പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
സുതാര്യതയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിന് ഒരു മുന്നേറ്റം : 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കുള്ള പഞ്ചായത്ത് പുരോഗതി സൂചിക ബേസ്‌ലൈന്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു
09 APR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 09 ഏപ്രിൽ 2025
പ്രാദേശികതലത്തില്‍ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ (SDG) കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും താഴേത്തട്ടില്‍ ഭരണ നിര്‍വ്വഹണം ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്‌പ്പെന്ന നിലയില്‍, കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം പഞ്ചായത്ത് പുരോഗതി സൂചിക (Panchayat Advancement Index - PAI)-ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള 2.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഗ്രാമ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ പുരോഗതി അളക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിവര്‍ത്തനപരമായ ഒരു മാര്‍ഗ്ഗമാണിത്. പഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ ദാരിദ്ര്യരഹിതവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ഉപജീവനമാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍, പഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍, ശിശു സൗഹൃദ പഞ്ചായത്ത്, ജലപര്യാപ്തമായ പഞ്ചായത്ത്, വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും ഹരിതവുമായ പഞ്ചായത്ത്, പഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത, സാമൂഹിക നീതിയും സാമൂഹികമായി സുരക്ഷിതത്വവുമുള്ള പഞ്ചായത്ത്, സദ്ഭരണമുള്ള പഞ്ചായത്ത്, സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ പഞ്ചായത്ത് എന്നീ ഒമ്പതു വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം PAI രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍, 346 ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളുമായി ഗുജറാത്താണ്‌ മുന്‍നിരയില്‍. 270 മുന്‍നിര പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുമായി തെലുങ്കാന തൊട്ടു പിന്നിലുണ്ട്. ഗുജറാത്ത് (13781), മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര (12242), തെലങ്കാന (10099), മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശ് (7912), ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് (6593) എന്നിവയാണ് തൃപ്തികരമായ പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍. അതേസമയം ബീഹാര്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ പുരോഗതി കാംക്ഷിക്കുന്നവയാണ് - ഇത് കേന്ദ്രീകൃത വികസന പദ്ധതികള്‍ ആവശ്യമുള്ള മേഖലകളെ എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു. 2,55,699 ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളില്‍ 2,16,285 എണ്ണം സാധുതയുള്ള ഡാറ്റ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു എന്നാണ് 2022-23ലെ PAI ഡാറ്റ വെളിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. 699 (0.3%) പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ മുന്‍നിരയില്‍ നില്‍ക്കുമ്പോള്‍ 77,298 (35.8%) എണ്ണം തൃപ്തികരമായ പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചു. 1,32,392 (61.2%) എണ്ണം പുരോഗതി അഭിലഷിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ 5,896 (2.7%) ഗ്രാമ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ സ്ഥിതി ശോഭനമല്ല. മികച്ച നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ച പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ എന്ന പദവിക്ക് ഒരു ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തും അര്‍ഹമായില്ല. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള താരതമ്യ പഠനം നടത്തിയിട്ടില്ല.
പഞ്ചായത്ത് അഡ്വാന്‍സ്‌മെന്റ് ഇന്‍ഡക്‌സിനെപ്പറ്റി
സ്ഥിതിവിവര, പദ്ധതി നിര്‍വ്വഹണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (MoSPI) ദേശീയ സൂചക ചട്ടക്കൂടുമായി (NIF) സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച്, സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശികവത്കരണത്തിലെ ഒമ്പതു വിഷയങ്ങളിലായി 566 സവിശേഷ ഡാറ്റാ പോയിന്റുകള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 435 പ്രത്യേക പ്രാദേശിക സൂചകങ്ങളെ (332 നിര്‍ബന്ധിതവും 104 ഐച്ഛികവും ) സമാഹരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സംയോജിത സൂചികയാണ് പഞ്ചായത്ത് അഡ്വാന്‍സ്‌മെന്റ് ഇന്‍ഡക്‌സ് (PAI). താഴേത്തട്ടില്‍ പങ്കാളിത്ത വികസനത്തിലൂടെ SDG 2030 അജണ്ട കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെയാണ് PAI പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. വിവധ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ നേടിയ PAI സ്‌കോറുകളും വിഷയാധിഷ്‌ഠിത സ്‌കോറുകളും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, ഈ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ പ്രകടനത്തെ അഞ്ചായി തരംതിരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു - മികച്ച നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചവ: (90+), മുന്‍നിരയിലെത്തിയവ: (75 മുതല്‍ 90ല്‍ താഴെ വരെ); തൃപ്തികരമായവ: (60 മുതല്‍ 75 വരെ); പുരോഗ അഭിലഷിക്കുന്നവ: ( 40 മുതല്‍ 60ല്‍ താഴെ വരെ); താഴേത്തട്ടിലുള്ളവ: (40 ല്‍ കുറവുള്ളവ).
പ്രാദേശികവത്കരിച്ച സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ താഴേത്തട്ടിലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുകയും അളക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് PAI ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.അതുവഴി 2030 ലെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനു സംഭാവന നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍, യുഎന്‍ ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെയാണ് പഞ്ചായത്ത് അഡ്വാന്‍സ്‌മെന്റ് ഇന്‍ഡക്‌സ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞത്. 29 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള 2.16 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ ഇതിനകം തന്നെ പ്രത്യേകം തയ്യാറാക്കിയ PAI പോര്‍ട്ടലിലൂടെ ഡാറ്റാകള്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്,. ഇവ അന്തിമ സൂചികയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് കര്‍ശനമായി സാധൂകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ വികസനത്തിന്റെ കണക്കുകള്‍ നല്‍കാനും പരിശോധിക്കാനും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന ഒരു കരുത്തുറ്റ ബഹുഭാഷാ ഡാറ്റാ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായി PAI പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ (www.pai.gov.in) വര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ സാധൂകരണത്തോടെ 2.16 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പഞ്ചായത്തുകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഡാറ്റാകള്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തു. അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ (മേഘാലയ, നാഗാലാന്‍ഡ്, ഗോവ, പോണ്ടിച്ചേരി) നിന്നുള്ള 11712 പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ ഡാറ്റാകള്‍ സാധൂകരിക്കപ്പെടാത്തതിനാല്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താനായിട്ടില്ല.
ഇന്ത്യ 2030 ലെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്ര തുടരുമ്പോള്‍, സുതാര്യത, കാര്യക്ഷമത, സാമൂഹിക കേന്ദ്രീകൃത വികസനം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമീണ ഭരണ നിര്‍വ്വഹണത്തിലെ നൂതനമായ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായി പിഎഐ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. കൂടുതല്‍ വിശദമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുകള്‍ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കാനും www.pai.gov.in സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ പ്രകടനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള എണ്ണം
Press Information Bureau,

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Evidence-Based Rural Development Gets a Push with Rollout of First-Ever Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) Baseline Report for FY 2022-23
PAI 2022–23: Out of 2.16 Lakh Validated Panchayats, 35.8% Gram Panchayats Recognized as Performers; 61.2% Identified as Aspirants; Gujarat and Telangana Lead as Front Runners
09 APR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major stride towards localizing Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and empowering grassroots governance, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) — a transformative tool to measure the progress of over 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across India. The PAI captures Panchayats’ performance across nine themes of Localized SDGs (LSDGs) ie. Poverty-Free and Enhanced Livelihoods in Panchayat, Healthy Panchayat, Child-Friendly Panchayat, Water-Sufficient Panchayat, Clean and Green Panchayat, Panchayat with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure, Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayat, Panchayat with Good Governance and Women-Friendly Panchayat. These themes align global goals with rural realities, helping local governments tailor their strategies for holistic development.
State-wise, Gujarat led the pack with 346 Gram Panchayat as Front Runners, followed by Telangana with 270 Front Runners. States with a high number of Performers include Gujarat (13781), Maharashtra (12,242), Telangana (10099) along with Madhya Pradesh (7,912), and Uttar Pradesh (6593) while Bihar, Chhattisgarh, and Andhra Pradesh have a significant share of Aspirant Gram Panchayats, highlighting areas needing focused development efforts. The 2022-23 PAI data reveals that out of 2,55,699 Gram Panchayats, 2,16,285 submitted validated data. While 699 (0.3%) Panchayats emerged as Front Runners, 77,298 (35.8%) were Performers, 1,32,392 (61.2%) were Aspirants while 5,896(2.7%) Gram Panchayats were at the Beginner Level. None of the Gram Panchayat is qualified as an Achiever. As of now, no inter-state comparison has been done.
About Panchayat Advancement Index
Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is a composite Index & has been compiled based on 435 unique local Indicators (331 mandatory & 104 optional) consisting of 566 unique data points across 9 themes of LSDGs (Localization of Sustainable Development Goals) aligned with National Indicator Framework (NIF) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) , the PAI reflects India’s commitment to achieving the SDG 2030 Agenda through participatory, bottom-up development. Based on the PAI scores & thematic Scores achieved by different Gram Panchayats, these GPs are grouped into one of the categories of performance – Achiever: (90+), Front Runner: (75 to below 90); Performer: (60 to below 75); Aspirant: (40 to below 60) and Beginners (below 40).
PAI aims to assess and measure the progress made by grassroots-level institutions in achieving localized SDGs, thereby contributing to the attainment of SDG 2030. The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is a multi-domain and multi-sectoral index that is intended to be used to assess the overall holistic development, performance & progress of Panchayats. The index takes into account various socio-economic indicators and parameters to gauge the well-being and development status of the local communities within the jurisdiction of a Panchayat. One of the purposes of the PAI is to identify the development gaps of the Panchayats through the scores achieved across various LSDG themes and enable the Panchayat for evidence-based planning at grassroots level. The outcomes of the PAI, over time, will reflect incremental progress based on the scores achieved by Panchayats, highlighting their advancement toward realizing the LSDGs. The first ever baseline Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) FY 22-23, will play a vital role in setting local targets, identifying actionable points, and facilitating the preparation of evidence-based Panchayat Development Plans aimed at achieving the desired goals. The index resonates with the needs of rural India making them contextually meaningful at the grassroots level. The PAI serves as a tool for assessment and promotes healthy competition among Panchayats. Moreover, the data collected through PAI serves as a foundation for evidence-based planning, enabling Panchayats to identify development gaps, set clear targets, and allocate resources more effectively, thus driving more strategic and impactful governance at the local level. Crucially, it enables policymakers at all levels from State Governments to Members of Parliament to assess ground-level progress and fine-tune strategies accordingly.
Release of the Panchayat Advancement Index has been possible due to the collaboration with various Union Ministries, State Governments and UN Agencies. These stakeholders have shared essential data that forms the backbone of the index, making it a comprehensive tool for monitoring development. Over 2.16 lakh Gram Panchayats from 29 States/UTs have already entered their data into the dedicated PAI Portal with each entry rigorously validated before being included in the final index. The PAI portal (www.pai.gov.in) serves as a robust, multilingual data management platform enabling Panchayats to enter and track their development metrics. Data from over 2.16 lakh Panchayats has been processed, with validation by States/ UTs. Data for 11,712 Panchayats from five States/UTs (Meghalaya, Nagaland, Goa, Puducherry, and West Bengal) were not included due to pending validation.
As India continues its journey towards the 2030 SDG targets, the PAI stands as a landmark innovation in rural governance promoting transparency, efficiency, and community-centered development. For further insights and access to detailed reports, visit www.pai.gov.in.
State Wise Number of Panchayats in Each Performance Category
For List of Top 25 GPs across India: Click Here