Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR MARCH, 2025
21 APR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 3.8 per cent (provisional) in March, 2025 as compared to the Index in March, 2024. The production of Cement, Fertilizers, Steel, Electricity, Coal and Refinery Products recorded positive growth in March, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for December 2024 was observed at 5.1 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to March, 2024-25 is 4.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 1.6 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.1 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.9 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 12.7 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 0.2 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.8 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 8.8 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.9 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 7.1 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.7 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 11.6 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.3 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 6.2 per cent in March, 2025 over March, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.1 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for January, 2025, February, 2025 and March, 2025 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for April, 2025 will be on Tuesday, 20th May, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Mar 2024-25*
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
213.8
197.4
208.4
164.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Mar 2024-25*
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.7
6.3
5.1
4.4
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25*
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
220.3
201.9
173.8
Feb-25*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.2
194.0
163.0
Mar-25*
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
235.5
244.8
216.9
181.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25*
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.6
2.4
5.1
Feb-25*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.8
3.6
3.4
Mar-25*
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
7.1
11.6
6.2
3.8
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مارچ، 2025 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بنیاد:2011-12=100)
21 APR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
مارچ 2024 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں 3.8 فیصد (عارضی) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔مارچ 2025 میں سیمنٹ ، کھاد ، اسٹیل ، بجلی ، کوئلہ اور ریفائنری مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔سالانہ اشاریہ جات ، ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I اور ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ کوئلہ ، خام تیل ، قدرتی گیس ، ریفائنری مصنوعات ، کھاد ، اسٹیل ، سیمنٹ اور بجلی ۔آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیا کے وزن کا 40.27 فیصد ہیں ۔
دسمبر2024 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کی حتمی شرح نمو 5.1 فیصد پر دیکھی گئی ۔اپریل سے مارچ 2024-25کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی مجموعی ترقی کی شرح پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں4.4 فیصد (عارضی) ہے ۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ-کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں 1.6 فیصد بڑھ گئی ۔اپریل سے مارچ2024-25کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں5.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہوا ۔
مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) میں 1.9 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ۔اپریل سے مارچ2024-25کے دوران اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.2 فیصد کم ہوا ۔
قدرتی گیس-مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) میں 12.7 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ۔اپریل سے مارچ 2024-25 کے دوران اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.2 فیصد کم ہوا ۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات-مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) میں 0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔اپریل سے مارچ 2024-25 کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
کھاد-کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں 8.8 فیصد بڑھ گئی ۔اپریل سے مارچ 2024-25کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
اسٹیل-اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں 7.1 فیصد بڑھ گئی ۔اپریل سے مارچ2024-25کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
سیمنٹ-سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں 11.6 فیصد بڑھ گئی ۔اپریل سے مارچ2024-25کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
بجلی-مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے مارچ 2025 میں بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد) میں 6.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔اپریل سے مارچ2024-25 کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
نوٹ 1: جنوری 2025 ، فروری 2025 اور مارچ 2025 کے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں ۔بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس نمبروں کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق نظر ثانی شدہ/حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے ۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی کی پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار بھی شامل ہیں ۔
نوٹ 3: اوپر بتائے گئے صنعت کے لحاظ سے وزن انفرادی صنعت کے وزن ہیں جو آئی آئی پی سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں اور پرو ریٹا کی بنیاد پر 100 کے برابر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن تک پہنچ جاتے ہیں ۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے ، تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی تیاری کے اندر ’کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوئلز‘ آئٹم کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (ایچ آر پی او) نامی ایک نئی اسٹیل پروڈکٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
نوٹ 5: اپریل 2025 کے لیے انڈیکس کا اجرا منگل 20 مئی 2025 کو ہوگا ۔
ضمیمہ I
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 100=2011-12
فہرست
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام
تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری اشیا
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی
فہرست
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
20-2019
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
اپریل-مارچ 2024-25*
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
213.8
197.4
208.4
164.8
*عارضی
شرح نمو (فی صد میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر)
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام
تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری اشیا
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی
نمو
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
20-2019
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
اپریل-مارچ 2024-25*
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.7
6.3
5.1
4.4
*عارضی
ضمیمہ II
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 100=2011-12
فہرست
Index
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام
تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری اشیا
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی فہرست
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
مارچ-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
24 اپریل
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
مئی-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
جون 24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
24 جولائی
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
اگست-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
24 ستمبر
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
24 اکتوبر
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
نومبر-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
24 دسمبر
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
25 جنوری*
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
220.3
201.9
173.8
25 فروری*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.2
194.0
163.0
25 مارچ*
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
235.5
244.8
216.9
181.7
*عارضی
شرح نمو (فی صد میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر)
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام
تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری اشیا
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی
نمو
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
مارچ-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
24 اپریل
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
مئی-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
جون 24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
24 جولائی
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
اگست-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
24 ستمبر
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
24 اکتوبر
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
نومبر-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
24 دسمبر
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
25 جنوری*
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.6
2.4
5.1
25 فروری*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.8
3.6
3.4
25 مارچ*
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
7.1
11.6
6.2
3.8
* عارضی
سال بہ سال کا حساب گزشتہ برس کے مالی سال کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔