Ministry of Women and Child Development
PoshanTracker Application receives the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 under the Innovation category (centre) on 17th Civil Services Day
Breakout Session on Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0” held under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi
There is a need for inter-departmental convergence, community participation, and tech-driven approaches—like the Poshan Tracker—for enhancing service delivery and impact: Smt Annpurna Devi
21 APR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 17th Civil Services Day the PoshanTracker Application of Ministry of Women and Child Development, received the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 under the Innovation category (centre). The award was received by the Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, on behalf of the Ministry.
On the day a dedicated breakaway session titled “Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0” was also held from 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi.
Discussion Key highlights included:
• Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, MWCD, presented an overview of national strategies and key milestones achieved in advancing women and child nutrition.
• Dr. Bharati Kulkarni, Director, National Institute of Nutrition emphasized the importance of evidence-based, locally adapted nutrition interventions.
• Smt. Leena Johri, Principal Secretary, Uttar Pradesh, and Smt. Rashmi Arun Shami, Principal Secretary, Madhya Pradesh, shared state-level innovations and success stories under POSHAN 2.0.
In her keynote address, Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi stressed the need for inter-departmental convergence, community participation, and tech-driven approaches—like the Poshan Tracker—for enhancing service delivery and impact. She reinforced the shared mission of ensuring a well-nourished, healthy future for India’s women and children. She also mentioned about the role of Poshan Tracker beneficiary module for citizen ownership and empowerment.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Gyanesh Bharti, Additional Secretary, MoWCD appreciating the unwavering commitment of all participants to building a stronger, healthier India.
The breakout session was also attended by more than 500 participants across the country through webcast.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن کو 17 ویں پبلک سروس ڈے پر اختراعی زمرے( مرکز) کے تحت عوامی انتظامیہ 2024 میں وزیراعظم کےایوارڈ فار ایکسیلنس سے نوازا گیا
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی کی صدارت میں ‘مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کو فروغ دینے’ پر ایک مکمل اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا
خدمات کی فراہمی اور اسے مزید بااثر بنانےکے لیے بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر جیسے نیوٹریشن ٹریکر کی ضرورت ہے: محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی
21 APR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی نیوٹریشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن کو اختراعی زمرہ(مرکز) کے تحت عوامی انتظامیہ 2024 میں17 ویں پبلک سروس ڈے کے موقع پر بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ فار ایکسیلنس سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے سکریٹری نے وصول کیا۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی کی صدارت میں 17ویں عوامی خدمت کے دن کے موقع پر‘‘مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کو فروغ دینے’’ کے موضوع پر ایک وقف شدہ سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
بحث کے اہم نکات درج ذیل تھے۔
• جناب انیل ملک، سکریٹری، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے خواتین اور بچوں کی غذائیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں قومی حکمت عملی اور اہم کامیابیوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
• ڈاکٹر بھارتی کلکرنی، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوٹریشن، نے شواہد پر مبنی مقامی طور پر موافقت پذیر غذائیت کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
• محترمہ لینا جوہری، پرنسپل سکریٹری، اتر پردیش اور محترمہ رشمی ارون شامی، پرنسپل سکریٹری، مدھیہ پردیش نے پوشن 2.0 کے تحت ریاستی سطح کی اختراعات اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں مشترک کیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے خدمات کی فراہمی اور اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت ، اور پوشن ٹریکر جیسے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طریقوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کی خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ایک اچھی غذائیت ، صحت مند مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے مشترکہ مشن کو تقویت دی ۔انہوں نے شہریوں کی ملکیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پوشن ٹریکر سے مستفید ہونے والے ماڈیول کے رول کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
سیشن کا اختتام خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب گیانیش بھارتی کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس دوران انہوں نے ایک مضبوط اور صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے تئیں تمام شرکاء کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی تعریف کی۔
ملک بھر سے 500 سے زائد شرکاء نے ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے اس شاندار سیشن میں شرکت کی۔