Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited Central Tool Room & Training Centre (CTTC) and Pharmaceutical Cluster,Bhubaneswar, Odisha
CTTC Bhubaneswar stands out as the leading Technology Centre among others under the Ministry of MSME
17 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, the Union Minister for MSME, visited the Central Tool Room and Training Centre (CTTC), Bhubaneswar, an autonomous body under the Ministry of MSME, considered as the best among all the other Technology Centres under the Ministry, today, followed by the visit to Pharmaceutical Cluster in Mancheswar Industrial Estate in Bhubaneswar, a Common Facility Centre (CFC), established under MSE-CDP Scheme of the Ministry of MSME.
The Hon’ble Minister was accompanied by Dr. Rajneesh (IAS), Additional Secretary &Development Commissioner (MSME), Government of India; Smt. Sudha Keshari (IES), Additional Development Commissioner (MSME), Government of India; Shri D. Prasanth Kumar Reddy (IAS), Director of Industries, Government of Odisha; Shri Milind Dharmrao Ramteke (IAS), Director, Office of Development Commissioner (MSME). Other officers from the Ministry and representatives of CTTC were also present during the visit.
During the visit, Shri Manjhi was given a brief presentation on the CTTC, its key initiatives and notable achievements by Shri. L. Rajasekhar, General manager, CTTC. The delegation, led by the Hon’ble Minister, undertook a detailed walkthrough of the CTTC premises, reviewed ongoing initiatives and training programs, and interacted with young trainees. Shri Manjhi expressed his appreciation and was notably impressed by the talent and innovation on display.
The CTTC serves several prestigious clients, including the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), and TATA Motors Ltd., among others. It has made significant contributions to India’s aerospace missions by manufacturing critical components for Chandrayaan-3 (ISRO) and the LCA-Tejas project (ADA), and is currently involved in producing components for the upcoming Gaganyaan Mission.
Shri Manjhi also visited the Pharmaceutical Cluster (CFC) in Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar, established under MSE-CDP Scheme of the Ministry and supported by the Government of Odisha, to serve the pharmaceutical manufacturing sector in the Bhubaneswar & Cuttack region. The Utkal Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association (UPMA), is the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for this project.
The CFC has helped member MSMEs to boost their production quality, enhance export readiness, and reduce their dependency on external testing labs. The CFC offers a range of services including advanced testing, quality assurance, research and regulatory support, and training services to MSME units. Shri Manjhi praised the efforts of UPMA and acknowledged the role of the CFC in strengthening the pharmaceutical manufacturing base in the region.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے اڈیشہ کے شہر بھوبنیشور میں مرکزی ٹول روم اور تربیتی مرکز سی ٹی ٹی سی اور دوا سازی کے کلسٹر کا دورہ کیا
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے تحت سی ٹی ٹی سی بھوبنیشور دیگر اداروں کے مقابلے ایک سرکردہ ٹکنالوجی مرکز کے طور پر الگ اہمیت کا حامل ہے
17 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے بھوبنیشور میں مرکزی ٹول روم اور تربیتی مرکز سی ٹی ٹی سی کا دورہ کیا ۔ یہ مرکز ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جسے ٹکنالوجی کے سبھی دیگر مرکزوں میں بہترین سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نےبھوبنیشور میں منچیسور انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹ میں دوا سازی کے کلسٹر کا دورہ کیا ۔ جو ایک کامن فیسلٹی مرکز ہے جسے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی ایم ایس ای ۔ سی ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی ایم ایس ایم ای کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیویلپمنٹ کمنشنر ڈاکڑ رجنیش آئی اے ایس حکومت ہند کی ایم ایس ایم ای کی ایڈیشنل ڈیویلپمنٹ کمشنر محترمہ سدھا کیشری آئی ای ایس، حکومت ہند کی ایم ایس ایم ای کے ایڈیشنل ڈیویلپمنٹ کمشنر جناب ڈی پرسانت کمار ریڈی ، آئی اے ایس اڈیشہ سرکار کے ، صنعتوں کے ڈائریکٹر، جناب ملند دھرم راؤ رام ٹیکے، آئی اے ایس ، ایم ایس ایم ای کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کے دفتر کے ڈائریکٹر ، وزارت کے دیگر افسران اور سی ٹی ٹی سی کے نمائندگان بھی اس دورے میں شامل تھے۔
جناب مانجھی کو اس دورے میں سی ٹی ٹی سی متعلق ایک مختصر پرزنٹیشن بھی دیا گیا جس میں اس متعلق بنیادی اقدامات اور اہم حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا تھا۔ یہ پرزنٹیشن سی ٹی ٹی سی کے جنرل منیجر جناب ایل راج سیکھر نے پیش کیا ۔ جناب مانجھی نے اس کی تعریف کی اور جس صلاحیت اور اختراع کے ساتھ یہ پرزینٹیشن دیا گیا انہوں نے اسے سراہا ۔
سی ٹی ٹی سی بہت سے باوقار اداروں اور تنظیموں کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں خلائی تحقیق کی بھارتی تنظیم اسرو، ایرونوٹکل ڈیولمنٹ ایجنسی اے ڈی اے ، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او اور ٹا ٹا موٹرس لمٹیڈ وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ اس مرکز میں چندریان -3 کے لیے اور ایل سی اے تیجس پروجکٹ کے لیے اہم کل پرزے بناکر بھارت کے ایرو اسپیس مشن میں خاطر خواہ تعاون دیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز آئندہ گگن یان مشن کے لیے بھی کل پرزے تیار کر رہا ہے۔
جناب مانجھی نے بھوبنیشور میں منچیسور انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹ میں دوا سازی کے کلسٹر سی ایف سی کا بھی دورہ کیا جو ایم ایس ای ۔ سی ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے اورا اس کی مدد اڈیشہ سرکار نے کی ہے۔ اس کلسٹر کا مقصد بھوبنیشور اور کٹک خطہ میں دوا سازی کے شعبے میں مدد دینا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے اتکل فاما سیوٹیکل مینیوفیکچررس ایسوسی ایشن ، یو پی ایم اے کا ایک خصوصی وسیلہ ہے۔
سی ایف سی نے اپنی پیداوار کوالٹی میں اضافہ، برآمدات کی تیاری میں اضافے کے لیے اور بیرونی جانچ لیب پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے رکنن ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کی ہے۔ سی ایف سی، ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹوں کو بہت سی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے جن میں جدید ترین ٹیسٹنگ کوالٹی یقین دہانی ، تحقیق اور ضابطہ جاتی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب مانجھی نے یو پی ایم اے کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور خطہ میں دوا سازی کے شعبہ کو مستحکم بنانے میں سی ایف سی کے رول کا اعتراف کیا۔