Ministry of Finance
FIU-IND and RBI sign MoU for enhanced coordination and information exchange
The MoU will facilitate coordinated efforts towards effective compliance with Prevention of Money Laundering Act and Rules framed thereunder
17 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit- India (FIU-IND) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at New Delhi, today, as part of continued coordinated efforts in effective implementation of requirements of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act and Rules framed thereunder.
The MoU was signed by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Director, FIU-IND and Shri R.L.K. Rao, Executive Director, Department of Regulation, Reserve Bank of India.
According to the MoU, FIU-IND and RBI will cooperate with each other in the areas of mutual interest including the following:
1. Each Party to the MoU will appoint a nodal officer and an alternate nodal officer to interact with the other party.
2. Sharing of relevant intelligence and information, available in their respective databases.
3. Laying down procedure and manner in which the regulated entities/ reporting entities report to FIU-IND under the PML Rules.
4. Conducting outreach and training for regulated entities /reporting entities.
5. Upgradation of Anti-Money Laundering/Combating Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) skills in the regulated entities / reporting entities regulated by RBI.
6. Assessment of Money Laundering/Terror Financing (ML/TF) risks and vulnerabilities in the relevant financial sub-sectors.
7. Identification of red flag indicators for Suspicious Transactions.
8. Supervising and monitoring the compliance of reporting entities regulated by RBI with their obligations under PMLA, PML Rules and RBI instructions.
9. Compliance with the relevant international standards.
10. Conduct of quarterly meeting to discuss and share information on issues of mutual interest.
Mr. Bedobani Chaudhuri, Additional Director, FIU-IND, Ms. Veena Srivastava, Chief General Manager, Department of Regulation, RBI; Mr. Avinash Kumar, Deputy Director, FIU-IND and Mr. Sanjoy Ghosh, FSE, FIU-IND, were also present on the occasion.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
समन्वय आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण वाढवण्यासाठी फायनान्शियल इंटेलिजन्स युनिट- इंडिया आणि भारतीय रिझर्व बँक यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
मनी लाँडरिंग प्रतिबंधक कायदा आणि त्याअंतर्गत नियमांचे प्रभावीपणे अनुपालन करण्याच्या दिशेने समन्वित प्रयत्नांना बळ मिळणार
17 APR 2025 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 एप्रिल 2025
मनी लाँडरिंग (काळा पैसा) प्रतिबंधक कायदा आणि त्याअंतर्गत नियमांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या सातत्त्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वयात्मक प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, वित्तीय गुप्तचर युनिट- इंडिया (एफआययू-आयएनडी) आणि भारतीय रिझर्व बँक (आरबीआय) यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सामंजस्य करार झाला.
एफआययू-आयएनडीचे संचालक विवेक अग्रवाल आणि रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या नियमन विभागाचे कार्यकारी संचालक आर. एल. के. राव यांनी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
सामंजस्य करारानुसार एफआययू-आयएनडी आणि आरबीआय परस्पर हिताच्या पुढील क्षेत्रांसह अन्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये एकमेकांना सहकार्य करतील:
1. सामंजस्य करारात सहभागी झालेला प्रत्येक पक्ष दुसऱ्या पक्षाशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी एक नोडल अधिकारी आणि पर्यायी नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करेल.
2. त्यांच्या डेटाबेसमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या सुसंगत गुप्त माहिती आणि इतर माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान.
3. नियमन केलेल्या संस्था/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थांनी, पीएमएल नियमांतर्गत एफआययू-आयएनडी ला कोणत्या पद्धतीने अहवाल द्यावा, याची प्रक्रिया आणि पद्धत निश्चित करणे.
4. नियमन केलेल्या संस्था/रिपोर्ट करणाऱ्या संस्थांसाठी संपर्क आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणे.
5. आरबीआयद्वारे नियंत्रित करण्यात आलेल्या नियंत्रित संस्था / रिपोर्टिंग संस्थांमध्ये मनी लाँडरिंग विरोधी/दहशतवादाला वित्तपुरवठा विरोधी कारवायांसाठी कौशल्य वृद्धी.
6. संबंधित आर्थिक उप-क्षेत्रांमध्ये मनी लाँडरिंग/दहशतवाद वित्तपुरवठा जोखीम आणि असुरक्षितता याचे मूल्यांकन.
7. संशयास्पद व्यवहारांसाठी रेड फ्लॅग संकेतांची ओळख.
8. पीएमएलए, पीएमएल नियम आणि आरबीआयच्या निर्देशांनुसार आरबीआयद्वारे नियंत्रित रिपोर्टिंग संस्थांच्या अनुपालनावर लक्ष ठेवणे आणि देखरेख करणे.
9. संबंधित आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांचे पालन.
10. परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा व माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी त्रैमासिक बैठकीचे आयोजन.