Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Reports Highest Ever PAT of ₹1,699 Crore for FY 2024-25, First Company in the NBFC and Banking Sector to Announce Audited Results
15 APR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has announced its Audited Standalone and Consolidated financial results for the Quarter and Year ended March 31, 2025, showcasing significant growth across key financial metrics. The company reported its highest ever Annual Profit After Tax of ₹1,699 crore. As the nation’s largest pure-play Green Financing NBFC, IREDA has once again set industry standards by publishing its Audited Financial Results within just 15-days. This milestone positions IREDA as the first company in the NBFC and Banking Sector, and the first PSU, to publish Audited Financial Results in just 15-days.
The Board of Directors of IREDA, during a meeting held today, acknowledged the company’s outstanding performance and approved the Audited Standalone and Consolidated financial results for the Quarter and Year ended March 31, 2025.
Key Financial Highlights (Standalone) – Q4 FY2024-25 vs Q4 FY2023-24:
- Profit After Tax (PAT): ₹502 crore (↑49%)
- Profit Before Tax (PBT): ₹630 crore (↑31%)
- Revenue from Operations: ₹1,904 crore (↑37%)
- Net Worth: ₹10,266 crore (↑20%)
- Loan Book: ₹76,281 crore (↑28%)
Key Financial Highlights (Standalone) – FY2024-25 vs FY2023-24:
- Profit After Tax (PAT): ₹1,699 crore (↑36%)
- Profit Before Tax (PBT): ₹2,104 crore (↑25%)
- Revenue from Operations: ₹6,742 crore (↑36 %)
- Net Worth: ₹10,266 crore (↑20%)
- Loan Book: ₹76,282 crore (↑28%)
Commenting on the results, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, said, "IREDA’s sustained growth in revenue, profitability, and loan book underscores our strategic focus towards financing India’s renewable energy ambitions. We remain committed to being the enabler of India’s green energy transition through innovative financial solutions and strategic partnerships."
Shri Das also expressed his appreciation for Team IREDA for their unwavering dedication and excellence in achieving these milestones. He further extended his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of MNRE and other ministry; and the Board of Directors for their continued support and invaluable guidance.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 1,699 करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का सबसे अधिक पीएटी दर्ज किया, एनबीएफसी और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में ऑडिटेड परिणाम घोषित करने वाली पहली कंपनी बनी
15 APR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) ने 31 मार्च, 2025 को समाप्त तिमाही और वर्ष के लिए अपने ऑडिटेड स्टैंडअलोन और समेकित वित्तीय परिणामों की घोषणा की है, जो प्रमुख वित्तीय मैट्रिक्स में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाते हैं। कंपनी ने कर पश्चात अब तक का सर्वाधिक वार्षिक लाभ 1,699 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए। देश की सबसे बड़ी ग्रीन फाइनेंसिंग एनबीएफसी के रूप में, इरेडा ने मात्र 15 दिनों में अपने ऑडिटेड वित्तीय परिणाम प्रकाशित करके एक बार फिर उद्योग के मानक स्थापित किए हैं। इस उपलब्धि के माध्यम से इरेडा एनबीएफसी एवं बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की पहली कंपनी और मात्र 15 दिनों में ऑडिटेड वित्तीय परिणाम प्रकाशित करने वाली पहली पीएसयू बन गई है।
इरेडा के निदेशक मंडल ने आज आयोजित बैठक में कंपनी के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना की और 31 मार्च, 2025 को समाप्त तिमाही और वर्ष के लिए ऑडिटेड स्टैंडअलोन और समेकित वित्तीय परिणामों को मंजूरी दी।
प्रमुख वित्तीय विशेषताएं (स्टैंडअलोन) –वित्तवर्ष 2024-25 की चौथी तिमाही बनाम वित्तवर्ष 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही:
कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी): 502 करोड़ रुपये (↑49%)
कर पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी): 630 करोड़ रुपये (↑31%)
परिचालन से राजस्व: 1,904 करोड़ रुपये (↑37%)
निवल संपत्ति: 10,266 करोड़ रुपये (↑20%)
ऋण पुस्तिका: 76,281 करोड़ रुपये (↑28%)
प्रमुख वित्तीय विशेषताएं (स्टैंडअलोन) – वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 बनाम वित्त वर्ष 2023-24:
कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी): 1,699 करोड़ रुपये (↑36%)
कर पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी): 2,104 करोड़ रुपये (↑25%)
परिचालन से राजस्व: 6,742 करोड़ रुपये (↑36%)
निवल संपत्ति: 10,266 करोड़ रुपये (↑20%)
ऋण पुस्तिका: 76,282 करोड़ रुपये (↑28%)
परिणामों पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास, सीएमडी, इरेडा, ने कहा कि “राजस्व, लाभप्रदता एवं ऋण पुस्तिका में इरेडा की निरंतर वृद्धि देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं को वित्तपोषित करने की दिशा में हमारे रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है। हम नवीन वित्तीय समाधानों एवं रणनीतिक साझेदारियों के माध्यम से भारत के हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
श्री दास ने इन उपलब्धियों की प्राप्ति के लिए अपना अटूट समर्पण एवं उत्कृष्टता प्रदान करने के लिए टीम इरेडा की सराहना की। श्री दास ने श्री प्रहलाद जोशी, माननीय केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उपभोक्ता मामले तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री; श्री श्रीपद नाइक, माननीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री; सुश्री निधि खरे, सचिव, एमएनआरई; एमएनआरई एवं अन्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों; तथा निदेशक मंडल को उनके निरंतर सहयोग एवं अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।