Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Conclave on PM Vishwakarma–National SC-ST Hub organised in Baripada, Mayurbhanj, Odisha
Co-chaired by Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister of MSME, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha.
An endeavour to promote and empower MSMEs in the State and create synergys
16 APR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, organised the ‘PM Vishwakarma – National SC-ST Hub Conclave’ on 16 April, 2025, at the Convention Hall, Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University, Baripada, Mayurbhanj, Odisha.
The event commenced with the inauguration of an exhibition and brought together stakeholders, beneficiaries, and government officials to highlight key initiatives such as the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and the National SC-ST Hub.
VYS1.jpeg)
The Conclave was co-chaired by Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Union Minister of MSME, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha. The dignitaries inaugurated the Conclave with a ribbon-cutting and lamp-lighting ceremony.
The gathering was also graced by Shri Gokulananda Mallick, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSME, Fisheries & Animal Resources Development, Govt. of Odisha; Shri Hemant Sharma, Additional Chief Secretary, Industries & MSME Department, Govt. of Odisha; Shri Prakash Soren, Hon’ble MLA, Baripada, Govt. of Odisha; Ms. Mamata Mohanta, Hon’ble MP, Rajya Sabha, Mayurbhanj, Odisha;
Shri Ganesh Ram Singh Khuntia, Minister of State (IC)Forest, Environment & Climate Change, Labour, Labour & Employees State Insurance, Govt.of Odisha; Dr. Krushna Chandra Mahapatra, Hon’ble Minister, Housing and Urban Development, Public Enterprises, Govt. of Odisha; Shri Naba Charan Majhi, Hon’ble MP, Lok Sabha, Mayurbhanj, Odisha, and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The conclave began with the welcome address by Dr. Ishita Ganguli Tripathy, ADC, DC(MSME), followed by a welcome address and a presentation on role of Ministry's Schemes and MSMEs growth in Odisha State by Dr. Rajneesh, AS & DC, DC(MSME). The event featured experience-sharing by beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma, PMEGP, and SC-ST Hub initiatives. To empower entrepreneurs, e-certificates were distributed to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries, along with the distribution of credit cheques. Certificates were also awarded to National SC-ST Hub beneficiaries and PMEGP beneficiaries.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon'ble Minister for MSME, Government of India, spoke about the significant role the MSME sector playing in job creation and improving livelihoods. He highlighted the importance and role of the PM Vishwakarma and National SC-ST Hub schemes, along with the contributions of the Coir Board and Khadi, in empowering individuals and improving livelihoods.
“I express my sincere thanks and gratitude to Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, whose guidance has brought me here to Odisha, her region, with the purpose of promoting MSMEs. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisions India becoming a developed nation, and by the year 2027-28, it will become the world’s third-largest economy,” the Hon'ble Minister said.
Shri Manjhi said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave us a Ministry of a vision — and the Ministry of MSME is truly a ministry of vision. I am 200% sure of this. I feel extremely grateful to be working for the MSME sector. This Ministry is the greatest department, and every entrepreneur aspires to grow through it.”
“Odisha is doing very well and the MSME sector in the state is progressing impressively. Because of MSME initiatives, today every enterprise is registered on the Udyam Registration Portal. The MSME sector in Odisha will continue to grow through our Ministry’s efforts, contributing to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed India,” he further added.
Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, highlighted the achievements of the PM Vishwakarma and National SC-ST Hub schemes, and how the people of the state has benefited from the support of the Ministry and its initiatives.
"PM Vishwakarma is playing a key role in the life of middle class. The Ministry of MSME has given a special focus to Odisha and organised the PM Vishwakarma- National SC-ST Hub Conclave here," the Hon’ble Chief Minister said.
Launched on September 17, 2023, the PM Vishwakarma Scheme supports traditional artisans and craftspeople with skill development, financial aid, and toolkits. Meanwhile, the National SC-ST Hub, launched in October 2016, empowers SC/ST entrepreneurs through capacity building, market linkages, and access to technology and credit.
The MSME sector, comprising over 6.25 crore enterprises and employing 26.7 crore individuals, plays a crucial role in India’s economic development, contributing nearly 30% to GDP and over 45% to exports.

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के मयूरभंज, बारीपदा में पीएम विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब पर सम्मेलन आयोजित
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी ने सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता की
राज्य में एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा और सशक्त बनाने तथा तालमेल के प्रयास
16 APR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने 16 अप्रैल, 2025 को ओडिशा के मयूरभंज, बारीपदा में महाराजा श्रीराम चंद्र भंज देव विश्वविद्यालय के सम्मेलन कक्ष में 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा - राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।
कार्यक्रम का आरंभ एक प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ हुआ। हितधारकों, लाभार्थियों और सरकारी अधिकारियों ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना और राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब जैसी प्रमुख पहल पर चर्चा की।
VYS1.jpeg)
सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी ने की। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने दीप प्रज्ज्वलित कर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
समारोह में ओडिशा सरकार में एमएसएमई, मत्स्य पालन और पशु संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री गोकुलानंद मल्लिक; ओडिशा सरकार के उद्योग और एमएसएमई विभाग के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री हेमंत शर्मा; बारीपदा के विधायक श्री प्रकाश सोरेन, ओडिशा से राज्यसभा सांसद सुश्री ममता मोहंता; ओडिशा सरकार में वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन, श्रम, श्रमिक और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री गणेश राम सिंह खुंटिया; ओडिशा सरकार में आवासन और शहरी विकास, सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री डॉ. कृष्ण चंद्र महापात्रा; ओडिशा के मयूरभंज से लोकसभा सांसद श्री नबा चरण माझी और एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन का आरंभ एमएसएमई मंत्रालय में अपर विकास आयुक्त डॉ. इशिता गांगुली त्रिपाठी के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। इसके बाद अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त (एमएसएमई) डॉ. रजनीश ने स्वागत भाषण और ओडिशा में मंत्रालय की योजनाओं और एमएसएमई विकास की भूमिका पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। कार्यक्रम में पीएम विश्वकर्मा, प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) और एससी-एसटी हब पहल के लाभार्थियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए। आयोजन में उद्यमियों के सशक्तिकरण हेतु क्रेडिट चेक के साथ ही पीएम विश्वकर्मा लाभार्थियों को ई-प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए। राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब लाभार्थियों और पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थियों को भी प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने रोजगार सृजन और आजीविका में सुधार में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने पीएम विश्वकर्मा और राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब योजनाओं के महत्व और भूमिका के साथ-साथ व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाने और आजीविका में सुधार लाने में कॉयर बोर्ड और खादी के योगदान को रेखांकित किया।
श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने कहा, “मैं माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के प्रति हार्दिक आभार और आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, जिनके मार्गदर्शन में मैं एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से उनके क्षेत्र ओडिशा में आया हूं । माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भविष्य परिकल्पना है कि भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बने और वर्ष 2027-28 तक यह दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाए। "
श्री मांझी ने कहा, “ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुझे भविष्य दृष्टि से संबंधित मंत्रालय का कार्यभार सौंपा है। मुझे इसका 200 प्रतिशत यकीन है। मैं एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए काम करके बेहद आभारी महसूस करता हूं। यह मंत्रालय सबसे बड़ा विभाग है, और प्रत्येक उद्यमी इसके माध्यम से विकास का आकांक्षी है ।”
उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा बहुत अच्छा कर रहा है और राज्य में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है। एमएसएमई पहल की वजह से, आज प्रत्येक उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत है। ओडिशा में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र हमारे मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के माध्यम से बढ़ना जारी रखेगा, जो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देगा।
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा और राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब योजनाओं की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि मंत्रालय और उसकी पहल समर्थन से राज्य के लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा, "पीएम विश्वकर्मा मध्यम वर्ग के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया है और यहां पीएम विश्वकर्मा-राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है।"
17 सितंबर, 2023 को आरंभ की गई पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को कौशल विकास, वित्तीय सहायता और टूलकिट सहायता प्रदान करती है। अक्टूबर 2016 में आरंभ किया गया राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब- क्षमता निर्माण, बाजार पहुंच और प्रौद्योगिकी और ऋण प्रदान कर एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाता है।
भारत के आर्थिक विकास में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। 6 करोड़ 25 लाख से अधिक उद्यम इसमें शामिल हैं और यह 26 करोड़ 70 लाख व्यक्तियों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है।