Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda presides over 5th Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh
Convocation ceremony is a special occasion which marks recognition for the achievements made by students: Shri JP Nadda
“The government is focused on providing healthcare which is not only curative but also preventive, palliative and rehabilitative”
“1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are operational across the country. In the last 10 years, medical colleges have seen an increase of 101%. There has been a 130% increase in MBBS seats while PG seats have seen an increase of 138% in the last 10 years”
Inaugurates several healthcare facilities including Integrated Medicine in the Ayush Department, a PET scan machine in the Nuclear Medicine Department, PACS facility in the Radiology Department and a Centre for Advanced Pediatrics in Pediatric Care
AIIMS Rishikesh is providing advanced medical treatment like robotic surgery, neuro surgery and radiation therapy to patients: Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami
434 Students Awarded Degrees during the convocation
15 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda presided over the fifth convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh, today. He was joined by Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand; Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health and Education Minister, Uttarakhand; Members of Lok Sabha, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat; and Smt. Ritu Khanduri Bhushan, Speaker of Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly.
Addressing the gathering, Shri JP Nadda stated that “convocation ceremony is a special occasion which marks recognition for the achievements made by students.” He said providing affordable and quality healthcare to every poor person in the country is a priority of the central government.
Shri JP Nadda highlighted the achievements of AIIMS institutes across the country in medical education and services. He stated that “till the advent of this century, India only had on AIIMS in the country. Today, there are 22 AIIMS operating in the country.” He stated that AIIMS Rishikesh has carved a unique identity among healthcare institutes due to its superior services.
He reiterated the central government’s commitment to providing world-class healthcare for the citizenry. “The government is focused on providing healthcare which is not only curative but also preventive, palliative and rehabilitative”, he stated.
Highlighting the achievements of the Union Government in the health sector, Shri Nadda stated, “today, 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are operational across the country providing a range of services pertaining to healthcare and wellness. In the last 10 years, there has been a 101% increase in medical colleges, totaling 780 across the country. There has been a 130% increase in MBBS seats while PG seats have seen an increase of 138% in the last 10 years”. “Similarly, to cater to the paramedics, 157 nursing colleges are also being established, to be co-located with the medical colleges”, he further stated.
The Union Health Minister appreciated AIIM Rishikesh for effectively utilizing the helicopter and drone services by rescuing 309 critical patients using the services. He also congratulated AIIMS Rishikesh for being one of the best institutes in the country for using digital services like telemedicine (eSanjeevani) to serve the remote and underserved areas of the state.
Shri Nadda concluded his address by encouraging students to approach their work with compassion, integrity, and dedication. Emphasizing that the government spends between Rs. 30-35 lakh for every MBBS student, he urged the new doctors to shoulder more responsibilities as they embark on their professional careers.
During the event, Shri Nadda inaugurated several healthcare facilities to enhance the institute's medical services, including Integrated Medicine in the Ayush Department, a PET scan machine in the Nuclear Medicine Department, PACS facility in the Radiology Department, and a Centre for Advanced Pediatrics in Pediatric Care.
During the ceremony, Shri Nadda awarded gold medals and degrees to 10 medical students from MBBS, DM, MSc Nursing, BSc Nursing, and BSc Allied Health Sciences programs. A total of 434 students received degrees during the convocation including 98 MBBS students, 95 BSc (Hons) Nursing students, 54 BSc Allied Health Sciences students, 109 MD/MS/MDS students, 17 MSc Nursing students, 1 MSc Medical Allied student, 12 Master of Public Health students, 40 DM/MCh students, and 8 PhD students.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami said that India’s healthcare sector has seen a significant uplift in the last decade with the launch of initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and establishment of new AIIMS and medical colleges.
He stated that AIIMS Rishikesh is providing quality and affordable healthcare services and facilities to people from across the state. He stated that the institute is providing advanced medical treatment like robotic surgery, neuro surgery and radiation therapy to patients. He also highlighted the inauguration of Heli-ambulance services in AIIMS Rishikesh.
Shri Dhami also highlighted that today more than 5,000 Gram Panchayats in Uttarakhand are TB free. He stated the government is working to set up a medical college in every district of the state and expand the network of Jan Aushadi Kendras in the state.
The event was also attended by AIIMS Rishikesh President, Prof. Samiran Nandy; Executive Director, Prof. Meenu Singh; Dean Academics, Prof. Jaya Chaturvedi; Medical Superintendent, Prof. B. Satya Shri; Deputy Director (Administration), Col. Rajiv Sen Roy; Dean Examinations, Prof. Prashant Patil; Financial Advisor, Lt. Col. S. Siddharth; Organizing Committee Chairperson, Prof. Latika Mohan; heads of various departments, faculty members, officers, and medical and nursing students.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایمس رشی کیش کی پانچویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب کی صدارت کی
تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب ایک خاص موقع ہے جس میں طلباء کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے:جناب جے پی نڈا
"حکومت صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے جو نہ صرف شفا بخش ہے بلکہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام ، ان سے شفایابی اور بحالی بھی ہے"
ملک بھر میں 1.75 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔پچھلے 10 سالوں میں میڈیکل کالجوں میں 101فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں میں 130فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ پی جی سیٹوں میں 138فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
محکمہ آیوش میں انٹیگریٹڈ میڈیسن ، محکمہ نیوکلیئر میڈیسن میں پی ای ٹی اسکین مشین ، محکمہ ریڈیولوجی میں پی اے سی ایس سہولت اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ایڈوانسڈ پیڈیاٹرکس کے مرکز سمیت متعدد صحت کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
ایمس رشی کیش مریضوں کو روبوٹک سرجری ، نیورو سرجری اور ریڈی ایشن تھراپی جیسے جدید طبی علاج فراہم کر رہا ہے:جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی
تقسیم اسناد تقریب کے دوران 434 طلبا کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں
15 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج ایمس رشی کیش کی پانچویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔ان کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی ؛ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر صحت و تعلیم جناب دھن سنگھ راوت ؛ لوک سبھا کے اراکین جناب اجے بھٹ ، جناب اجے ٹمٹا اور جناب تریویندر سنگھ راوت ؛ اور اتراکھنڈ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی اسپیکر محترمہ. ریتو کھنڈوری بھوشن موجود تھے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ "تقسیم اسناد تقریب ایک خاص موقع ہے جو طلباء کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر غریب شخص کو سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا مرکزی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے ۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے طبی تعلیم اور خدمات میں ملک بھر کے ایمس اداروں کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس صدی کی آمد تک ، ہندوستان کے پاس ملک میں صرف ایمس تھے ۔آج ملک میں 22 ایمس کام کر رہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس رشی کیش نے اپنی اعلی خدمات کی وجہ سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں میں ایک منفرد شناخت بنائی ہے ۔
انہوں نے شہریوں کو عالمی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے جو نہ صرف شفا بخش ہے بلکہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام ، ان سے شفایابی اور بحالی بھی ہے ۔
صحت کے شعبے میں مرکزی حکومت کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ آج ملک بھر میں 1.75 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کر رہے ہیں جو صحت اور تندرستی سے متعلق متعدد خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں کل 780 میڈیکل کالجوں میں 101فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں میں 130فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ پی جی سیٹوں میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 138فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح پیرا میڈیکس کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 157 نرسنگ کالج بھی قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جو میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ مل کر قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اے آئی آئی ایم رشی کیش کو ہیلی کاپٹر اور ڈرون خدمات کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے اور خدمات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 309 نازک صورتحال والے مریضوں کو بچانے کے لیے سراہا ۔انہوں نے ریاست کے دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں کی خدمت کے لیے ٹیلی میڈیسن (ای سنجیوانی) جیسی ڈیجیٹل خدمات کا استعمال کرنے کے لیے ملک کے بہترین اداروں میں سے ایک ہونے پر ایمس رشی کیش کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
جناب نڈا نے طلبا کو ہمدردی ، دیانتداری اور لگن کے ساتھ اپنے کام کو انجام دینے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا ۔اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ہر ایم بی بی ایس کے طالب علم کے لیے 30 سے 35 لاکھ کے درمیان خرچ کرتی ہے ، انہوں نے نئے ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے پیشہ ورانہ کیریئر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے مزید ذمہ داریاں اپنے کندھوں پر اٹھائیں ۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب نڈا نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طبی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا ، جن میں محکمہ آیوش میں انٹیگریٹڈ میڈیسن ، محکمہ نیوکلیئر میڈیسن میں پی ای ٹی اسکین مشین ، محکمہ ریڈیولوجی میں پی اے سی ایس سہولت ، اور سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ پیڈیاٹرکس ان پیڈیاٹرک کیئر شامل ہیں ۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب نڈا نے ایم بی بی ایس ، ڈی ایم ، ایم ایس سی نرسنگ ، بی ایس سی نرسنگ ، اور بی ایس سی الائیڈ ہیلتھ سائنسز پروگراموں کے 10 میڈیکل طلبا کو گولڈ میڈل اور ڈگریاں عطا کیں ۔تقسیم اسناد تقریب کے دوران کل 434 طلباء نے ڈگریاں حاصل کیں جن میں 98 ایم بی بی ایس طلباء ، 95 بی ایس سی (آنرز) نرسنگ طلباء ، 54 بی ایس سی الائیڈ ہیلتھ سائنسز کے طلباء ، 109 ایم ڈی/ایم ایس/ایم ڈی ایس طلباء ، 17 ایم ایس سی نرسنگ طلباء ، 1 ایم ایس سی میڈیکل الائیڈ طالب علم ، 12 ماسٹر آف پبلک ہیلتھ طلباء ، 40 ڈی ایم/ایم سی ایچ طلباء ، اور 8 پی ایچ ڈی طلباء شامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں آیوشمان بھارت جیسے اقدامات کے آغاز اور نئے ایمس اور میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام سے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس رشی کیش ریاست بھر کے لوگوں کو معیاری اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی کم خرچ خدمات اور سہولیات فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ مریضوں کو روبوٹک سرجری ، نیورو سرجری اور ریڈی ایشن تھراپی جیسے جدید طبی علاج فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے ایمس رشی کیش میں ہیلی ایمبولینس خدمات کے افتتاح پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
جناب دھامی نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ آج اتراکھنڈ میں 5000 سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتیں ٹی بی سے پاک ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ریاست کے ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے اور ریاست میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں ایمس رشی کیش کے صدر پروفیسر سمیراً نندی ؛ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر مینو سنگھ ؛ ڈین اکیڈمکس پروفیسر جیا چترویدی ؛ میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ پروفیسر بی ستیہ شری ؛ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (انتظامیہ) کرنل راجیو سین رائے ؛ ڈین امتحانات پروفیسر پرشانت پاٹل ؛ مالیاتی مشیر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل ایس سدھارتھ ؛ آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کی چیئرپرسن پروفیسر لتیکا موہن ؛ مختلف محکموں کے سربراہان ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، افسران اور میڈیکل اور نرسنگ کے طلباء نے بھی شرکت کی ۔