Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Commences Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 with Swachhata Pledge
16 APR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today inaugurated the Swachhata Pakhwada 2025, a fortnight-long cleanliness drive aimed at promoting the spirit of Swachh Bharat and fostering a clean and sustainable work environment.
On this occasion, Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, administered the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials of the Ministry, urging them to renew their commitment to the cause of cleanliness and hygiene in both personal and professional spaces. He also motivated officials of the Ministry to make plantation at the nearby places of their residence or at any suitable location to make the environment green.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, encouraged officials to actively participate in the 15-day Swachhata Pakhwada. He emphasized the importance of collective responsibility and consistent efforts in achieving the goals of a clean, green, and sustainable environment. Dr. Prakash also provided a brief overview of the activities to be carried out during the Pakhwada.
The Ministry remains committed to the ideals of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and will continue to promote cleanliness and sustainability through regular initiatives and campaigns.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता शपथ के साथ स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 की शुरुआत की
16 APR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 का उद्घाटन किया, जोकि एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाला स्वच्छता अभियान है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करना और कामकाज के स्वच्छ एवं टिकाऊ वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस अवसर पर, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला ने मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई और उनसे व्यक्तिगत व पेशेवर दोनों ही स्थानों पर स्वच्छता एवं सफाई के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को नवीनीकृत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को पर्यावरण को हरा-भरा बनाने हेतु अपने आवास के आस-पास या किसी उपयुक्त स्थान पर वृक्षारोपण करने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, अधिकारियों को इस 15-दिवसीय स्वच्छता पखवाड़े में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने स्वच्छ, हरित एवं टिकाऊ पर्यावरण के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी तथा निरंतर प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. प्रकाश ने इस पखवाड़े के दौरान की जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण भी दिया।
मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के आदर्शों के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है और वह नियमित पहलों व अभियानों के जरिए स्वच्छता एवं स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखेगा।