Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data Users Conference on insights of latest survey results and key initiatives in macro-economic indicators:
Fostering Dialogue Between Data Producers and Data Users
19 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, in line with its continued efforts to strengthen engagement with data users and other stakeholders, is organizing a Data Users Conference in collaboration with the Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), Mumbai, on the 21st April 2025 at the IGIDR campus, Goregaon (East), Mumbai.
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducts large-scale sample surveys to generate key economic indicators in critical areas such as employment and unemployment, consumption expenditure, and industrial statistics. It also produces essential macroeconomic indicators, including National Accounts and Price Indices. These data sets form the foundation for evidence-based policy formulation and effective governance in India.
The conference is being organized to promote dialogue between data producers and data users, fostering knowledge exchange and discussions on the latest developments in the field. The conference will focus on the following key areas:
• Sampling methodologies adopted in surveys
• Insights to the latest results of Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES 2023-24)
• Recent changes in Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)
• GDP compilation and base revision
• Key initiatives of CPI base updation
The Data Users Conference will be chaired by Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. Distinguished dignitaries, including Dr. Neelkanth Mishra, Member, EAC to PM & Chairman, UIDAI, Prof. Basanta Kumar Pradhan, Director, IGIDR, Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey (NSS) and Shri. N.K. Santoshi, Director General, Central Statistics (CS) will grace the occasion and share their insights.
The event will host approximately 250 participants, comprising researchers, academicians, Economists, industrial associations, policymakers, representatives from international organizations, private survey agencies, as well as esteemed institutions from academia and the media. Experts and members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC) and technical committees will also be present.
The technical sessions on National Sample Surveys will provide an overview of the sampling design, computation of multipliers, and estimation of parameters in NSS household surveys. The sessions will also highlight key lessons from the conduct of the Household Consumption Expenditure Surveys (HCES) for 2022–23 and 2023–24, with insights drawn from the latest data releases. A panel discussion will follow to further explore the same. In addition, recent changes in the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) methodology will be presented to enhance users' understanding and ensure clarity in interpretation.
In the second half, technical sessions on key Macro-economic indicators will be presented on the following topics and each presentation will be followed by a Panel Discussion:
• Measurement of GDP and GDP Base Revision — Data Sources, Methodology for compilation of GDP. Sectoral Databases, Measurement Issues, Methodological Improvements proposed in base revision.
• Key initiatives on the Consumer Price Index (CPI) Base updation.
The Panel Discussions organised will be chaired by distinguished experts, providing a platform for critical review and discussion of the presented topics. The panels will include a diverse group of experts from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), National Stock Exchange, private survey agencies and academic institutions including IGIDR, IIPS, among others. Post-panel discussions, the floor will be opened for open discussions, offering participants the opportunity to directly engage with the speakers and panelists, thus facilitating dynamic exchange between data users and data producers. To streamline the interactive sessions, participants will be encouraged to submit questions via the Mentimeter platform, ensuring that discussions remain focused and engaging.
The conference aims to foster dialogue on emerging methodologies, survey practices, and the relevance of official statistics in policymaking and research, reaffirming MoSPI’s commitment to improving the statistical ecosystem of the country.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
تازہ ترین جائزے کے نتائج سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات اور اہم اقتصادی اشاروں میں کلید پہل قدمیوں کے موضوع پر ڈاٹا یوزرس کی کانفرنس:
ڈاٹا پروڈیوسرز اورڈاٹا استعمال کنندگان کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش
19 APR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
شماریات، اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)، حکومت ہند کے تحت قومی شماریات کا دفتر(این ایس او)، ڈاٹا استعمال کنندگان اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے تحت، اندرا گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیولپمنٹ ریسرچ (آئی جی آئی ڈی آر)، ممبئی کے ساتھ مل کر 21 اپریل، 25 اپریل کو آئی جی آئی ڈی آر کیمپس،گورے گاؤں (ایسٹ)،ممبئی میں ڈاٹا یوزرس کی کانفرنس منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اہم شعبوں جیسے کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری، کھپت کے اخراجات، اور صنعتی اعدادوشمار میں کلیدی اقتصادی اشارے پیدا کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر نمونے کے سروے کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ یہ نیشنل اکاؤنٹس اور پرائس انڈیکس سمیت ضروری اہم اقتصادی اشارے بھی پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ڈاٹا سیٹ ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی کی تشکیل اور ہندوستان میں موثر حکمرانی کی بنیاد قائم کرتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کا انعقاد ڈیٹا پروڈیوسر اور ڈیٹا استعمال کنندگان کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دینے، علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے اور میدان میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیش رفت پر بات چیت کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں درج ذیل اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
• سروے میں اپنائے گئے نمونے لینے کے طریقے
• گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس 2023-24) کے تازہ ترین نتائج کی بصیرت
• متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) میں حالیہ تبدیلیاں
جی ڈی پی کی تالیف اور بنیاد پر نظرثانی
• سی پی آئی بنیادی تازہ کاری کے اہم اقدامات
ڈاٹا یوزرس کانفرنس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، شماریات اور پروگراموں کےنفاذ کی وزارت، کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر نیل کنٹھ مشرا، رکن، وزیر اعظم کے چیف اقتصادی مشیر اور چیئرمین، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، پروفیسر بسنت کمار پردھان، ڈائرکٹر، آئی جی آئی ڈی آر، محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور،ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) اور جناب این کے سنتوشی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل اسٹیٹسٹکس(سی ایس) سمیت دیگر ممتاز شخصیات اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گی اور اپنی معلومات فراہم کریں گی۔
یہ تقریب تقریباً 250 شرکاء کی میزبانی کرے گی، جن میں محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، ماہرین اقتصادیات، صنعتی انجمنیں، پالیسی ساز، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے، نجی سروے ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی اور میڈیا کے معزز ادارے شامل ہیں۔ ماہرین اور قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) اور تکنیکی کمیٹیوں کے ارکان بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
قومی نمونہ سروے پر تکنیکی سیشن نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن، ملٹی پلائرز کی گنتی، اور این ایس ایس گھریلو سروے میں پیرامیٹرز کے تخمینہ کا جائزہ فراہم کریں گے۔ سیشنز 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے لیے گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس) کے انعقاد سے اہم اسباق کو بھی اجاگر کریں گے، تازہ ترین ڈیٹا ریلیز سے حاصل کردہ بصیرت کے ساتھ۔ اسی کو مزید دریافت کرنے کے لیے ایک پینل ڈسکشن کی پیروی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے طریقہ کار میں حالیہ تبدیلیوں کو صارفین کی سمجھ کو بڑھانے اور تشریح میں وضاحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا۔
دوسرے نصف میں، کلیدی میکرو اکنامک انڈیکیٹرز پر تکنیکی سیشن درج ذیل موضوعات پر پیش کیے جائیں گے اور ہر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے بعد پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا:
• جی ڈی پی کی پیمائش اور جی ڈی پی کی بنیاد پر نظرثانی - ڈیٹا کے ذرائع، جی ڈی پی کی تالیف کا طریقہ کار۔ سیکٹرل ڈیٹا بیسز، پیمائش کے مسائل، طریقہ کار کی بہتری بنیادی نظرثانی میں تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
•کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) بیس اپ ڈیٹ پر کلیدی اقدامات۔
منعقدہ پینل مباحثوں کی صدارت ممتاز ماہرین کریں گے، جو پیش کردہ موضوعات پر تنقیدی جائزہ اور بحث کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کریں گے۔ پینل میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج، نجی سروے ایجنسیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں بشمول آئی جی آئی ڈی آر، آئی آئی پی ایس، کے ماہرین کا ایک متنوع گروپ شامل ہوگا۔ پینل ڈسکشن کے بعد، فلور کو کھلی بات چیت کے لیے کھول دیا جائے گا، جس سے شرکاء کو اسپیکرز اور پینلسٹس کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہونے کا موقع ملے گا، اس طرح ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے والوں اور ڈیٹا پروڈیوسر کے درمیان متحرک تبادلے کی سہولت ہوگی۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے، شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی کہ وہ مینٹی میٹر پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سوالات جمع کرائیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ بات چیت موضوع پر مرتکز اور دلچسپ بنی رہے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد ابھرتے ہوئے طریقوں، سروے کے طریقوں، اور پالیسی سازی اور تحقیق میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی مطابقت پر مکالمے کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس سے ملک کے شماریاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔