Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 16.10 Lakh Net Members during February 2025
7.39 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
21 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for February 2025, revealing a net addition of 16.10 lakh members. The year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 3.99% in net payroll additions compared to February 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (February 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 7.39 lakh new subscribers in February 2025. This addition of new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.27 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.71% of the total new subscribers added in February 2025. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for February 2025 is approximately 6.78 lakh reflecting a growth of 3.01% from the previous year in February 2024.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 13.18 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in February 2025. This figure depicts a significant 11.85% year-over-year growth compared to February 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.08 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in February 2025. It depicts year-over-year growth of 1.26% compared to February 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 3.37 lakh, a significant year over year growth of 9.23% compared to February 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.75% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 9.62 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.90% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. FISH PROCESSIGN AND NON-VEG FOOD PRESERVATION,
2. SOCIETIES CLUBS OR ASSOCIATIONS,
3. ESTABLISHMENTS ENGAGED IN CLEANING, SWEEPING SERVICES,
4. ESTABLISHMENT ENGAGED IN MANUFACTURE, MARKETING SERVICING, USAGE OF COMPUTERS,
5. ESTABLISHMENTS OF AIRCRAFT OR AIRLINES,
Of the total net payroll addition, around 41.72% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने फरवरी 2025 में 16.10 लाख सदस्य जोड़े
ईपीएफओ में 7.39 लाख नए सदस्य पंजीकृत हुए
21 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने फरवरी 2025 के लिए पेरोल डेटा जारी किया है, जिसमें 16.10 लाख सदस्यों की वृद्धि हुई है। साल-दर-साल विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि फरवरी 2024 की तुलना में पेरोल वृद्धि में 3.99 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि और कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरुकता को दर्शाता है, जिसे ईपीएफओ की प्रभावी आउटरीच पहलों से बल मिला है।
ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा (फरवरी 2025) की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
नए ग्राहक:
ईपीएफओ ने फरवरी 2025 में लगभग 7.39 लाख नए ग्राहक जोड़े। नए ग्राहकों की यह संख्या रोजगार के बढ़ते अवसरों, कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरुकता और ईपीएफओ के सफल आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के भरोसे संभव हुई है।
आयु समूह 18-25 लीड्स पेरोल एडिशन:
आंकड़ों का एक उल्लेखनीय पहलू 18-25 आयु वर्ग का प्रभुत्व है। इस 18-25 आयु वर्ग में 4.27 लाख नए ग्राहक जुड़े, जो फरवरी 2025 में जोड़े गए कुल नए ग्राहकों का महत्वपूर्ण 57.71 प्रतिशत है। यह पहले जैसा है जो दर्शाता है कि संगठित कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश व्यक्ति युवा हैं, मुख्य रूप से पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वाले।
इसके अलावा फरवरी 2025 के लिए 18-25 आयु वर्ग के लिए पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 6.78 लाख है, जो पिछले वर्ष फरवरी 2024 की तुलना में 3.01 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
पुनः शामिल हुए सदस्य:
ईपीएफओ से लगभग 13.18 लाख सदस्य जो पहले ही बाहर हो गए थे फरवरी 2025 में फिर से उन्हें ईपीएफओ से जोड़ दिया गया है। यह आंकड़ा फरवरी 2024 की तुलना में साल-दर-साल 11.85 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदल ली और ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए और अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना, इस प्रकार दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय कल्याण की रक्षा की और अपनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संरक्षण का विस्तार किया।
महिला सदस्यता में वृद्धि:
फरवरी 2025 में लगभग 2.08 लाख नई महिला ग्राहक ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुईं। यह फरवरी 2024 की तुलना में 1.26 प्रतिशत की साल-दर-साल वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा महीने के दौरान कुल महिला पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 3.37 लाख रही, जो फरवरी 2024 की तुलना में 9.23 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण साल-दर-साल वृद्धि है। महिला सदस्यों में वृद्धि अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल की ओर बड़े बदलाव का संकेत है।
राज्यवार योगदान:
पेरोल डेटा के राज्यवार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि शीर्ष पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने कुल पेरोल में लगभग 59.75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है, जिन्होंने महीने के दौरान कुल लगभग 9.62 लाख शुद्ध पेरोल जोड़े हैं। सभी राज्यों में से महाराष्ट्र महीने के दौरान 20.90 प्रतिशत कुल पेरोल जोड़कर सबसे आगे है। महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, हरियाणा, दिल्ली, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने महीने के दौरान कुल पेरोल में 5 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि की है।
उद्योग-वार रुझान:
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की माह-दर-माह तुलना उद्योगों में लगे प्रतिष्ठानों में शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि में वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
1. मछली प्रसंस्करण और मांसाहारी भोजन संरक्षण,
2. सोसायटी क्लब या एसोसिएशन,
3. सफाई, झाड़ू लगाने की सेवाओं में लगे प्रतिष्ठान,
4. विनिर्माण, विपणन सेवा, कंप्यूटर के उपयोग में लगे प्रतिष्ठान,
5. विमान या एयरलाइन्स की स्थापनाएं,
कुल वेतन वृद्धि में से लगभग 41.72 प्रतिशत वृद्धि सेवाओं (मानव संसाधन आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि सहित) से हुई है।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा औपबंधिक है क्योंकि डेटा निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को भी अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पिछला डेटा हर महीने निम्नलिखित कारणों से अपडेट किया जाता है:
1. पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद पिछले महीनों के लिए ईसीआर दाखिल की जा रही है।
2. पहले दायर की गई ईसीआर को पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद संशोधित किया जा रहा है।
3. पिछले महीनों के लिए ईपीएफ सदस्यता से बाहर निकलने की तारीख को पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद अद्यतन किया जाएगा।
अप्रैल 2018 के महीने से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर 2017 से आगे की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और जो बाहर निकल गए लेकिन फिर से सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हो गए, उन्हें मासिक पेरोल पर पहुंचने के लिए लिया जाता है।