Ministry of Finance
FIU-IND and RBI sign MoU for enhanced coordination and information exchange
The MoU will facilitate coordinated efforts towards effective compliance with Prevention of Money Laundering Act and Rules framed thereunder
17 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit- India (FIU-IND) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at New Delhi, today, as part of continued coordinated efforts in effective implementation of requirements of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act and Rules framed thereunder.
The MoU was signed by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Director, FIU-IND and Shri R.L.K. Rao, Executive Director, Department of Regulation, Reserve Bank of India.
According to the MoU, FIU-IND and RBI will cooperate with each other in the areas of mutual interest including the following:
1. Each Party to the MoU will appoint a nodal officer and an alternate nodal officer to interact with the other party.
2. Sharing of relevant intelligence and information, available in their respective databases.
3. Laying down procedure and manner in which the regulated entities/ reporting entities report to FIU-IND under the PML Rules.
4. Conducting outreach and training for regulated entities /reporting entities.
5. Upgradation of Anti-Money Laundering/Combating Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) skills in the regulated entities / reporting entities regulated by RBI.
6. Assessment of Money Laundering/Terror Financing (ML/TF) risks and vulnerabilities in the relevant financial sub-sectors.
7. Identification of red flag indicators for Suspicious Transactions.
8. Supervising and monitoring the compliance of reporting entities regulated by RBI with their obligations under PMLA, PML Rules and RBI instructions.
9. Compliance with the relevant international standards.
10. Conduct of quarterly meeting to discuss and share information on issues of mutual interest.
Mr. Bedobani Chaudhuri, Additional Director, FIU-IND, Ms. Veena Srivastava, Chief General Manager, Department of Regulation, RBI; Mr. Avinash Kumar, Deputy Director, FIU-IND and Mr. Sanjoy Ghosh, FSE, FIU-IND, were also present on the occasion.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एफआईयू-आईएनडी और आरबीआई ने बेहतर सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह समझौता ज्ञापन मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग निवारण अधिनियम और अनुपालन की दिशा में एक दूसरे के सहयोग वाले प्रयासों को बेहतर करेगा
17 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई-भारत (एफआईयू-आईएनडी) और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग निवारण अधिनियम और इसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों की जरूरतों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में निरंतर सहयोगी प्रयासों के हिस्से के तौर पर किया गया।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर एफआईयू-आईएनडी के निदेशक श्री विवेक अग्रवाल और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के विनियमन विभाग के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री आर. एल. के. राव ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन के मुताबिक, एफआईयू-आईएनडी और आरबीआई निम्नलिखित के साथ आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में एक दूसरे का सहयोग करेंगे:
1. समझौता ज्ञापन में जुड़े सभी पक्ष दूसरे पक्ष के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी और एक वैकल्पिक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करेंगे।
2. अपने-अपने डेटाबेस में मौजूद प्रासंगिक खुफिया जानकारी और सूचनाएं साझा करना।
3. पीएमएल नियमों के अंतर्गत विनियमित संस्थाओं/ रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं की ओर से एफआईयू-आईएनडी को रिपोर्ट करने की प्रक्रिया और तरीके को निर्धारित करना।
4. विनियमित संस्थाओं/ रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं के लिए आउटरीच और प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन करना।
5. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की ओर से विनियमित विनियमित संस्थाओं/ रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं में मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग के निवारण/ आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का प्रतिरोध (एएमएल/सीएफटी) कौशल का अपग्रेडेशन।
6. संबंधित वित्तीय उप-क्षेत्रों में धन शोधन/ आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण (एमएल/टीएफ) जोखिम और कमजोरियों का आकलन।
7. संदिग्ध लेन-देन के लिए रेड फ्लैग संकेतकों की पहचान।
8. आरबीआई की ओर से विनियमित रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा पीएमएलए, पीएमएल नियमों और आरबीआई निर्देशों के तहत उनके दायित्वों के अनुपालन की निगरानी और मॉनिटरिंग करना।
9. प्रासंगिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों का अनुपालन।
10. आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा और जानकारी साझा करने के लिए त्रैमासिक बैठक का आयोजन।
इस मौके पर एफआईयू-आईएनडी के अतिरिक्त निदेशक श्री बेदोबनी चौधरी, आरबीआई के विनियमन विभाग की मुख्य महाप्रबंधक सुश्री वीणा श्रीवास्तव, एफआईयू-आईएनडी के उप निदेशक श्री अविनाश कुमार और एफआईयू-आईएनडी के एफएसई श्री संजय घोष भी मौजूद थे।