Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 16.10 Lakh Net Members during February 2025
7.39 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
21 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for February 2025, revealing a net addition of 16.10 lakh members. The year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 3.99% in net payroll additions compared to February 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (February 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 7.39 lakh new subscribers in February 2025. This addition of new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.27 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.71% of the total new subscribers added in February 2025. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for February 2025 is approximately 6.78 lakh reflecting a growth of 3.01% from the previous year in February 2024.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 13.18 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in February 2025. This figure depicts a significant 11.85% year-over-year growth compared to February 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.08 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in February 2025. It depicts year-over-year growth of 1.26% compared to February 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 3.37 lakh, a significant year over year growth of 9.23% compared to February 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.75% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 9.62 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.90% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. FISH PROCESSIGN AND NON-VEG FOOD PRESERVATION,
2. SOCIETIES CLUBS OR ASSOCIATIONS,
3. ESTABLISHMENTS ENGAGED IN CLEANING, SWEEPING SERVICES,
4. ESTABLISHMENT ENGAGED IN MANUFACTURE, MARKETING SERVICING, USAGE OF COMPUTERS,
5. ESTABLISHMENTS OF AIRCRAFT OR AIRLINES,
Of the total net payroll addition, around 41.72% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے فروری2025 کے دوران 16.10 لاکھ اراکین کا اضافہ کیا
ای پی ایف او میں7.39 لاکھ نئے اراکین شامل ہوئے
21 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے فروری 2025 کے لئے عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں 16.10 لاکھ اراکین کا خالص اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔سال بہ سال تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ فروری 2024 کے مقابلے میں خالص پے رول اضافے میں 3.99 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے اور ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جسے ای پی ایف او کے موثر آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات سے تقویت ملی ہے ۔
ای پی ایف او پے رول کے اعدادو شمار (فروری 2025) کی اہم جھلکیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نئےسبسکرائبر:
ای پی ایف او نے فروری2025 میں تقریباً7.39 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کا اندراج کیا ۔نئے سبسکرائبرز کے اس اضافے کو روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع ، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ اور ای پی ایف او کے کامیاب آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
عمر گروپ 18-25 پے رول اضافے کی قیادت کرتا ہے:
اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل ذکر پہلو 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ ہے ، 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 4.27 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو فروری 2025 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے سبسکرائبرز کا 57.71 فیصد ہے ۔یہ پہلے کے رجحان کے مطابق ہے جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ منظم افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے زیادہ تر افراد بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی نوجوان ہیں۔
مزید برآں فروری 2025 کے لئے 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لئے خالص پے رول اضافہ تقریبا 6.78 لاکھ ہے جو فروری 2024 میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 3.01 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے اراکین:
تقریبا 13.18 لاکھ ممبران جو پہلے اس سے باہر نکل چکے تھے فروری2025 میں ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شامل ہوئے ۔یہ اعداد و شمار فروری 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 11.85 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔ان اراکین نے اپنی نوکریاں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او کے دائرے میں آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی اور حتمی تصفیے کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنے ذخائر کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ، اس طرح انہوں نے طویل مدتی مالی بہبود کا تحفظ اور اپنے سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھایا ۔
خواتین کی رکنیت میں اضافہ:
فروری 2025 میں تقریباً 2.08 لاکھ نئی خواتین سبسکرائبرز ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئیں ۔یہ فروری 2024 کے مقابلے میں 1.26 فیصد کی سال بہ سال اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ایک مہینےمیں خواتین کے پے رول میں مجموعی اضافہ تقریباً 3.37 لاکھ رہا ، جو فروری 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 9.23 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہے ۔خواتین اراکین کے اضافے میں اضافہ زیادہ جامع اور متنوع افرادی قوت کی طرف وسیع تر تبدیلی کا اشارہ کرتا ہے ۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعاون:
پے رول ڈیٹا کے ریاست وار تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سرفہرست پانچ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے خالص پے رول اضافے کا تقریباً 59.75 فیصد ہیں ، جس سےایک ماہ کے دوران مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 9.62 لاکھ خالص پے رول کا اضافہ درج ہوا ہے ۔تمام ریاستوں میں سے مہاراشٹر ایک ماہ کےدوران خالص پے رول میں20.90 فیصد کا اضافہ کرکے سب سے آگے ہے ۔مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، دہلی ، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے انفرادی طور پر مہینے کے دوران کل خالص پے رول میں 5فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے رجحانات:
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ صنعتوں میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے خالص پے رول میں اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
1. مچھلی کی پروسیسنگ اور نان ویج فوڈ پریزرویشن،
2. سوسائٹیز کلب یا ایسوسی ایشنز،
3. صفائی ستھرائی، جھاڑو دینے کی خدمات میں مصروف ادارے،
4. اسٹیبلشمنٹ مینوفیکچر، مارکیٹنگ سروسنگ، کمپیوٹرز کے استعمال میں مصروف،
5. ہوائی جہاز یا ایئر لائنز کے قیام،
کل خالص پے رول کے اضافے میں سے، تقریباً 41.72 فیصد اضافہ ماہر خدمات (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی سروسز، متفرق سرگرمیوں وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے) سے ہوتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ گزشتہ ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اس وجہ سے اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے:
پے رول رپورٹ کی تیاری کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے لیے ای سی آرس درج کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پے رول رپورٹس کی تیاری کے بعد پہلے دائر کردہ ای سی آرس میں ترمیم کی جا رہی ہے۔
پے رول رپورٹ کی تیاری کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے لیے ای پی ایف کی رکنیت سے اخراج کی تاریخ کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ای پی ایف اواپریل2018 کے مہینے سےٍ​​ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول کے اعداد و شمارجاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر ( یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بارای پی ایف او​​میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی گنتی،ای پی ایف او​​کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور وہ لوگ جو باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہوئےلوگوں کو خالص ماہانہ تنخواہ پر پہنچنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔