IoT services, DoT should devise an institutional mechanism for the assistance of concerned ministries/ regulatory bodies.
1. TRAI has recommended a technology-agnostic approach for the provision of critical IoT services. Specifically, TRAI has recommended that any wireless M2M communication technology (utilizing unlicensed spectrum, or licensed spectrum) or wired M2M communication technology should be permitted to be used for the provision of critical IoT services if it meets the prescribed service performance benchmarks.
1. Owing to the pervasive nature of the deployment of IoT devices in all walks of life, the importance of security and privacy requirements of IoT devices is paramount. The security and privacy concerns from IoT devices emanate essentially from the M2M communication modules embedded in them through which IoT devices get connected to telecommunication networks including public internet. With a view to allaying security and privacy concerns in respect of IoT devices, particularly those which are used in critical sectors, TRAI has recommended that the M2M communication modules embedded/ plugged in all IoT devices (which are capable of being connected to telecommunication networks) deployed in the critical sectors identified by National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), Government of India should be notified under the framework of Mandatory Testing & Certification of Telecommunication Equipment (MTCTE) in a phased manner.
1. Through these recommendations, TRAI has recommended that the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) should establish a framework for the transfer of M2M Service Provider (M2MSP) registration/ authorisation to the resultant entity in case of merger, demerger, acquisition etc. of M2MSP entities.
1. TRAI has also recommended that DoT should introduce an enabling provision for the transfer of the ownership of M2M SIMs from one M2MSP registration holder/ authorised entity to another.
1. The recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/ information, if any, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758 or email at advmn@trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'एम2एम क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों और एम2एम सिम के स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण' पर सिफारिशें जारी कीं
22 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'एम2एम (मशीन टू मशीन सब्सक्राइबर आईडेंटिटी मॉड्यूल) क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों और एम2एम सिम के स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण' पर अपनी सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
1. इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दिनांक 01.01.2024 के अपने पत्र द्वारा, 'मशीन-टू-मशीन (एम2एम) संचार में स्पेक्ट्रम, रोमिंग और सेवा गुणवत्ता (क्यूओएस) से संबंधित आवश्यकताओं' पर ट्राई की दिनांक 05.09.2017 की संस्तुतियों का संदर्भ दिया था और उससे निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर ट्राई अधिनियम 1997 की धारा 11 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप पुनर्विचारित सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था:
1. एम2एम क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं की पहचान
2. एम2एम सिम के स्वामित्व का हस्तांतरण
1. इस संबंध में, ट्राई ने 24.06.2024 को हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियों के लिए 'एम2एम क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं से संबंधित मुद्दे और एम2एम सिम के स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण' विषय पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। उसे हितधारकों से 16 टिप्पणियां और एक प्रति-टिप्पणी प्राप्त हुई। परामर्श पत्र पर 24.10.2024 को आभासी माध्यम (वर्चुअल मोड) में एक खुली चर्चा (ओपन हाउस चर्चा) आयोजित की गई।
2. हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों और स्वयं विश्लेषण के आधार पर, भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने एम2एम क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों और एम2एम सिम स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण पर अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है।
3. मशीन टू मशीन (एम2एम) संचार-ऑटोमोटिव, उपयोगिताओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सुरक्षा और निगरानी, ​​वित्तीय, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, स्मार्ट सिटी और कृषि जैसी विस्तृत श्रृंखला में अनुप्रयोगों और सेवाओं को सक्षम बनाता है। एम2एम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अभी अपने विकास के आरंभिक चरण में है। जैसे-जैसे एम2एम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र परिपक्व होगा, और उपयोगकर्ता का विश्वास बढ़ेगा, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) का उपयोग कर अधिक से अधिक सेवाएं व्यक्तियों, उद्यमों और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों तक पहुंचाई जाएंगी। (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स भौतिक उपकरणों को इंटरनेट से जोड़ता है, जिससे वे डेटा एकत्र, साझा और विश्लेषण कर सकते हैं)। इस प्रकार की कई सेवाएं आईओटी सेवाएं होंगी, जिनके लिए बहुत अधिक उपलब्धता के साथ अल्ट्रा-रीलाइबल, कम विलंबता वाली एम2एम कनेक्टिविटी की आवश्यकता होगी। आईओटी का उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाएगा, इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण आईओटी सेवाओं की पहचान पहले से ही होनी चाहिए। सेवा की पहचान महत्वपूर्ण आईओटी सेवा के रूप में होने से प्रयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों को दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ आवश्यक सेवा समझौते (एसएलए) में आसानी होगी। एसएलए (स्यूटेबुल सर्विस लेबल एग्रीमेंट) के माध्यम से, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी ठहराया जा सकता है कि उनके द्वारा प्रदान की गई एम2एम कनेक्टिविटी अपेक्षित दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदर्शन मापदंडों (जैसे विलंबता, विश्वसनीयता और उपलब्धता) को पूरा करती है जो संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण आईओटी सेवा के सफल संचालन के लिए अनिवार्य हैं। इन सिफारिशों द्वारा ट्राई ने किसी सेवा को 'महत्वपूर्ण इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स सेवा' के रूप में वर्गीकृत करने के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश ढांचे की सिफारिश की है। ट्राई ने कहा है कि किसी सेवा को 'महत्वपूर्ण आईओटी सेवा' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है, यदि वह निम्नलिखित दोहरे परीक्षणों पर खरा उतरता है:
1. क्या सेवा (अनुप्रयोग) में अत्यधिक उच्च उपलब्धता के साथ अति-विश्वसनीय कम विलंबता वाली एम2एम कनेक्टिविटी की मांग है?
2. क्या सेवा (एप्लिकेशन) प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयुक्त एम2एम कनेक्टिविटी में किसी प्रकार की बाधा से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य या सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा पर कोई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ने की आशंका है?
1. ट्राई ने सिफारिश की है कि किसी विशेष डोमेन/क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण आईओटी सेवाओं का वर्गीकरण संबंधित मंत्रालय/नियामक निकाय द्वारा दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के परामर्श से किया जाना चाहिए।
2. ट्राई ने यह भी सिफारिश की है कि महत्वपूर्ण आईओटी सेवाओं के वर्गीकरण के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग को संबंधित मंत्रालयों/नियामक संगठनों की सहायता के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करना चाहिए।
3. ट्राई ने महत्वपूर्ण आईओटी सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-अज्ञेय दृष्टिकोण (किसी विशेष तकनीक, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म या भाषा पर निर्भर न रहकर, विभिन्न विकल्पों पर खुले दिमाग से विचार) की सिफारिश की है। ट्राई ने विशेष रूप से सिफारिश की है कि किसी भी वायरलेस एम2एम संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (बिना लाइसेंस वाले स्पेक्ट्रम या लाइसेंस प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग करने वाली) या वायर्ड एमटूएम संचार प्रौद्योगिकी को महत्वपूर्ण आईओटी सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए, यदि वह निर्धारित सेवा प्रदर्शन मानकों को पूरा करती है।
4. जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स उपकरणों के व्यापक प्रयोग के कारण, आईओटी उपकरणों की सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता का सर्वोपरि महत्व है। इन उपकरणों से सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता की चिंताएं अनिवार्य रूप से उनमें एम्बेडेड एम2एम संचार मॉड्यूल से उत्पन्न होती हैं, जिसके द्वारा आईओटी उपकरण सार्वजनिक इंटरनेट सहित दूरसंचार नेटवर्क से जुड़ते हैं। आईओटी उपकरणों के संबंध में सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उपयोग की चिंता दूर करने के लिए ट्राई ने सिफारिश की है कि राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचना संरक्षण केंद्र, भारत सरकार द्वारा चिन्हित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तैनात सभी आईओटी उपकरणों (जो दूरसंचार नेटवर्क से जुड़ने में सक्षम हैं) में एम्बेडेड/प्लग किए गए एम2एम संचार मॉड्यूल को चरणबद्ध तरीके से दूरसंचार उपकरणों के अनिवार्य परीक्षण और प्रमाणन ढांचे के तहत अधिसूचित किया जाना चाहिए।
5. इन सिफारिशों द्वारा ट्राई ने कहा है कि दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) को एम2एम सेवा प्रदाता (एम2एमएसपी) संस्थाओं के विलय, विभाजन, अधिग्रहण इत्यादि मामले में संबंधित संगठन को एम2एम सेवा प्रदाता पंजीकरण/प्राधिकरण के हस्तांतरण के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित करना चाहिए।
6. ट्राई ने दूरसंचार विभाग को एम2एम सिम का स्वामित्व एक एम2एमएसपी पंजीकरण धारक/अधिकृत इकाई से दूसरे को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए एक आवश्यक प्रावधान करने की भी सिफारिश की है।
7. ये सिफारिशें ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर अपलोड कर दी गई हैं। किसी स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना के लिए ट्राई के सलाहकार (नेटवर्क स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग) श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है या advmn@trai.gov.in पर ईमेल किया जा सकता है।