Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited Central Tool Room & Training Centre (CTTC) and Pharmaceutical Cluster,Bhubaneswar, Odisha
CTTC Bhubaneswar stands out as the leading Technology Centre among others under the Ministry of MSME
17 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, the Union Minister for MSME, visited the Central Tool Room and Training Centre (CTTC), Bhubaneswar, an autonomous body under the Ministry of MSME, considered as the best among all the other Technology Centres under the Ministry, today, followed by the visit to Pharmaceutical Cluster in Mancheswar Industrial Estate in Bhubaneswar, a Common Facility Centre (CFC), established under MSE-CDP Scheme of the Ministry of MSME.
The Hon’ble Minister was accompanied by Dr. Rajneesh (IAS), Additional Secretary &Development Commissioner (MSME), Government of India; Smt. Sudha Keshari (IES), Additional Development Commissioner (MSME), Government of India; Shri D. Prasanth Kumar Reddy (IAS), Director of Industries, Government of Odisha; Shri Milind Dharmrao Ramteke (IAS), Director, Office of Development Commissioner (MSME). Other officers from the Ministry and representatives of CTTC were also present during the visit.
During the visit, Shri Manjhi was given a brief presentation on the CTTC, its key initiatives and notable achievements by Shri. L. Rajasekhar, General manager, CTTC. The delegation, led by the Hon’ble Minister, undertook a detailed walkthrough of the CTTC premises, reviewed ongoing initiatives and training programs, and interacted with young trainees. Shri Manjhi expressed his appreciation and was notably impressed by the talent and innovation on display.
The CTTC serves several prestigious clients, including the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), and TATA Motors Ltd., among others. It has made significant contributions to India’s aerospace missions by manufacturing critical components for Chandrayaan-3 (ISRO) and the LCA-Tejas project (ADA), and is currently involved in producing components for the upcoming Gaganyaan Mission.
Shri Manjhi also visited the Pharmaceutical Cluster (CFC) in Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar, established under MSE-CDP Scheme of the Ministry and supported by the Government of Odisha, to serve the pharmaceutical manufacturing sector in the Bhubaneswar & Cuttack region. The Utkal Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association (UPMA), is the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for this project.
The CFC has helped member MSMEs to boost their production quality, enhance export readiness, and reduce their dependency on external testing labs. The CFC offers a range of services including advanced testing, quality assurance, research and regulatory support, and training services to MSME units. Shri Manjhi praised the efforts of UPMA and acknowledged the role of the CFC in strengthening the pharmaceutical manufacturing base in the region.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने भुवनेश्वर में केंद्रीय टूल रूम एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीटीटीसी) और फार्मास्युटिकल क्लस्टर का दौरा किया
सीटीटीसी भुवनेश्वर एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत अन्य प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों में से एक है
17 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने आज भुवनेश्वर में केंद्रीय टूल रूम और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीटीटीसी) का दौरा किया। सीटीटीसी एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, जिसे मंत्रालय के तहत अन्य सभी प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ माना जाता है। इसके बाद उन्होंने भुवनेश्वर में मंचेश्वर औद्योगिक एस्टेट में फार्मास्युटिकल क्लस्टर का दौरा किया, जो एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की एमएसई-सीडीपी योजना के तहत स्थापित एक सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मांझी के साथ अपर सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त (एमएसएमई) डॉ. रजनीश (आईएएस); अपर विकास आयुक्त (एमएसएमई) श्रीमती सुधा केशरी (आईईएस); ओडिशा सरकार के उद्योग निदेशक श्री डी. प्रशांत कुमार रेड्डी (आईएएस); विकास आयुक्त (एमएसएमई) कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री मिलिंद धर्मराव रामटेके (आईएएस) भी थे। इस यात्रा के दौरान मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी और सीटीटीसी के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री मांझी को इस यात्रा के दौरान सीटीटीसी के महाप्रबंधक श्री एल. राजशेखर ने सीटीटीसी, इसकी प्रमुख पहलों और उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी। श्री मांझी के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सीटीटीसी परिसर का विस्तृत भ्रमण किया, वहां चल रही पहलों और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने युवा प्रशिक्षुओं से भी बातचीत की। श्री मांझी ने उनकी प्रशंसा की और प्रदर्शित प्रतिभा तथा नवाचार से विशेष रूप से प्रभावित हुए।
सीटीटीसी कई प्रतिष्ठित ग्राहकों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इनमें भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), वैमानिकी विकास एजेंसी (एडीए), रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और टाटा मोटर्स लिमिटेड शामिल हैं। इसने चंद्रयान-3 (इसरो) और एलसीए-तेजस परियोजना (एडीए) के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटकों का निर्माण करके भारत के एयरोस्पेस मिशनों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। सीटीटीसी वर्तमान में आगामी गगनयान मिशन के लिए घटकों का निर्माण कर रहा है।
श्री मांझी ने भुवनेश्वर के मंचेश्वर औद्योगिक एस्टेट में फार्मास्युटिकल क्लस्टर (सीएफसी) का भी दौरा किया, जिसे मंत्रालय की एमएसई-सीडीपी योजना के तहत स्थापित किया गया है। यह ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा समर्थित है, जिसका उद्देश्य भुवनेश्वर और कटक क्षेत्र में फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की सेवा करना है। उत्कल फार्मास्युटिकल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (यूपीएमए) इस परियोजना के लिए विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) है।
सीएफसी ने सदस्य एमएसएमई को अपनी उत्पादन गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, निर्यात की तैयारी तेज करने और बाहरी परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं पर अपनी निर्भरता कम करने में मदद की है। सीएफसी एमएसएमई इकाइयों को उन्नत परीक्षण, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, अनुसंधान और विनियामक सहायता और प्रशिक्षण सेवाओं सहित कई प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। श्री मांझी ने यूपीएमए के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की और इस क्षेत्र में दवा निर्माण आधार को मजबूत करने में सीएफसी की भूमिका को सराहनीय बताया।