Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of March, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
15 APR 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 2.05% (provisional) for the month of March, 2025 (over March, 2024). Positive rate of inflation in March, 2025 is primarily due to increase in prices of manufacture of food products, other manufacturing, food articles, electricity and manufacture of textiles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
January-25 (F)
February-25 (P)
March-25 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
155.0
2.51
154.8
2.38
154.5
2.05
I. Primary Articles
22.62
189.7
4.58
186.6
2.81
184.6
0.76
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
152.0
-1.87
153.8
-0.71
152.4
0.20
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
143.4
2.65
143.8
2.86
144.4
3.07
Food Index
24.38
191.5
7.52
189.0
5.94
188.8
4.66
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI for the month of March, 2025 stood at (-) 0.19% as compared to February, 2025. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25 (F)
Feb-25 (P)
Mar-25 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
1.29
-0.19
-0.45
-0.45
-0.13
-0.19
I. Primary Articles
22.62
2.61
-1.35
-2.07
-2.12
-1.63
-1.07
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
1.09
0.74
1.27
0.13
1.18
-0.91
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.70
0.14
-0.07
0.28
0.28
0.42
Food Index
24.38
3.22
-0.99
-2.10
-2.30
-1.31
-0.11
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group decreased by 1.07% to 184.6 (provisional) in March, 2025 from 186.6 (provisional) for the month of February, 2025. Price of crude petroleum & natural gas (-2.42%), non-food articles (-2.40%) and food articles (-0.72%) decreased in March, 2025 as compared to February, 2025. The price of minerals (0.31%) increased in March, 2025 as compared to February, 2025.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group decreased by 0.91% to 152.4 (provisional) in March, 2025 from 153.8 (provisional) for the month of February, 2025. Price of electricity (-2.31%) and mineral oils (-0.70%) decreased in March, 2025 as compared to February, 2025. The price of coal remained same as in the previous month.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.42% to 144.4 (Provisional) in March, 2025 from 143.8 (Provisional) for the month of February, 2025. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 16 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 5 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 1 group witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were manufacture of basic metals; food products; other transport equipment; other manufacturing and machinery and equipment etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of textiles; chemicals and chemical products; computer, electronic and optical products; printing and reproduction of recorded media and furniture etc in March, 2025 as compared to February, 2025.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group decreased from 189.0 in February, 2025 to 188.8 in March, 2025. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 5.94% in February, 2025 to 4.66% in March, 2025.
Final Index for the month of January, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of January, 2025, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 155.0 and 2.51% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for March, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 82.7 per cent, while the final figure for January, 2025 is based on the weighted response rate of 95.4 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of April, 2025 would be released on 14/05/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of March, 2025 (Provisional), January, 2025 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
March-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Feb-Mar 2024
Feb-Mar
2025*
2023-24 (Apr-Mar)
2024-25* (Apr-Mar)
Mar-24
Mar-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.5
0.13
-0.19
-0.73
2.25
0.26
2.05
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
184.6
0.94
-1.07
3.54
5.13
4.57
0.76
A. Food Articles
15.26
194.4
1.06
-0.72
6.61
7.30
7.05
1.57
Cereals
2.82
211.2
0.35
-0.85
7.17
7.88
9.04
5.49
Paddy
1.43
203.6
1.24
0.00
9.31
8.42
11.74
3.88
Wheat
1.03
217.1
-0.20
-1.68
4.53
7.64
7.48
7.96
Pulses
0.64
205.1
0.33
-1.63
14.38
10.70
17.18
-2.98
Vegetables
1.87
177.5
5.55
-5.74
9.00
16.64
20.09
-15.88
Potato
0.28
199.7
26.30
-7.67
-17.06
65.71
58.43
-6.77
Onion
0.16
273.7
5.31
-9.91
40.36
42.59
56.48
26.65
Fruits
1.60
218.5
4.33
4.25
-1.07
12.03
-3.05
20.78
Milk
4.44
186.8
0.38
0.21
7.46
3.02
5.08
1.41
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
170.1
-0.06
-0.82
0.88
0.71
-1.75
0.71
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.8
0.57
-2.40
-5.64
-0.42
-4.25
1.75
Oil Seeds
1.12
179.3
0.00
0.22
-9.81
-1.94
-7.17
0.34
C. Minerals
0.83
227.9
-1.51
0.31
6.95
4.49
-0.36
2.84
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
145.1
1.35
-2.42
-3.04
-1.54
4.87
-7.64
Crude Petroleum
1.95
120.8
0.96
-2.89
-7.79
-2.55
10.26
-11.50
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.4
-1.81
-0.91
-4.70
-1.30
-2.75
0.20
LPG
0.64
123.7
1.23
0.57
-10.79
2.77
-10.19
0.24
Petrol
1.60
151.8
-0.82
-0.46
-3.27
-3.73
-0.94
-3.86
HSD
3.10
165.4
-1.05
-0.72
-10.21
-3.40
-3.51
-2.88
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.4
0.21
0.42
-1.69
1.71
-0.85
3.07
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.4
1.25
0.90
-2.92
7.12
0.81
10.67
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
190.8
3.26
1.22
-20.30
16.14
-7.73
30.95
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.6
0.15
0.07
2.02
1.91
1.69
1.58
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
180.2
0.63
0.11
4.98
2.39
4.20
2.21
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.6
-0.07
-0.29
-5.65
1.25
-1.83
1.71
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.5
-0.13
0.13
1.45
1.72
1.00
1.98
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
126.2
0.00
0.32
1.58
0.93
1.14
2.02
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.0
-0.27
0.81
2.38
1.75
4.27
0.60
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
141.3
0.07
0.36
-7.71
-0.77
-6.12
2.39
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.9
0.15
-0.15
-5.88
-0.29
-4.64
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.2
-0.35
0.14
1.43
1.03
1.20
1.26
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.7
0.39
0.00
-1.68
1.19
-0.08
1.17
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.7
-0.52
0.08
0.71
-2.42
-1.11
-0.30
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
131.6
-1.40
0.30
0.07
-5.10
-2.61
-2.01
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.1
0.14
1.09
-5.20
-0.98
-5.13
0.29
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.2
0.26
0.77
-5.59
-1.68
-7.14
1.03
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.4
-1.02
0.15
-0.29
-1.86
-2.16
0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25*
Mar-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.75
2.16
2.57
2.51
2.38
2.05
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
8.26
5.49
6.02
4.58
2.81
0.76
A. Food Articles
15.26
13.49
8.48
8.53
5.83
3.38
1.57
Cereals
2.82
7.80
7.71
6.77
7.33
6.77
5.49
Paddy
1.43
7.47
7.58
6.93
6.22
5.17
3.88
Wheat
1.03
8.04
8.20
7.48
9.75
9.58
7.96
Pulses
0.64
9.27
5.97
5.02
5.13
-1.04
-2.98
Vegetables
1.87
62.86
29.34
28.57
8.11
-5.80
-15.88
Potato
0.28
79.11
82.64
92.36
72.57
27.54
-6.77
Onion
0.16
39.25
1.08
16.98
28.33
48.05
26.65
Fruits
1.60
13.60
5.59
11.16
15.30
20.88
20.78
Milk
4.44
3.00
2.04
2.15
2.58
1.58
1.41
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.52
3.16
5.43
3.56
1.48
0.71
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-1.34
-0.61
2.40
3.01
4.84
1.75
Oil Seeds
1.12
1.98
0.32
-1.35
0.16
0.11
0.34
C. Minerals
0.83
4.51
6.30
5.70
1.56
0.98
2.84
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-11.80
-7.74
-6.77
-0.53
-4.06
-7.64
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-12.49
-7.20
-6.86
-0.76
-7.99
-11.50
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-4.31
-4.03
-2.57
-1.87
-0.71
0.20
LPG
0.64
2.57
1.81
2.47
2.23
0.90
0.24
Petrol
1.60
-7.35
-6.83
-5.09
-3.64
-4.21
-3.86
HSD
3.10
-6.23
-5.68
-4.30
-3.61
-3.20
-2.88
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.78
2.07
2.14
2.65
2.86
3.07
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
9.39
9.57
9.75
10.73
11.06
10.67
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
26.03
28.83
31.82
33.74
33.59
30.95
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.13
2.28
1.89
1.51
1.66
1.58
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.09
1.14
4.40
4.02
2.74
2.21
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.89
1.42
2.32
2.24
1.93
1.71
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.25
1.52
1.65
2.19
1.71
1.98
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.37
1.45
1.53
3.24
1.70
2.02
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.09
0.54
0.47
1.01
-0.47
0.60
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.94
0.07
-0.07
0.58
2.10
2.39
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-0.22
0.29
0.59
1.03
1.26
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
0.42
1.19
0.49
1.40
0.76
1.26
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.89
1.42
1.18
1.65
1.57
1.17
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-3.83
-2.38
-2.73
-1.64
-0.90
-0.30
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-7.20
-5.38
-6.26
-5.10
-3.67
-2.01
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-2.04
-1.14
-1.50
-1.15
-0.65
0.29
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-1.67
-0.68
-0.85
0.09
0.51
1.03
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-2.81
-2.87
-1.45
-1.81
-1.02
0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25*
Mar-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
156.7
156.4
155.7
155.0
154.8
154.5
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
200.6
197.9
193.8
189.7
186.6
184.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
217.9
213.7
207.5
199.8
195.8
194.4
Cereals
2.82
208.6
211.0
211.4
212.3
213.0
211.2
Paddy
1.43
204.4
205.9
205.3
203.1
203.6
203.6
Wheat
1.03
209.6
213.8
215.5
219.6
220.8
217.1
Pulses
0.64
234.5
230.8
224.0
217.1
208.5
205.1
Vegetables
1.87
360.9
334.6
288.5
222.6
188.3
177.5
Potato
0.28
375.6
384.1
365.1
292.5
216.3
199.7
Onion
0.16
478.2
495.8
414.7
316.6
303.8
273.7
Fruits
1.60
210.5
198.4
193.3
196.7
209.6
218.5
Milk
4.44
185.6
185.2
185.6
187.0
186.4
186.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
171.0
173.1
174.7
174.7
171.5
170.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.9
162.8
166.2
167.5
166.8
162.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.4
185.6
182.8
183.4
178.9
179.3
C. Minerals
0.83
229.6
229.4
230.1
227.2
227.2
227.9
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
147.3
146.7
141.9
150.9
148.7
145.1
Crude Petroleum
1.95
126.1
125.0
119.5
130.0
124.4
120.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
148.8
149.9
151.8
152.0
153.8
152.4
LPG
0.64
119.8
123.6
124.6
123.7
123.0
123.7
Petrol
1.60
149.9
148.7
149.2
150.8
152.5
151.8
HSD
3.10
164.2
164.4
164.6
165.6
166.6
165.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
142.9
143.1
143.0
143.4
143.8
144.4
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
175.9
177.5
176.8
177.5
177.8
179.4
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
178.2
183.2
185.6
187.5
188.5
190.8
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.5
134.7
134.5
134.4
134.5
134.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
176.0
177.0
180.3
181.2
180.0
180.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
136.1
136.8
137.0
137.0
136.6
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
153.9
153.7
154.4
154.2
154.3
154.5
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.7
125.8
126.0
127.5
125.8
126.2
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
148.7
148.5
148.3
149.6
148.8
150.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.8
138.5
138.3
139.5
140.8
141.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.3
136.4
136.5
136.8
137.1
136.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.5
144.1
144.0
145.0
145.0
145.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.6
128.6
129.0
129.3
129.7
129.7
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
130.4
131.4
131.7
132.2
132.6
132.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
128.8
130.1
130.2
130.2
131.2
131.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.3
138.6
137.5
137.2
137.6
139.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.0
117.5
116.8
117.3
117.3
118.2
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
135.0
135.3
135.9
135.3
136.2
136.4
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मार्च 2025 साठी भारतामधील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष 2011-12)
15 APR 2025 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित वार्षिक चलनफुगवट्याचा दरमार्च 2025 साठी (मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत) 2.05%(तात्पुरता अंदाज) राहिला. मार्च 2025 मधील चलनफुगवट्याचा सकारात्मक दर प्रामुख्याने अन्न उत्पादने, इतर उत्पादने, खाद्यान्न वस्तू, वीज आणि कापड निर्माण इत्यादींच्या किमतींमध्ये वाढ झाल्यामुळे आहे. सर्व वस्तू आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांचे गेल्या तीन महिन्यांतील निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचा दर खाली दिला आहे:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
January-25 (F)
February-25 (P)
March-25 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
155.0
2.51
154.8
2.38
154.5
2.05
I. Primary Articles
22.62
189.7
4.58
186.6
2.81
184.6
0.76
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
152.0
-1.87
153.8
-0.71
152.4
0.20
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
143.4
2.65
143.8
2.86
144.4
3.07
Food Index
24.38
191.5
7.52
189.0
5.94
188.8
4.66
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचा वार्षिक दर (वर्ष आधारे %मध्ये )
फेब्रुवारी 2025 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2025 मध्ये घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील मासिक बदल (-) 0.19% राहिला. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील मासिक बदल खाली दिले आहेतः
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या प्रमुख गटातील मासिक बदलः
i .प्राथमिक वस्तू ( भार 22.62%):-मार्च 2025 मध्ये या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक, फेब्रुवारी 2025 मधील 186.6 (तात्पुरता) वरून 1. 07 टक्यांनी कमी होऊन 184.6 वर पोहोचला.
ii.इंथन आणि ऊर्जा (भार 13.15%): -मार्च 2025 मध्ये या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक, फेब्रुवारी 2025 मधील 153.8 (तात्पुरता) वरून 0.91 % टक्क्यांनी कमी होऊन 152.4 वर पोहोचला.
iii.वस्तुनिर्माण उत्पादने (भार 64.23%):-मार्च 2025 मध्ये या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक, फेब्रुवारी 2025 मधील 143.8 (तात्पुरता) वरून 0.42% नी वाढून 144.4वर(तात्पुरता) पोहोचला. वस्तुनिर्माण उत्पादनांच्या 22 एनआयसी दोन आकडी गटांपैकी, 16 गटांच्या दरात वाढ झाली, 5 गटांच्या दरात घट झाली आणि एका गटाचा दर स्थिर राहिला.
खाद्यान्नाचा घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील खाद्य वस्तूंचा आणि उत्पादित उत्पादन गटातील खाद्य उत्पादनांचा समावेश असलेल्या खाद्यान्न निर्देशांकात घट होऊन तो फेब्रुवारी 2025 मधील 189.0 वरून मार्च 2025 मध्ये 188.8 वर पोहोचला. खाद्य निर्देशांकाच्या घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईच्या दरात घट होऊन तो फेब्रुवारी 2025 मधील 5.94 टक्क्यांवरून मार्च 2025 मध्ये 4.66 टक्क्यांवर पोहोचला.
जानेवारी 2025 साठी अंतिम निर्देशांक( आधार वर्षः 2011-12=100) : जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये सर्व वस्तूंचा अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचा दर ( आधारः 2011-12= 100) अनुक्रमे 155.0 आणि 2.51% राहिला.
अद्यतनित आकडेवारीवर आधारित अखिल भारतीय घाऊक दर निर्देशांक आणि विविध जिन्नस गटांसाठी महागाईचे दर यांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील विविध जिन्नस गटांसाठी (वर्ष दर वर्ष) वार्षिक महागाई दर परिशिष्ट II मध्ये आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहे.
प्रतिसाद दर: मार्च 2025 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 82.7 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर एकत्रित करण्यात आला आहे तर जानेवारी 2025 साठी अंतिम आकडेवारी 95.4 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या अंतिम सुधारणा धोरणानुसार सुधारणा केली जाईल. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक, वस्तू निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचे दर आमच्या http://eaindustry.nic.in या होमपेजवर उपलब्ध आहेत.
पुढील प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाची तारीख : एप्रिल 2025 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आकडेवारी 14/05/2025 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केली जाईल.
परिशिष्ट -I
मार्च 2025 साठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवटा दर ( आधार वर्षः 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
March-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Feb-Mar 2024
Feb-Mar
2025*
2023-24 (Apr-Mar)
2024-25* (Apr-Mar)
Mar-24
Mar-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.5
0.13
-0.19
-0.73
2.25
0.26
2.05
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
184.6
0.94
-1.07
3.54
5.13
4.57
0.76
A. Food Articles
15.26
194.4
1.06
-0.72
6.61
7.30
7.05
1.57
Cereals
2.82
211.2
0.35
-0.85
7.17
7.88
9.04
5.49
Paddy
1.43
203.6
1.24
0.00
9.31
8.42
11.74
3.88
Wheat
1.03
217.1
-0.20
-1.68
4.53
7.64
7.48
7.96
Pulses
0.64
205.1
0.33
-1.63
14.38
10.70
17.18
-2.98
Vegetables
1.87
177.5
5.55
-5.74
9.00
16.64
20.09
-15.88
Potato
0.28
199.7
26.30
-7.67
-17.06
65.71
58.43
-6.77
Onion
0.16
273.7
5.31
-9.91
40.36
42.59
56.48
26.65
Fruits
1.60
218.5
4.33
4.25
-1.07
12.03
-3.05
20.78
Milk
4.44
186.8
0.38
0.21
7.46
3.02
5.08
1.41
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
170.1
-0.06
-0.82
0.88
0.71
-1.75
0.71
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.8
0.57
-2.40
-5.64
-0.42
-4.25
1.75
Oil Seeds
1.12
179.3
0.00
0.22
-9.81
-1.94
-7.17
0.34
C. Minerals
0.83
227.9
-1.51
0.31
6.95
4.49
-0.36
2.84
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
145.1
1.35
-2.42
-3.04
-1.54
4.87
-7.64
Crude Petroleum
1.95
120.8
0.96
-2.89
-7.79
-2.55
10.26
-11.50
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.4
-1.81
-0.91
-4.70
-1.30
-2.75
0.20
LPG
0.64
123.7
1.23
0.57
-10.79
2.77
-10.19
0.24
Petrol
1.60
151.8
-0.82
-0.46
-3.27
-3.73
-0.94
-3.86
HSD
3.10
165.4
-1.05
-0.72
-10.21
-3.40
-3.51
-2.88
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.4
0.21
0.42
-1.69
1.71
-0.85
3.07
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.4
1.25
0.90
-2.92
7.12
0.81
10.67
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
190.8
3.26
1.22
-20.30
16.14
-7.73
30.95
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.6
0.15
0.07
2.02
1.91
1.69
1.58
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
180.2
0.63
0.11
4.98
2.39
4.20
2.21
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.6
-0.07
-0.29
-5.65
1.25
-1.83
1.71
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.5
-0.13
0.13
1.45
1.72
1.00
1.98
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
126.2
0.00
0.32
1.58
0.93
1.14
2.02
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.0
-0.27
0.81
2.38
1.75
4.27
0.60
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
141.3
0.07
0.36
-7.71
-0.77
-6.12
2.39
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.9
0.15
-0.15
-5.88
-0.29
-4.64
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.2
-0.35
0.14
1.43
1.03
1.20
1.26
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.7
0.39
0.00
-1.68
1.19
-0.08
1.17
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.7
-0.52
0.08
0.71
-2.42
-1.11
-0.30
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
131.6
-1.40
0.30
0.07
-5.10
-2.61
-2.01
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.1
0.14
1.09
-5.20
-0.98
-5.13
0.29
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.2
0.26
0.77
-5.59
-1.68
-7.14
1.03
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.4
-1.02
0.15
-0.29
-1.86
-2.16
0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट- II
गेल्या 6 महिन्यांसाठी WPI चलनफुगवटा ( आधार वर्षः 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25*
Mar-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.75
2.16
2.57
2.51
2.38
2.05
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
8.26
5.49
6.02
4.58
2.81
0.76
A. Food Articles
15.26
13.49
8.48
8.53
5.83
3.38
1.57
Cereals
2.82
7.80
7.71
6.77
7.33
6.77
5.49
Paddy
1.43
7.47
7.58
6.93
6.22
5.17
3.88
Wheat
1.03
8.04
8.20
7.48
9.75
9.58
7.96
Pulses
0.64
9.27
5.97
5.02
5.13
-1.04
-2.98
Vegetables
1.87
62.86
29.34
28.57
8.11
-5.80
-15.88
Potato
0.28
79.11
82.64
92.36
72.57
27.54
-6.77
Onion
0.16
39.25
1.08
16.98
28.33
48.05
26.65
Fruits
1.60
13.60
5.59
11.16
15.30
20.88
20.78
Milk
4.44
3.00
2.04
2.15
2.58
1.58
1.41
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.52
3.16
5.43
3.56
1.48
0.71
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-1.34
-0.61
2.40
3.01
4.84
1.75
Oil Seeds
1.12
1.98
0.32
-1.35
0.16
0.11
0.34
C. Minerals
0.83
4.51
6.30
5.70
1.56
0.98
2.84
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-11.80
-7.74
-6.77
-0.53
-4.06
-7.64
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-12.49
-7.20
-6.86
-0.76
-7.99
-11.50
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-4.31
-4.03
-2.57
-1.87
-0.71
0.20
LPG
0.64
2.57
1.81
2.47
2.23
0.90
0.24
Petrol
1.60
-7.35
-6.83
-5.09
-3.64
-4.21
-3.86
HSD
3.10
-6.23
-5.68
-4.30
-3.61
-3.20
-2.88
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.78
2.07
2.14
2.65
2.86
3.07
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
9.39
9.57
9.75
10.73
11.06
10.67
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
26.03
28.83
31.82
33.74
33.59
30.95
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.13
2.28
1.89
1.51
1.66
1.58
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.09
1.14
4.40
4.02
2.74
2.21
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.89
1.42
2.32
2.24
1.93
1.71
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.25
1.52
1.65
2.19
1.71
1.98
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.37
1.45
1.53
3.24
1.70
2.02
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.09
0.54
0.47
1.01
-0.47
0.60
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.94
0.07
-0.07
0.58
2.10
2.39
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-0.22
0.29
0.59
1.03
1.26
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
0.42
1.19
0.49
1.40
0.76
1.26
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.89
1.42
1.18
1.65
1.57
1.17
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-3.83
-2.38
-2.73
-1.64
-0.90
-0.30
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-7.20
-5.38
-6.26
-5.10
-3.67
-2.01
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-2.04
-1.14
-1.50
-1.15
-0.65
0.29
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-1.67
-0.68
-0.85
0.09
0.51
1.03
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-2.81
-2.87
-1.45
-1.81
-1.02
0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट-III
गेल्या 6 महिन्यांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक ( आधार वर्षः 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25*
Mar-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
156.7
156.4
155.7
155.0
154.8
154.5
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
200.6
197.9
193.8
189.7
186.6
184.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
217.9
213.7
207.5
199.8
195.8
194.4
Cereals
2.82
208.6
211.0
211.4
212.3
213.0
211.2
Paddy
1.43
204.4
205.9
205.3
203.1
203.6
203.6
Wheat
1.03
209.6
213.8
215.5
219.6
220.8
217.1
Pulses
0.64
234.5
230.8
224.0
217.1
208.5
205.1
Vegetables
1.87
360.9
334.6
288.5
222.6
188.3
177.5
Potato
0.28
375.6
384.1
365.1
292.5
216.3
199.7
Onion
0.16
478.2
495.8
414.7
316.6
303.8
273.7
Fruits
1.60
210.5
198.4
193.3
196.7
209.6
218.5
Milk
4.44
185.6
185.2
185.6
187.0
186.4
186.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
171.0
173.1
174.7
174.7
171.5
170.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.9
162.8
166.2
167.5
166.8
162.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.4
185.6
182.8
183.4
178.9
179.3
C. Minerals
0.83
229.6
229.4
230.1
227.2
227.2
227.9
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
147.3
146.7
141.9
150.9
148.7
145.1
Crude Petroleum
1.95
126.1
125.0
119.5
130.0
124.4
120.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
148.8
149.9
151.8
152.0
153.8
152.4
LPG
0.64
119.8
123.6
124.6
123.7
123.0
123.7
Petrol
1.60
149.9
148.7
149.2
150.8
152.5
151.8
HSD
3.10
164.2
164.4
164.6
165.6
166.6
165.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
142.9
143.1
143.0
143.4
143.8
144.4
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
175.9
177.5
176.8
177.5
177.8
179.4
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
178.2
183.2
185.6
187.5
188.5
190.8
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.5
134.7
134.5
134.4
134.5
134.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
176.0
177.0
180.3
181.2
180.0
180.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
136.1
136.8
137.0
137.0
136.6
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
153.9
153.7
154.4
154.2
154.3
154.5
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.7
125.8
126.0
127.5
125.8
126.2
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
148.7
148.5
148.3
149.6
148.8
150.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.8
138.5
138.3
139.5
140.8
141.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.3
136.4
136.5
136.8
137.1
136.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.5
144.1
144.0
145.0
145.0
145.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.6
128.6
129.0
129.3
129.7
129.7
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
130.4
131.4
131.7
132.2
132.6
132.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
128.8
130.1
130.2
130.2
131.2
131.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.3
138.6
137.5
137.2
137.6
139.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.0
117.5
116.8
117.3
117.3
118.2
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
135.0
135.3
135.9
135.3
136.2
136.4
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of