Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes monetary and non-monetary sanctions on UFO Moviez India Pvt. (along with its subsidiary Scrabble Digital Ltd.) and Qube Cinema Technologies Pvt. Ltd., for indulging in anti-competitive conduct
16 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order dated 16.04.2025 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) imposing monetary and non-monetary sanctions on UFO Moviez India Pvt. (UFO Moviez), Scrabble Digital Ltd. and Qube Cinema Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (Qube), for contravention of provisions of Section 3(4) of the Act, resulting in tie-in arrangement, exclusive supply agreement and refusal to deal.
In this matter, the Commission determined that UFO Moviez and Qube were significant players in the relevant market for the supply of Digital Cinema Initiatives-Compliant Digital Cinema Equipment (DCI-Compliant DCE) on lease/rent to Cinema Theatre Owners (CTOs) in India. The Commission found that UFO Moviez and Qube, through imposition of restrictions on supply of content in lease agreements entered into with CTOs, created barriers for players engaged in the provision of Post-Production Processing (PPP) services as well as blocked a significant portion of CTOs having DCI-Compliant DCEs from being served by any other player. The Commission held UFO Moviez (along with its subsidiary Scrabble Digital Ltd.) and Qube in contravention of provisions of Section 3(4) of the Act.
The Commission, under the provisions of Section 27 of the Act, directed UFO Moviez and Qube to not re-enter lease agreements with the CTOs imposing restrictions on supply of content from other parties. The Commission further held that the existing lease agreements with CTOs shall stand modified such that they do not impose restrictions on supply of content from parties other than UFO Moviez (and its affiliates) and Qube. The Commission, after considering nature and gravity of the contravention along with assessment of mitigating and aggravating factors, also imposed monetary penalty on UFO Moviez (along with its subsidiary Scrabble Digital Ltd.) and Qube, amounting to Rs. 104.03 Lakh and Rs. 165.8 Lakh, respectively.
A copy of public version of the order passed in Case No.11 of 2020 is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن نے یو ایف او موویز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ (اس کے ذیلی ادارے اسکریبل ڈیجیٹل لیمیٹڈ کے ساتھ) اور کیوب سنیما ٹیکنولوجیز پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ، پر مخالف مسابقتی طرز عمل میں ملوث ہونے پر مالی اور غیر مالی پابندیاں عائد کیں
16 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے 16.04.2025 کو مسابقتی قانون ، 2002 (ایکٹ) کے سیکشن 27 کی دفعات کے تحت یو ایف او موویز انڈیا پرائیویٹ(یو ایف او موویز ) ،اسکریبل ڈیجیٹل لیمیٹڈ اور کیوب سنیما ٹیکنولوجیزپرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ کے لیے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3(4) کی دفعات، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹائی- ان انتظامات، سپلائی کا خصوصی معاہدہ اور ڈیل سے انکار کےسلسلے میں مالیاتی اور غیر مالیاتی پابندیاں عائد کرنے کا حکم جاری کیاہے۔
اس معاملے میں، کمیشن نے طے کیا کہ یو ایف او موویز اور کیوب انڈیا میں سنیما تھیٹر کے مالکان (سی ٹی او ز) کو لیز/کرائے پر ڈیجیٹل سنیما انیشی ایٹو-مطابق ڈیجیٹل سنیما آلات (ڈی سی آئی -کمپلینٹ ڈی سی ای) کی فراہمی کے لیے متعلقہ مارکیٹ میں اہم شراکت دار تھے۔ کمیشن نے پایا کہ یو ایف او موویز اور کیوب ، سی ٹی او ز کے ساتھ طے پانے والے لیز کے معاہدوں میں مواد کی فراہمی پر پابندیاں لگا کر، پوسٹ پروڈکشن پروسیسنگ (پی پی پی) خدمات کی فراہمی میں مصروف شراکت داروں کے لیے رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی سی آئی -کمپلینٹ ڈی سی ای والے سی ٹی او ز کے ایک اہم حصے کو کسی دوسرے پلے کے ذریعے پیش کرنے سے روک رہے ہیں۔ کمیشن نے یو ایف او موویز (اس کی ذیلی کمپنی اسکریبل ڈیجیٹل لیمیٹڈ کے ساتھ) اور کیوب کو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3(4) کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے ان پر پابندیاں عائد کی ہیں۔
کمیشن نے، ایکٹ کے سیکشن 27 کی دفعات کے تحت، یو ایف او موویز اور کیوب کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ سی ٹی او ز کے ساتھ لیز کے معاہدوں کو دوبارہ داخل نہ کریں جو دیگر فریقین کے مواد کی فراہمی پر پابندیاں عائد کرتے ہیں۔ کمیشن نے مزید کہا کہ سی ٹی او ز کے ساتھ لیز کے موجودہ معاہدوں میں اس طرح ترمیم کی جائے گی کہ وہ یو ایف او موویز (اور اس سے ملحقہ اداروں) اور کیوب کے علاوہ دیگر جماعتوں کے مواد کی فراہمی پر پابندیاں عائد نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ کمیشن نے خلاف ورزی کی نوعیت اور ہئیت کو کم کرنے اور بڑھنے والے عوامل کے جائزے کے ساتھ ساتھ یو ایف او موویز (اس کی ذیلی کمپنی اسکریبل ڈیجیٹل لیمیٹڈ کے ساتھ) اور کیوب پر بالترتیب 104.03 لاکھ روپے اور 165.8 لاکھ روپے مالیاتی جرمانہ بھی عائد کیا۔
2020 کے کیس نمبر 11 میں پاس کردہ حکم نامے کے عوامی ورژن کی ایک کاپی سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.cci.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔