वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मार्च 2025 साठी प्रमुख आठ उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक (आधार: 2011-12=100)
21 APR 2025 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 एप्रिल 2025
मार्च 2025 मध्ये आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक गेल्या वर्षीच्या म्हणजे मार्च 2024 मधील निर्देशांकाच्या तुलनेत 3.8 टक्क्यांनी (तात्पुरता) वाढला. मार्च 2025 मध्ये सिमेंट, खते, पोलाद, वीज, कोळसा आणि रिफायनरी -तेल शुध्‍दीकरण उत्पादनात सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली गेली. वार्षिक निर्देशांक, मासिक निर्देशांक आणि वृद्धी दरांची माहिती परिशिष्ट 1 आणि परिशिष्ट 2 मध्ये दिली आहे.
डिसेंबर 2024 मध्‍ये आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा अंतिम वृद्धी दर 5.1 टक्के होता. एप्रिल ते मार्च, 2024-25 या कालावधीत आयसीआयचा एकत्रित वृद्धी दर गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 4.4 टक्के (तात्पुरता) आहे.
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
• कोळसा - कोळसा उत्पादन (भार : 10.33 टक्के) मार्च, 2024 च्या तुलनेत मार्च, 2025 मध्ये 1.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. एप्रिल ते मार्च, 2024-25 या कालावधीत त्याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 5.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
• कच्चे तेल - कच्च्या तेलाचे उत्पादन (भार : 8.98 टक्के) मार्च, 2024 च्या तुलनेत मार्च, 2025 मध्ये 1.9 टक्क्यांनी घटले. एप्रिल ते मार्च, 2024-25 या कालावधीत त्याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 2.2 टक्क्यांनी घटला.
• नैसर्गिक वायू - नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादन (भार: 6.88 टक्के) मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2025 मध्ये 12.7 टक्क्यांनी घटले. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान त्याचा संचयी निर्देशांक मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा 1.2 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाला.
• पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादने - पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादन (भार: 28.04 टक्के) मार्च 2025 मध्ये मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत 0.2 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान त्याचा संचयी निर्देशांक मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा 2.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
• खते - खत उत्पादन (भार: 2.63टक्के) मार्च 2025 मध्ये मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत 8.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान त्याचा संचयी निर्देशांक मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा 2.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
• पोलाद उत्पादन - पोलाद उत्पादन (भार: 17.92 टक्के) मार्च 2025 मध्ये स्टील मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत 7.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान त्याचा संचयी निर्देशांक मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा 6.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
• सिमेंट उत्पादन - सिमेंट उत्पादन (भार: 5.37 टक्के) मार्च 2025 मध्ये, मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत 11.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान त्याचा संचयी निर्देशांक मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा 6.3 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
• वीज निर्मिती - वीज निर्मिती (भार: 19.85 टक्के) मार्च 2025 मध्ये मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत 6.2 टक्क्यांनी वाढली. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान त्याचा संचयी निर्देशांक मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा 5.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
Note 1: Data for January, 2025, February, 2025 and March, 2025 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for April, 2025 will be on Tuesday, 20th May, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Mar 2024-25*
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
213.8
197.4
208.4
164.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Mar 2024-25*
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.7
6.3
5.1
4.4
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25*
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
220.3
201.9
173.8
Feb-25*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.2
194.0
163.0
Mar-25*
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
235.5
244.8
216.9
181.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25*
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.6
2.4
5.1
Feb-25*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.8
3.6
3.4
Mar-25*
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
7.1
11.6
6.2
3.8
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR MARCH, 2025
21 APR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 3.8 per cent (provisional) in March, 2025 as compared to the Index in March, 2024. The production of Cement, Fertilizers, Steel, Electricity, Coal and Refinery Products recorded positive growth in March, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for December 2024 was observed at 5.1 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to March, 2024-25 is 4.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 1.6 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.1 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.9 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 12.7 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 0.2 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.8 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 8.8 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.9 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 7.1 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.7 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 11.6 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.3 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 6.2 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.1 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for January, 2025, February, 2025 and March, 2025 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for April, 2025 will be on Tuesday, 20th May, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Mar 2024-25*
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
213.8
197.4
208.4
164.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Mar 2024-25*
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.7
6.3
5.1
4.4
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25*
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
220.3
201.9
173.8
Feb-25*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.2
194.0
163.0
Mar-25*
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
235.5
244.8
216.9
181.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25*
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.6
2.4
5.1
Feb-25*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.8
3.6
3.4
Mar-25*
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
7.1
11.6
6.2
3.8
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year