Ministry of Defence
REFIT COMPLETION OF MNDF HURAVEE STRENGTHENS INDIA-MALDIVES DEFENCE COOPERATION
21 APR 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India's commitment to regional maritime security under the vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth for all in the Region (MAHASAGAR)' and its 'Neighbourhood First’ policy, the Indian Navy successfully completed a major refit of the Maldivian Coast Guard Ship MNDF Huravee at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
The ship set sail for Maldives on 21 Apr upon completing her maiden Normal Refit at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Over the last four months since her arrival at Mumbai on 13 Nov 24, major works concerning maintenance of all machinery, weapons, and sensors, along with a habitability upgrade, were undertaken. The ship was thereafter put through rigorous harbour & sea trials, operational checks of equipment, safety audits and Operational Sea Training before her departure.
The efforts put in by various Indian Navy agencies and dockyard teams across multiple departments were instrumental in achieving this extensive refit within the stipulated timeframe. The successful refit of MNDF Huravee underscores the strong diplomatic and military cooperation between the two countries and reaffirms India’s unwavering commitment to being a reliable partner in the region.
The Make in India ship handed over to MNDF in May 2023 as a replacement for an older platform, has played a crucial role in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) and Medical Evacuation operations across the Maldivian archipelago.
(11)J24K.jpeg)
(6)AAN9.jpeg)
(9)4708.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹுராவி போர்க்கப்பலின் மறு கட்டமைப்புப் பணி நிறைவானது இந்தியா - மாலத்தீவு இடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
21 APR 2025 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
'இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பு(மகா சாகர்)' மற்றும் 'அண்டை நாடுகளே முதலில் 'என்ற இந்தியாவின் கொள்கை ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியக் கடற்படை, மும்பை கடற்படை கப்பல்கட்டும் தளத்தில் மாலத்தீவின் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக்குச் சொந்தமான ஹீராவி கப்பலை மறுசீரமைக்கும் பணிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் கப்பல் ஏப்ரல் 21-ம் தேதி மும்பை கடற்படை கப்பல்கட்டும் தளத்திலிருந்து மாலத்தீவுக்கு புறப்பட்டது. 2024 நவம்பர் 13-ம் தேதி மும்பை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்துக்கு இந்தக் கப்பல் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு நான்கு மாதங்களில், கப்பலில் உள்ள அனைத்து எந்திரங்கள், ஆயுதங்கள், தொலைஉணர்வு கருவிகளின் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய சீரமைப்புப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. பணிகள் அனைத்தும் நிறைவடைந்த பின்னர் அக்கப்பல் மாலத்தீவுக்குப் புறப்படுவதற்கு முன், துறைமுகம் மற்றும் கடல்சார் சோதனைகள், பல்வேறு கருவிகளின் செயல்பாட்டு சோதனைகள், பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இந்தக் கப்பலை மறுசீரமைக்கும் பணிகள் பல்வேறு இந்திய கடற்படை முகமைகள் உள்ளிட்ட கடல்சார் குழுக்கள் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக குறிப்பிட்ட காலவரையறைக்குள் நிறைவு பெற்றன. இந்தக் கப்பலின் மறுசீரமைப்புப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதன் விளைவாக இந்தியா –மாலத்தீவு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் நம்பகமான நட்பு நாடாக மாலத்தீவு இருக்கும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.