Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda presides over 5th Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh
Convocation ceremony is a special occasion which marks recognition for the achievements made by students: Shri JP Nadda
“The government is focused on providing healthcare which is not only curative but also preventive, palliative and rehabilitative”
“1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are operational across the country. In the last 10 years, medical colleges have seen an increase of 101%. There has been a 130% increase in MBBS seats while PG seats have seen an increase of 138% in the last 10 years”
Inaugurates several healthcare facilities including Integrated Medicine in the Ayush Department, a PET scan machine in the Nuclear Medicine Department, PACS facility in the Radiology Department and a Centre for Advanced Pediatrics in Pediatric Care
AIIMS Rishikesh is providing advanced medical treatment like robotic surgery, neuro surgery and radiation therapy to patients: Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami
434 Students Awarded Degrees during the convocation
15 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda presided over the fifth convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh, today. He was joined by Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand; Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health and Education Minister, Uttarakhand; Members of Lok Sabha, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat; and Smt. Ritu Khanduri Bhushan, Speaker of Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly.
Addressing the gathering, Shri JP Nadda stated that “convocation ceremony is a special occasion which marks recognition for the achievements made by students.” He said providing affordable and quality healthcare to every poor person in the country is a priority of the central government.
Shri JP Nadda highlighted the achievements of AIIMS institutes across the country in medical education and services. He stated that “till the advent of this century, India only had on AIIMS in the country. Today, there are 22 AIIMS operating in the country.” He stated that AIIMS Rishikesh has carved a unique identity among healthcare institutes due to its superior services.
He reiterated the central government’s commitment to providing world-class healthcare for the citizenry. “The government is focused on providing healthcare which is not only curative but also preventive, palliative and rehabilitative”, he stated.
Highlighting the achievements of the Union Government in the health sector, Shri Nadda stated, “today, 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are operational across the country providing a range of services pertaining to healthcare and wellness. In the last 10 years, there has been a 101% increase in medical colleges, totaling 780 across the country. There has been a 130% increase in MBBS seats while PG seats have seen an increase of 138% in the last 10 years”. “Similarly, to cater to the paramedics, 157 nursing colleges are also being established, to be co-located with the medical colleges”, he further stated.
The Union Health Minister appreciated AIIM Rishikesh for effectively utilizing the helicopter and drone services by rescuing 309 critical patients using the services. He also congratulated AIIMS Rishikesh for being one of the best institutes in the country for using digital services like telemedicine (eSanjeevani) to serve the remote and underserved areas of the state.
Shri Nadda concluded his address by encouraging students to approach their work with compassion, integrity, and dedication. Emphasizing that the government spends between Rs. 30-35 lakh for every MBBS student, he urged the new doctors to shoulder more responsibilities as they embark on their professional careers.
During the event, Shri Nadda inaugurated several healthcare facilities to enhance the institute's medical services, including Integrated Medicine in the Ayush Department, a PET scan machine in the Nuclear Medicine Department, PACS facility in the Radiology Department, and a Centre for Advanced Pediatrics in Pediatric Care.
During the ceremony, Shri Nadda awarded gold medals and degrees to 10 medical students from MBBS, DM, MSc Nursing, BSc Nursing, and BSc Allied Health Sciences programs. A total of 434 students received degrees during the convocation including 98 MBBS students, 95 BSc (Hons) Nursing students, 54 BSc Allied Health Sciences students, 109 MD/MS/MDS students, 17 MSc Nursing students, 1 MSc Medical Allied student, 12 Master of Public Health students, 40 DM/MCh students, and 8 PhD students.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami said that India’s healthcare sector has seen a significant uplift in the last decade with the launch of initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and establishment of new AIIMS and medical colleges.
He stated that AIIMS Rishikesh is providing quality and affordable healthcare services and facilities to people from across the state. He stated that the institute is providing advanced medical treatment like robotic surgery, neuro surgery and radiation therapy to patients. He also highlighted the inauguration of Heli-ambulance services in AIIMS Rishikesh.
Shri Dhami also highlighted that today more than 5,000 Gram Panchayats in Uttarakhand are TB free. He stated the government is working to set up a medical college in every district of the state and expand the network of Jan Aushadi Kendras in the state.
The event was also attended by AIIMS Rishikesh President, Prof. Samiran Nandy; Executive Director, Prof. Meenu Singh; Dean Academics, Prof. Jaya Chaturvedi; Medical Superintendent, Prof. B. Satya Shri; Deputy Director (Administration), Col. Rajiv Sen Roy; Dean Examinations, Prof. Prashant Patil; Financial Advisor, Lt. Col. S. Siddharth; Organizing Committee Chairperson, Prof. Latika Mohan; heads of various departments, faculty members, officers, and medical and nursing students.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் 5-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி.நட்டா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
15 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் ஐந்தாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தராகண்ட் முதலமைச்சர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி, உத்தராகண்ட் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தான் சிங் ராவத், மக்களவை உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு அஜய் பட், திரு அஜய் தம்தா மற்றும் திரு திரிவேந்திர சிங் ராவத் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் சட்டப் பேரவைத் தலைவர் திருமதி ரிது கந்தூரி பூஷண் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ஜே.பி.நட்டா, "பட்டமளிப்பு விழா என்பது மாணவர்களின் சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதைக் குறிக்கும் ஒரு சிறப்பு நிகழ்வு" என்று கூறினார். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு ஏழை நபருக்கும் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் சேவைகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனங்களின் சாதனைகளை திரு ஜே.பி.நட்டா எடுத்துரைத்தார். "இந்த நூற்றாண்டுக்கு முன்பாக, நாட்டில் ஒரு எய்ம்ஸ் மட்டுமே இருந்த நிலையில் தற்போது 22 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை ரிஷிகேஷ் அதன் உயர்ந்த சேவைகளின் காரணமாக சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களிடையே ஒரு தனித்துவமான அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குடிமக்களுக்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குவதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். "சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது, இது குணப்படுத்துவது என்று மட்டுமல்லாமல், தடுப்பு, நோய்த்தடுப்பு மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு அளிப்பதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மத்திய அரசின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு நட்டா, "தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் 1.75 லட்சம் ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகின்றன. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு முழுவதும் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் 101% அதிகரித்துள்ளன. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்கள் 130% அதிகரித்துள்ளன, முதுநிலை இடங்கள் 138% அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இதேபோல், துணை மருத்துவத்தில் சேவை செய்வதற்காக, 157 செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகளும் நிறுவப்படுகின்றன. அவை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுடன் இணைக்கப்படும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் ஆளில்லா விமான சேவையை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தி, 309 ஆபத்தான நோயாளிகளை மீட்டதற்காக எய்ம்ஸ் ரிஷிகேஷ் நிறுவனத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். மாநிலத்தின் தொலைதூர மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்ய தொலை மருத்துவம் (இ சஞ்சீவனி) போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் நாட்டின் சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் திகழ்வதாகவும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு எம்.பி.பி.எஸ் மாணவருக்கும் அரசு ரூ.30-35 லட்சம் வரை செலவிடுகிறது என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், புதிய மருத்துவர்கள் தங்கள் தொழில்முறை வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடங்கும்போது அதிக பொறுப்புகளை ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் பணிகளை கருணை, நேர்மை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் அணுக வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்குவித்து அமைச்சர் திரு நட்டா தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.