Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Awareness Programmes on Bleeding Disorders organized across the Country on World Haemophilia Day
Theme - ‘Access for All: Women and Girls Bleed Too’
18 APR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organised various awareness programmes on the World Haemophilia Day, through its National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) across the country.
The day is observed annually on April 17 as a global healthcare initiative to create awareness on bleeding disorders. It aims to promote better control and prevention of haemophilia, through collaboration with local policymakers, as well as to ensure improved treatment and care for those affected.
The theme for World Haemophilia Day 2025 was, ‘Access for All: Women and Girls Bleed Too’. It highlights the need for better diagnosis and treatment for women and girls with bleeding disorders and aims to ensure equal access to care for the female population.
On 17th April 2025, the Swami Vivekananda National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack, organized a special programme to raise awareness among healthcare professionals, students, and the general public on this crucial health issue. Experts discussed haemophilia-related information, prevention, and diagnosis.
The National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata, organized an awareness programme and webinar. The institute’s Rehabilitation Nursing Department conducted a health talk on the symptoms and prevention of haemophilia. Professionals in the field highlighted the importance of this day. Approximately 130 Divyangjan/patients and their caregivers participated in the event.
The National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), located in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, celebrated the day with a series of impactful educational, cultural, and community-based events aimed at increasing awareness about the disorder.
The Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Nellore, conducted awareness sessions for nursing college students about bleeding disorders and also organized a blood donation camp in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society. Around 150 participants, including CRC staff, D.Ed trainees, and parents of Divyangjan, took part in the event.
CRC Tripura conducted an awareness programme where institute officials and experts shared detailed information about haemophilia. CRC Rajnandgaon organized a blood donation camp, while the regional center of NIEPID, Navi Mumbai, hosted a webinar on the topic ‘Haemophilia: Care and Rehabilitation’.
CRC Davangere, CRC Jaipur, and several other National Institutes and CRCs under the DEPwD also conducted a series of awareness programmes to mark the occasion.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہیموفیلیا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں خون بہہ جانے کے عوارض سے متعلق آگاہی پروگراموں کا انعقاد
تھیم - 'سب کے لیے رسائی: خواتین اور لڑکیوں کا بھی خون بہتاہے'
18 APR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویض کی وزارت اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے عالمی یوم ہیموفیلیا کے موقع پر اپنے قومی اداروں اور جامع علاقائی مراکز (سی آر سیز) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔
یہ دن ہر سال 17 اپریل کو عالمی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدام کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ خون بہہ جانے کے عوارض کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد مقامی پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ مل کر ہیموفیلیا کے بہتر کنٹرول اور روک تھام کو فروغ دینا ہے اور ساتھ ہی متاثرہ افراد کے لیے بہتر علاج اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ورلڈ ہیموفیلیا ڈے 2025 کا تھیم 'سب کے لیے رسائی: خواتین اور لڑکیوں کا بھی خون بہنا' تھا۔ یہ خون بہنے کے عوارض میں مبتلا خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے بہتر تشخیص اور علاج کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد خواتین کی آبادی کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
سترہ اپریل 2025 کو، سوامی وویکانند نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ری ہیبلیٹیشن ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ (SVNIRTAR)، کٹک نے صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد، طلباء اور عام لوگوں میں صحت کے اس اہم مسئلے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ ماہرین نے ہیموفیلیا سے متعلق معلومات، روک تھام اور تشخیص پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کولکتہ میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈس ایبلٹیز (NILD) نے بیداری پروگرام اور ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بحالی نرسنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے ہیموفیلیا کی علامات اور اس سے بچاؤ پر ایک ہیلتھ ٹاک کا اہتمام کیا۔ فیلڈ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پیشہ ور افراد نے اس دن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ تقریباً 130 دیویانگجن/مریضوں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ری ہیبلیٹیشن (NIMHR) نے اس دن کو کئی متاثر کن تعلیمی، ثقافتی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی پروگراموں کے ساتھ منایا جس کا مقصد اس عارضے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
نیلور کے کمپوزٹ ریجنل سنٹر (سی آر سی) نے نرسنگ کالج کے طلباء کے لیے خون بہنے کی خرابیوں کے بارے میں بیداری کے سیشن کا انعقاد کیا اور انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ تقریباً 150 شرکاء بشمول سی آر سی عملہ، D.Ed ٹرینیز اور معذور افراد کے والدین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
سی آر سی تریپورہ نے ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ادارے کے عہدیداروں اور ماہرین نے ہیموفیلیا کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ سی آر سی راج ناندگاؤں نے خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جبکہ NIEPID ریجنل سنٹر، نوی ممبئی نے 'ہیموفیلیا: دیکھ بھال اور بحالی' پر ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔
سی آر سی داونگیرے، سی آر سی جے پور، اور بہت سے دوسرے قومی اداروں اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت سی آر سی نے بھی اس موقع پر بیداری کے پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا۔