नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने गुरुग्राम में एयर इंडिया मुख्यालय और प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का दौरा किया
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने एयर इंडिया सुरक्षा संवर्धन केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
21 APR 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज गुरुग्राम में एयर इंडिया के कॉर्पोरेट और प्रशिक्षण की बुनियादी ढांचे का व्यापक दौरा किया, यह भारतीय विमानन में सुरक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उनके दौरे की शुरुआत एयर इंडिया एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर के भ्रमण से हुई, जो एक ऐसी सुविधा है जो एयरलाइन की 92 साल की विरासत को समेटे हुए है और विहान, एआई परिवर्तन यात्रा, को प्रदर्शित करती है।
इसके बाद मंत्री महोदय ने आपातकालीन नियंत्रण केंद्र (ईसीसी) और एकीकृत परिचालन नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईओसीसी) का दौरा किया - ये महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाएं हैं जो एयर इंडिया की परिचालन क्षमता और समयबद्ध प्रदर्शन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। गुरुग्राम में एयर इंडिया एविएशन ट्रेनिंग अकादमी में, उन्होंने विमानन पेशेवरों को तैयार करने में अकादमी की भूमिका का अवलोकन किया, इसके बाद सेफ्टी लैब, ग्रूमिंग सेंटर, सुरक्षा लैब और निर्माणाधीन सिम्युलेटर बिल्डिंग सहित प्रशिक्षण की बुनियादी ढांचे का दौरा किया।
इस यात्रा में श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने टाटा संस और एयर इंडिया के चेयरमैन की मौजूदगी में एयर इंडिया सेफ्टी प्रमोशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन भी किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "एयर इंडिया सेफ्टी प्रमोशन सेंटर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर, मैं भारतीय विमानन में सुरक्षा-प्रथम, संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक प्रतिबद्धता देखकर प्रसन्न हूं।" उन्होंने कहा, "मैं आज उद्घाटन किए गए इस अत्याधुनिक केंद्र के माध्यम से अपने कार्यबल के प्रशिक्षण में निवेश करके सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए एयर इंडिया को बधाई देता हूं, यहाँ पिछली घटनाओं से सीखे गए सबक को सोच-समझकर क्यूरेट किया गया है और असली जीवन के प्रशिक्षण में तब्दील किया गया है जो कक्षा से कहीं आगे बढ़कर है।"
भारतीय विमानन के लिए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे भारत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी हवाई कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार कर रहा है, सुरक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। टाटा समूह के नेतृत्व में और जेआरडी टाटा की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने वाले अपने प्रतिबद्ध कर्मचारियों के समर्पित प्रयासों के साथ, एयर इंडिया दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी एयरलाइनों में से एक बनने की राह पर है।" उन्होंने विमानन क्षेत्र के साथ सरकार की निरंतर भागीदारी को भी दोहराया "भारत सरकार वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में हमारी एयरलाइनों को अपना पूरा समर्थन देती है।"
सुरक्षा संवर्धन केंद्र का उद्देश्य असली दुनिया के परिदृश्यों और पिछली घटनाओं से प्राप्त गहन शिक्षण अनुभवों के माध्यम से एयर इंडिया के भीतर सुरक्षा-प्रथम, संस्कृति विकसित करना है। इस यात्रा ने मंत्रालय के सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल, उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत के विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को उजागर किया। इससे पहले, एयर इंडिया के सीईओ और एमडी श्री कैंपबेल विल्सन और उनकी प्रबंधन टीम ने एयर इंडिया मुख्यालय में मंत्री का स्वागत किया।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu visits Air India Hq and training facilities in Gurugram
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates Air India Safety Promotion Centre
21 APR 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, today undertook a comprehensive visit to Air India’s corporate and training infrastructure in Gurugram, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to enhancing safety, training, and operational excellence in Indian aviation. His visit commenced with a walkthrough of the Air India Experience Centre, a facility that encapsulates the airline’s 92-year legacy and showcases its Vihaan.AI transformation journey.
The Minister then visited the Emergency Control Centre (ECC) and the Integrated Operations Control Centre (IOCC)-critical facilities that underscore Air India’s operational resilience and commitment to on-time performance. At the Air India Aviation Training Academy in Gurugram, he received an overview of the Academy’s role in shaping aviation professionals, followed by an in-depth tour of training infrastructure including the Safety Lab, Grooming Centre, Security Lab, and the under-construction Simulator Buildings.
The visit marked a key milestone with the inauguration of the Air India Safety Promotion Centre by Shri Ram Mohan Naidu in the presence of the Chairman of Tata Sons and Air India. Speaking at the occasion, he said, “On the occasion of inaugurating the Air India Safety Promotion Centre, I am pleased to see a strong commitment towards fostering a safety-first culture in Indian aviation.” “I congratulate Air India for bolstering safety by investing in training its manpower through this state-of-the-art centre inaugurated today, where learnings from past incidents have been thoughtfully curated and translated into immersive, real-world training that goes far beyond the classroom” he added.
Commenting on the broader vision for Indian aviation, the Minister said, “As India expands its air connectivity across regions, safety remains our top priority. Air India, under the stewardship of the Tata Group and with the dedicated efforts of its committed staff carrying forward the legacy of JRD Tata, is well on its path to becoming one of the world’s best airlines.” He also reiterated the government’s continued partnership with the aviation sector “The Government of India extends its full support to our airlines in building a globally competitive, safe, and reliable aviation ecosystem.”
The Safety Promotion Centre aims to cultivate a safety-first culture within Air India through immersive learning experiences that draw from real-world scenarios and past incidents. The visit underscored the Ministry’s focus on strengthening India’s aviation infrastructure through enhanced safety protocols, advanced training, and close collaboration with industry stakeholders. Earlier, the Minister was welcomed at the Air India Headquarters by Mr Campbell Wilson, CEO & MD of Air India and his management team.