Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MOSPI continues its endeavor to reduce timelines in release of its statistical products; Index of Industrial Production will now be released on 28th of every month reducing its release timeline from 42 days to 28 days.
17 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is making continuous efforts to bring significant improvement in dissemination of its statistical products in sync with international best practices and timelines. MOSPI releases consumer price indices within 12 days after the end of the reference month, which is among the best globally. Similarly, survey reports of NSS are now released within 90 days of completion of fieldwork. The Calendar of release of National Accounts Statistics has been rationalized by obviating the need for the 3rd Revised Estimates of GDP. On the same lines, MOSPI now plans to release the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) within 28 days instead of 42 days.
“From April 2025 onwards, All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) will be released on 28th of every month at 4:00 PM within 28 days from the reference month. For a particular month IIP will be released as Quick Estimates followed by a Final Estimate.”
The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is a crucial short-term indicator of industrial growth in the country. The compilation and release of IIP in India commenced with base year 1937, which was successively revised to 1946, 1951, 1956, 1960, 1970, 1980-81, 1993-94, 2004-05 and 2011-12. MoSPI presently releases the monthly all India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) on the 12th of every month (previous working day if 12th is a holiday) within 42 days from the reference month.
Currently, the Quick Estimates of a month undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the specific month, the indices of the previous month undergo the first revision and those for the third previous month undergo the second or final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
The United Nations’ International Recommendations for Index of Industrial production (IRIIP)-2010 provide that the monthly IIP be released within forty-five days after the end of the reference month. Similarly, the Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS) of the IMF requires that the index for any reference month should be released within six weeks from the end of that month. In accordance with these international standards in data dissemination, MOSPI has been releasing IIP indices within 42 days after the end of the reference month.
In recent times, considering the advancement in data collection and processing technologies, there is a growing demand from stakeholders for reducing the timeline of release of IIP. Recognizing this need, MoSPI constituted a committee, in June, 2024, to examine the feasibility of reducing the timeline of release of IIP, its revision schedule, while maintaining the response rates and without compromising the quality. The committee included representatives from all the data source agencies, including the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Indian Bureau of Mines, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and others. The Committee reviewed the entire system of data collection and processing of IIP data to arrive at its recommendations.
After due consultations with the source agencies and in keeping with stakeholders’ aspirations, it has been decided to reduce the timeline of release of IIP from 42 days to 28 days from reference month and also to do-away with second revision of IIP. Accordingly, MoSPI will henceforth release the monthly “All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP)on 28th of every month at 4:00 PM (next working day if 28th is a holiday). The Quick estimate for a specific month will undergo revision only once, in the next month as the final estimate, as per the revised revision policy. Thus, MOSPI will now release only two estimates (Quick estimate and Final estimate) of a particular month instead of the earlier practice of releasing three estimates (Quick estimates followed by a 1st Revised estimate and a 2nd Revised (final) estimate).
In view of the above, it is informed that MoSPI will release the next IIP estimates on 28 April 2025, at 4:00 PM on the website of Press Information Bureau and Ministry's official website (https://www.mospi.gov.in). This release will include - Quick estimates for March 2025, and the Final estimates for December 2024, January 2025 and February 2025.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय अपने सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों को जारी करने में लगने वाली समयसीमा को कम करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक अब हर महीने की 28 तारीख को जारी किया जाएगा जिससे इसकी रिलीज की समयसीमा 42 दिनों से घटकर 28 दिन रह गई है
17 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं और समयसीमाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए अपने सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों के प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार लाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय संदर्भ माह की समाप्ति के 12 दिनों के अंदर उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ में से एक है। इसी तरह एनएसएस की सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट अब फील्डवर्क पूरा होने के 90 दिनों के अंदर जारी की जाती हैं। जीडीपी के तीसरे संशोधित अनुमान की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करके राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी जारी करने के कैलेंडर को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। इसी आधार पर, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय अब औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) को 42 दिनों के बजाय 28 दिनों के भीतर जारी करने की योजना बना रहा है।
अप्रैल 2025 से, अखिल भारतीय औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) संदर्भ माह से 28 दिनों के अंदर हर महीने की 28 तारीख को शाम 4:00 बजे जारी किया जाएगा। किसी विशेष महीने के लिए आईआईपी त्वरित अनुमान के रूप में जारी किया जाएगा, उसके बाद अंतिम अनुमान जारी किया जाएगा।
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक देश में औद्योगिक विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण अल्पकालिक संकेतक है। भारत में आईआईपी का संकलन और रिलीज आधार वर्ष 1937 से शुरू हुआ, जिसे क्रमिक रूप से 1946, 1951, 1956, 1960, 1970, 1980-81, 1993-94, 2004-05 और 2011-12 में संशोधित किया गया। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय वर्तमान में संदर्भ माह से 42 दिनों के अंदर हर महीने की 12 तारीख (यदि 12 तारीख छुट्टी है तो पिछला कार्य दिवस) को मासिक अखिल भारतीय औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक जारी करता है।
इस समय किसी महीने के त्वरित अनुमानों को आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार बाद में जारी किए जाने वाले आंकड़ों में संशोधन किया जाता है। विशिष्ट महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ-साथ, पिछले महीने के सूचकांकों में पहला संशोधन किया जाता है और पिछले महीने के तीसरे सूचकांकों में स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर दूसरा या अंतिम संशोधन किया जाता है।
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआरआईआईपी)-2010 के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुशंसाओं में प्रावधान है कि मासिक आईआईपी को संदर्भ महीने की समाप्ति के बाद पैंतालीस दिनों के अंदर जारी किया जाना चाहिए। इसी तरह, आईएमएफ के विशेष डेटा प्रसार मानकों (एसडीडीएस) के अनुसार किसी भी संदर्भ महीने के लिए सूचकांक को उस महीने के अंत से छह सप्ताह के अंदर जारी किया जाना चाहिए। डेटा प्रसार में इन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार, एमओएसपीआई संदर्भ महीने की समाप्ति के बाद 42 दिनों के अंदर आईआईपी सूचकांक जारी करता रहा है।
वर्तमान में, डेटा संग्रह और प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति को देखते हुए, हितधारकों की ओर से आईआईपी जारी करने की समयसीमा को कम करने की मांग बढ़ रही है। इस आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने जून, 2024 में एक समिति का गठन किया ताकि प्रतिक्रिया दरों को बनाए रखते हुए और गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बिना, आईआईपी जारी करने की समयसीमा, इसके संशोधन कार्यक्रम को कम करने की व्यवहार्यता की जांच की जा सके। समिति में उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, भारतीय खान ब्यूरो, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग और अन्य सहित सभी डेटा स्रोत एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। समिति ने अपनी सिफारिशों पर पहुंचने के लिए डेटा संग्रह और आईआईपी डेटा के प्रसंस्करण की पूरी प्रणाली की समीक्षा की।
स्रोत एजेंसियों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद और हितधारकों की आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संदर्भ माह से आईआईपी जारी करने की समयसीमा को 42 दिनों से घटाकर 28 दिन करने और आईआईपी के दूसरे संशोधन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय अब से हर महीने की 28 तारीख को शाम 4:00 बजे (28 तारीख को छुट्टी होने पर अगले कार्य दिवस) मासिक "अखिल भारतीय औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी)" जारी करेगा। संशोधित संशोधन नीति के अनुसार, किसी विशिष्ट माह के लिए त्वरित अनुमान में केवल एक बार संशोधन किया जाएगा, अगले माह में अंतिम अनुमान के रूप में। इस प्रकार, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय अब किसी विशेष माह के केवल दो अनुमान (त्वरित अनुमान और अंतिम अनुमान) जारी करेगा, जबकि पहले तीन अनुमान (त्वरित अनुमान के बाद पहला संशोधित अनुमान और दूसरा संशोधित (अंतिम) अनुमान) जारी किया जाता था।
इस संदर्भ में यह सूचित किया जाता है कि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय अगला आईआईपी अनुमान 28 अप्रैल 2025 को शाम 4:00 बजे प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो और मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in) पर जारी करेगा। इस रिलीज में मार्च 2025 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान और दिसंबर 2024, जनवरी 2025 और फरवरी 2025 के लिए अंतिम अनुमान शामिल होंगे।