Lok Sabha Secretariat
SANSKRIT IS NOT MERELY A CLASSICAL LANGUAGE, BUT ALSO A PROFOUND MEDIUM OF SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
STUDENTS MUST DON THE MANTLE OF SANSKRIT’S AMBASSADORS TO ILLUMINATE THE WORLD WITH RADIANCE OF INDIA’S TIMELESS KNOWLEDGE TRADITION.: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GIVES AWAY DEGREES AND GOLD MEDALS TO MERITORIOUS SCHOLARS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INVITEES AT SEVENTH CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF JAGADGURU RAMANANDACHARYA RAJASTHAN SANSKRIT UNIVERSITY
17 APR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla extolled the eternal essence of Sanskrit today, calling it not merely a classical language, but also a profound medium of scientific inquiry and philosophical clarity. as the world rediscovers India’s wisdom through Yoga, Ayurveda and Vedantic philosophy, it becomes our sacred duty to awaken the younger generation to the treasures enshrined in Sanskrit, he remarked. Shri Birla made these remarks while speaking at the seventh convocation of the Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Rajasthan Sanskrit University, Jaipur today.
Shri Birla noted that at a time when the most prestigious universities across the globe are delving into Sanskrit research, we must weave this ancient language into the fabric of modern innovation and technological advancement. He lauded the university's pioneering initiatives, such as the scientific teaching of yoga, digitization of ancient manuscripts, and the introduction of online learning modules, calling them visionary steps toward cultural resurgence. He said that students must become torchbearers of Sanskrit’s timeless glory.
Tracing the university’s genesis, Shri Birla fondly recalled that the noble vision for this institution was born in the heart of the venerable Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, the then Chief Minister of Rajasthan, under the divine guidance of Param Pujya Narayandas Ji Maharaj. He urged the graduating students to don the mantle of Sanskrit’s ambassadors, and to illuminate the world with the radiance of India’s timeless knowledge tradition.
On this occasion, Shri Birla gave away degrees and Gold Medals to meritorious scholars of the University. Swami Avdheshanand Giri was conferred with the Revered Title of ‘Vidya Vachaspati’. The seventh convocation of the esteemed Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Rajasthan Sanskrit University unfolded with grandeur at the Rajasthan International Center in Jaipur. Among others, gracing the august occasion were Rajasthan Governor Shri Haribhau Bagade, and Rajasthan's Minister for Education and Panchayati Raj Shri Madan Dilawar.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
संस्कृत केवल प्राचीन परंपरा की भाषा नहीं, बल्कि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और वैचारिक स्पष्टता का माध्यम भी है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
विद्यार्थियों को संस्कृत के राजदूत के रूप में भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपरा का प्रचार-प्रसार पूरी दुनिया में करना चाहिए : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने मेधावी विद्वानों को उपाधियाँ और स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने जगद्गुरु रामानंदाचार्य राजस्थान संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के सातवें दीक्षांत समारोह में विशिष्ट सभा को संबोधित किया
17 APR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज गौरवशाली संस्कृत भाषा के शाश्वत महत्व की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह केवल हमारी प्राचीन परंपरा की भाषा नहीं, बल्कि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और वैचारिक स्पष्टता का माध्यम भी है । उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब भारत योग, आयुर्वेद और दर्शन के माध्यम से विश्व में सम्मान प्राप्त कर रहा है, ऐसे समय में नई पीढ़ी को संस्कृत से जोड़ना आवश्यक है। श्री बिरला ने यह टिप्पणी आज जयपुर में जगद्गुरु रामानंदाचार्य राजस्थान संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के सातवें दीक्षांत समारोह में की।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब विश्व के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों में संस्कृत पर शोध हो रहे हैं, ऐसे में भारत में भी इसे नवाचार, तकनीक और डिजिटल युग से जोड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा योग की वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा प्रदान किए जाने, प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण करने और ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरूआत करने जैसी अग्रणी पहलों की सराहना की और इन्हें सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान की दिशा में दूरदर्शी कदम बताया।
विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि परम पूज्य नारायणदास जी महाराज के ओजस्वी मार्गदर्शन में तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्रद्धेय श्री भैरों सिंह शेखावत जी ने इस संस्थान की परिकल्पना की थी। उन्होंने स्नातक विद्यार्थियों से संस्कृत के राजदूत की भूमिका निभाने तथा भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपरा का प्रचार-प्रसार पूरी दुनिया में करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने विश्वविद्यालय के मेधावी विद्वानों को उपाधियां तथा स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए। स्वामी अवधेशानंद गिरि को ‘विद्या वाचस्पति’ की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया। प्रतिष्ठित जगद्गुरु रामानंदाचार्य राजस्थान संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय का सातवां दीक्षांत समारोह जयपुर में राजस्थान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में सम्पन्न हुआ। राजस्थान के राज्यपाल, श्री हरिभाऊ बागड़े तथा राजस्थान के शिक्षा एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री मदन दिलावर भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए ।