Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Awareness Programmes on Bleeding Disorders organized across the Country on World Haemophilia Day
Theme - ‘Access for All: Women and Girls Bleed Too’
18 APR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organised various awareness programmes on the World Haemophilia Day, through its National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) across the country.
The day is observed annually on April 17 as a global healthcare initiative to create awareness on bleeding disorders. It aims to promote better control and prevention of haemophilia, through collaboration with local policymakers, as well as to ensure improved treatment and care for those affected.
The theme for World Haemophilia Day 2025 was, ‘Access for All: Women and Girls Bleed Too’. It highlights the need for better diagnosis and treatment for women and girls with bleeding disorders and aims to ensure equal access to care for the female population.
On 17th April 2025, the Swami Vivekananda National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack, organized a special programme to raise awareness among healthcare professionals, students, and the general public on this crucial health issue. Experts discussed haemophilia-related information, prevention, and diagnosis.
The National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata, organized an awareness programme and webinar. The institute’s Rehabilitation Nursing Department conducted a health talk on the symptoms and prevention of haemophilia. Professionals in the field highlighted the importance of this day. Approximately 130 Divyangjan/patients and their caregivers participated in the event.
The National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), located in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, celebrated the day with a series of impactful educational, cultural, and community-based events aimed at increasing awareness about the disorder.
The Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Nellore, conducted awareness sessions for nursing college students about bleeding disorders and also organized a blood donation camp in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society. Around 150 participants, including CRC staff, D.Ed trainees, and parents of Divyangjan, took part in the event.
CRC Tripura conducted an awareness programme where institute officials and experts shared detailed information about haemophilia. CRC Rajnandgaon organized a blood donation camp, while the regional center of NIEPID, Navi Mumbai, hosted a webinar on the topic ‘Haemophilia: Care and Rehabilitation’.
CRC Davangere, CRC Jaipur, and several other National Institutes and CRCs under the DEPwD also conducted a series of awareness programmes to mark the occasion.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व हीमोफीलिया दिवस पर पूरे देश में रक्तस्राव विकारों के बारे में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
इसका विषय - 'सभी के लिए पहुंच: महिलाओं और बालिकाओं को भी रक्तस्राव होता है'
18 APR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने विश्व हीमोफीलिया दिवस पर पूरे देश में अपने राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) के माध्यम से विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
यह दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष 17 अप्रैल को रक्तस्राव विकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहल के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय नीति निर्माताओं के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से हीमोफीलिया के बेहतर नियंत्रण और रोकथाम को प्रोत्साहन देना है। इसके साथ ही प्रभावित लोगों के लिए बेहतर उपचार और देखभाल भी सुनिश्चित करना है।
विश्व हीमोफीलिया दिवस 2025 का विषय था, 'सभी के लिए पहुँच: महिलाओं और बालिकाओं को भी रक्तस्राव होता है'। यह रक्तस्राव विकारों से पीड़ित महिलाओं और बालिकाओं के लिए बेहतर निदान और उपचार की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालता है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर की महिलाओं के लिए देखभाल तक समान पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना है।
17 अप्रैल 2025 को, ओडिशा में कटक के स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर) ने स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, विद्यार्थियों और आम नागरिकों के बीच इस महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य समस्या के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञों ने हीमोफीलिया से संबंधित जानकारी, रोकथाम और निदान पर चर्चा की।
पश्चिम बंगाल में कोलकाता के राष्ट्रीय गति-संचालन दिव्यांग संस्थान (एनआईएलडी) ने इस अवसर पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। संस्थान के पुनर्वास नर्सिंग विभाग ने हीमोफीलिया के लक्षणों और रोकथाम पर स्वास्थ्य वार्ता आयोजित की। इस क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों ने इस दिवस के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। कार्यक्रम में लगभग 130 दिव्यांगजन/रोगी और उनके देखभाल करने वालों ने भाग लिया।
मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान (एनआईएमएचआर) ने इस विकार के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से प्रभावशाली शैक्षिक, सांस्कृतिक और समुदाय-आधारित कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ यह दिवस मनाया।
नेल्लोर के समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) ने नर्सिंग महाविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों के लिए रक्तस्राव विकारों के बारे में जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए और भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के सहयोग से रक्तदान शिविर का भी आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का स्टाफ, डी.एड प्रशिक्षुओं और दिव्यांगजनों के माता-पिता सहित लगभग 150 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र त्रिपुरा ने एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें संस्थान के अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों ने हीमोफीलिया के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी साझा की। समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र राजनांदगांव ने रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया, जबकि एनआईईपीआईडी ​​के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, नवी मुंबई ने 'हीमोफीलिया: देखभाल और पुनर्वास' विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र दावणगेरे, समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र जयपुर, तथा दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले कई अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों ने भी इस अवसर पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की।