Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 16.10 Lakh Net Members during February 2025
7.39 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
21 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for February 2025, revealing a net addition of 16.10 lakh members. The year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 3.99% in net payroll additions compared to February 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (February 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 7.39 lakh new subscribers in February 2025. This addition of new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.27 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.71% of the total new subscribers added in February 2025. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for February 2025 is approximately 6.78 lakh reflecting a growth of 3.01% from the previous year in February 2024.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 13.18 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in February 2025. This figure depicts a significant 11.85% year-over-year growth compared to February 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.08 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in February 2025. It depicts year-over-year growth of 1.26% compared to February 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 3.37 lakh, a significant year over year growth of 9.23% compared to February 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.75% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 9.62 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.90% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. FISH PROCESSIGN AND NON-VEG FOOD PRESERVATION,
2. SOCIETIES CLUBS OR ASSOCIATIONS,
3. ESTABLISHMENTS ENGAGED IN CLEANING, SWEEPING SERVICES,
4. ESTABLISHMENT ENGAGED IN MANUFACTURE, MARKETING SERVICING, USAGE OF COMPUTERS,
5. ESTABLISHMENTS OF AIRCRAFT OR AIRLINES,
Of the total net payroll addition, around 41.72% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ઇપીએફઓએ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025 દરમિયાન 16.10 લાખ સભ્યો ઉમેર્યા
ઇપીએફઓ સાથે 7.39 લાખ નવા સભ્યો નોંધાયા
21 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એમ્પ્લોઇઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (ઇપીએફઓ)એ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025 માટે કામચલાઉ પેરોલ ડેટા જાહેર કર્યો છે. જેમાં 16.10 લાખ સભ્યોનો નેટ ઉમેરો થયો હોવાનું બહાર આવ્યું છે. વર્ષ-દર-વર્ષ વિશ્લેષણ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ની તુલનામાં ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકના ઉમેરામાં 3.99%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે. જે રોજગારની તકોમાં વધારો અને કર્મચારી લાભો વિશે જાગૃતિ વધારવાનો સંકેત આપે છે, જેને ઇપીએફઓની અસરકારક આઉટરીચ પહેલ દ્વારા ટેકો મળ્યો છે.
ઇપીએફઓ પેરોલ ડેટા (ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025)ની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
નવા સબસ્ક્રાઇબર્સ:
ઇપીએફઓએ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025માં લગભગ 7.39 લાખ નવા ગ્રાહકોની નોંધણી કરી હતી. નવા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સના આ ઉમેરા માટે રોજગારીની વધતી જતી તકો, કર્મચારીઓના લાભો અંગે જાગૃતિમાં વધારો અને ઇપીએફઓના સફળ આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમોને આભારી છે.
વયજૂથ 18-25 પગારપત્રકના ઉમેરામાં મોખરે છેઃ
ડેટાનું એક નોંધપાત્ર પાસું એ છે કે 18-25 વય જૂથનું વર્ચસ્વ, 18-25 વય જૂથમાં 4.27 લાખ નવા ગ્રાહકો ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025 માં ઉમેરવામાં આવેલા કુલ નવા ગ્રાહકોના નોંધપાત્ર 57.71% છે. આ અગાઉના વલણ સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે સૂચવે છે કે સંગઠિત કાર્યબળમાં જોડાતી મોટાભાગની વ્યક્તિઓ મુખ્યત્વે પ્રથમ વખત નોકરી શોધનારાઓ યુવાનો છે.
વધુમાં, ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025 માટે 18-25 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકનો ઉમેરો આશરે 6.78 લાખ છે, જે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024માં પાછલા વર્ષની તુલનામાં 3.01%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
સભ્યો ફરી જોડાયા:
અગાઉ બહાર નીકળેલા આશરે 13.18 લાખ સભ્યો ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025માં ફરીથી ઇપીએફઓમાં જોડાયા હતા. આ આંકડો ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ની તુલનામાં વર્ષ-દર-વર્ષ દરમિયાન નોંધપાત્ર 11.85% વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે. આ સભ્યોએ તેમની નોકરી બદલી અને ઇપીએફઓના કાર્યક્ષેત્ર હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે ફરીથી જોડાયા અને અંતિમ સમાધાન માટે અરજી કરવાને બદલે તેમના સંચયને સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવાનું પસંદ કર્યું. જેથી લાંબા ગાળાની નાણાકીય સુખાકારીનું રક્ષણ થાય અને તેમની સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સુરક્ષા વધે.
મહિલા સભ્યપદમાં વૃદ્ધિઃ
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025માં આશરે 2.08 લાખ નવી મહિલા ગ્રાહકો ઇપીએફઓમાં જોડાયા હતા. તે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ની તુલનામાં વર્ષ-દર-વર્ષ 1.26%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, મહિના દરમિયાન કુલ મહિલા પગારપત્રકનો વધારો આશરે 3.37 લાખ રહ્યો હતો, જે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024 ની તુલનામાં 9.23 ટકાની નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ દર વર્ષે વર્ષ દરમિયાન 9.23 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે. સ્ત્રી સભ્ય ઉમેરાઓમાં વૃદ્ધિ એ વધુ સમાવિષ્ટ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર કાર્યબળ તરફના વ્યાપક બદલાવનો સંકેત આપે છે.
રાજ્યદીઠ યોગદાન:
પગારપત્રકના ડેટાનું રાજ્યવાર વિશ્લેષણ સૂચવે છે કે ટોચના પાંચ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકના ઉમેરામાં આશરે 59.75 ટકા હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે. જેણે મહિના દરમિયાન કુલ આશરે 9.62 લાખ ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકનો ઉમેરો કર્યો છે. તમામ રાજ્યોમાં, મહારાષ્ટ્ર મહિના દરમિયાન ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકમાં 20.90% ઉમેરીને આગળ છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તામિલનાડુ, કર્ણાટક, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, દિલ્હી, તેલંગાણા અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ આ મહિના દરમિયાન કુલ ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકના 5 ટકાથી વધુનો વ્યક્તિગત રીતે ઉમેરો કર્યો હતો.
ઉદ્યોગ-દીઠ વલણોઃ
ઉદ્યોગ-દીઠ ડેટાની મહિના-દર-મહિના તુલના ઉદ્યોગોમાં કાર્યરત સંસ્થાઓમાં કામ કરતા ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકના વધારામાં વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
1. ફિશ પ્રોસેસાઇન અને નોન-વેજ ફૂડ પ્રિઝર્વેશન,
2. સોસાયટીઝ ક્લબ્સ અથવા એસોસિએશનો,
3. સફાઈ, સફાઈ સેવાઓમાં રોકાયેલી સંસ્થાઓ,
4. સ્થાપના ઉત્પાદન, માર્કેટિંગ સર્વિસિંગ, કમ્પ્યુટર્સના ઉપયોગ,
5. એરક્રાફ્ટ અથવા એરલાઇન્સની સંસ્થાઓ,
કુલ ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકના ઉમેરામાંથી, આશરે 41.72% ઉમેરો નિષ્ણાત સેવાઓ (જેમાં માનવશક્તિના સપ્લાયર્સ, સામાન્ય કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરો, સુરક્ષા સેવાઓ, પરચૂરણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વગેરે)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઉપરોક્ત પે-રોલ ડેટા કામચલાઉ છે કારણ કે ડેટા જનરેશન એ સતત કવાયત છે, કારણ કે કર્મચારીના રેકોર્ડને અપડેટ કરવો એ સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે. અગાઉનો ડેટા દર મહિને અપડેટ થાય છે કારણ કે:
1. પે-રોલ રિપોર્ટ બનાવ્યા પછી પાછલા મહિનાઓ માટે ઇસીઆર દાખલ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
2. પે-રોલ રિપોર્ટ્સની પેઢી પછી અગાઉ દાખલ કરવામાં આવેલા ઇસીઆરમાં ફેરફાર કરવામાં આવે છે.
3. પાછલા મહિનાઓ માટે ઇપીએફ સભ્યપદમાંથી બહાર નીકળવાની તારીખ પે-રોલ રિપોર્ટના ઉત્પાદન પછી અપડેટ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
એપ્રિલ 2018થી ઇપીએફઓ સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017 પછીના સમયગાળાને આવરી લેતા પે-રોલ ડેટા જાહેર કરી રહ્યું છે. માસિક પે-રોલ ડેટામાં, આધાર માન્ય યુનિવર્સલ એકાઉન્ટ નંબર (યુએએન) દ્વારા પ્રથમ વખત ઇપીએફઓમાં જોડાનારા સભ્યોની ગણતરી, ઇપીએફઓના કવરેજમાંથી બહાર નીકળતા હાલના સભ્યો અને જેઓ બહાર નીકળી ગયા હતા પરંતુ સભ્યો તરીકે ફરીથી જોડાયા હતા, તેમને ચોખ્ખા માસિક પગારપત્રક પર પહોંચવા માટે લેવામાં આવે છે.