Ministry of Women and Child Development
PoshanTracker Application receives the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 under the Innovation category (centre) on 17th Civil Services Day
Breakout Session on Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0” held under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi
There is a need for inter-departmental convergence, community participation, and tech-driven approaches—like the Poshan Tracker—for enhancing service delivery and impact: Smt Annpurna Devi
21 APR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 17th Civil Services Day the PoshanTracker Application of Ministry of Women and Child Development, received the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 under the Innovation category (centre). The award was received by the Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, on behalf of the Ministry.
On the day a dedicated breakaway session titled “Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0” was also held from 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi.
Discussion Key highlights included:
• Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, MWCD, presented an overview of national strategies and key milestones achieved in advancing women and child nutrition.
• Dr. Bharati Kulkarni, Director, National Institute of Nutrition emphasized the importance of evidence-based, locally adapted nutrition interventions.
• Smt. Leena Johri, Principal Secretary, Uttar Pradesh, and Smt. Rashmi Arun Shami, Principal Secretary, Madhya Pradesh, shared state-level innovations and success stories under POSHAN 2.0.
In her keynote address, Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi stressed the need for inter-departmental convergence, community participation, and tech-driven approaches—like the Poshan Tracker—for enhancing service delivery and impact. She reinforced the shared mission of ensuring a well-nourished, healthy future for India’s women and children. She also mentioned about the role of Poshan Tracker beneficiary module for citizen ownership and empowerment.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Gyanesh Bharti, Additional Secretary, MoWCD appreciating the unwavering commitment of all participants to building a stronger, healthier India.
The breakout session was also attended by more than 500 participants across the country through webcast.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
17वें लोक सेवा दिवस पर नवाचार श्रेणी (केंद्र) के तहत लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन को 2024 का प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी की अध्यक्षता में 'मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए पोषण को बढ़ावा देने' पर एक शानदार सत्र का आयोजन किया गया
सेवा वितरण और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर-विभागीय समाभिरूपता, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और पोषण ट्रैकर जैसे तकनीक संचालित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है : श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
21 APR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
17वें लोक सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन को नवाचार श्रेणी (केंद्र) के तहत 2024 में लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। यह पुरस्कार महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से सचिव ने प्राप्त किया।
17वें लोक सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर दोपहर 3:30 से शाम 5:00 बजे तक केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी की अध्यक्षता मेंमिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए पोषण को बढ़ावा देनाविषय पर एक समर्पित सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया।
चर्चा के मुख्य बिन्दु निम्नलिखित थे:
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने महिला एवं बाल पोषण को आगे बढ़ाने में राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और हासिल की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
राष्ट्रीय पोषण संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. भारती कुलकर्णी ने साक्ष्य-आधारित स्थानीय रूप से अनुकूलित पोषण प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उत्तर प्रदेश की प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती लीना जौहरी और मध्य प्रदेश की प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती रश्मि अरुण शमी ने पोषण 2.0 के तहत राज्य स्तरीय नवाचारों और सफलता की कहानियां साझा की।
अपने भाषण में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सेवा वितरण और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर-विभागीय समाभिरूपिता, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और पोषण ट्रैकर जैसे तकनीक-संचालित दृष्टिकोणों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत की महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सुपोषित, स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के साझा मिशन पर भी बल दिया। इस दौरान उन्होंने नागरिक स्वामित्व और सशक्तिकरण के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर लाभार्थी मॉड्यूल की भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री ज्ञानेश भारती के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ सत्र का समापन हुआ। इस दौरान उन्होंने एक मजबूत और स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
वेबकास्ट के माध्यम से देश भर से 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने इस शानदार सत्र में भाग लिया।