Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare conducts review meeting on NPS Oversight Mechanism
Ministries/Departments to ensure welfare of NPS employees through National Pension System Oversight Mechanism
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is committed towards the welfare of Central Government pensioners including those covered under National Pension System (NPS). In this regard, third review meeting on the status of setting up of NPS Oversight Mechanism was held under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension) on 16.04.2025 with the Financial Advisor and the Nodal officers of 11 Ministries/Departments. Representative of M/s Protean have also attended the meeting.
In the meeting, Secretary (Pension) reviewed and emphasized upon timely credit of deduction made from the salary of Central Government employees towards their contribution to NPS, as also the applicable contribution of the Central Government, to the NPS financial architecture and redressal of grievances of Central Government employees. Further, Ministries/Departments were requested to constitute NPS oversight Mechanism and hold periodic meetings of the Committee and submit their six monthly report along with timely generation of PRAN and remittance of monthly contribution.
To ensure better monitoring, DoPPW has developed an online portal with URL https://pensionersportal.gov.in/NPS for submission of six monthly report.
The constant review of the implementation of NPS would enhance timely remittance of fund into NPS architecture and also reduce grievance of employees covered under NPS.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने एनपीएस से संबंधित निरीक्षण तंत्र के बारे में समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया
विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभाग राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली से संबंधित निरीक्षण तंत्र के जरिए एनपीएस कर्मचारियों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करेंगे
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) के तहत आने वाले पेंशनभोगियों सहित केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस संबंध में, एनपीएस से संबंधित निरीक्षण तंत्र की स्थापना की स्थिति के बारे में तीसरी समीक्षा बैठक 16.04.2025 को सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में वित्तीय सलाहकार और 11 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में मेसर्स प्रोटीन के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में सचिव (पेंशन) ने एनपीएस में योगदान के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के वेतन से की गई कटौती की समीक्षा की और एनपीएस के वित्तीय ढांचे में केन्द्र सरकार के मान्य योगदान को समय पर जमा करने तथा केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों की शिकायतों के निवारण पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों से एनपीएस से संबंधित निरीक्षण तंत्र का गठन करने तथा समिति की समय-समय पर बैठकें आयोजित करने और समय पर पीआरएएन बनाने तथा मासिक अंशदान के प्रेषण के साथ अपनी छमाही रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
बेहतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने छमाही रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने हेतु https://pensionersportal.gov.in/NPS यूआरएल से युक्त एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल विकसित किया है।
एनपीएस के कार्यान्वयन की निरंतर समीक्षा से एनपीएस के ढांचे के तहत समय पर धन प्रेषण की प्रक्रिया बेहतर होगी तथा एनपीएस के तहत आने वाले कर्मचारियों की शिकायतें भी कम होंगी।