Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vision of Dr B R Ambedkar Shaped the Constitution of India that Reflects the Soul of Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal pays tribute to Dr BR Ambedkar on his 135th Birth Anniversary
“Spirit of Equality, Fraternity and Justice that Dr Ambedkar Championed Reiterated as the Guiding Principle towards Viksit Bharat”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
14 APR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called upon the youth to do further research and study the works of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar for his invaluable contributions, sacrifice and painstaking effort in shaping the modern day democracy of the Republic of India.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sonowal attended a commemorative programme to mark the 135th Birth Anniversary of Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, the father of Indian Constitution, in Dibrugarh today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Baba Bhimrao Ambedkar ji’s tireless efforts to build an egalitarian society based on law laid the very foundation of modern India. His vision of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity continues to guide our collective journey towards Viksit Bharat. Dr. Ambedkar ji did not merely draft a Constitution—he gave us a blueprint for an inclusive, empowered nation where every citizen has dignity and opportunity. The vision of Dr B R Ambedkar shaped the constitution of India which reflects the soul of Bharat. Ambedkar ji’s mantra of social harmony and constitutional morality remains our compass in shaping a just and developed India.”
Dignitaries and speakers present on the occasion paid tribute to the unparalleled contributions of Dr Ambedkar and remembered his legacy. Emphasising his vision for a just, progressive, and inclusive India, they urged everyone to actively participate in building a developed and equitable nation. The message of equality, fraternity, and justice that Dr Ambedkar championed was reiterated as the guiding path for a stronger society.
Adding further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “During the government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the profound legacy of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar has received the recognition it truly deserves. On this Ambedkar Jayanti, I urge the youth of our nation to reflect upon Babasaheb’s monumental role in shaping the Indian Constitution — a document rooted in equality, justice, and the rule of law. His ideals continue to guide us in building an inclusive and egalitarian society, which forms the cornerstone of a truly Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
The event was jointly hosted by Dibrugarh District Scheduled Caste Council, All Assam Ravidas Youth Students Union, Dibrugarh District Committee and the Harijan Branch Committee. Rituparna Baruah, Chairman of Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC); Saikat Patra, Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC); Ujjal Phukan, Deputy Mayor of DMC; Asim Hazarika, Chairman of Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA); and Dulal Bora, President of BJP Dibrugarh District, among other notable figures were present on the occasion.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर के दृष्टिकोण ने भारत के संविधान को आकार दिया जो भारत की आत्मा को दर्शाता है”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर को उनकी 135वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
“समानता, बंधुत्व और न्याय की भावना जिसका डॉ. अंबेडकर ने समर्थन किया था, उसे विकसित भारत के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में दोहराया गया”: केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
14 APR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने युवाओं से भारत गणराज्य के आधुनिक लोकतंत्र को आकार देने में बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के अमूल्य योगदान, बलिदान और परिश्रम के लिए उनके कार्यों पर और अधिक शोध और अध्ययन करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ में भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता डॉ. भीमराव रामजी अंबेडकर की 135वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित एक स्मारक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “बाबा भीमराव अंबेडकर जी के कानून पर आधारित समतावादी समाज के निर्माण के अथक प्रयासों ने आधुनिक भारत की नींव रखी। न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व का उनका दृष्टिकोण विकसित भारत की ओर हमारी सामूहिक यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन करता रहेगा। डॉ. अंबेडकर जी ने सिर्फ संविधान का मसौदा ही नहीं तैयार किया, उन्होंने हमें एक समावेशी, सशक्त राष्ट्र का खाका दिया, जहां हर नागरिक को सम्मान और अवसर मिले। डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर के दृष्टिकोण ने भारत के संविधान को आकार दिया जो भारत की आत्मा को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। अंबेडकर जी का सामाजिक सद्भाव और संवैधानिक नैतिकता का मंत्र एक न्यायपूर्ण और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में हमारा मार्गदर्शक बना हुआ है।”
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वक्ताओं ने डॉ. अंबेडकर के अद्वितीय योगदान को श्रद्धांजलि दी और उनकी विरासत को याद किया। एक न्यायपूर्ण, प्रगतिशील और समावेशी भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने सभी से एक विकसित और समतापूर्ण राष्ट्र के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. अंबेडकर द्वारा दिए गए समानता, बंधुत्व और न्याय के संदेश को एक मजबूत समाज के लिए मार्गदर्शक पथ के रूप में दोहराया गया।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार के दौरान, डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की गहन विरासत को वह मान्यता मिली है जिसके वे वास्तव में हकदार हैं। इस अंबेडकर जयंती पर, मैं हमारे देश के युवाओं से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे भारतीय संविधान के निर्माण में बाबासाहेब की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार करें - जो समानता, न्याय और कानून के शासन पर आधारित एक दस्तावेज है। उनके आदर्श हमें एक समावेशी और समतावादी समाज के निर्माण में मार्गदर्शन करते हैं, जो वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की आधारशिला है।”
यह कार्यक्रम डिब्रूगढ़ जिला अनुसूचित जाति परिषद, अखिल असम रविदास युवा छात्र संघ, डिब्रूगढ़ जिला समिति और हरिजन शाखा समिति द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर असम पर्यटन विकास निगम (एटीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष रितुपर्णा बरुआ, डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) के मेयर सैकत पात्रा, डीएमसी के उप मेयर उज्जल फुकन, डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) के अध्यक्ष असीम हजारिका, तथा डिब्रूगढ़ जिला भाजपा के अध्यक्ष दुलाल बोरा सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।