Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Commences Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 with Swachhata Pledge
16 APR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today inaugurated the Swachhata Pakhwada 2025, a fortnight-long cleanliness drive aimed at promoting the spirit of Swachh Bharat and fostering a clean and sustainable work environment.
On this occasion, Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, administered the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials of the Ministry, urging them to renew their commitment to the cause of cleanliness and hygiene in both personal and professional spaces. He also motivated officials of the Ministry to make plantation at the nearby places of their residence or at any suitable location to make the environment green.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, encouraged officials to actively participate in the 15-day Swachhata Pakhwada. He emphasized the importance of collective responsibility and consistent efforts in achieving the goals of a clean, green, and sustainable environment. Dr. Prakash also provided a brief overview of the activities to be carried out during the Pakhwada.
The Ministry remains committed to the ideals of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and will continue to promote cleanliness and sustainability through regular initiatives and campaigns.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2025 کا آغاز سوچھتا کے عہد کے ساتھ کیا
16 APR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے آج سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2025 کا افتتاح کیا، پندرہ دن تک چلنے والی اس صفائی ستھرائی مہم کا مقصد سوچھ بھارت کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانا اور صاف ستھرے اور پائیدار کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امنگ نرولا نے وزارت کے تمام افسران اور اہلکاروں کو سوچھتا کا عہد کروایا، اور ان سے ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ طور پر صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے مقصد کے لیے اپنے عہد کی تجدید کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے افسران کو ماحول کو سرسبز بنانے کے لیے اپنی رہائش گاہ کے قریبی مقامات پر یا کسی مناسب جگہ پر شجرکاری کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے عہدیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ 15 روزہ سوچھتا پکھواڑا میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے صاف، سبز اور پائیدار ماحول کے اہداف کے حصول میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور مسلسل کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر پرکاش نے پکھواڑے کے دوران کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا ایک مختصر جائزہ بھی پیش کیا۔
وزارت سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے آدرشوں کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور باقاعدگی سے اقدامات اور مہمات کے ذریعے صفائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے گی۔