Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vision of Dr B R Ambedkar Shaped the Constitution of India that Reflects the Soul of Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal pays tribute to Dr BR Ambedkar on his 135th Birth Anniversary
“Spirit of Equality, Fraternity and Justice that Dr Ambedkar Championed Reiterated as the Guiding Principle towards Viksit Bharat”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
14 APR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called upon the youth to do further research and study the works of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar for his invaluable contributions, sacrifice and painstaking effort in shaping the modern day democracy of the Republic of India.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sonowal attended a commemorative programme to mark the 135th Birth Anniversary of Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, the father of Indian Constitution, in Dibrugarh today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Baba Bhimrao Ambedkar ji’s tireless efforts to build an egalitarian society based on law laid the very foundation of modern India. His vision of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity continues to guide our collective journey towards Viksit Bharat. Dr. Ambedkar ji did not merely draft a Constitution—he gave us a blueprint for an inclusive, empowered nation where every citizen has dignity and opportunity. The vision of Dr B R Ambedkar shaped the constitution of India which reflects the soul of Bharat. Ambedkar ji’s mantra of social harmony and constitutional morality remains our compass in shaping a just and developed India.”
Dignitaries and speakers present on the occasion paid tribute to the unparalleled contributions of Dr Ambedkar and remembered his legacy. Emphasising his vision for a just, progressive, and inclusive India, they urged everyone to actively participate in building a developed and equitable nation. The message of equality, fraternity, and justice that Dr Ambedkar championed was reiterated as the guiding path for a stronger society.
Adding further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “During the government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the profound legacy of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar has received the recognition it truly deserves. On this Ambedkar Jayanti, I urge the youth of our nation to reflect upon Babasaheb’s monumental role in shaping the Indian Constitution — a document rooted in equality, justice, and the rule of law. His ideals continue to guide us in building an inclusive and egalitarian society, which forms the cornerstone of a truly Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
The event was jointly hosted by Dibrugarh District Scheduled Caste Council, All Assam Ravidas Youth Students Union, Dibrugarh District Committee and the Harijan Branch Committee. Rituparna Baruah, Chairman of Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC); Saikat Patra, Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC); Ujjal Phukan, Deputy Mayor of DMC; Asim Hazarika, Chairman of Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA); and Dulal Bora, President of BJP Dibrugarh District, among other notable figures were present on the occasion.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড০ বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে ভাৰতৰ আত্মাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান গঢ় দিছিল”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
ড০ বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰৰ ১৩৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
“ড° আম্বেদকাৰে পোষকতা কৰা সমতা, ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধ আৰু ন্যায়ৰ আত্মাই বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দিশত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে ”: কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
14 APR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে বাবাচাহেব ড° বি.আৰ. আম্বেদকাৰে ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ আধুনিক যুগৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ গঢ় দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগোৱা তেওঁৰ অমূল্য অৱদান, ত্যাগ আৰু কষ্টকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে অধ্যয়ন তথা গৱেষণা কৰিবলৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আহ্বান জনায়। আজি ডিব্ৰুগড়ত ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ পিতৃস্বৰূপ ড০ ভীমৰাও ৰামজী আম্বেদকাৰৰ ১৩৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে্য আয়োজিত স্মৃতিচাৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত সোণোৱালে।
এই উপলক্ষে্য আয়োজিত অনুষ্টানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘আইনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সমতাবাদী সমাজ গঢ়াৰ বাবে বাবা ভীমৰাও আম্বেদকাৰ জীৰ অক্লান্ত প্ৰচেষ্টাই আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিলে।তেওঁৰ ন্যায়, স্বাধীনতা, সমতা আৰু ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দিশত আমাৰ সামূহিক যাত্ৰাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে। ড° আম্বেদকাৰ জীয়ে কেৱল সংবিধানৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নাছিল —তেওঁ আমাক এটা সৰ্বাংগীন, ক্ষমতাশালী জাতিৰ নক্সা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। য’ত প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকৰ মৰ্যাদা আৰু সুযোগ আছে। ড° বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান ৰচনা কৰিলে, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু সাংবিধানিক নৈতিকতাৰ মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থকা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু বক্তাসকলে ড০ আম্বেদকাৰৰ অতুলনীয় অৱদানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। ন্যায়পৰায়ণ, প্ৰগতিশীল আৰু সৰ্বাংগীনভাবে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁলোকে সকলোকে এক উন্নত আৰু সমতাপূৰ্ণ দেশ গঢ়ি তোলাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ড০ আম্বেদকাৰে যি সমতা, ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধ আৰু ন্যায়ৰ বাৰ্তাক বহন কৰিছিল কৰিছিল, সেই বাৰ্তাক শক্তিশালী সমাজৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক পথ হিচাপে পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰিবলৈয়ো অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থকাসকলে আহ্বান জনায়।
সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়, “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত ড০ বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰৰ গভীৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰে সঁচা অৰ্থত প্ৰাপ্য স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে।এই আম্বেদকাৰ জয়ন্তীৰ সময়তে মই আমাৰ দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ভাৰতীয় সংবিধান গঢ় দিয়াত বাবাডাহেবৰ কীৰ্তিচিহ্নস্বৰূপ অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো — সমতা, ন্যায় আৰু আইনৰ শাসনে আমাক এখন সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু সমতাবাদী সমাজ গঢ়ি তোলাত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে, যিয়ে প্ৰকৃততে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ মূল স্তম্ভ গঠন কৰিছে।”
ডিব্ৰুগড় জিলা অনুসূচিত জাতি পৰিষদ, সদৌ অসম ৰবিদাস যুৱ ছাত্ৰ সন্থাৰ ডিব্ৰুগড় জিলা সমিতি আৰু হৰিজান শাখা সমিতিৰ যৌথ উদ্যোগত এই স্মৃতিচাৰণ অনুষ্ঠানটিৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানত অসম পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ অধ্যক্ষ ঋতুপৰ্ণ বৰুৱা; ডিব্ৰুগড় পৌৰ নিগমৰ মেয়ৰ ছৈকত পাত্ৰ; ডিএমচিৰ উপ-মেয়ৰ উজ্জ্বল ফুকন; ডিব্ৰুগড় উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অধ্যক্ষ অসীম হাজৰিকা আৰু বিজেপিৰ ডিব্ৰুগড় জিলাৰ সভাপতি দুলাল বৰাকে ধৰি অন্যান্য উল্লেখযোগ্য ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।