Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda presides over 5th Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh
Convocation ceremony is a special occasion which marks recognition for the achievements made by students: Shri JP Nadda
“The government is focused on providing healthcare which is not only curative but also preventive, palliative and rehabilitative”
“1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are operational across the country. In the last 10 years, medical colleges have seen an increase of 101%. There has been a 130% increase in MBBS seats while PG seats have seen an increase of 138% in the last 10 years”
Inaugurates several healthcare facilities including Integrated Medicine in the Ayush Department, a PET scan machine in the Nuclear Medicine Department, PACS facility in the Radiology Department and a Centre for Advanced Pediatrics in Pediatric Care
AIIMS Rishikesh is providing advanced medical treatment like robotic surgery, neuro surgery and radiation therapy to patients: Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami
434 Students Awarded Degrees during the convocation
15 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda presided over the fifth convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh, today. He was joined by Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand; Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health and Education Minister, Uttarakhand; Members of Lok Sabha, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat; and Smt. Ritu Khanduri Bhushan, Speaker of Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly.
Addressing the gathering, Shri JP Nadda stated that “convocation ceremony is a special occasion which marks recognition for the achievements made by students.” He said providing affordable and quality healthcare to every poor person in the country is a priority of the central government.
Shri JP Nadda highlighted the achievements of AIIMS institutes across the country in medical education and services. He stated that “till the advent of this century, India only had on AIIMS in the country. Today, there are 22 AIIMS operating in the country.” He stated that AIIMS Rishikesh has carved a unique identity among healthcare institutes due to its superior services.
He reiterated the central government’s commitment to providing world-class healthcare for the citizenry. “The government is focused on providing healthcare which is not only curative but also preventive, palliative and rehabilitative”, he stated.
Highlighting the achievements of the Union Government in the health sector, Shri Nadda stated, “today, 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are operational across the country providing a range of services pertaining to healthcare and wellness. In the last 10 years, there has been a 101% increase in medical colleges, totaling 780 across the country. There has been a 130% increase in MBBS seats while PG seats have seen an increase of 138% in the last 10 years”. “Similarly, to cater to the paramedics, 157 nursing colleges are also being established, to be co-located with the medical colleges”, he further stated.
The Union Health Minister appreciated AIIM Rishikesh for effectively utilizing the helicopter and drone services by rescuing 309 critical patients using the services. He also congratulated AIIMS Rishikesh for being one of the best institutes in the country for using digital services like telemedicine (eSanjeevani) to serve the remote and underserved areas of the state.
Shri Nadda concluded his address by encouraging students to approach their work with compassion, integrity, and dedication. Emphasizing that the government spends between Rs. 30-35 lakh for every MBBS student, he urged the new doctors to shoulder more responsibilities as they embark on their professional careers.
During the event, Shri Nadda inaugurated several healthcare facilities to enhance the institute's medical services, including Integrated Medicine in the Ayush Department, a PET scan machine in the Nuclear Medicine Department, PACS facility in the Radiology Department, and a Centre for Advanced Pediatrics in Pediatric Care.
During the ceremony, Shri Nadda awarded gold medals and degrees to 10 medical students from MBBS, DM, MSc Nursing, BSc Nursing, and BSc Allied Health Sciences programs. A total of 434 students received degrees during the convocation including 98 MBBS students, 95 BSc (Hons) Nursing students, 54 BSc Allied Health Sciences students, 109 MD/MS/MDS students, 17 MSc Nursing students, 1 MSc Medical Allied student, 12 Master of Public Health students, 40 DM/MCh students, and 8 PhD students.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami said that India’s healthcare sector has seen a significant uplift in the last decade with the launch of initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and establishment of new AIIMS and medical colleges.
He stated that AIIMS Rishikesh is providing quality and affordable healthcare services and facilities to people from across the state. He stated that the institute is providing advanced medical treatment like robotic surgery, neuro surgery and radiation therapy to patients. He also highlighted the inauguration of Heli-ambulance services in AIIMS Rishikesh.
Shri Dhami also highlighted that today more than 5,000 Gram Panchayats in Uttarakhand are TB free. He stated the government is working to set up a medical college in every district of the state and expand the network of Jan Aushadi Kendras in the state.
The event was also attended by AIIMS Rishikesh President, Prof. Samiran Nandy; Executive Director, Prof. Meenu Singh; Dean Academics, Prof. Jaya Chaturvedi; Medical Superintendent, Prof. B. Satya Shri; Deputy Director (Administration), Col. Rajiv Sen Roy; Dean Examinations, Prof. Prashant Patil; Financial Advisor, Lt. Col. S. Siddharth; Organizing Committee Chairperson, Prof. Latika Mohan; heads of various departments, faculty members, officers, and medical and nursing students.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने एम्स ऋषिकेश के पांच वें दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
दीक्षांत समारोह एक विशेष अवसर होता है, जो छात्रों द्वारा प्राप्त उपलब्धियों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
"सरकार ऐसी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है जो न केवल उपचारात्मक हो, बल्कि निवारक, उपशामक और पुनर्वासात्मक भी हो"
"देश भर में 1.75 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर संचालित हैं, पिछले 10 वर्षों में मेडिकल कॉलेजों में 101प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, पिछले 10 वर्षों में एमबीबीएस सीटों में 130 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि पीजी सीटों में 138 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है"
श्री नड्डा ने आयुष विभाग में इंटीग्रेटेड मेडिसिन, न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन विभाग में एक पीईटी स्कैन मशीन, रेडियोलॉजी विभाग में पीएसीएस सुविधा और बाल चिकित्सा देखभाल में उन्नत बाल रोग विज्ञान केंद्र सहित कई स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
ऋषिकेश स्थित एम्स मरीजों को रोबोटिक सर्जरी, न्यूरो सर्जरी और रेडिएशन थेरेपी जैसी उन्नत चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान कर रहा है: श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान 434 विद्यार्थियों को उपाधियां प्रदान की गईं
15 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज ऋषिकेश स्थित एम्स के पांचवें दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस मौके पर उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, उत्तराखंड के स्वास्थ्य एवं शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धन सिंह रावत, लोकसभा सदस्य श्री अजय भट्ट, श्री अजय टम्टा और श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत तथा उत्तराखंड विधानसभा की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रितु खंडूरी भूषण भी मौजूद थीं।
इस अवसर पर मौजूद लोगों को
संबोधित करते हुए श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह एक विशेष अवसर होता है, जो विद्यार्थियों द्वारा अर्जित उपलब्धियों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है।उन्होंने कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक गरीब व्यक्ति को किफायती एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा मुहैया कराना केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सेवाओं में देश भर के एम्स संस्थानों की उपलब्धियों पर रोशनी डालते हुए कहा कि "इस सदी के आगमन तक भारत में केवल एक एम्स था। वर्तमान में, देश में 22 एम्स कार्यरत हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स ऋषिकेश ने अपनी बेहतरीन सेवाओं के कारण स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों के बीच एक विशिष्ट पहचान बनाई है।
उन्होंने नागरिकों को विश्वस्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा, "सरकार ऐसी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है जो न केवल उपचारात्मक हो बल्कि निवारक, उपशामक और पुनर्वासात्मक भी हो।"
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में केंद्र सरकार की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा, "वर्तमान में, देश भर में 1.75 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर संचालित हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कल्याण से संबंधित कई तरह की सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, देश भर में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में 101 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और ये कुल 780 हो गई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में एमबीबीएस सीटों में 130 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि पीजी सीटों में 138 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इसी तरह, पैरामेडिक्स की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, 157 नर्सिंग कॉलेज भी स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जो मेडिकल कॉलेजों के साथ ही स्थित होंगे।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने हेलीकॉप्टर और ड्रोन सेवाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए एम्स ऋषिकेश की सराहना की, जिसमें 309 गंभीर रोगियों को बचाया गया। उन्होंने राज्य के दूरदराज और वंचित क्षेत्रों में सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन (ई-संजीवनी) जैसी डिजिटल सेवाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थानों में से एक होने के लिए एम्स ऋषिकेश को भी बधाई दी।
श्री नड्डा ने अपने संबोधन का समापन छात्रों को अपने काम के प्रति करुणा, ईमानदारी और समर्पण के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए किया। इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि सरकार प्रत्येक एमबीबीएस छात्र पर 30-35 लाख रुपये खर्च करती है, उन्होंने नए डॉक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने पेशेवर करियर की शुरुआत करते समय अधिक जिम्मेदारियां निभाएं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री नड्डा ने संस्थान की चिकित्सा सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए कई स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिनमें आयुष विभाग में एकीकृत चिकित्सा, न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन विभाग में एक पीईटी स्कैन मशीन, रेडियोलॉजी विभाग में पीएसीएस सुविधा और बाल चिकित्सा देखभाल में उन्नत बाल रोग विज्ञान केंद्र शामिल हैं।
समारोह के दौरान श्री नड्डा ने एमबीबीएस, डीएम, एमएससी नर्सिंग, बीएससी नर्सिंग और बीएससी एलाइड हेल्थ साइंसेज कार्यक्रमों के 10 मेडिकल छात्रों को स्वर्ण पदक और डिग्री प्रदान की। दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान कुल 434 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई, जिनमें 98 एमबीबीएस छात्र, 95 बीएससी (ऑनर्स) नर्सिंग छात्र, 54 बीएससी एलाइड हेल्थ साइंसेज छात्र, 109 एमडी/एमएस/एमडीएस छात्र, 17 एमएससी नर्सिंग छात्र, 1 एमएससी मेडिकल एलाइड छात्र, 12 मास्टर ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ छात्र, 40 डीएम/एमसीएच छात्र और 8 पीएचडी छात्र शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत जैसी पहलों तथा नए एम्स और मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना के साथ पिछले दशक में देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय उन्नति हुई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स ऋषिकेश पूरे राज्य के लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं और सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संस्थान रोगियों को रोबोटिक सर्जरी, न्यूरो सर्जरी और रेडिएशन थेरेपी जैसी उन्नत चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने एम्स ऋषिकेश में हेली-एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं के उद्घाटन पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री धामी ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि आज उत्तराखंड में 5,000 से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतें टीबी मुक्त हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार राज्य के हर जिले में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित करने और राज्य में जन औषधि केंद्रों के नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने के लिए काम कर रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एम्स ऋषिकेश के अध्यक्ष प्रो. समीरन नंदी, कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. मीनू सिंह, डीन अकादमिक प्रो. जया चतुर्वेदी, चिकित्सा अधीक्षक प्रो. बी. सत्य श्री, उप निदेशक (प्रशासन) कर्नल राजीव सेन रॉय, डीन परीक्षा प्रो. प्रशांत पाटिल, वित्तीय सलाहकार लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल एस. सिद्धार्थ, आयोजन समिति की अध्यक्ष प्रो. लतिका मोहन, विभिन्न विभागों के प्रमुख, संकाय सदस्य, अधिकारी, मेडिकल और नर्सिंग के छात्र उपस्थित थे।