Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MOSPI continues its endeavor to reduce timelines in release of its statistical products; Index of Industrial Production will now be released on 28th of every month reducing its release timeline from 42 days to 28 days.
17 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is making continuous efforts to bring significant improvement in dissemination of its statistical products in sync with international best practices and timelines. MOSPI releases consumer price indices within 12 days after the end of the reference month, which is among the best globally. Similarly, survey reports of NSS are now released within 90 days of completion of fieldwork. The Calendar of release of National Accounts Statistics has been rationalized by obviating the need for the 3rd Revised Estimates of GDP. On the same lines, MOSPI now plans to release the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) within 28 days instead of 42 days.
“From April 2025 onwards, All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) will be released on 28th of every month at 4:00 PM within 28 days from the reference month. For a particular month IIP will be released as Quick Estimates followed by a Final Estimate.”
The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is a crucial short-term indicator of industrial growth in the country. The compilation and release of IIP in India commenced with base year 1937, which was successively revised to 1946, 1951, 1956, 1960, 1970, 1980-81, 1993-94, 2004-05 and 2011-12. MoSPI presently releases the monthly all India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) on the 12th of every month (previous working day if 12th is a holiday) within 42 days from the reference month.
Currently, the Quick Estimates of a month undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the specific month, the indices of the previous month undergo the first revision and those for the third previous month undergo the second or final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
The United Nations’ International Recommendations for Index of Industrial production (IRIIP)-2010 provide that the monthly IIP be released within forty-five days after the end of the reference month. Similarly, the Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS) of the IMF requires that the index for any reference month should be released within six weeks from the end of that month. In accordance with these international standards in data dissemination, MOSPI has been releasing IIP indices within 42 days after the end of the reference month.
In recent times, considering the advancement in data collection and processing technologies, there is a growing demand from stakeholders for reducing the timeline of release of IIP. Recognizing this need, MoSPI constituted a committee, in June, 2024, to examine the feasibility of reducing the timeline of release of IIP, its revision schedule, while maintaining the response rates and without compromising the quality. The committee included representatives from all the data source agencies, including the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Indian Bureau of Mines, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and others. The Committee reviewed the entire system of data collection and processing of IIP data to arrive at its recommendations.
After due consultations with the source agencies and in keeping with stakeholders’ aspirations, it has been decided to reduce the timeline of release of IIP from 42 days to 28 days from reference month and also to do-away with second revision of IIP. Accordingly, MoSPI will henceforth release the monthly “All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP)on 28th of every month at 4:00 PM (next working day if 28th is a holiday). The Quick estimate for a specific month will undergo revision only once, in the next month as the final estimate, as per the revised revision policy. Thus, MOSPI will now release only two estimates (Quick estimate and Final estimate) of a particular month instead of the earlier practice of releasing three estimates (Quick estimates followed by a 1st Revised estimate and a 2nd Revised (final) estimate).
In view of the above, it is informed that MoSPI will release the next IIP estimates on 28 April 2025, at 4:00 PM on the website of Press Information Bureau and Ministry's official website (https://www.mospi.gov.in). This release will include - Quick estimates for March 2025, and the Final estimates for December 2024, January 2025 and February 2025.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم او ایس پی آئی اپنی شماریاتی اشاعتوں کے اجراء میں ٹائم لائنز کو کم کرنے کی کوشش جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے؛ صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ اب ہر ماہ کی 28 تاریخ کو جاری کیا جائے گا جس سے اس کی ریلیز ٹائم لائن 42 دن سے کم ہو کر 28 دن ہو جائے گی
17 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) بین الاقوامی بہترین طور طریقوں اور ٹائم لائنز کے عین مطابق اپنی شماریاتی مصنوعات کی تشہیر میں نمایاں بہتری لانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ایم او ایس پی آئی حوالہ ماہ کے اختتام کے بعد 12 دن کے اندر اندرصارفین کی قیمتوں کے اشاریے جاری کرتا ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر بہترین میں سے ایک ہے۔اسی طرح این ایس ایس کی سروے رپورٹس اب فیلڈ ورک مکمل ہونے کے 90 دن کے اندر جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کے اعداد و شمار کے اجرا کے کیلنڈر کو جی ڈی پی کے تیسرے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔اسی طرح ایم او ایس پی آئی اب 42 دن کے بجائے 28 دن کے اندر اندرصنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) جاری کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ۔
"اپریل 2025 کے بعد سے، صنعتی پیداوار کا کل ہند اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) ہر ماہ کی 28 تاریخ کو شام 4:00 بجے حوالہ مہینے سے 28 دن کے اندر جاری کیا جائے گا۔کسی خاص مہینے کے لیے آئی آئی پی کو فوری تخمینے کے طور پر جاری کیا جائے گا جس کے بعد حتمی تخمینہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) ملک میں صنعتی ترقی کا ایک اہم قلیل مدتی اشاریہ ہے۔ہندوستان میں آئی آئی پی کی تالیف اور اجرا کا آغاز بنیادی سال 1937 سے ہوا، جس میں لگاتار ترمیم کرکے 1946، 1951 ، 1956، 1960، 1970، 1980-81 ، 1993-94 ، 2004-05 اور 2011-12 کر دیا گیا۔ایم او ایس پی آئی فی الحال ماہانہ صنعتی پیداوار کا کل ہند اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) ہر مہینے کی 12 تاریخ کو (پچھلے کام کے دن اگر 12 تاریخ کو چھٹی ہو تو) حوالہ مہینے سے 42 دن کے اندر جاری کرتا ہے۔
فی الحال، آئی آئی پی کی نظر ثانی شدہ پالیسی کے مطابق بعد کی ریلیز میں ایک مہینے کے فوری تخمینوں پر نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔مخصوص مہینے کے لیے آئی آئی پی کے فوری تخمینوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، پچھلے مہینے کے اشاریوں میں پہلی نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے اورپچھلے تیسرے مہینے کے اشاریوں میں ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کی روشنی میں دوسری یا حتمی نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے لیے بین الاقوامی سفارشات (آئی آر آئی آئی پی)-2010 اس کا التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ ماہانہ آئی آئی پی حوالہ ماہ کے اختتام کے بعد پینتالیس دن کے اندر جاری کیا جائے۔اسی طرح، آئی ایم ایف کے ڈیٹا کی تشہیر کے خصوصی معیارات(ایس ڈی ڈی ایس) کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ کسی بھی حوالہ مہینے کا اشاریہ اس مہینے کے اختتام سے چھ ہفتے کے اندر جاری کیا جائے۔اعداد و شمار کی ترسیل میں ان بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق، ایم او ایس پی آئی حوالہ ماہ کے اختتام کے بعد 42 دنوں کے اندر آئی آئی پی اشاریہ جاری کر رہا ہے۔
حالیہ دنوں میں، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیش رفت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے آئی آئی پی کے اجرا کی ٹائم لائن کو کم کرنے کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے۔اس ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایم او ایس پی آئی نے جون 2024 میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تاکہ ردعمل کی شرح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اور معیار سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر آئی آئی پی کے اجرا کی ٹائم لائن، اس کے نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول کو کم کرنے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔کمیٹی میں تمام ڈیٹا سورس ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے، جن میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، انڈین بیورو آف مائنز ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کا محکمہ اور دیگر شامل تھے۔کمیٹی نے اپنی سفارشات پر پہنچنے کے لیے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور آئی آئی پی ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کے پورے نظام کا جائزہ لیا۔
مآخذ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مناسب مشاورت کے بعد اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی خواہشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آئی آئی پی کو جاری کرنے کی ٹائم لائن کو حوالہ ماہ سے 42 دن سے کم کر کے 28 دن کرنے اور آئی آئی پی کی دوسری ترمیم کو بھی ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے مطابق ایم او ایس پی آئی اب سے ماہانہ ’’صنعتی پیداوار کا کل ہند اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی)‘‘ ہر ماہ کی 28 تاریخ کو شام 4:00 بجے (اگر 28 تاریخ کو تعطیل ہو تو اگلے کام کے دن) جاری کرے گی۔نظر ثانی شدہ نظر ثانی پالیسی کے مطابق اگلے مہینے میں حتمی تخمینہ کے طور پر کسی مخصوص مہینے کے فوری تخمینے پر صرف ایک بار نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔اس طرح ایم او ایس پی آئی اب تین تخمینے (فوری تخمینے کے بعد پہلا نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ اور دوسرا نظر ثانی شدہ (حتمی) تخمینہ) جاری کرنے کے سابقہ عمل کے بجائے کسی خاص مہینے کے صرف دو تخمینے (فوری تخمینہ اور حتمی تخمینہ) جاری کرے گی۔
مذکورہ بالا کے پیش نظر، یہ اطلاع دی جاتی ہے کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی اگلے آئی آئی پی تخمینے 28 اپریل 2025 کو شام 4:00 بجے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی ویب سائٹ اور وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.gov.in) پر جاری کرے گی۔اس اجراء میں-مارچ 2025 کے فوری تخمینے اور دسمبر 2024، جنوری 2025 اور فروری 2025 کے حتمی تخمینے شامل ہوں گے۔