இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
'தூய்மையான விளையாட்டுக்கான சூழல் சார் அமைப்பை ஒன்றிணைந்து கட்டமைப்போம்' குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமை நடத்தியது
16 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய சர்வதேச மையத்தில் இன்று தூய்மையான விளையாட்டுக்கான சூழல்சார் அமைப்பை ஒன்றிணைந்து கட்டமைப்பது குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது. விளையாட்டு உண்மை வாரம் 2025 இன்(பிளே ட்ரூ) ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற இந்த கருத்தரங்கு, நாட்டில் தூய்மையான, நியாயமான, மதிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான விளையாட்டுச் சூழலை வளர்ப்பதில் உறுதியாக உள்ள பல்வேறு தரப்பினரை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்திருந்தது.
இக்கருத்தரங்கத் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில், கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய விளையாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி சுஜாதா சதுர்வேதி, 2036-ம் ஆண்டில் கோடைக்கால ஒலிம்பிக் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை இந்தியா நடத்த தயாராக உள்ள நிலையில், நேர்மையான, தூய்மையான விளையாட்டை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு அமைப்புடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உலக ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமையின் ஆசியா ஓசியானியா அலுவலக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் மயூமி யாயா யாமமோட்டோ, இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற உலக அளவிலான ப்ளே ட்ரூ பிரச்சாரத்தில் துறை சார்ந்த பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122152

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India Hosts National Conference on ‘Building Together a Clean Sport Ecosystem’
16 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) India successfully organized a conference on “Building Together a Clean Sport Ecosystem” today at the India International Centre (IIC), New Delhi. The event, held as part of Play True Week 2025, brought together a wide spectrum of stakeholders committed to fostering a clean, fair, and values-based sporting environment in India.
In the inaugural session, Secretary, Department of Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi emphasised that as India is bidding to host the 2036 Summer Olympics, we must anchor our sporting ambition with a robust anti-doping system to ensure fairness, integrity, and commitment to clean sport.
Dr. Mayumi Yaya Yamamoto, Director, Asia/Oceania Office, World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) commended NADA India’s and national stakeholders’ efforts in this year’s global Play True Campaign. She underscored the importance of the ‘It Starts With Me’ campaign and highlighted the shared responsibility and unity required to build a clean sport ecosystem together.
One of the key moments of the inaugural session was the unveiling of “NADA India’s Fair Play Guide” in ten different regional languages, aimed at making clean sport education more accessible to athletes and stakeholders across the nation. Participants also engaged in a pledge signing ceremony to reaffirm their commitment to fair play and doping-free sport.
The conference featured engaging panel discussions on critical themes including anti-doping policy, enhancing education and testing, and increasing awareness about athlete rights & responsibilities, particularly in the context of Therapeutic Use Exemptions (TUEs). Experts from national sports federations, medical institutions, and international organizations shared practical insights and actionable strategies to strengthen India’s anti-doping system.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The event witnessed participation from sport administrators, athletes, coaches, educators, and medical experts, and created a space for collaboration, idea exchange, and future-oriented planning.