Ministry of Culture
IBC to organise two-day International Conclave in Arunachal Pradesh on 21st & 22nd April 2025
15 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture is hosting a two-day International Conclave at Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh, titled “Buddha Dhamma and the Culture of North-East India” on 21-22 April 2025. The event is likely to be attended by the Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri Pema Khandu. The Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Chowna Mein who hails from this region, is also likely to participate.
North- East India, comprising Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura, is a significant centre for Buddhist traditions, monastic culture, and heritage. The region has preserved and propagated various Buddhist traditions, including Theravāda, Mahāyāna, and Vajrayāna.
The Government of India is actively involved in several initiatives to promote Buddhist tourism, heritage conservation, and cultural exchange programmes to strengthen the presence of Buddha Dhamma in the region. To explore the significance of “Buddha Dhamma and the Culture of North - East India”, IBC is organising the 2-day event at the Multipurpose Cultural Hall, Namsai.
While the first day will include three panel discussions on - its historical relevance, art and culture of the region and cultural impact of Buddha Dhamma on the neighbouring countries, and vice versa, the second day will be dedicated to practicing Vipassana and praying for world peace at the famous Golden Pagoda.
Historically, Buddha Dhamma reached North-East India during the reign of Emperor Ashoka and expanded to other neighbouring regions. It has played a crucial role in the Buddhist cultural corridor connecting India to Southeast Asia.
Besides, the North- East India is home to several indigenous tribes that have integrated Buddha Dhamma with their traditional customs. Diverse Buddhist traditions, Theravāda, Mahāyāna, and Vajrayāna, flourish here.
A backgrounder on Buddhism in Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh is attached: -

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டிற்கு சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு
15 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பானது கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் நம்சாயில், “புத்த தம்மம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை 2025 ஏப்ரல் 21-22 தேதிகளில் நடத்துகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. பெமா காண்டுவும், துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு சௌனா மெயினும் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய வடகிழக்கு இந்தியா, பௌத்த மரபுகள், துறவற கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மையமாக விளங்குகிறது.
இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் புத்த தம்மத்தின் இருப்பை வலுப்படுத்த சுற்றுலா, பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சார பரிமாற்ற திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு தீவிரமாக எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2 நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2121860