Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare conducts review meeting on NPS Oversight Mechanism
Ministries/Departments to ensure welfare of NPS employees through National Pension System Oversight Mechanism
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is committed towards the welfare of Central Government pensioners including those covered under National Pension System (NPS). In this regard, third review meeting on the status of setting up of NPS Oversight Mechanism was held under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension) on 16.04.2025 with the Financial Advisor and the Nodal officers of 11 Ministries/Departments. Representative of M/s Protean have also attended the meeting.
In the meeting, Secretary (Pension) reviewed and emphasized upon timely credit of deduction made from the salary of Central Government employees towards their contribution to NPS, as also the applicable contribution of the Central Government, to the NPS financial architecture and redressal of grievances of Central Government employees. Further, Ministries/Departments were requested to constitute NPS oversight Mechanism and hold periodic meetings of the Committee and submit their six monthly report along with timely generation of PRAN and remittance of monthly contribution.
To ensure better monitoring, DoPPW has developed an online portal with URL https://pensionersportal.gov.in/NPS for submission of six monthly report.
The constant review of the implementation of NPS would enhance timely remittance of fund into NPS architecture and also reduce grievance of employees covered under NPS.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
என்.பி.எஸ் மேற்பார்வை இயங்குமுறை குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை நடத்தியது
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் அமைப்புமுறையின் (என்.பி.எஸ்) கீழ் உள்ளவர்கள் உட்பட, மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் நலனில், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக, என்.பி.எஸ் மேற்பார்வை இயங்குமுறை அமைப்பதற்கான நிலை குறித்த மூன்றாவது ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் 16.04.2025 அன்று ஓய்வூதியச் செயலாளர் திரு வி.சீனிவாஸ் தலைமையில் 11 அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் நிதி ஆலோசகர் மற்றும் முதன்மை அதிகாரிகளுடன் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், ஓய்வூதியத் துறை செயலாளர், மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களின் சம்பளத்திலிருந்து என்.பி.எஸ்-க்கு அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பில் இருந்து செய்யப்படும் பிடித்தம் சரியான நேரத்தில் வரவு வைக்கப்படுவதையும், என்.பி.எஸ் நிதி கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களின் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசின் பொருந்தக்கூடிய பங்களிப்பையும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்து வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள் என்.பி.எஸ் மேற்பார்வை இயங்குமுறையை உருவாக்கி, அவ்வப்போது குழுவின் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தவும், சரியான நேரத்தில் ப்ரான் (PRAN) உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் மாதாந்திர பங்களிப்பை அனுப்புதல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தங்கள் ஆறு மாத அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்கவும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
சிறந்த கண்காணிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, ஆறு மாத அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்காக https://pensionersportal.gov.in/NPS தளத்தை ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
என்.பி.எஸ் அமலாக்கத்தை தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்வதன் மூலம், என்.பி.எஸ் கட்டமைப்பிற்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் பணம் அனுப்புவது மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், என்.பி.எஸ் இன் கீழ் வரும் ஊழியர்களின் குறைகளையும் குறைக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122189