Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Commences Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 with Swachhata Pledge
16 APR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today inaugurated the Swachhata Pakhwada 2025, a fortnight-long cleanliness drive aimed at promoting the spirit of Swachh Bharat and fostering a clean and sustainable work environment.
On this occasion, Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, administered the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials of the Ministry, urging them to renew their commitment to the cause of cleanliness and hygiene in both personal and professional spaces. He also motivated officials of the Ministry to make plantation at the nearby places of their residence or at any suitable location to make the environment green.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, encouraged officials to actively participate in the 15-day Swachhata Pakhwada. He emphasized the importance of collective responsibility and consistent efforts in achieving the goals of a clean, green, and sustainable environment. Dr. Prakash also provided a brief overview of the activities to be carried out during the Pakhwada.
The Ministry remains committed to the ideals of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and will continue to promote cleanliness and sustainability through regular initiatives and campaigns.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ 2025 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 APR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 'ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮੰਗ ਨਰੂਲਾ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆ-ਭਰਿਆ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੱਤਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।