Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu visits Air India Hq and training facilities in Gurugram
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates Air India Safety Promotion Centre
21 APR 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, today undertook a comprehensive visit to Air India’s corporate and training infrastructure in Gurugram, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to enhancing safety, training, and operational excellence in Indian aviation. His visit commenced with a walkthrough of the Air India Experience Centre, a facility that encapsulates the airline’s 92-year legacy and showcases its Vihaan.AI transformation journey.
The Minister then visited the Emergency Control Centre (ECC) and the Integrated Operations Control Centre (IOCC)-critical facilities that underscore Air India’s operational resilience and commitment to on-time performance. At the Air India Aviation Training Academy in Gurugram, he received an overview of the Academy’s role in shaping aviation professionals, followed by an in-depth tour of training infrastructure including the Safety Lab, Grooming Centre, Security Lab, and the under-construction Simulator Buildings.
The visit marked a key milestone with the inauguration of the Air India Safety Promotion Centre by Shri Ram Mohan Naidu in the presence of the Chairman of Tata Sons and Air India. Speaking at the occasion, he said, “On the occasion of inaugurating the Air India Safety Promotion Centre, I am pleased to see a strong commitment towards fostering a safety-first culture in Indian aviation.” “I congratulate Air India for bolstering safety by investing in training its manpower through this state-of-the-art centre inaugurated today, where learnings from past incidents have been thoughtfully curated and translated into immersive, real-world training that goes far beyond the classroom” he added.
Commenting on the broader vision for Indian aviation, the Minister said, “As India expands its air connectivity across regions, safety remains our top priority. Air India, under the stewardship of the Tata Group and with the dedicated efforts of its committed staff carrying forward the legacy of JRD Tata, is well on its path to becoming one of the world’s best airlines.” He also reiterated the government’s continued partnership with the aviation sector “The Government of India extends its full support to our airlines in building a globally competitive, safe, and reliable aviation ecosystem.”
The Safety Promotion Centre aims to cultivate a safety-first culture within Air India through immersive learning experiences that draw from real-world scenarios and past incidents. The visit underscored the Ministry’s focus on strengthening India’s aviation infrastructure through enhanced safety protocols, advanced training, and close collaboration with industry stakeholders. Earlier, the Minister was welcomed at the Air India Headquarters by Mr Campbell Wilson, CEO & MD of Air India and his management team.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے گروگرام میں ایئر انڈیا کے ہیڈکوارٹر اور تربیتی سہولیات کا دورہ کیا
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے ایئر انڈیا سیفٹی پروموشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
21 APR 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج گروگرام میں ایئر انڈیا کے کارپوریٹ اور تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک مکمل دورہ کیا ، جو ہندوستانی ہوا بازی میں حفاظت ، تربیت اور آپریشنل مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ان کے دورے کا آغاز ایئر انڈیا ایکسپیرئنس سینٹر کے واک تھرو سے ہوا ، یہ ایک ایسی سہولت ہے جو ایئر لائن کی 92 سالہ میراث کو سمیٹتی ہے اور اس کے Vihaan.AI کی یکسر تبدیلی کے سفر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
اس کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے ایمرجنسی کنٹرول سینٹر (ای سی سی) اور انٹیگریٹڈ آپریشنز کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی او سی سی)-اہم سہولیات کا دورہ کیا جو ایئر انڈیا کی آپریشنل لچک اور وقت پر کارکردگی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔گروگرام میں ایئر انڈیا ایوی ایشن ٹریننگ اکیڈمی میں ، انہوں نے ہوا بازی کے پیشہ ور افراد کی تشکیل میں اکیڈمی کے کردار کا جائزہ لیا ، اس کے بعد حفاظتی لیب ، گرومنگ سینٹر ، سکیورٹی لیب ، اور زیر تعمیر سمیلیٹر عمارتوں سمیت تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تفصیلی دورہ کیا ۔
یہ دورہ ٹاٹا سنز اور ایئر انڈیا کے چیئرمین کی موجودگی میں جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کے ذریعے ایئر انڈیا سیفٹی پروموشن سینٹر کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوا ۔اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ،’’ایئر انڈیا سیفٹی پروموشن سینٹر کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ، میں ہندوستانی ہوا بازی میں سیفٹی فرسٹ کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط عزم دیکھ کر خوش ہوں ‘‘۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’میں آج افتتاح کیے گئے اس جدید ترین مرکز کے ذریعے اپنی افرادی قوت کی تربیت میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایئر انڈیا کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ، جہاں ماضی کے واقعات سے سیکھنے کو سوچ سمجھ کر مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا حقیقی دنیا کی تربیت میں بروئے کارلایا گیا ہے جو کلاس روم سے بہت آگے ہے‘‘۔
ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے وسیع تر وژن پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا ، ’’جیسا کہ ہندوستان تمام خطوں میں اپنے ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھا رہا ہے ، حفاظت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ایئر انڈیا ، ٹاٹا گروپ کی قیادت میں اور اپنے پرعزم عملے کی کوششوں سے جے آر ڈی ٹاٹا کی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، دنیا کی بہترین ایئر لائنز میں سے ایک بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔انہوں نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے ساتھ حکومت کی مسلسل شراکت داری کا بھی اعادہ کیا ’’حکومت ہند عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد ہوا بازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں ہماری ایئر لائنز کو اپنی مکمل حمایت فراہم کرتی ہے‘‘ ۔
سیفٹی پروموشن سینٹر کا مقصد حقیقی دنیا کے منظرناموں اور ماضی کے واقعات سے حاصل ہونے والے سیکھنے کے گہرے تجربات کے ذریعے ایئر انڈیا کے اندر سیفٹی فرسٹ کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔اس دورے نے بہتر حفاظتی پروٹوکول ، اعلی درجے کی تربیت اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر وزارت کی توجہ کی نشاندہی کی ۔اس سے قبل ، وزیر موصوف کا ایئر انڈیا ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایئر انڈیا کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی جناب کیمپ بیل ولسن اور ان کی انتظامی ٹیم نے استقبال کیا ۔
ش ح ۔ فا۔ م ت
U - 101