Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes monetary and non-monetary sanctions on UFO Moviez India Pvt. (along with its subsidiary Scrabble Digital Ltd.) and Qube Cinema Technologies Pvt. Ltd., for indulging in anti-competitive conduct
16 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order dated 16.04.2025 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) imposing monetary and non-monetary sanctions on UFO Moviez India Pvt. (UFO Moviez), Scrabble Digital Ltd. and Qube Cinema Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (Qube), for contravention of provisions of Section 3(4) of the Act, resulting in tie-in arrangement, exclusive supply agreement and refusal to deal.
In this matter, the Commission determined that UFO Moviez and Qube were significant players in the relevant market for the supply of Digital Cinema Initiatives-Compliant Digital Cinema Equipment (DCI-Compliant DCE) on lease/rent to Cinema Theatre Owners (CTOs) in India. The Commission found that UFO Moviez and Qube, through imposition of restrictions on supply of content in lease agreements entered into with CTOs, created barriers for players engaged in the provision of Post-Production Processing (PPP) services as well as blocked a significant portion of CTOs having DCI-Compliant DCEs from being served by any other player. The Commission held UFO Moviez (along with its subsidiary Scrabble Digital Ltd.) and Qube in contravention of provisions of Section 3(4) of the Act.
The Commission, under the provisions of Section 27 of the Act, directed UFO Moviez and Qube to not re-enter lease agreements with the CTOs imposing restrictions on supply of content from other parties. The Commission further held that the existing lease agreements with CTOs shall stand modified such that they do not impose restrictions on supply of content from parties other than UFO Moviez (and its affiliates) and Qube. The Commission, after considering nature and gravity of the contravention along with assessment of mitigating and aggravating factors, also imposed monetary penalty on UFO Moviez (along with its subsidiary Scrabble Digital Ltd.) and Qube, amounting to Rs. 104.03 Lakh and Rs. 165.8 Lakh, respectively.
A copy of public version of the order passed in Case No.11 of 2020 is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
स्पर्धाविरोधी वर्तन केल्याबद्दल यूएफओ मुव्हीज इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (त्याची उपकंपनी स्क्रेबल डिजिटल लिमिटेडसह) आणि क्यूब सिनेमा टेक्नॉलॉजीज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड वर सीसीआय द्वारे आर्थिक आणि बिगर-आर्थिक निर्बंध
16 APR 2025 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2025
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) स्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) च्या कलम 27 मधील तरतुदींनुसार दिनांक 16.04.2025 रोजी एक आदेश पारित केला असून, त्याद्वारे यूएफओ मुव्हीज इंडिया प्रायव्हेट (यूएफओ मुव्हीज), स्क्रॅबल डिजिटल लिमिटेड आणि क्यूब सिनेमा टेक्नॉलॉजीज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (क्यूबीई) यांच्यावर आर्थिक आणि बिगर-आर्थिक निर्बंध लादले. या कंपन्यांनी कायद्याच्या कलम 3(4) मधील तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन केल्यामुळे टाय-इन व्यवस्था, विशेष पुरवठा करार आणि व्यवहारासाठी नकार हे पर्यवसान झाल्याचा त्यांच्यावर आरोप आहे.
या प्रकरणी, आयोगाने निश्चित केले की यूएफओ मुव्हीज आणि क्यूब हे भारतातील सिनेमा थिएटर मालकांना (सीटीओ) डिजिटल सिनेमा इनिशिएटिव्हज्-कम्प्लायंट डिजिटल सिनेमा इक्विपमेंट (डीसीआय-कम्प्लायंट डीसीई) भाडेतत्त्वावर / भाड्याने पुरवणारे संबंधित बाजारपेठेतील महत्वाचे पुरवठादार आहेत. आयोगाला असे आढळले की यूएफओ मुव्हीज आणि क्यूब ने सीटीओबरोबर केलेल्या भाडेकरारात सामग्रीच्या पुरवठ्यावर निर्बंध लादल्यामुळे, पोस्ट प्रॉडक्शन प्रोसेसिंग (पीपीपी) सेवा पुरणाऱ्या कंपन्यांसाठी अडथळे निर्माण झाले, तसेच डीसीआय-अनुपालन डीसीई धारण करणाऱ्या सीटीओचा मोठा समूह इतर कोणत्याही पुरवठादाराकडून सेवा घेण्यापासून रोखला गेला. आयोगाने यूएफओ मुव्हीज (त्याची उपकंपनी स्क्रेबल डिजिटल लिमिटेडसह) आणि क्यूब यांना कायद्याचे कलम 3(4) मधील तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल दोषी ठरवले. कायद्याच्या कलम 27 मधील तरतुदींनुसार आयोगाने यूएफओ मुव्हीज आणि क्यूब यांना इतर पुरवठादारांच्या सामग्रीच्या पुरवठ्यावर निर्बंध लादणाऱ्या सीटीओबरोबर पुन्हा भाडेकरार न करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
आयोगाने असे निर्देश दिले आहेत की सीटीओबरोबरच्या सध्याच्या भाडेकरारात अशा प्रकारे बदल करावेत, की यूएफओ मुव्हीज (आणि त्याच्या सहयोगी) आणि क्यूब व्यतिरिक्त इतर पुरवठादारांकडून होणार्‍या सामग्रीच्या पुरवठ्यावर निर्बंध लादले जाणार नाहीत.
कायद्याच्या उल्लंघनाचे स्वरूप आणि गांभीर्य लक्षात घेऊन तसेच इतर कमी-अधिक त्रासदायक घटकांचे मूल्यमापन करून, आयोगाने यूएफओ मुव्हीज (त्याची उपकंपनी स्क्रेबल डिजिटल लिमिटेडसह) आणि क्यूब यांना अनुक्रमे 104.03 लाख रुपये आणि 165.8 लाख रुपयांचा आर्थिक दंड ठोठावला.
2020 च्या प्रकरण क्रमांक 11 वरील आदेशाच्या सार्वजनिक आवृत्तीची प्रत सीसीआयच्या पुढील वेबसाइटवर उपलब्ध आहे: www.cci.gov.in