وزارات ثقافت
آئی بی سی 21 اور 22 اپریل 2025 کو اروناچل پردیش میں دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کنکلیو کا انعقاد کرے گا
15 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) وزارت ثقافت کے اشتراک سے 21-22 اپریل 2025 کو اروناچل پردیش کے نمسائی میں "بدھ دھما اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافت" کے عنوان سے دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کنکلیو کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے ۔اس تقریب میں اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھنڈو کے شرکت کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔اس خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب چونا مین کے بھی شرکت کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان ، جس میں اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، سکم اور تریپورہ شامل ہیں ، بدھ روایات ، خانقاہوں کی ثقافت اور ورثے کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے ۔اس خطے نے مختلف بدھ روایات کو محفوظ اور فروغ دیا ہے ، جن میں تھیرواد ، مہایان اور وجریان شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند خطے میں بدھ مذہب کی موجودگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بدھ سیاحت ، ورثے کے تحفظ اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات میں سرگرم طور پر شامل ہے ۔"بدھ دھما اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافت" کی اہمیت کو جاننے کے لیے ، آئی بی سی نامسائی کے کثیر مقصدی کلچرل ہال میں 2 روزہ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
پہلے دن میں اس کی تاریخی مطابقت ، خطے کی آرٹ اور ثقافت اور پڑوسی ممالک پر بدھ دھم کے ثقافتی اثرات پر مبنی تین پینل مباحثے شامل ہوں گے اور اس کے برعکس ، دوسرا دن مشہور گولڈن پگوڈا میں وپاسنا کی مشق اور عالمی امن کے لیے دعا کرنے کے لیے وقف ہوگا ۔
تاریخی طور پر ، بدھ دھما شہنشاہ اشوک کے دور حکومت میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان پہنچا اور دوسرے پڑوسی علاقوں تک پھیل گیا ۔اس نے ہندوستان کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے جوڑنے والے بدھ ثقافتی راہداری میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کئی مقامی قبائل کا مسکن ہے جنہوں نے بدھ دھرم کو اپنے روایتی رسوم و رواج کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے۔متنوع بدھ روایات ، تھیرواد ، مہایان ، اور وجریان ، یہاں پروان چڑھتے ہیں ۔
A backgrounder on Buddhism in Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh is attached: -

Ministry of Culture
IBC to organise two-day International Conclave in Arunachal Pradesh on 21st & 22nd April 2025
15 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture is hosting a two-day International Conclave at Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh, titled “Buddha Dhamma and the Culture of North-East India” on 21-22 April 2025. The event is likely to be attended by the Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri Pema Khandu. The Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Chowna Mein who hails from this region, is also likely to participate.
North- East India, comprising Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura, is a significant centre for Buddhist traditions, monastic culture, and heritage. The region has preserved and propagated various Buddhist traditions, including Theravāda, Mahāyāna, and Vajrayāna.
The Government of India is actively involved in several initiatives to promote Buddhist tourism, heritage conservation, and cultural exchange programmes to strengthen the presence of Buddha Dhamma in the region. To explore the significance of “Buddha Dhamma and the Culture of North - East India”, IBC is organising the 2-day event at the Multipurpose Cultural Hall, Namsai.
While the first day will include three panel discussions on - its historical relevance, art and culture of the region and cultural impact of Buddha Dhamma on the neighbouring countries, and vice versa, the second day will be dedicated to practicing Vipassana and praying for world peace at the famous Golden Pagoda.
Historically, Buddha Dhamma reached North-East India during the reign of Emperor Ashoka and expanded to other neighbouring regions. It has played a crucial role in the Buddhist cultural corridor connecting India to Southeast Asia.
Besides, the North- East India is home to several indigenous tribes that have integrated Buddha Dhamma with their traditional customs. Diverse Buddhist traditions, Theravāda, Mahāyāna, and Vajrayāna, flourish here.
A backgrounder on Buddhism in Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh is attached: -