Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur to visit Meghalaya
14 APR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Savitri Thakur, will be on a three-day official visit to Meghalaya from April 15 to 17, 2025.
During her visit, the Minister will hold a review meeting with the Department of Social Welfare, Government of Meghalaya, focusing on Central Government-sponsored schemes and programmes under the Ministry of Women and Child Development. She will also meet the Governor of Meghalaya for a courtesy call and conduct a detailed district-level review in East Khasi Hills as per the guidelines of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
On April 16, the Minister will visit key institutions and welfare centers in Shillong, including the One Stop Center at Ganesh Das Hospital, Shakti Sadan at Mawroh, and a Child Care Institution in Mawkasiang. She will then visit the Community Health Center, Anganwadi Centre at Mawsmai, and inspection of development projects under MGNREGA and PMAY(G) and also visit the Aqua Park cum Visitor Information Centre at Khliehshnong and inspect PMGSY roads in the area.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर मेघालय का दौरा करेंगी
14 APR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर 15 से 17 अप्रैल, 2025 तक मेघालय की तीन-दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगी।
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर अपनी यात्रा के दौरान मेघालय सरकार के समाज कल्याण विभाग के साथ समीक्षा बैठक करेंगी जिसमें महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। वह मेघालय के राज्यपाल से शिष्टाचार भेंट करेंगी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डीओएनईआर) के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पूर्वी खासी हिल्स में जिला-स्तरीय समीक्षा करेंगी।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती ठाकुर 16 अप्रैल को शिलांग में प्रमुख संस्थानों और कल्याण केंद्रों का दौरा करेंगी जिसमें गणेश दास अस्पताल में वन स्टॉप सेंटर, मावरो में शक्ति सदन और मावकासियांग में एक बाल देखभाल संस्थान शामिल हैं। इसके बाद वह मावसमाई में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र का दौरा करेंगी और मनरेगा और पीएमएवाई (जी) के अंतर्गत विकास परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण करेंगी। वह खलीहशनोंग में एक्वा पार्क-सह-आगंतुक सूचना केंद्र का भी दौरा करेंगी और क्षेत्र में पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों का निरीक्षण करेंगी।